2016 Olympics events schedule

Last updated: 10 August, 2016

The 2016 Rio de Janiero Olympic Games will take place over the course of 18 days of competition in August. With 42 different sports and over 300 events, The Roar has you covered with a comprehensive, day-by-day guide to what’s happening when.

Here is the full events guide to the 2016 Olympic Games, with a day-by-day guide to every single thing that will happen over the massive two weeks in Rio. If you’re looking for an Olympics TV Guide for Australian television, head here.

Download your printable 2016 Rio Olympic Games Schedule

For all our stories on the latest issues on the Games, head here.

All times listed are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

While every effort has been made to keep these times up-to-date, note that some session times may change.

Jump to Day:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16

Football Preliminaries

The football competitions begin prior to the opening ceremony. The women’s first-round matches begin on Thursday, August 4 at 2:00am, before the men’s tournament starts a day later on Friday, August 5 at 2:00am.

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Football 04/08/2016 2:00-13:00 Women’s group stage matches
Football 05/08/16 2:00-13:00 Men’s group stage matches

 

Opening Ceremony

The Olympics officially get underway with the Opening Ceremony, to be held at the Maracanã on August 6 at 7:00 (AEST).

Day 1

Day 1

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Rowing 06/08/2016 21:30-2:10 Men’s quadruple sculls heats
Women’s quadruple sculls heats
Men’s pairs heats
Women’s double sculls heats
Men’s double sculls heats
Men’s lightweight fours heats
Men’s single sculls heats
Women’s single sculls heats
Shooting 06/08/2016 21:30-5:30 Women’s 10m air rifle & men’s 10m air pistol
Archery 06/08/2016 22:00-23:40 Men’s team eliminations
Fencing 06/08/2016 22:00-3:15 Women’s individual Epée: round of 64 to quarter-finals
Table Tennis 06/08/2016 22:00-11:00 Women’s & men’s singles preliminaries, round 1 & round 2
Water Polo 06/08/2016 22:00-3:20 Men’s preliminaries
Cycling – Road 06/08/2016 22:30-5:10 Men’s road race
Handball 06/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Women’s preliminaries
Volleyball 06/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Women’s preliminaries
Beach Volleyball 06/08/2016 23:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Hockey 06/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Men’s preliminaries
Judo 06/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 48kg & men’s 60kg elimination rounds & quarter finals
Equestrian – Eventing 06/08/2016 23:30-5:30 Individual & team eventing: dressage day 1
Gymnastics – Artistic 06/08/2016 23:30-2:00 Men’s qualification: subdivision 1
Tennis 06/08/2016 23:45-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles & doubles round 1
Boxing 07/08/2016 0:00-2:45 Men’s lightweight, light heavyweight & heavyweight preliminaries
Rugby Sevens 07/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Women’s pool round matches
Basketball 07/08/2016 1:00-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Swimming 07/08/2016 2:00-4:30 Men’s 400m IM heats
Women’s 100m butterfly heats
Men’s 400m freestyle heats
Women’s 400m IM heats
Men’s 100m breastroke heats
Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay heats
Archery 07/08/2016 3:00-6:55 Men’s team quarters, semis & medal matches
Gymnastics – Artistic 07/08/2016 3:30-6:00 Men’s qualification: subdivision 2
Football 07/08/2016 4:00-13:00 Women’s group stage matches
Judo 07/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 48kg & men’s 60kg repecharge, semi-finals & medal contests
Fencing 07/08/2016 5:00-7:35 Women’s individual Epée: Semi-finals & medal matches
Rugby Sevens 07/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Women’s pool round matches
Boxing 07/08/2016 6:00-8:45 Men’s lightweight, light heavyweight & heavyweight preliminaries
Hockey 07/08/2016 6:00-11:15 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Gymnastics – Artistic 07/08/2016 7:30-9:00 Men’s qualification: subdivision 3
Water Polo 07/08/2016 8:00-10:40 Men’s preliminaries
Weightlifting 07/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Women’s 48kg: Group A
Swimming 07/08/2016 11:00-12:55 Men’s 400m IM final
Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 400m freestyle final
Women’s 400m IM final
Men’s 100m breastroke semi-finals
Women’s 4x100m freestyle final

 

