The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Round 11 team lists Late Mail: Ruptured testicle ends Origin candidate's hopes, Foxx delay, Savage out, Schuster a chance

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
11th May, 2023
18
3996 Reads

Spencer Leniu‘s hopes of playing in State of Origin 1 are over after the Penrith prop was ruled out for an indefinite period following surgery on a ruptured testicle.

Leniu was injured in an opposed session at Panthers training on Wednesday night, with the club describing the incident as “high impact”. It prompted him to undergo surgery at Nepean Hospital, ruling him out of the round-11 clash with the Sydney Roosters on Friday night.

No timeline has been set for Leniu’s return, but AAP has been told the Samoa international is expected to miss at least a couple of weeks. That would be enough to rule him out of Origin I for NSW, with Brad Fittler to name his team on May 21.

Uncapped at Origin level, Leniu entered into calculations in recent weeks on the back of a strong run of form for the Panthers and a number of injuries for the Blues through the middle.

In better news for the Panthers and NSW, Liam Martin is on track to return from a hamstring injury against the Roosters on Friday night.

Martin has managed only one match since he was injured in round two, aggravating the problem in his initial comeback game against Newcastle in round seven. The 26-year-old back-rower trained with Penrith this week and assuming he pulls up well on Friday, he is likely to face the Roosters.

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 11: Josh Addo-Carr of the Bulldogs runs with the ball during the round two NRL match between the Melbourne Storm and Canterbury Bulldogs at AAMI Park on March 11, 2023 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Daniel Pockett/Getty Images)

Josh Addo-Carr runs with the ball against Melbourne. (Photo by Daniel Pockett/Getty Images)

Advertisement

Josh Addo-Carr has been forced to wait a week for his return from an ankle injury after the Bulldogs announced that the star winger will miss their Friday evening clash with the Warriors.

He had been expected to take part – coach Cameron Ciraldo spoke up his return in the morning press conference – but was scratched late on Thursday as a precautionary measure.

With the 27-year-old’s comeback from tightrope surgery on a torn syndesmosis delayed by a week, it will give him just one game to make his case before NSW name their side for Game I. Blake Wilson will come in on his wing for an NRL debut.

Parramatta’s chances of getting their season back on track have copped a hit with star halfback Mitchell Moses ruled out of their Round 11 clash with the Raiders.  Moses suffered a grade-one concussion late in the loss to the Gold Coast in the last Magic Round match on Sunday night and will be stood down for 11 days under the concussion protocols. 

Eels coach Brad Arthur said his son Jakob Arthur will deputise for Moses against on Saturday night in Canberra. It will be the young playmaker’s first NRL appearance for the year.

CLICK HERE for a seven-day free trial for your favourite sport on KAYO

Ricky Stuart has surprisingly relegated Xavier Savage to the Raiders reserves after he scored a try in his comeback from a broken jaw in their win over Canterbury last Friday.

Advertisement

Wests Tigers forward John Bateman, who pulled out of Sunday’s win over the Dragons when he twinged his hamstring in the warm-up, has been named to play against Souths on Saturday.

Roosters forward Egan Butcher (head knock) won’t take on Penrith on Friday while Broncos veteran Kurt Capewell needs to pass the concussion protocols for their Thursday trip to Melbourne.

The Storm will be boosted by the return of prop Tui Kamikamica from suspension although he has been named in the reserves.

(Photo by Speed Media/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)

Sea Eagles five-eighth Josh Schuster has been named in the squad to face the Sharks on Sunday. He could make an early return from his thigh problem and reconditioning work with coach Anthony Seibold indicating he will be available for selection and they would make a call later on the week based on how he trains.

Cooper Johns is listed to again start at No.6 against Cronulla.

Dragons centre Zac Lomax did not play in NSW Cup last weekend after he was controversially dropped by Anthony Griffin and he won’t return this week with no changes to the team despite the loss to the Tigers.

Advertisement

Newcastle have resisted the urge for changes in their halves with Kalyn Ponga to remain at No.6, despite calls from Andrew Johns to return him to fullback.

Phoenix Crossland will play hooker for the Knights against Gold Coast with Kurt Mann out (abdominal), while Adam Elliott returns from a groin injury suffered in round one.

Warriors duo Jackson Ford ($1000 for dangerous contact) and Marata Niukore ($3000 for a careless high tackle), Cowboys prop Jamayne Taunoa-Brown ($1000 for a careless high tackle) and Canterbury forward Corey Waddell ($3000) are now lighter in the hip pocket.

