The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 5 teams: Ponga returns for Knights, more injury returns on the cards

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
6th April, 2021
75

The NRL Round 5 teams have been revealed, with the headline being Kalyn Ponga’s return to the Newcastle line-up.

The Knights have been absolutely decimated by injury after the carnage in last week’s loss to St George Illawarra, but will at least welcome their Origin fullback to the fold for Saturday’s trip to face the Titans.

Most of the other team selection news is fairly straightforward this weekend, although a handful of injured players have been named amongst the reserves – including Gold Coast’s Ash Taylor and Melbourne’s Harry Grant – fueling speculation of a potential return.

Manly have also named Ben Trbojevic in the reserves, although there’s still no side of Tom.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Brisbane Broncos

Thursday, 7:50pm at Stadium Australia

Rabbitohs No. Broncos
Latrell Mitchell 1 Jamayne Isaako
Alex Johnston 2 Xavier Coates
Dane Gagai 3 Richard Kennar
Campbell Graham 4 Tesi Niu
Josh Mansour 5 David Mead
Benji Marshall 6 Anthony Milford
Adam Reynolds 7 Tom Dearden
Tom Burgess 8 Matthew Lodge
Damien Cook 9 Jake Turpin
Tevita Tatola 10 Payne Haas
Jacob Host 11 Alex Glenn
Jaydn Su’A 12 Jordan Riki
Cameron Murray 13 Tevita Pangai Jr.
Interchange/Reserves
Dean Hawkins 14 Brodie Croft
Mark Nicholls 15 Thomas Flegler
Patrick Mago 16 John Asiata
Jai Arrow 17 Ben Te’o
Hame Sele 18 Ethan Bullemor
Jaxson Paulo 19 Rhys Kennedy
Troy Dargan 20 Cory Paix
Steven Marsters 21

Warriors vs Manly Sea Eagles

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 6pm at Central Coast Stadium

Warriors No. Sea Eagles
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 1 Dylan Walker
David Fusitu’a 2 Jason Saab
Adam Pompey 3 Brad Parker
Marcelo Montoya 4 Morgan Harper
Ken Maumalo 5 Reuben Garrick
Kodi Nikorima 6 Kieran Foran
Sean O’Sullivan 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
Leeson Ah Mau 8 Taniela Paseka
Wayde Egan 9 Lachlan Croker
Tohu Harris 10 Martin Taupau
Elisea Katoa 11 Jack Gosiewski
Jack Murchie 12 Josh Schuster
Jazz Tevaga 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange/Reserves
Ben Murdoch-Masila 14 Cade Cust
Tom Ale 15 Toafofoa Sipley
Kane Evans 16 Sean Keppie
Josh Curran 17 Josh Aloiai
Rocco Berry 18 Tevita Funa
Paul Turner 20/19 Zac Saddler
Jackson Frei 21/20 Christian Tuipulotu
Taniela Otukolo 22/21 Ben Trbojevic

Penrith Panthers vs Canberra Raiders

Friday, 7:55pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers No. Raiders
Stephen Crichton 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Charlie Staines 2 Bailey Simonsson
Paul Momirovski 3 Jarrod Croker
Matt Burton 4 Sebastian Kris
Brian To’o 5 Jordan Rapana
Jarome Luai 6 Jack Wighton
Nathan Cleary 7 George Williams
Moses Leota 8 Josh Papalii
Mitch Kenny 9 Josh Hodgson
James Fisher-Harris 10 Ryan Sutton
Villame Kikau 11 Hudson Young
Kurt Capewell 12 Elliott Whitehead
Isaah Yeo 13 Joseph Tapine
Interchange/Reserves
Tyrone May 14 Tom Starling
Spencer Leniu 15 Siliva Havili
Matthew Eisenhuth 16 Iosia Soliola
Liam Martin 17 Ryan James
Scott Sorensen 18 Sam Williams
Robert Jennings 19 Semi Valemei
J’maine Hopgood 20 Dunamis Lui
Jaeman Salmon 21 Corey Harawira-Naera

Gold Coast Titans vs Newcastle Knights

Saturday, 3pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans No. Knights
AJ Brimson 1 Kalyn Ponga
Phillip Sami 2 Starford To’a
Brian Kelly 3 Enari Tuala
Patrick Herbert 4 Gehamat Shibasaki
Corey Thompson 5 Hymel Hunt
Tanah Boyd 6 Connor Watson
Jamal Fogarty 7 Blake Green
Jarrod Wallace 8 David Klemmer
Mitch Rein 9 Jayden Brailey
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 10 Daniel Saifiti
Kevin Proctor 11 Tyson Frizell
David Fifita 12 Mitchell Barnett
Tyrone Peachey 13 Sauaso Sue
Interchange/Reserves
Moeaki Fotuaika 14 Chris Randall
Sam Lisone 15 Pasami Saulo
Jaimin Jolliffe 16 Josh King
Erin Clark 17 Brodie Jones
Beau Fermor 18 Jack Johns
Herman Ese’ese 19 Brayden Musgrove
Sam McIntyre 20 Simi Sasagi
Ash Taylor 21 Garrett Smith
Advertisement
Advertisement