Day 2

Day 2

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Rowing 07/08/2016 21:30-1:30 Men’s pairs repechage
Women’s double sculls repechage
Men’s double sculls repechage
Men’s lightweight fours repechage
Women’s lightweight double sculls heats
Men’s lightweight double sculls heats
Women’s pairs heats
Men’s fours heats
Men’s single sculls repechage
Women’s single sculls repechage
Archery 07/08/2016 22:00-23:40 Women’s team eliminations
Fencing 07/08/2016 22:00-3:15 Men’s individual foil: round of 64 to quarter-finals
Shooting 07/08/2016 22:00-5:30 Women’s 10m air pistol & trap final, men’s trap qualification day 1
Table Tennis 07/08/2016 22:00-11:00 Women’s & men’s singles: rounds 2 & 3
Handball 07/08/2016 22:30-12:30 Men’s preliminaries
Volleyball 07/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Men’s preliminaries
Gymnastics – Artistic 07/08/2016 22:45-4:00 Women’s qualification: subdivision 1 & 2
Beach Volleyball 07/08/2016 23:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Eventing 07/08/2016 23:00-4:55 Individual & team eventing: dressage day 2
Hockey 07/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Women’s preliminaries
Judo 07/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 52kg & men’s 66kg elimination rounds & quarter finals
Weightlifting 07/08/2016 23:00-10:00 Men’s 56kg & women’s 53kg
Tennis 07/08/2016 23:45-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles & doubles: round 1
Boxing 08/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s light flyweight, light heavyweight & heavyweight preliminaries
Rugby Sevens 08/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Women’s pool round matches
Basketball 08/08/2016 1:00-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Cycling – Road 08/08/2016 1:15-5:40 Women’s road race
Canoe Slalom 08/08/2016 1:30-5:15 Men’s C1 & K1 heats
Football 08/08/2016 2:00-14:00 Men’s group stage matches
Swimming 08/08/2016 2:00-4:20 Women’s 100m backstroke heats
Men’s 200m freestyle heats
Women’s 100m breastroke heats
Men’s 100m backstroke heats
Women’s 400m freestyle heats
Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay heats
Archery 08/08/2016 3:00-6:55 Women’s team quarters, semis & medal matches
Gymnastics – Artistic 08/08/2016 3:30-5:00 Women’s qualification: subdivision 3
Diving 08/08/2016 4:00-6:15 Women’s synchronised 3m springboard final
Judo 08/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 52kg & men’s 66kg repechages, semi-finals & medal matches
Fencing 08/08/2016 5:00-7:35 Men’s individual foil: semi-finals & medal matches
Rugby Sevens 08/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Women’s placing 9th-12th & quarter-finals
Boxing 08/08/2016 6:00-9:00 Men’s light flyweight, light heavyweight & heavyweight preliminaries
Hockey 08/08/2016 6:00-11:15 Men’s preliminaries
Gymnastics – Artistic 08/08/2016 6:30-8:00 Women’s qualification: subdivision 4
Gymnastics – Artistic 08/08/2016 9:30-11:00 Women’s qualification: subdivision 5
Swimming 08/08/2016 11:00-13:15 Women’s 100m butterfly final
Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 100m breastroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m breastroke final
Women’s 400m freestyle final
Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 100 backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay final

 

Day 3

Day 3

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Rowing 08/08/2016 21:30-0:10 Men’s quadruple sculls repechage
Women’s quadruple sculls repechage
Women’s lightweight double sculls repechage
Men’s lightweight double sculls repechage
Women’s pairs repechage
Men’s fours repechage
Women’s eights heats
Men’s single sculls semi-finals E/F
Women’s single sculls semi-finals E/F
Women’s eights heats
Archery 08/08/2016 22:00-1:55 Men’s & women’s individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations
Fencing 08/08/2016 22:00-2:05 Women’s individual sabre: round of 64 to quarter-finals
Shooting 08/08/2016 22:00-5:30 Men’s 10m air rifle & trap
Water Polo 08/08/2016 22:00-11:10 Men’s preliminaries
Handball 08/08/2016 22:30-12:30 Women’s preliminaries
Volleyball 08/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Women’s preliminaries
Beach Volleyball 08/08/2016 23:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Eventing 08/08/2016 23:00-4:00 Individual eventing: cross-country
Hockey 08/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Judo 08/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 57kg & men’s 73kg elimination rounds & quarter-finals
Table Tennis 08/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Women’s & men’s singles: round 3 & 4
Weightlifting 08/08/2016 23:00-10:00 Men’s 62kg & women’s 58kg
Tennis 08/08/2016 23:45-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles & doubles: round 2
Boxing 09/08/2016 0:00-2:15 Men’s welterweight & middleweight preliminaries
Basketball 09/08/2016 1:00-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Canoe Slalom 09/08/2016 1:30-5:00 Men’s C2 heats & women’s K1 heats
Rugby Sevens 09/08/2016 1:30-4:30 Women’s placing & semi-finals
Sailing 09/08/2016 2:00-4:45 Men’s RS:X
Women’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Swimming 09/08/2016 2:00-3:15 Women’s 200m freestyle heats
Men’s 200m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m IM heats
Archery 09/08/2016 4:00-6:40 Men’s & women’s individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations
Diving 09/08/2016 4:00-6:15 Men’s synchronised 10m platform final
Judo 09/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 57kg & men’s 73kg repechages, semi-finals & medal contests
Fencing 09/08/2016 5:00-7:35 Women’s semi-finals & medal matches
Gymnastics – Artistic 09/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s team final
Boxing 09/08/2016 6:00-8:15 Men’s welterweight & middleweight preliminaries
Hockey 09/08/2016 6:00-11:15 Women’s preliminaries
Rugby Sevens 09/08/2016 6:30-9:00 Women’s placing & medal matches
Swimming 09/08/2016 11:00-13:00 Women’s 200m freestyle semi-finals
Men’s 200m freestyle final
Women’s 100m backstroke final
Men’s 100m backstroke final
Women’s 100m breastroke final
Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM semi-finals

 