(Photo by Bradley Kanaris/Getty Images)

Round 11 teams

Storm vs Broncos, at AAMI Park – 7.50pm, Thursday, May 11

Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 9. Harry Grant 10. Christian Welch 11. Trent Loiero 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Josh King 14. Bronson Garlick 15. Aaron Pene 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Grant Anderson 18. Tyran Wishart 19. Tariq Sims 20. Tepai Moeroa 21. Tui Kamikamica 22. Jayden Nikorima

Advertisement

Tui Kamikamica, returning after serving his two-game dangerous contact ban, was surprisingly named in the reserves but is likely to be elevated into the game-day line-up. 

Broncos: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Cory Paix 15. Corey Jensen 16. Kobe Hetherington 17. Martin Taupau 18. Deine Mariner 19. Keenan Palasia 20. Jock Madden 21. Brendan Piakura 22. Xavier Willison

Kurt Capewell suffered a head knock in the win over Manly and is in some doubt but Kevin Walters has otherwise retained the same team.

Bulldogs vs Warriors, at Accor Stadium – 6pm, Friday, May 12

Bulldogs: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Jake Averillo 4. Paul Alamoti 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Matt Burton 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Tevita Pangai Junior 11. Corey Waddell 12. Jacob Preston 13. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 14. Karl Oloapu 15. Jayden Okunbor 16. Franklin Pele 17. Harrison Edwards 19. Blake Wilson 20. Jackson Topine 21. Ryan Sutton 22. Kyle Flanagan 23. Kurtis Morrin

Josh Addo-Carr is not right to make an early return from an ankle injury as the winger tries to make a belated bid for an Origin recall with NSW. He’s delayed his comeback until next week. Blake Wilson is set to play instead.

Warriors: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Ronald Volkman 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Bunty Afoa 11. Josh Curran 12. Marata Niukore 13. Tohu Harris 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Dylan Walker 16. Demitric Sifakula 17. Tom Ale 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Taine Tuaupiki 21. Ali Leiataua 22. Viliami Vailea 23. Kalani Going

Advertisement

Jackson Ford ($1000 for dangerous contact) and Marata Niukore ($3000 for a careless high tackle) have accepted fines from the loss to Penrith.

Ford has failed the concussion protocols so he won’t suit up against the Dogs while winger Edward Kosi (knee) is also out. Five-eighth Ronald Volkman has replaced Dylan Walker, who has been dropped to the bench.

Panthers vs Roosters, at BlueBet Stadium – 8pm, Friday, May 12

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Zac Hosking 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Soni Luke 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Jack Cogger 19. Luke Garner 20. Thomas Jenkins 21. Liam Martin 22. Liam Henry

Second-rower Liam Martin is running out of time to prove his fitness before Origin – he looks set to return from his hamstring problem this week, named in the reserves, but Penrith will be without Spencer Leniu for a couple of weeks with a calf problem.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Corey Allan 3. Joseph Suaalii 4. Billy Smith 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Joseph Manu 7. Luke Keary 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Sitili Tupouniua 17. Matthew Lodge 18. Jake Turpin 19. Naufahu Whyte 20. Sam Walker 21. Tuipulotu Katoa 22. Terrell May

Egan Butcher failed his HIA in the loss to the Cowboys and will not play given they have a five-day turnaround. Angus Crichton replaces him in the starting side.

Advertisement

Sam Walker is again listed in the reserves after two matches in the NSW Cup.

Rabbitohs vs Wests, at Accor Stadium – 3pm, Saturday, May 13

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Hame Sele 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Jacob Host 13. Cameron Murray 14. Jai Arrow 15. Jed Cartwright 16. Liam Knight 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Blake Taaffe 19. Richard Kennar 20. Peter Mamouzelos 21. Ben Lovett 22. Dean Hawkins

Jason Demetriou has stuck with the same 17 that did the job against the Storm. 

Tigers: 1. Jahream Bula 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Starford To’a 4. Tommy Talau 5. Junior Tupou 6. Brandon Wakeham 7. Luke Brooks 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. John Bateman 13. Fonua Pole 14. Jake Simpkin 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Alex Twal 17. Asu Kepaoa 18. Alex Seyfarth 19. Justin Matamua 20. Shawn Blore 21. Daine Laurie 22. Triston Reilly

John Bateman is under a cloud after pulling out at the last minute before Sunday’s win over St George Illawarra. Asu Kepaoa is likely to return to the starting pack if Bateman is ruled out later in the week.

(Photo by Mark Metcalfe/Getty Images)

Advertisement

Cowboys vs Dragons, at QCB Stadium – 5.30pm, Saturday, May 13

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jack Gosiewski 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Mitchell Dunn 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 18. Riley Price 19. Ben Hampton 20. Zac Laybutt 21. Brendan Elliot 22. Marly Bitungane

Jason Taumalolo is nearing a return from minor knee surgery but next week is a more likely return date. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown will play after paying a fine for a high shot on Jared Waerea-Hargreaves in the win over the Roosters.

