Roar Rookie
Opinion
For the last ten or 15 years I’ve had a little hobby. It started off just fiddling around on my computer with jersey designs, branched out to expansion team designs and then eventually turned into what I would like the NRL to look like in the future.
Of course how I would like to see the NRL work and what actually works are two different scenarios.
When you first look at the competition it’s silly not to initially think there are too many Sydney teams and not enough spread around the rest of the country. The easiest solution would seem to be to relocate several Sydney-based clubs, but we all know doing this would leave a vacuum for other sports, such as AFL, to move in.
That said, I have no problem with the AFL and in fact admire their crowds, so good luck to them. I’d actually like to see them with 20 teams, but Tasmania and the ACT should be the next two to join. However, I’m no expert on AFL, and in this current climate the best solution for any sport is to consolidate and get through the year COVID-free.
The NRL’s recent talks about expanding into Brisbane is not a bad idea. It would give the Broncos another rival and Suncorp Stadium a game every week, so there are certainly positives. But I much prefer an expansion team to be in a new area that can grow the game, such as Perth, as so many of us expansionists keep banging on about.
But again, as I said, for now the important thing is to consolidate and concentrate on getting things back to normal – on getting kids back onto the field, getting the second tiers up and running and getting the crowds back.
Below you will see my diagram after these years what I have come up with on how I would like to see rugby league structured but in saying that it’s a rough idea on how I think things could work out in the future.
NRL | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6:00pm SAT Port Moresby Hunters | (2030+) | |||
8:00pm FRI Nth QLD Cowboys | Take 1 game to Cairns | |||
8:00pm FRI Sunshine Coast Dolphins | (2023+) Sunshine Stadium | Take 4 games to Redcliffe Stadium | ||
8:00pm SAT Brisbane Broncos | Suncorp Stadium | Take 1 game to Port Moresby | ||
6:00pm SA Brisbane Jets | (2023+) Suncorp Stadium | |||
6:00pm SAT Gold Coast Titans | Take 1 game to Toowoomba | |||
8:00pm SAT Newcastle Knights | Take 1 game to Tamworth | |||
6:00pm SAT Central Coast Manly Sea Eagles | (2021+) Gosford stadium | Take 4 games to Brookvale | ||
8:00pm SAT Penrith Panthers | Penrith Stadium | (Take 1 game to Bathurst) (Possible relocation) (2050+) (Rename Great Western Panthers) | ||
8:00pm SAT Parramatta Eels | Bank west Stadium | |||
2:00pm SAT Western Sydney Tigers | ANZ | (Take 1 games to Leichhardt)+ (Take 3 games to Campbelltown) | ||
2:00pm SAT Canterbury Bulldogs | ANZ | (Take 1 game to Belmore)+ (Take 1 game to Christchurch NZ) (Possible future relocation, Rename Canterbury Bulldogs 2035+) | ||
4:00pm SAT Sydney Roosters | Allianz Stadium | Take 1 game to North Sydney Oval | ||
4:00pm SAT South Sydney Rabbitohs | Allianz Stadium | (Take 1 game to Hobart) (Possible future Relocation to Hobart)(2050+) | ||
6:00pm SAT Cronulla Sharks | Shark Park | (Take 1 game to Coffs Harbor) (Possible future relocation to Coffs Harbor 2050+ Rename Coffs Harbor Sharks) Or (Take 1 game to Suva, Fiji) (Possible future relocation to Fiji 2050+ Rename Suva Sharks) | ||
6:00pm SAT Illawarra St George Dragons | WIN Stadium | (Take 4 games to Kogarah) (Build Eastern Grandstand, WIN Stadium | ||
2:00pm SUN Canberra Raiders | Take 1 game to Wagga Wagga | |||
2:00pm SUN Melbourne Storm | Take 1 game to Victoria Country | |||