Day 4

Day 4

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Rowing 09/08/2016 21:30-0:50 Men’s pairs semi-finals
Women’s double sculls semi-finals
Men’s double sculls semi-finals
Men’s lightweight fours semi-finals
Women’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals C/D
Men’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals C/D
Men’s single sculls quarter finals
Women’s single sculls quarter finals
Archery 09/08/2016 22:00-1:55 Men’s & women’s individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations
Fencing 09/08/2016 22:00-3:15 Men’s individual Epée: round of 64 to quarter-finals
Shooting 09/08/2016 22:00-5:45 Women’s 25m pistol qualifications & final
Water Polo 09/08/2016 22:00-5:20 Women’s preliminaries
Handball 09/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Men’s preliminaries
Volleyball 09/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Men’s preliminaries
Beach Volleyball 09/08/2016 23:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Eventing 09/08/2016 23:00-4:25 Team & individual eventing: jumping final
Hockey 09/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Men’s preliminaries
Judo 09/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 63kg & men’s 81kg elimination rounds & quarter-finals
Table Tennis 09/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Women’s & men’s singles quarter finals
Weightlifting 09/08/2016 23:00-3:00 Men’s 69kg & women’s 63kg group B
Tennis 09/08/2016 23:45-12:00 Men’s singles round 2
Women’s singles round 3
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s doubles round 2
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Boxing 10/08/2016 0:00-2:00 Men’s lightweight, middleweight & super heavyweight preliminaries
Rugby Sevens 10/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s pool round
Basketball 10/08/2016 1:15-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Sailing 10/08/2016 2:00-4:45 Men’s RS:X
Women’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Swimming 10/08/2016 2:00-3:40 Men’s 100m freestyle heats
Women’s 200m butterfly heats
Men’s 200m breastroke heats
Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats
Canoe Slalom 10/08/2016 2:30-5:05 Men’s C1 semi-final & final
Archery 10/08/2016 4:00-6:40 Men’s & women’s individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations
Diving 10/08/2016 4:00-6:15 Women’s synchronised 10m platform final
Judo 10/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 63kg & men’s 81kg repechages, semi-finals & medal contests
Weightlifting 10/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Women’s 63kg group A
Fencing 10/08/2016 5:00-7:35 Women’s individual Epée: Semi-finals & medal matches
Football 10/08/2016 5:00-13:00 Women’s group stage matches
Gymnastics – Artistic 10/08/2016 5:00-7:15 Women’s team final
Rugby Sevens 10/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s pool round
Boxing 10/08/2016 6:00-8:00 Men’s lightweight, middleweight & super heavyweight preliminaries
Hockey 10/08/2016 7:00-11:15 Men’s preliminaries
Weightlifting 10/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Men’s 69kg group A
Swimming 10/08/2016 11:00-13:10 Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 200m freestyle finals
Men’s 200m butterfly final
Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 200m breastroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM final
Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay final

 

Day 5

Day 5

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Cycling – Road 10/08/2016 21:30-2:20 Women’s & men’s individual time trial
Fencing 10/08/2016 21:30-5:00 Women’s individual foil & men’s individual sabre round of 64 to quarter-finals
Rowing 10/08/2016 21:30-1:50 Men’s quadruple sculls finals
Women’s quadruple sculls finals
Women’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals
Men’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals
Women’s pairs semi-finals
Men’s fours semi-finals
Women’s eights repechage
Men’s single sculls semi-finals C/D
Women’s single sculls semi-finals C/D
Women’s eights repechage
Archery 10/08/2016 22:00-1:55 Men’s & women’s individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations
Shooting 10/08/2016 22:00-5:30 Men’s double trap & 50m pistol
Water Polo 10/08/2016 22:00-3:20 Men’s preliminaries
Handball 10/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Women’s preliminaries
Volleyball 10/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Women’s preliminaries
Beach Volleyball 10/08/2016 23:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Dressage 10/08/2016 23:00-5:00 Team dressage: grand prix day 1
Hockey 10/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Women’s preliminaries
Judo 10/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 70kg & men’s 90kg elimination rounds & quarter-finals
Table Tennis 10/08/2016 23:00-1:00 Women’s singles semi-finals
Weightlifting 10/08/2016 23:00-3:00 Men’s 77kg & women’s 69kg group B
Tennis 10/08/2016 23:45-12:00 Men’s singles round 3
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Mixed doubles round 1
Boxing 11/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s light flyweight quarter-finals
Men’s bantamweight preliminaries
Men’s light welterweight preliminaries
Men’s light heavyweight preliminaries
Men’s heavyweight quarter-finals
Rugby Sevens 11/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s pool round
Basketball 11/08/2016 1:15-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Football 11/08/2016 2:00-13:00 Men’s group stage matches
Sailing 11/08/2016 2:00-4:35 Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed Nacra 17
Swimming 11/08/2016 2:00-4:05 Women’s 100m freestyle heats
Men’s 200m backstroke heats
Women’s 200m breastroke heats
Men’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats
Canoe Slalom 11/08/2016 2:30-5:10 Men’s K1 semi-final & final
Archery 11/08/2016 4:00-7:55 Men’s & women’s individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations
Diving 11/08/2016 4:00-6:15 Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final
Judo 11/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 70kg & men’s 90kg repechages, semi-finals & medal contests
Weightlifting 11/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Women’s 69kg group A
Gymnastics – Artistic 11/08/2016 5:00-7:45 Men’s individual all-around final
Rugby Sevens 11/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s placing 9th-12th & quarter-finals
Boxing 11/08/2016 6:00-9:00 Men’s light flyweight quarter-finals
Men’s bantamweight preliminaries
Men’s light welterweight preliminaries
Men’s light heavyeight preliminaries
Men’s heavyweight quarter-finals
Hockey 11/08/2016 6:00-11:15 Women’s preliminaries
Fencing 11/08/2016 6:30-10:45 Women’s individual foil & men’s individual sabre semi-finals & medal matches
Weightlifting 11/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Men’s 77kg group A
Water Polo 11/08/2016 8:30-11:10 Men’s preliminaries
Table Tennis 11/08/2016 9:30-11:45 Women’s singles medal matches
Swimming 11/08/2016 11:00-13:25 Men’s 200m breastroke final
Women’s 100m freesyle semi-finals
Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m butterfly final
Men’s 100m freestyle final
Women’s 200m breastroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM semi-finals
Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay final