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Max Feagai 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Moses Mbye 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Billy Burns 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack Bird 14. Jayden Sullivan 15. Michael Molo 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Josh Kerr 18. Toby Couchman 19. Jaiyden Hunt 20. Jacob Liddle 21. Zane Musgrove 22. Viliami Fifita

Zac Lomax did not play in NSW Cup last weekend after he was controversially dropped by Anthony Griffin so he has not been named in the NRL squad at all again.

Despite the loss to the last-placed Tigers, Griffin has made no changes to the team with halfback Ben Hunt lining up for his 300th match.

The Dragons rallied back from a 10-point deficit after Ben Hunt’s mid-game switch to hooker with Jayden Sullivan partnering Junior Amone in the halves so Griffin may start with that combination this weekend.

Advertisement

Raiders vs Eels, at GIO Stadium – 7.35pm, Saturday, May 13

Raiders: 1. Sebastian Kris 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Horsburgh 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Ata Mariota 18. Xavier Savage 19. Harley Smith-Shields 20. Corey Harawira-Naera 21. Trey Mooney 22. Hohepa Puru

Xavier Savage made a strong comeback from a broken jaw on the wing but has been named in the reserves with Albert Hopoate taking his starting spot.

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Bailey Simonsson 5. Haze Dunster 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jakob Arthur 8. Wiremu Greig 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Andrew Davey 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Bryce Cartwright 15. Brendan Hands 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Makahesi Makatoa 18. Sean Russell 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Matt Doorey 21. Daejarn Asi 22. Ky Rodwell

Mitchell Moses (concussion) is a big loss with Jakob Arthur to take over as halfback in his first NRL appearance for the year.

Knights vs Titans, at McDonald Jones Stadium – 2pm, Sunday, May 14

Knights: 1. Lachie Miller 2. Dominic Young 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Kalyn Ponga 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mathew Croker 14. Tyson Gamble 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Adam Elliott 17. Jack Hetherington 18. Jack Johns 19. Enari Tuala 20. Adam Clune 21. Dylan Lucas 22. Simi Sasagi

Advertisement

Kurt Mann (abodominal strain) is out but Adam Elliott (groin) is back after a couple of months out.

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. Jojo Fifita 5. Phillip Sami 6. Kieran Foran 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Chris Randall 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. David Fifita 12. Joe Stimson 13. Isaac Liu 14. Kruise Leeming 15. Erin Clark 16. Klese Haas 17. Jo Vuna 18. Keano Kini 19. Aaron Schoupp 20. Iszac Fa’asumaleaui 21. Thomas Mikaele 22. Sam McIntyre

English hooker Kruise Leeming is back on the bench for rookie Keano Kini in the only change to the team which upset Parramatta.

(Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Sea Eagles vs Sharks, at 4 Pines Park – 4.05pm, Sunday, May 14

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Cooper Johns 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Sean Keppie 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. Josh Aloiai 14. Karl Lawton 15. Ben Trbojevic 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Aaron Woods 18. Kaeo Weekes 19. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega 20. Morgan Harper 21. Samuela Fainu 22. Josh Schuster

Tom Trbojevic will soldier on with Manly adamant he is not being bothered by a groin injury while Jake Trbojevic (calf) needs at least one more week. 

Advertisement

Five-eighth Josh Schuster, named in the reserves, could make an early return from his thigh problem and reconditioning work with coach Anthony Seibold indicating he will be available for selection and they would make a call later on the week based on how he trains.

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Cameron McInnes 15. Jack Williams 16. Wade Graham 17. Thomas Hazelton 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Connor Tracey 20. Jesse Colquhoun 21. Mawene Hiroti 22. Jayden Berrell

No changes for Craig Fitzgibbon’s squad despite the 20-point drubbing at the hands of the Dolphins with Dale Finucane switching starting lock role with Cameron McInnes to the bench the only difference. 

Bye – Dolphins

Dolphins duo Jesse Bromwich and Brenko Lee were ruled out of Magic Round with hamstring injuries and two-try debutant Valynce Te Whare is set to retain his spot even if Lee is available.

Fellow centre Euan Aitken limped off in the win over Cronulla with a hamstring concern of his own so he is under a cloud for when Redcliffe return after this week’s bye to host Melbourne at Suncorp Stadium next Saturday. Bench forward Ray Stone (concussion) will be available.
with AAP

close