6:00pm SA Adelaide Bulls | (2023+) | |||
6:00pm SUN Perth Redbacks | (2023+) | |||
6:00pm FRI Auckland Warriors | Take 1 game in NZ Country | |||
6:00pm FRI Wellington Wolves | (2023+) | |||
WNRL | ||||
Nth Queensland Cowgirls | ||||
Brisbane Broncos | ||||
Newcastle Knights | ||||
Sydney Sea Hawks | Redfern Oval | Easts, Souths, Cronulla, Manly, North Sydney | ||
Western Sydney Wild Cats | Penrith Stadium | Penrith, Parramatta, Canterbury, West Tigers | ||
Illawarra St George Dragons | WIN Stadium | |||
Canberra Raiders | ||||
Auckland Warriors | ||||
NSW Cup (Tier 2) | ||||
North Coast Dolphins | Coffs Harbor | |||
New England Razorbacks | Tamworth | |||
Newcastle Knights (2) | Mc Donald Jones Stadium | Pre NRL-Game | ||
Central Coast Centurions | Gosford Stadium | Central Coast Manly Sea Eagles reserves | ||
Manly Sea Eagles | Brookvale Oval | Central Coast Manly Sea Eagles reserves | ||
North Sydney Bears | North Sydney Oval | Sydney Rooster reserve | ||
South Sydney(2) | Redfern Oval | |||
Newtown Jets | Henson Park | Cronulla Sharks Reserve | ||
Balmain Tigers | (Leichardt Oval) | Western Sydney Tigers reserve | ||
Western Suburbs Magpies | (Campbelltown Stadium) | Western Sydney Tigers reserve | ||
Parramatta Eels (2) | (Bank West Stadium) | Pre NRL-Game | ||
Canterbury Bulldogs (2) | (Belmore Sports Ground) | |||
Penrith Panthers (2) | (Penrith Stadium) | Pre NRL-Game | ||
St George Dragons | (OKI Jubilee) | Illawarra St George Dragons reserve | ||
Illawarra Steelers | (WIN Stadium) | Illawarra St George Dragons reserve | ||
Western NSW Rams | (Bathurst) | |||
Canberra Raiders(2) | (Canberra Stadium) | Pre NRL-Game | ||
Riverina Bulls | (Wagga Wagga) | |||
Victoria Thunder | ||||
Tasmania Devils | ||||
QLD Cup (Tier 2) | ||||
Port Moresby Hunters | ||||
Darwin Destroyers | ||||
Cairns Pride | ||||
Townsville Blackhawks | ||||
Mackay Cutters | ||||
Rockhampton Capra’s | ||||
Gladstone Gladiators | ||||
Bundaberg Polar Bears | ||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | ||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | ||||
Norths Devils | ||||
Eastern Suburbs Tigers | ||||
Wynnum Manly Sea Eagles | ||||
Souths Logan Magpies | ||||
Ipswich Jets | ||||
Toowoomba Mustang | ||||
Burleigh Bears | ||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | ||||
Adelaide Rams | ||||
West Coast Pirates | ||||
NZRL Cup (Tier 2) | ||||
Kaiviti Silktails | Fiji | |||
Pacifique Treize | New Caledonia – Vanuatu – French Polynesia | |||
Nuku’alofa | Tonga | |||
Apia | Samoa | |||
Akarana Falcons | Auckland NZ | Pre NRL-Game | ||
Counties – Manukau Stingrays | South Auckland NZ | Pre NRL-Game | ||
Bay of Plenty Lakers | Rotorua NZ | |||
Taranaki | New Plymouth NZ | |||
Waikato Stallions | Hamilton NZ | |||
Wellington Orcas | Wellington NZ | Pre NRL-Game 2023+ | ||
Canterbury Bulldogs | Christchurch NZ | |||
Otago Whalers | Dunedin NZ | |||
Sydney Metro Cup (Tier 3) | ||||
Belrose Eagles | ||||
Asquith Magpies | ||||
Windsor Wolves | ||||
St Mary’s Saints | ||||
Blacktown Workers | ||||
Guildford Owls | ||||
Mt Pritchard Mounties | ||||
Cabramatta Two Blues | ||||
Wentworthville Magpies | ||||
Moorebank Rams | ||||
Bondi United | ||||
Annandale Dales | ||||
Glebe Dirty Reds | ||||
Ryde – Eastwood Eagles | ||||
Concord – Burwood Wolves | ||||
Liverpool Raiders | ||||
Alexander Rovers | ||||
Coogee Dolphins | ||||
Renown United | ||||
Sutherland Pirates | ||||
Brisbane Metro Cup (Tier 3) | ||||
Fortitude Valley Diehards | ||||
West Brisbane Panthers | ||||
Carina Tigers | ||||
Beenleigh Pride | ||||
Brighton Roosters | ||||