 

Day 6

Day 6

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 11/08/2016 20:30-5:00 Men’s round 1
Badminton 11/08/2016 21:00-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles & doubles & mixed doubles group play
Rowing 11/08/2016 21:30-0:40 Men’s pairs finals
Women’s double sculls finals
Men’s double sculls finals
Men’s lightweight fours finals
Women’s lightweight double sculls finals C/D
Men’s lightweight double sculls finals C/D
Women’s pairs final C
Men’s single sculls semi-finals
Women’s single sculls semi-finals
Archery 11/08/2016 22:00-23:45 Women’s individual 1/8 eliminations
Fencing 11/08/2016 22:00-4:30 Women’s team epée round of 16 to placement matches
Shooting 11/08/2016 22:00-2:30 Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification & final
Water Polo 11/08/2016 22:00-3:20 Women’s preliminaries
Handball 11/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Men’s preliminaries
Volleyball 11/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Men’s preliminaries
Beach Volleyball 11/08/2016 23:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Dressage 11/08/2016 23:00-5:00 Team dressage: grand prix day 2
Hockey 11/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Men’s preliminaries
Judo 11/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 78kg & men’s 100kg elimination rounds & quarter-finals
Table Tennis 11/08/2016 23:00-1:00 Men’s singles semi-finals
Canoe Slalom 11/08/2016 23:30-3:15 Men’s C2 & women’s K1 semi-finals & finals
Boxing 12/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s bantamweight, light welterweight, welterweight & light heavyweight preliminaries
Tennis 12/08/2016 1:00-9:00 Men’s singles quarter-finals
Women’s singles semi-finals
Women’s doubles semi-finals
Mixed doubles quarter-finals
Basketball 12/08/2016 1:15-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Rugby Sevens 12/08/2016 1:30-4:30 Men’s placing matches & semi-finals
Sailing 12/08/2016 2:00-4:45 Men’s RS:X
Women’s RS:X
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed nacra 17
Swimming 12/08/2016 2:00-4:15 Men’s 50m freestyle heats
Women’s 800m freestyle heats
Men’s 100m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m backstroke heats
Judo 12/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 78kg & men’s 100kg repechages, semi-finals & medal contests
Cycling – Track 12/08/2016 5:00-7:45 Men’s team sprint qualifying to finals & women’s team pursuit qualifying
Gymnastics – Artistic 12/08/2016 5:00-7:10 Women’s all-around final
Boxing 12/08/2016 6:00-9:00 Men’s bantamweight, light welterweight, welterweight & light heavyweight preliminaries
Hockey 12/08/2016 6:00-11:15 Women’s preliminaries
Fencing 12/08/2016 6:00-8:50 Women’s team epée medal matches
Rugby Sevens 12/08/2016 6:30-9:00 Men’s placing & medal matches
Table Tennis 12/08/2016 9:30-11:45 Men’s singles medal matches
Swimming 12/08/2016 11:00-12:55 Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 200m breastroke final
Men’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM final
Women’s 100m freestyle final
Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals

 

Day 7

Day 7

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 12/08/2016 20:30-5:00 Men’s round 2
Badminton 12/08/2016 21:00-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles & doubles & mixed doubles group play
Rowing 12/08/2016 21:30-0:40 Men’s single sculls final F & E
Women’s single sculls final F & E
Women’s lightweight double sculls final A & B
Men’s lightweight double sculls final A & B
Women’s pairs final B & A
Men’s fours final B & A
Archery 12/08/2016 22:00-23:45 Men’s individual 1/8 eliminations
Fencing 12/08/2016 22:00-4:30 Men’s team foil round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals & placement
Shooting 12/08/2016 22:00-5:30 Men’s 50m rifle prone qualifications
Women’s skeet qualifications
Men’s skeet qualification day 1
Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol qualification stage 1
Women’s skeet final
Men’s 50m rifle prone final
Water Polo 12/08/2016 22:00-3:20 Men’s preliminaries
Athletics 12/08/2016 22:30-2:10 Men’s discus qualifying round, group A
Women’s heptathlon: 100m hurdles
Women’s shot put qualifying round, groups A & B
Women’s 10,000m final
Women’s heptathlon: high jump, groups A & B
Men’s 800m round 1
Men’s discus qualifying round, group B
Women’s 100m preliminary round
Handball 12/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Women’s preliminaries
Volleyball 12/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Dressage 12/08/2016 23:00-5:40 Team dressage: grand prix special
Hockey 12/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Women’s preliminaries
Table Tennis 12/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Women’s & men’s team round 1
Judo 12/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 78kg & men’s 100kg elimination rounds & quarter finals
Weightlifting 12/08/2016 23:00-3:00 Men’s 85kg & women’s 75kg group B
Beach Volleyball 13/08/2016 0:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s round of 16
Boxing 13/08/2016 0:00-2:45 Women’s flyweight preliminaries
Women’s lightweight preliminaries
Men’s light flyweight semi-finals
Men’s lightweight quarter-finals
Men’s middleweight preliminaries
Tennis 13/08/2016 1:00-9:00 Men’s singles & mixed doubles semi-finals & men’s doubles medal matches
Basketball 13/08/2016 1:15-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Football 13/08/2016 2:00-13:00 Women’s quarter-finals
Sailing 13/08/2016 2:00-6:30 Men’s RS:X
Women’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Swimming 13/08/2016 2:00-4:20 Women’s 50m freestyle heats
Men’s 1500m freestyle heats
Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats
Men’s 4x100m medley relay heats
Gymnastics – Trampoline 13/08/2016 3:00-5:15 Women’s trampoline qualification & final
Athletics – Race Walk 13/08/2016 3:30-5:10 Men’s 20km walk
Archery 13/08/2016 4:00-6:10 Men’s individual quarter-finals, semi-finals & medal matches
Diving 13/08/2016 4:30-7:30 Women’s 3m springboard preliminaries
Judo 13/08/2016 4:30-7:10 Women’s 78kg & men’s 100kg repechages, semi-finals & medal contests
Weightlifting 13/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Women’s 75kg group A
Cycling – Track 13/08/2016 5:00-8:10 Women’s team sprint qualifying
Men’s sprint 200m time trial qualifying
Men’s team pursuit semi-finals
Women’s team pursuit semi-finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals
Women’s team sprint medal finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 repechages
Men’s team persuit medal finals
Boxing 13/08/2016 6:00-8:45 Women’s flyweight preliminaries
Women’s lightweight preliminaries
Men’s lightweight quarter-finals
Men’s middleweight preliminaries
Fencing 13/08/2016 6:00-8:50 Men’s team foil medal matches
Hockey 13/08/2016 6:00-11:15 Men’s preliminaries
Weightlifting 13/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Men’s 85kg group A
Water Polo 13/08/2016 8:30-11:10 Men’s preliminaries
Athletics 13/08/2016 9:20-12:25 Women’s 1500m round 1
Women’s heptathlon: shot put, groups A & B
Women’s hammer throw qualifying round, group A
Men’s 400m round 1
Men’s long jump qualifying round, groups A & B
Women’s shot put final
Women’s heptathlon: 200m
Women’s hammer throw qualifying round, group B
Women’s 100m round 1
Swimming 13/08/2016 11:00-12:30 Women’s 200m backstroke final
Men’s 100m butterfly final
Women’s 800m freestyle final
Men’s 50m freestyle final
Women’s 50m freestyle semi-finals

