Expert
Charlotte Caslick is odds on to win the inaugural World Rugby women’s Sevens award to be named at a gala dinner on Sunday night at London’s Hilton Metropole Hotel.
The brilliant Caslick is the only Australian nominated in the eight categories.
Player of the Year:
Jamie Heaslip (Ireland), Beauden Barrett (NZ), Dan Coles (NZ), Owen Farrell (England), Maro Itoje (England), and Billy Vunipola (England).
Favoured – Beauden Barrett.
Women’s Player of the Year:
Fiaolo Fa’amausili (NZ), Sarah Hunter (England), and Gaelle Mignot (France).
Favoured – Fiaolo Fa’amausili.
Sevens Player of the Year:
Osea Kolinisau (Fiji), Seabeto Senatla (South Africa), and Virimi Vakatawa (France).
Favoured – Osea Kolinisau.
Women’s Sevens Player of the Year:
Charlotte Caslick (Australia), Portial Woodman (NZ), and Emily Scarrett (England).
Favoured – Charlotte Caslick.
Team of the Year:
All Blacks, England, and Fiji – the Australian women’s Sevens should have been included in this category.
Favoured – All Blacks.
Coach of the Year:
Steve Hansen (NZ), Eddie Jones (England), and Ben Ryan (Fiji).
Favoured – Eddie Jones.
Breakthrough Player of the Year:
Maro Itoje (England), Anton Liennert-Brown (NZ), and Ardie Savea (NZ).
Favoured – Maro Itoje.
Referee of the Year:
Jerome Garces (France), Alihambra Nievas (Spain), and Jaco Peyper (South Africa).
Favoured – Jaco Peyper.
But before the awards with some strange nominations, there’s the mighty important second leg of the Wallabies’ Grand Slam tour against Scotland at Murrayfield.
Will Genia comes back into the side after missing the Wales game when Stade Francais didn’t release him.
There couldn’t have been any discussion, Genia was automatic.
Sure Nick Phipps played well in Genia’s absence, but Genia is the better half-back by the length of the straight.
David Pocock has overcome concussion problems from the Wales clash, and will again wear the No.6 jersey, leaving Dean Mumm’s return from suspension on the bench.
Why Michael Cheika keeps selecting Mumm ahead of Scott Fardy remains a mystery.
But winners are grinners, and losers can make their own arrangements.
The Wallaby team to meet Scotland:
1 – Scott Sio – 26 caps.
2 – Stephen Moore (c) – 113.
3 – Sekope Kepu – 74
4 – Rory Arnold 0 7.
5 – Adam Coleman – 8.
6 – David Pocock – 62.
7 – Michael Hooper – 62.
8 Lopeti Timani- 4.
9 – Will Genia – 72
10 – Bernard Foley – 38.
11 – Henry Speight – 7.
12 – Reece Hodge – 7.
13 – Tevita Kuridrani – 41.
14 – Dane Haylett-Petty.
15 – Israel Folau – 49.
16 – Tolu Latu – 1.
17 – Tom Robertson – 4.
18 – Allan Ala’alatoa – 6.
19 – Rob Simmons – 67.
20 – Will Skelton – 16.
21 – Dean Mumm – 53.
22 – Nick Phipps – 49.
23 – Quade Cooper – 65.
That squad will give the Wallabies two from two and be half-way to the Grand Slam.
They will beat Scotland because of a formidable front row, lock combination, and world class backrow to form a formidable scrum and lineout, providing skipper Moore can find his targets.
The backline will do the rest, especially of Israel Folau chimes in often.