The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Finals Week 1 teams: Eels welcome back Brown as teams stock up

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
29th September, 2020
7

The NRL Finals Week 1 teams have been revealed.

After mass restings last week, every NRL finalist has welcomed back their cavalry ahead of the weekend’s matches.

The only news on the injury front is Roosters hooker Jake Friend missing with concussion, while the Eels welcome Dylan Brown back to five-eighth after his ankle surgery.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Penrith Panthers vs Sydney Roosters

Friday, 7:50pm at Panthers Stadium

Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Brent Naden, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Brian To’o, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tyrone May, 15. Kurt Capewell, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Zane Tetevano, 18. Mitch Kenny, 19. Dean Whare, 20. Matt Burton, 21. Spencer Leniu

Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Josh Morris, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Brett Morris, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Kyle Flanagan, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Freddy Lussick, 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Sitili Tupouniua, 13. Isaac Liu

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Lachlan Lam, 15. Lindsay Collins, 16. Angus Crichton, 17. Sonny Bill Williams, 18. Nat Butcher, 19. Mitchell Aubusson, 20. Poasa Faamausili, 21. Matt Ikuvalu

Canberra Raiders vs Cronulla Sharks

Saturday, 5:40pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Semi Valemei, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Jordan Rapana, 5. Nick Cotric, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. George Williams, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Tom Starling, 10. Dunamis Lui, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Joseph Tapine

Bench/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Iosia Soliola, 16. Hudson Young, 17. Corey Harawira-Naera, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Kai O’Donnell, 20. Michael Oldfield, 21. Matthew Timoko

Sharks
1. Will Kennedy, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Josh Dugan, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Connor Tracey, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 9. Blayke Brailey, 10. Aaron Woods, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Toby Rudolf

Bench/Reserves: 14. Siosifa Talakai, 15. Scott Sorensen, 16. Andrew Fifita, 17. Jack Williams, 18. Teig Wilton, 19. Braydon Trindall, 20. Mawene Hiroti, 21. Bryson Goodwin

Melbourne Storm vs Parramatta Eels

Advertisement
Advertisement

Saturday, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Brenko Lee, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Christian Welch, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Tom Eisenhuth, 17. Nicho Hynes, 18. Darryn Schonig, 19. Isaac Lumelume, 20. Albert Vete, 21. Ryley Jacks

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Ryan Matterson, 13. Nathan Brown

Bench/Reserves: 14. Will Smith, 15. Andrew Davey, 16. Kane Evans, 17. Marata Niukore, 18. Rya Stone, 19. Brad Takairangi, 20. Oregon Kaufusi, 21. Daniel Alvaro

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Newcastle Knights

Sunday, 4:05pm at ANZ Stadium

Rabbitohs
1. Corey Allan, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. Campbell Graham, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Jaxson Paulo, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Tevita Tavola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Tom Burgess, 11. Jaydn Su’A, 12. Bayley Sironen, 13. Cameron Murray

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Mark Nicholls, 15. Liam Knight, 16. Jed Cartwright, 17. Keaon Koloamatangi, 18. Steven Marsters, 19. Hame Sele, 20. Troy Dargan, 21. Patrick Mago

Knights
1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Edrick Lee, 3. Enari Tuala, 4. Bradman Best, 5. Hymel Hunt, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Kurt Mann, 10. Daniel Saifiti, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Aidan Guerra, 13. Mitchell Barnett

Bench/Reserves: 14. Chris Randall, 15. Jacob Saifiti, 16. Herman Ese’se, 17. Sione Mata’utia, 18. Josh King, 19. Gehamat Shibasaki, 20. Tex Hoy, 21. Brodie Jones

All times AEST/AEDT (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).