Bulimba Bulldogs | ||||
Pine Rivers Bears | ||||
Normanby Hounds | ||||
Ipswich Brothers | ||||
Redlands Parrots | ||||
Past Brothers |
Other Tier 3 comps | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRL | QLDRL | NZRL | AUS States | Pacific RL |
North Coast RL | NTH QLD | Northern NZ | WA RL | Fiji RL |
New England RL | Central QLD | Central NZ | SA RL | Samoa RL |
Western NSW RL | Toowoomba RL | Southern NZ | VIC RL | Tonga RL |
Riverina RL | Gold Coast | TAS RL | Pacifique RL | |
ACT/ Southern NSW | NT RL | Hawaii RL | ||
South Coast/Illawarra | ||||
Newcastle/Central Coast |
NRL Season | |
---|---|
NRL Pre Season | |
Week 1 Indigenous All Stars (30/1/21) | |
Week 2 Club 9’s | |
Week 3 Trials (Country Grounds) | |
Week 4 Trials (Country Grounds) | |
Week 5 NRL Season Launch 2021 | |
(Round 01) RIVAL ROUND (Sydney MARDI GRAS) (Home Team Rainbow socks) | |
(Round 02) RIVAL ROUND | |
(Round 03) RIVAL ROUND + HARMONY ROUND | |
(Round 04) | |
(Round 05) EASTER ROUND (MAGIC ROUND) (ANZ Stadium) (Marvel Jersey’s) | |
(Round 06) | |
(Round 07) INDIGENOUS ROUND (Indigenous Jerseys) | WNRL (Round 01) |
(Round 08) ANZAC ROUND (ANZAC Jersey’s) | WNRL (Round 02) |
(Round 09) | WNRL (Round 03) |
(Round 10) WOMEN OF LEAGUE ROUND + MOTHERS DAY (Home Team Pink Jersey’s) | WNRL (Round 04) |
(Round 11) + (State of Origin selections) | WNRL (Round 05) |
Rep Week 1 | |
Sat Tonga v PNG | |
Sat Fiji v Samoa | |
Sat Ireland v Wales | |
Sat Scotland v France | |
Sat Lebanon v Greece | |
Sat Italy v Spain | |
Sat USA v Latin Heat | (Ottawa – Canada) |
Sat Canada v Jamaica | (Ottawa – Canada) |
Rep Week 2 (VOLUNTEER WEEK) | |
Fri NSW v QLD (WNRL) | (Bank West Stadium) |
Sat Fiji v Tonga | |
Sat Samoa v PNG | |
Sat France v Wales | |
Sat Ireland v Scotland | |
Sat Spain v Greece | |
Sat Italy v Lebanon | |
Sat Canada v Latin Heat | (NZ v ENG PRE GAME) (Philadelphia – USA) |
Sat USA v Jamaica | (NZ v ENG PRE GAME) (Philadelphia – USA) |
Sat New Zealand v England | (Philadelphia – USA) |
Sun NSW Cup v QLD Cup | |
Sun NSW v QLD u20’s | |
Sun NSW v QLD | Perth, Adelaide, Melbourne |
Rep Week 3 | |
Fri QLD v NSW (WNRL) | Gold Coast Stadium |
Sat Tonga v Samoa | |
Sat PNG v Fiji | |
Sat Scotland v Wales | |
Sat France v Ireland | |
Sat Greece v Italy | |
Sat Spain v Lebanon | |
Sat Jamaica v Latin Heat | (Pre game NZ v ENG) (Toronto – Canada) |
Sat Canada v USA | (Pre game NZ v ENG) (Toronto – Canada) |
Sat New Zealand v England | (Toronto – Canada |
Sun QLD Cup v NSW Cup | |
Sun QLD v NSW u20’s | |
Sun QLD v NSW | Suncorp, Brisbane |
Rep Week 4 | |
Fri NSW v QLD (WNRL) | Bank West Stadium |
Sat Top 2 Pacific Cup Finals | |
Sat Top 2 Mediterranean Cup Finals | |
Sat Top 2 Nth American Cup Finals | New York, USA |
Sat New Zealand v England | New York, USA |
Sun NSW v QLD u20’s | |
Sun NSW v QLD | ANZ, Sydney |
(Round 12) (BYE) | WNRL (Bye) |
(Round 13) (MAGIC ROUND) (Brisbane) ) | WNRL (Round 06) |
(Round 14) | WNRL (Round 07) |
(Round 15) | WNRL (Round 08) |
(Round 16) COUNTRY ROUND | WNRL (Round 09) |
(Round 17) RIVAL ROUND | WNRL (Round 10) |
(Round 18) RIVAL ROUND | WNRL (Bye) |
(Round 19) RIVAL ROUND | WNRL (Round 11) |
(Round 20) HERITAGE ROUND | WNRL (Round 12) |
(Round 21) | WNRL (Round 13) |
(Round 22) MEN OF LEAGUE ROUND | WNRL (Round 14) |
Finals | |
Week 1 Finals | WNRL(Bye) |
Week 2 Finals | WNRL Finals (G1) 1 v 2 – (G2) 3 v 4 |
Week 3 Finals | WNRL Finals (G3) G1 L v G2 W |
Week 4 | |
SAT AFL Grand Final | |
SUN NSWRL Grand Final + Ron Massey + Jersey Flegg + SG Ball | Bank West Stadium |
SUN QLDRL Grand Final + Brisbane Cup + QLD U20’s + QLDU18’s | Suncorp Stadium |
