The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 7 teams: Sharks regain Johnson, Storm lose Papenhuyzen and Stuart swings axe on Raiders

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
20th April, 2021
32
1467 Reads

The NRL Round 7 teams have been revealed, with a couple of big names featuring on both the inclusion and exclusion lists.

As speculated all week, Melbourne will be without star fullback Ryan Papenhuyzen for their Anzac Day clash with the Warriors after he succumbed to a shoulder injury. Nicho Hynes gets a crack in the number 1 jersey, while Dale Finucane will make his season debut after snapping up the spot on the bench.

Shaun Johnson is set to play his first game since an Achilles injury late last year after being named on Cronulla’s interchange bench for their Saturday match with the Bulldogs. Josh Dugan also returns to the side after recovering from concussion, but Wade Graham is still missing.

Elsewhere, Ricky Stuart has swung the axe on his forward pack after a hefty loss to Parramatta last week. Josh Papalii has been sent to the bench, while Joseph Tapine and Sia Soliola have been dumped from the 17 altogether, allowing Emre Guler to move off the bench and Corey Harawira-Naera and Corey Horsburgh to join the interchange. Ryan James also returns to the side, but Canberra will be without Josh Hodgson, who’s out with a calf.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Penrith Panthers vs Newcastle Knights

Thursday, 7:50pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers No. Knights
Stephen Crichton 1 Kalyn Ponga
Charlie Staines 2 Starford To’a
Paul Momirovski 3 Enari Tuala
Matt Burton 4 Bradman Best
Brian To’o 5 Brayden Musgrove
Jarome Luai 6 Kurt Mann
Nathan Cleary 7 Blake Green
Moses Leota 8 David Klemmer
Mitch Kenny 9 Jayden Brailey
James Fisher-Harris 10 Daniel Saifiti
Viliame Kikau 11 Tyson Frizell
Kurt Capewell 12 Mitchell Barnett
Isaah Yeo 13 Connor Watson
Interchange/Reserves
Tyrone May 14 Sauaso Sue
Spencer Leniu 15 Jacob Saifiti
Matthew Eisenhuth 16 Josh King
Liam Martin 17 Brodie Jones
Scott Sorensen 18 Simi Sasagi
Robert Jennings 19 Pasami Saulo
Apisai Koroisau 20 Gehamat Shibasaki
Dylan Edwards 21 Phoenix Crossland

Gold Coast Titans vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 6pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans No. Rabbitohs
AJ Brimson 1 Alex Johnston
Anthony Don 2 Dane Gagai
Brian Kelly 3 Steven Marsters
Patrick Herbert 4 Campbell Graham
Corey Thompson 5 Jaxson Paulo
Ash Taylor 6 Cody Walker
Jamal Fogarty 7 Adam Reynolds
Jarrod Wallace 8 Tom Burgess
Mitch Rein 9 Damien Cook
Moeaki Fotuaika 10 Tevita Tatola
Kevin Proctor 11 Keaon Kolomatangi
David Fifita 12 Jaydn Su’A
Tyrone Peachey 13 Cameron Murray
Interchange/Reserves
Erin Clark 14 Benji Marshall
Jaimin Jolliffe 15 Mark Nicholls
Sam Lisone 16 Liam Knight
Sam McIntyre 17 Jai Arrow
Beau Fermor 18 Jacob Host
Herman Ese’ese 19 Patrick Mago
Jonus Pearson 20 Dean Hawkins
Phillip Sami 21 Hame Sele

Parramatta Eels vs Brisbane Broncos

Friday, 7:55pm at TIO Stadium, Darwin

Eels No. Broncos
Clint Gutherson 1 Jamayne Isaako
Maika Sivo 2 Xavier Coates
Tom Opacic 3 Herbie Farnworth
Marata Niukore 4 David Mead
Blake Ferguson 5 Corey Oates
Dylan Brown 6 Brodie Croft
Mitchell Moses 7 Tom Dearden
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 Matthew Lodge
Reed Mahoney 9 Jake Turpin
Junior Paulo 10 Payne Haas
Shaun Lane 11 Alex Glenn
Isaiah Papali’i 12 Tevita Pangai Jr.
Nathan Brown 13 Patrick Carrigan
Interchange/Reserves
Oregon Kaufusi 14 Danny Levi
William Penisini 15 Thomas Flegler
Wiremu Greig 16 Ethan Bullemor
Bryce Cartwright 17 Jordan Riki
Haze Dunster 18 Rhys Kennedy
Jordan Rankin 19 Tyson Gamble
Keegan Hipgrave 20 John Asiata
Ryan Matterson 21 Jesse Arthars