 

Day 8

Day 8

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 13/08/2016 20:30-5:00 Men’s round 3
Badminton 13/08/2016 21:00-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles & doubles & mixed doubles group play
Rowing 13/08/2016 21:50-0:40 Men’s single sculls finals D-A
Women’s single sculls finals D-A
Women’s eights final A
Men’s eights final A
Fencing 13/08/2016 22:00-3:30 Women’s team sabre round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals & placement
Shooting 13/08/2016 22:00-5:30 Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol & skeet qualification & final
Water Polo 13/08/2016 22:00-3:20 Women’s preliminaries
Athletics 13/08/2016 22:30-1:50 Men’s 100m preliminary round
Women’s triple jump qualifying round, groups A & B
Women’s 3000m steeplechase round 1
Men’s discus final
Women’s 400m round 1
Women’s heptathlon: long jump, groups A & B
Men’s 100m round 1
Handball 13/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Men’s preliminaries
Volleyball 13/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Men’s preliminaries
Cycling – Track 13/08/2016 23:00-0:40 Women’s keirin round 1 & repechages
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals & repechages
Women’s team pursuit semi-finals
Hockey 13/08/2016 23:00-4:15 Women’s preliminaries
Table Tennis 13/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Women’s team quarter-finals & men’s team round 1
Beach Volleyball 14/08/2016 0:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s round of 16
Boxing 14/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s flyweight preliminaries
Men’s welterweight quarter-finals
Men’s heavyweight semi-finals
Men’s super heavyweight preliminaries
Tennis 14/08/2016 1:00-9:00 Men’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s singles gold medal match
Women’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s doubles bronze medal match
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
Basketball 14/08/2016 1:15-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Football 14/08/2016 2:00-13:00 Men’s quarter-finals
Sailing 14/08/2016 2:00-6:10 Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed nacra 17
Gymnastics – Trampoline 14/08/2016 3:00-5:15 Men’s trampoline qualification & final
Weightlifting 14/08/2016 4:30-10:00 Men’s 94kg group B & A
Cycling – Track 14/08/2016 5:00-7:25 Men’s sprint quarter finals race 1
Men’s sprint race for 9th-12th places
Women’s keirin round 2
Men’s sprint quarter finals race 2
Women’s team pursuit final bronze
Women’s team pursuit final gold
Men’s sprint quarter-finals race 3
Men’s sprint semi-finals race 1
Women’s keirin final for 7th-12th places
Women’s keirin final for 1st-6th places
Men’s sprint semi-finals race 2
Men’s sprint race for 5th-8th places
Men’s sprint semi-finals race 3
Diving 14/08/2016 5:00-6:40 Women’s 3m springboard semi-final
Boxing 14/08/2016 6:00-9:00 Men’s flyweight preliminaries
Men’s welterweight quarter-finals
Men’s super heavyweight preliminaries
Men’s heavyweight semi-finals
Fencing 14/08/2016 6:00-8:35 Women’s sabre medal matches
Hockey 14/08/2016 7:00-11:15 Women’s preliminaries
Athletics 14/08/2016 09:00-12:15 Women’s heptathlon: javelin throw, group A
Men’s pole vault qualifying rounds, groups A & B
Men’s 400m semi-finals
Men’s long jump final
Women’s 100m semi-finals
Women’s heptathlon: javelin throw, group B
Men’s 800m semi-finals
Men’s 10,000m final
Women’s 100m final
Women’s heptathlon: 800m final
Swimming 14/08/2016 11:00-12:40 Women’s 50m final
Men’s 1500m freestyle final
Women’s 4x100m medley relay final
Men’s 4x100m medley relay final