SUN NZRL Grand Final + | Mt Smart Stadium |
Week 5 | |
FRI WNRL Grand Final + | |
SUN SL Grand Final | |
SUN NRL Grand Final + (NSWRL v QLDRL Winners) + (NSWRL Jersey Flegg v QLDRL U20’s) | |
(Post Season) | |
2021 | 2022 |
Week 6 | Week 6 |
Week 7 World Club Challenge (England) | Week 7 World Club Challenge (New York, USA) |
Week 8 WORLD CUP 2021 ENGLAND 16 Teams | Week 8 European Winner v Pacific Winner |
Week 8 WORLD CUP 2025 USA | Week 9 (New Zealand v England) loser v Winner (European v Pacific) |
Week 10 (New Zealand v England) winner v Australia | |
Week 11 World 9’s | |
Week 12 World 9’s Finals |
Sydney Time slots | Broadcaster | Clubs | International Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:00pm WED | WNRL | Fox/9 | ||
6:00pm THURS | Highschool | Fox | ||
8:00pm THURS | NRL | Fox/9 | ||
4:00pm FRI | NZRL | Fox/9/NZTV | ||
6:00pm FRI | NRL | Fox | Auckland, Wellington | |
8:00pm FRI | NRL | Fox/9 | Gold Coast, Nth QLD | |
10:00am SAT | NZRL | Fox/9/NZTV | ||
12:00pm SAT | NSWRL/QLDRL | Fox/9 | ||
2:00pm SAT | NRL | Fox | Wests, Canterbury | 9:00pm FRI LA, USA – 12:00am SAT NY, USA |
4:00pm SAT | NRL | Fox | Sydney, Souths | 8:00pm Fri Hawaii – 11:00pm FRI LA, USA |
6:00pm SAT | NRL | Fox | ||
8:00pm SAT | NRL | Fox/9 | ||
10:00pm SAT | ||||
10:00am SUN | NZRL | Fox/9/NZTV | ||
12:00pm SUN | NSWRL/QLDRL | Fox/9 | ||
2:00pm SUN | NRL | Fox | Canberra, Melbourne | 9:00pm SAT LA, USA – 12:00am SUN NY, USA |
4:00pm SUN | NRL | Fox/9 | 8:00pm SAT Hawaii – 11:00pm SAT LA, US | |
6:00pm SUN | NRL | Fox | Perth (4:00pm Sun) |
My model for the future of the NRL is rough but pretty straightforward. A lot doesn’t need explaining, but if you need explaining, I’m happy to answer.
There are two main subjects I would like to bring up. The first is about jerseys. I’ve noticed some teams, like Newcastle and Parramatta, are going back to their retro stripes, which I’m really enjoying. However, teams like the Tigers could do with more orange and less black, and the Titans could have more sky blue – I designed a Titans jersey, substituting blue for green, and it doesn’t look too bad if you can picture it.
The main thing I want to stress about the jerseys is the changing every year bugs me. I think you’d find a correlation between the crappy designs over the years and the NRL itself, particularly when it comes to club loyalty.
The second topic I want to emphasise is regarding Sydney stadiums. This has been a huge discussion lately, but my model is probably the cheapest way forward.
I had hopes a while ago for a Liverpool stadium for the Bulldogs and Tigers to share, but if Souths moved to Allianz Stadium and the Bulldogs and Tigers to Liverpool – or if the Tigers played in Campbelltown and the Bulldogs in Bankwest Stadium – it would leaves about three or four games a year to ANZ, which is a waste of a big stadium.
The key to filling the stadiums is to have teams play at the same time every time they play at home based on what hour they have drawn their largest crowds. The only exceptions should be for one Thursday night home game a year and when playing any New Zealand team.
Updating these suburban grounds like Brookvale or Kogarah is a waste of money – these places should be used once or twice a year by the NRL and left for the lower tiers for the rest of the season. The only place I would consider upgrading is WIN Stadium, for which I would build an eastern grandstand to make it a fully seated rectangular stadium.
I could go on all day, but whatever the NRL decide to do, I hope it’s for the best and grows the game.