Cronulla Sharks vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Saturday, 5:30pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Sharks No. Bulldogs
Will Kennedy 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Mawene Hiroti 2 Nick Cotric
Josh Dugan 3 Will Hopoate
Jesse Ramien 4 Corey Allan
Connor Tracey 5 Tuipulotu Katoa
Matt Moylan 6 Jake Averillo
Chad Townsend 7 Kyle Flanagan
Braden Hamlin-Uele 8 Dylan Napa
Blayke Brailey 9 Sione Katoa
Aaron Woods 10 Luke Thompson
Briton Nikora 11 Adam Elliott
Teig Wilton 12 Chris Smith
Toby Rudolf 13 Corey Waddell
Interchange/Reserves
Billy Magoulias 14 Bradley Deitz
Shaun Johnson 15 Renouf Atoni
Jack Williams 16 Ava Seumanufagai
Siosifa Talakai 17 Matt Doorey
Braydon Trindall 18/19 Lachlan Lewis
Will Chambers 19/20 Joe Stimson
Franklin Pele 20/21 Nick Meaney
Jenson Taumoepeau 21/23 Ofahiki Ogden
Advertisement
Advertisement

North Queensland Cowboys vs Canberra Raiders

Saturday, 7:35pm at QCB Stadium

Cowboys No. Raiders
Valentine Holmes 1 Caleb Aekins
Kyle Feldt 2 Sebastian Kris
Justin O’Neill 3 Jarrod Croker
Connelly Lemuelu 4 Curtis Scott
Murray Taulagi 5 Jordan Rapana
Scott Drinkwater 6 Jack Wighton
Ben Hampton 7 George Williams
Coen Hess 8 Ryan James
Reece Robson 9 Tom Starling
Jordan McLean 10 Emre Guler
Shane Wright 11 Hudson Young
Ben Condon 12 Elliott Whitehead
Lachlan Burr 13 Ryan Sutton
Interchange/Reserves
Jake Granville 14 Siliva Havili
Mitchell Dunn 15 Corey Harawira-Naera
Francis Molo 16 Corey Horsburgh
Corey Jensen 17 Josh Papalii
Esan Marsters 18 Matthew Timoko
Peter Hola 19 Iosia Soliola
Jake Clifford 20 Matt Frawley
Tom Gilbert 21 Joseph Tapine

Wests Tigers vs Manly Sea Eagles

Sunday, 1:45pm at Bankwest Stadium

Tigers No. Sea Eagles
Daine Laurie 1 Tom Trbojevic
David Nofoaluma 2 Jason Saab
James Roberts 3 Brad Parker
Michael Chee Kam 4 Morgan Harper
Tommy Talau 5 Reuben Garrick
Adam Doueihi 6 Kieran Foran
Luke Brooks 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
James Tamou 8 Taniela Paseka
Jake Simpkin 9 Lachlan Croker
Stefano Utoikamanu 10 Martin Taupau
Joe Ofahengaue 11 Haumole Olakau’atu
Luciano Leilua 12 Josh Schuster
Alex Twal 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange/Reserves
Moses Mbye 14 Cade Cust
Luke Garner 15 Josh Aloiai
Alex Seyfarth 16 Sean Keppie
Zane Musgrove 17 Toafofoa Sipley
Jacob Liddle 18 Zac Saddler
Thomas Mikaele 19 Tevita Funa
Tom Amone 20 Christian Tuipulotu
Joey Leilua 21 Ben Trbojevic

Sydney Roosters vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Sunday, 4:05pm at SCG

Advertisement
Advertisement
Roosters No. Dragons
James Tedesco 1 Matt Dufty
Daniel Tupou 2 Cody Ramsey
Josh Morris 3 Jack Bird
Joseph Manu 4 Zac Lomax
Brett Morris 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
Drew Hutchison 6 Corey Norman
Sam Walker 7 Adam Clune
Isaac Liu 8 Blake Lawrie
Sam Verrills 9 Andrew McCullough
Sio Siua Taukeiaho 10 Paul Vaughan
Angus Crichton 11 Josh Kerr
Sitili Tupouniua 12 Tariq Sims
Victor Radley 13 Tyrell Fuimaono
Interchange/Reserves
Benjamin Marschke 14 Kaide Ellis
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 15 Josh McGuire
Nat Butcher 16 Daniel Alvaro
Lindsay Collins 17 Brayden Wiliame
Fletcher Baker 18 Billy Burns
Matt Ikuvalu 19 Poasa Faamausili
Egan Butcher 20 Jordan Pereira
Tuku Hau Tapuha 21 Ben Hunt

Melbourne Storm vs Warriors

Sunday, 6:15pm at AAMI Park

Storm No. Warriors
Nicho Hynes 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
George Jennings 2 David Fusitu’a
Reimis Smith 3 Marcelo Montoya
Justin Olam 4 Jack Murchie
Josh Addo-Carr 5 Ken Maumalo
Cameron Munster 6 Kodi Nikorima
Jahrome Hughes 7 Sean O’Sullivan
Jesse Bromwich 8 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
Brandon Smith 9 Wayde Egan
Christian Welch 10 Kane Evans
Felise Kaufusi 11 Josh Curran
Kenneath Bromwich 12 Ben Murdoch-Masila
Nelson Asofa-Solomona 13 Tohu Harris
Interchange/Reserves
Harry Grant 14 Jazz Tevaga
Tui Kamikamica 15 Bunty Afoa
Tom Eisenhuth 16 Leeson Ah Mau
Dale Finucane 17 Bayley Sironen
Dean Ieremia 18 Rocco Berry
Ryley Jacks 19/20 Tom Ale
Trent Loiero 20/21 Reece Walsh
Aaron Pene 21/22 Taniela Otukolo

All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).