 

Day 9

Day 9

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 14/08/2016 20:00-4:50 Men’s final round
Badminton 14/08/2016 21:00-11:30 Men’s & women’s singles group play & mixed doubles quarter-finals
Fencing 14/08/2016 22:00-4:30 Men’s team epée round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals & placement
Shooting 14/08/2016 22:00-3:30 Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification & final
Athletics – Marathon 14/08/2016 22:30-1:30 Women’s marathon
Handball 14/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Women’s preliminaries
Volleyball 14/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Women’s preliminaries
Equestrian – Jumping 14/08/2016 23:00-2:40 Individual jumping: qualification
Hockey 14/08/2016 23:00-3:45 Men’s quarter-finals
Table Tennis 14/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Men’s team quarter-finals & women’s team semi-final 1
Wrestling – Greco-Roman 14/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Men’s 59kg & 75kg qualifications & eliminations
Boxing 15/08/2016 0:00-3:45 Women’s middleweight preliminaries
Men’s light flyweight final
Men’s bantamweight preliminaries
Men’s lightweight semi-finals
Men’s light welterweight preliminaries
Men’s light heavyweight quarter-finals
Synchronised Swimming 15/08/2016 0:00-2:10 Women’s duets free routine
Tennis 15/08/2016 1:00-9:00 Men’s singles, women’s doubles & mixed doubles gold medal matches
Basketball 15/08/2016 1:15-13:15 Men’s & women’s preliminary round
Water Polo 15/08/2016 1:50-11:10 Men’s preliminaries
Sailing 15/08/2016 2:00-5:45 Men’s RS:X medal race
Women’s RS:X medal race
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed nacra 17
Gymnastics – Artistic 15/08/2016 3:00-6:00 Men’s floor exercise & pommel horse & women’s vault & uneven bars finals
Beach Volleyball 15/08/2016 5:00-6:50 Women’s quarter-finals
Cycling – Track 15/08/2016 5:00-9:00 Women’s sprint 200m time trial qualifying
Men’s omnium 15km scratch race
Men’s sprint final bronze race 1, 2 & 3
Men’s sprint final gold race 1, 2 & 3
Men’s omnium 4km individual pursuit
Women’s sprint 1/16 finals
Women’s sprint 1/16 repechages
Men’s omnium elimination race
Diving 15/08/2016 5:00-6:30 Women’s 3m springboard final
Wrestling – Greco-Roman 15/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s 59kg & 75kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Boxing 15/08/2016 6:00-9:15 Women’s middleweight preliminaries
Men’s bantamweight preliminaries
Men’s lightweight semi-finals
Men’s light welterweight preliminaries
Men’s light heavyweight quarter-finals
Fencing 15/08/2016 6:00-8:50 Men’s team epée medal matches
Hockey 15/08/2016 7:00-11:45 Men’s quarter-finals
Weightlifting 15/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Women’s 75kg group A
Athletics 15/08/2016 9:15-11:30 Men’s high jump qualifying round, groups A & B
Women’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s triple jump final
Men’s 100m semi-finals
Women’s 1500m semi-finals
Men’s 400m final
Men’s 100m final
Beach Volleyball 15/08/2016 12:00-13:50 Women’s quarter-finals

 

Day 10

Day 10

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Marathon Swimming 15/08/2016 21:00-23:30 Women’s 10km marathon swim
Badminton 15/08/2016 21:30-2:30 Men’s singles round of 16 & men’s & women’s doubles quarter-finals
Canoe Sprint 15/08/2016 22:00-0:30 Men’s K1 1000m heats & semi-finals
Women’s K2 500m heats & semi-finals
Women’s K1 200m heats & semi-finals
Men’s C1 1000m heats & semi-finals
Athletics 15/08/2016 22:30-1:10 Men’s triple jump qualifying round, groups A & B
Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1
Women’s 3000m steeplechase final
Women’s hammer throw final
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
Women’s 400m hurdles round 1
Hockey 15/08/2016 23:00-3:45 Women’s quarter-finals
Handball 15/08/2016 22:30-12:20 Men’s preliminaries
Volleyball 15/08/2016 22:30-13:20 Men’s preliminaries
Cycling – Track 15/08/2016 23:00-0:20 Women’s sprint 1/8 finals
Men’s omnium 1km time trial
Women’s print 1/8 repechages
Women’s omnium 10km scratch race
Equestrian – Dressage 15/08/2016 23:00-2:50 Individual dressage: grand prix freestyle
Table Tennis 15/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s team semi-final 2
Wrestling – Greco-Roman 15/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Men’s 85kg & 130kg qualifications & eliminations
Boxing 16/08/2016 0:00-2:15 Women’s lightweight quarter-finals
Men’s flyweight preliminaries
Men’s welterweight semi-finals
Men’s middleweight preliminaries
Synchronised Swimming 16/08/2016 0:00-1:40 Women’s duets technical routine
Sailing 16/08/2016 2:00-6:10 Men’s laser medal race
Women’s laser radial medal race
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Gymnastics – Artistic 16/08/2016 3:00-5:15 Men’s rings & vault & women’s balance beam finals
Water Polo 16/08/2016 3:10-5:50 Women’s quarter-finals
Basketball 16/08/2016 3:15-5:00 Men’s preliminary round
Table Tennis 16/08/2016 4:00-11:30 Men’s semi-finals
Diving 16/08/2016 4:15-7:45 Men’s 3m springboard preliminaries
Weightlifting 16/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Men’s 105kg group B
Beach Volleyball 16/08/2016 5:00-6:50 Men’s quarter-finals
Cycling – Track 16/08/2016 5:00-7:45 Men’s omnium flying lap 250m time trial
Women’s sprint race for 9th-12th places
Women’s omnium 3km individual pursuit
Men’s omnium final race: 40km points race
Women’s omnium elimination race
Wrestling – Greco-Roman 16/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s 85kg & 130kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Boxing 16/08/2016 6:00-8:45 Women’s lightweight quarter-finals
Men’s flyweight preliminaries
Men’s welterweight semi-finals
Men’s middleweight preliminaries
Men’s heavyweight final
Badminton 16/08/2016 6:30-12:00 Men’s & women’s singles round of 16 & mixed doubles semi-finals
Hockey 16/08/2016 7:00-11:45 Women’s quarter-finals
Water Polo 16/08/2016 7:20-10:00 Women’s quarter-finals
Basketball 16/08/2016 8:00-13:15 Men’s preliminary round
Weightlifting 16/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Men’s 105kg group A
Athletics 16/08/2016 09:15-11:50 Women’s discus qualifying round, group A
Men’s pole vault final
Men’s 110m hurdles round 1
Women’s 200m round 1
Women’s discus qualifying round, group B
Men’s 800m final
Women’s 400m final
Beach Volleyball 16/08/2016 12:00-13:50 Men’s quarter-finals