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Melbourne Storm

Saturday, 5:30pm at Stadium Australia

Bulldogs No. Storm
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
Nick Cotric 2 George Jennings
Will Hopoate 3 Reimis Smith
Corey Allan 4 Justin Olam
Tuipulotu Katoa 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Jake Averillo 6 Cameron Munster
Kyle Flanagan 7 Jahrome Hughes
Luke Thompson 8 Jesse Bromwich
Sione Katoa 9 Brandon Smith
Jack Hetherington 10 Christian Welch
Adam Elliott 11 Felise Kaufusi
Corey Waddell 12 Kenneath Bromwich
Josh Jackson 13 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
Interchange/Reserves
Jackson Topine 14 Chris Lewis
Renouf Atoni 15 Tui Kamikamica
Dylan Napa 16 Tom Eisenhuth
Ofahiki Ogden 17 Nicho Hynes
Brandon Wakeham 19/18 Aaron Pene
Chris Smith 20/19 Dean Ieremia
Dean Britt 21/20 Brenko Lee
Joe Stimson 22/21 Harrry Grant

Sydney Roosters vs Cronulla Sharks

Saturday, 7:35pm at SCG

Roosters No. Sharks
James Tedesco 1 Will Kennedy
Daniel Tupou 2 Mawene Hiroti
Josh Morris 3 Josh Dugan
Joseph Manu 4 Jesse Ramein
Brett Morris 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
Drew Hutchison 6 Matt Moylan
Sam Walker 7 Chad Townsend
Isaac Liu 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
Freddy Lussick 9 Blayke Brailey
Sio Siua Taukeiaho 10 Aaron Woods
Angus Crichton 11 Teig Wilton
Sitili Tupouniua 12 Wade Graham
Victor Radley 13 Toby Rudolf
Interchange/Reserves
Ben Marschke 14 Connor Tracey
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 15 Aiden Tolman
Nat Butcher 16 Jack Williams
Fletcher Baker 17 Billy Magoulias
Daniel Suluka-Fifita 18 Braydon Trindall
Egan Butcher 19 Nene Macdonald
Joseph Suaalii 20 Andrew Fifita
Matt Ikuvalu 21 Franklin Pele

Wests Tigers vs North Queensland Cowboys

Sunday, 4:05pm at Leichhardt Oval

Advertisement
Advertisement
Tigers No. Cowboys
Daine Laurie 1 Valentine Holmes
David Nofoaluma 2 Kyle Feldt
James Roberts 3 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Moses Mbye 4 Connelly Lemuelu
Tommy Talau 5 Murray Tualagi
Adam Doueihi 6 Scott Drinkwater
Luke Brooks 7 Ben Hampton
Zane Musgrove 8 Francis Molo
Jacob Liddle 9 Reece Robson
James Tamou 10 Jordan McLean
Luke Garner 11 Shane Wright
Luciano Leilua 12 Ben Condon
Alex Twal 13 Jason Taumalolo
Interchange/Reserves
Michael Chee Kam 14 Jake Granville
Thomas Mikaele 15 Coen Hess
Stefano Utoikamanu 16 Josh McGuire
Joe Ofahengaue 17 Lachlan Burr
Alex Seyfarth 18 Esan Marsters
Joey Leilua 19 Reuben Cotter
Jake Simpkin 20 Corey Jensen
Tukimihia Simpkins 21 Jake Clifford

Parramatta Eels vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Sunday, 6:15pm at Bankwest Stadium

Eels No. Dragons
Clint Gutherson 1 Matt Dufty
Maika Sivo 2 Cody Ramsey
Tom Opacic 3 Jack Bird
Marata Niukore 4 Zac Lomax
Blake Ferguson 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
Dylan Brown 6 Corey Norman
Mitchell Moses 7 Adam Clune
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 Blake Lawrie
Reed Mahoney 9 Andrew McCullough
Junior Paulo 10 Paul Vaughan
Shaun Lane 11 Josh Kerr
Ryan Matterson 12 Tariq Sims
Nathan Brown 13 Tyrell Fuimaono
Interchange/Reserves
Oregon Kaufusi 14 Poasa Faamausili
Isaiah Papali’i 15 Trent Merrin
Will Smith 16 Daniel Alvaro
Bryce Cartwright 17 Brayden Williame
Ray Stone 18 Jackson Ford
Haze Dunster 19 Kaide Ellis
Keegan Hipgrave 20 Jordan Pereira
Jordan Rankin 21 Max Feagai

All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).