 

Day 11

Day 11

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Marathon Swimming 16/08/2016 21:00-23:30 Men’s marathon swim
Badminton 16/08/2016 21:30-1:30 Men’s & women’s doubles semi-finals
Canoe Sprint 16/08/2016 22:00-23:40 Men’s K1 1000m final
Women’s K2 500m final
Women’s K1 200m final
Men’s C1 1000m final
Athletics 16/08/2016 22:30-1:40 Women’s 5000m round 1
Women’s pole vault qualifying round, groups A & B
Men’s triple jump final
Men’s 1500m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles round 1
Women’s discus final
Men’s 200m round 1
Cycling – Track 16/08/2016 23:00-0:50 Women’s sprint quarter-finals
Men’s keirin round 1
Women’s omnium 500m time trial
Men’s keirin first-round repechages
Women’s sprint race for 5th-8th places
Diving 16/08/2016 23:00-0:50 Men’s 3m springboard semi-final
Equestrian – Jumping 16/08/2016 23:00-2:30 Team jumping: qualification
Handball 16/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Women’s quarter-finals
Volleyball 16/08/2016 23:00-13:15 Women’s quarter-finals
Wrestling – Greco-Roman 16/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Men’s 66kg & 98kg qualifications & eliminations
Basketball 17/08/2016 0:00-13:00 Women’s quarter-finals
Boxing 17/08/2016 0:00-2:15 Women’s flyweight quarter-finals
Men’s bantamweight quarter-finals
Men’s light welterweight quarter-finals
Men’s light heavyweight semi-finals
Men’s super heavyweight quarter-finals
Table Tennis 17/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Women’s team bronze medal match
Water Polo 17/08/2016 0:00-2:40 Men’s quarter-finals
Hockey 17/08/2016 1:00-3:15 Men’s semi-finals
Football 17/08/2016 2:00-7:00 Women’s semi-finals
Sailing 17/08/2016 2:00-6:10 Men’s finn medal race
Men’s 49er
Women’s 46er FX
Mixed nacra 17 medal race
Gymnastics – Artistic 17/08/2016 3:00-5:15 Men’s parallel bars & horizontal bar & women’s floor exercise finals
Synchronised Swimming 17/08/2016 3:00-4:30 Women’s duets free routine & final
Water Polo 17/08/2016 4:10-6:50 Men’s quarter-finals
Weightlifting 17/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Men’s +105kg group B
Beach Volleyball 17/08/2016 5:00-6:50 Men’s & women’s semi-finals
Cycling – Track 17/08/2016 5:00-7:50 Women’s sprint semi-finals
Women’s omnium flying lap 250m time trial
Men’s keirin round 2
Women’s omnium final race: 25km points race
Women’s sprint bronze medal finals
Women’s sprint gold medal finals
Men’s keirin finals
Wrestling – Greco-Roman 17/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s 66kg & 98kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Boxing 17/08/2016 6:00-8:45 Women’s flyweight quarter-finals
Men’s bantamweight quarter-finals
Men’s lightweight final
Men’s light welterweight quarter-finals
Men’s light heavyweight semi-finals
Men’s super heavyweight quarter-finals
Hockey 17/08/2016 6:00-8:15 Men’s semi-finals
Badminton 17/08/2016 6:30-12:00 Women’s singles quarter-finals & mixed doubles bronze medal match
Diving 17/08/2016 7:00-9:00 Men’s 3m springboard final
Weightlifting 17/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Men’s +105kg group A
Table Tennis 17/08/2016 8:30-11:45 Women’s team gold medal match
Athletics 17/08/2016 9:15-11:50 Men’s high jump final
Women’s javelin qualifying round, group A
Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s long jump qualifying round groups A & B
Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s javelin qualifying round, group B
Women’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s 1500m final
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Beach Volleyball 17/08/2016 12:00-13:50 Men’s & women’s semi-finals

 

Day 12

Day 12

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 17/08/2016 20:30-5:00 Women’s round 1
Badminton 17/08/2016 21:30-2:30 Men’s singles quarter-finals & mixed doubles gold medal match
Canoe Sprint 17/08/2016 22:00-0:05 Men’s C1 200m heats & semi-finals
Men’s K2 1000m heats & semi-finals
Women’s K1 500m heats & semi-finals
Men’s K2 200m heats & semi-finals
Taekwondo 17/08/2016 22:00-2:00 Women’s 49kg & men’s 58kg preliminary rounds
Athletics 17/08/2016 22:30-2:05 Men’s decathlon: 100m
Men’s hammer throw qualifying round, group A
Men’s 5000m round 1
Men’s decathlon: long jump, groups A & B
Women’s 800m round 1
Men’s hammer throw qualifying round, group B
Men’s 3000m steeplechase final
Men’s decathlon: shot put, groups A & B
Equestrian – Jumping 17/08/2016 23:00-1:45 Team jumping: finals
Handball 17/08/2016 23:00-11:30 Men’s quarter-finals
Volleyball 17/08/2016 23:00-13:15 Men’s quarter-finals
Wrestling – Freestyle 17/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 48kg, 58kg & 69kg qualifications & eliminations
Basketball 17/08/2016 0:00-13:00 Men’s quarter-finals
Gala Gymnastics 18/08/2016 0:00-5:30 Gala presentations
Table Tennis 18/08/2016 0:00-3:00 Men’s team bronze medal match
Water Polo 18/08/2016 0:00-2:40 Women’s classification match & semi-final
Hockey 18/08/2016 1:00-3:15 Women’s semi-final
Football 18/08/2016 2:00-7:00 Men’s semi-finals
Sailing 18/08/2016 2:00-3:45 Men’s & women’s 470 medal races
Cycling – BMX 18/08/2016 2:30-4:05 Men’s seeding phase runs
Boxing 18/08/2016 3:00-6:00 Women’s lightweight semi-finals
Women’s middleweight quarter-finals
Men’s flyweight quarter-finals
Men’s welterweight final
Diving 18/08/2016 4:00-7:10 Women’s 10m platform preliminaries
Taekwondo 18/08/2016 4:00-7:00 Women’s 49kg & men’s 58kg quarter-finals & semi-finals
Water Polo 18/08/2016 4:10-6:50 Women’s classification match & semi-final
Wrestling – Freestyle 18/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Women’s 48kg, 58kg & 69kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Hockey 18/08/2016 6:00-8:15 Women’s semi-final
Athletics 18/08/2016 6:45-12:05 Men’s decathlon: high jump, groups A & B
Men’s javelin qualifying round, group A
Women’s 100m hurdles final
Women’s long jump final
Men’s decathlon: 400m
Men’s javelin qualifying round, group B
Men’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s 200m final
Women’s 100m final
Table Tennis 18/08/2016 8:30-11:45 Men’s team gold medal match
Taekwondo 18/08/2016 9:00-11:05 Women’s 49kg & men’s 58kg repechages & medal matches
Beach Volleyball 18/08/2016 11:00-14:30 Women’s medal matches

 

Day 13

Day 13

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 18/08/2016 20:30-5:00 Women’s round 2
Badminton 18/08/2016 21:30-2:30 Women’s singles semi-finals
Women’s doubles medal matches
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Canoe Sprint 18/08/2016 22:00-23:30 Men’s C1 200m final
Women’s K1 500m final
Men’s K2 1000m final
Men’s K2 200m final
Taekwondo 18/08/2016 22:00-2:00 Women’s 57kg & men’s 68kg preliminary round
Athletics 18/08/2016 22:30-5:25 Men’s decathlon: 110m hurdles
Men’s shot put qualifying round, groups A & B
Women’s high jump qualifying round, groups A & B
Men’s decathlon: discus, group A
Women’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s decathlon: discus, group B
Men’s 400m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon: pole vault, groups A & B
Diving 18/08/2016 23:00-0:30 Women’s 10m platform semi-final
Modern Pentathlon 18/08/2016 23:00-6:30 Women’s & men’s fencing: classification round
Wrestling – Freestyle 18/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Women’s 53kg, 63kg & 75 kg qualifications & eliminations
Triathlon 19/08/2016 0:00-2:30 Men’s triathlon
Water Polo 19/08/2016 0:00-2:40 Men’s classification match & semi-final
Hockey 19/08/2016 1:00-3:15 Men’s bronze medal match
Sailing 19/08/2016 2:00-5:45 Men’s 49 & women’s 49 FX medal races
Synchronised Swimming 19/08/2016 2:00-2:45 Women’s team technical routine
Volleyball 19/08/2016 2:00-4:00 Women’s semi-final
Cycling – BMX 19/08/2016 2:30-4:10 Women’s seeding phase runs & men’s quarter finals
Boxing 19/08/2016 3:00-5:00 Women’s flyweight semi-finals
Men’s bantamweight semi-finals
Men’s middleweight semi-finals
Men’s light heavyweight final
Basketball 19/08/2016 4:00-10:00 Women’s semi-finals
Handball 19/08/2016 4:00-6:30 Women’s semi-final
Taekwondo 19/08/2016 4:00-7:00 Women’s 57kg & men’s 68kg quarter-finals & semi-finals
Water Polo 19/08/2016 4:10-6:50 Men’s classification match & semi-final
Diving 19/08/2016 5:00-6:30 Women’s 10m platform final
Wrestling – Freestyle 19/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Women’s 53kg, 63kg & 75 kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Hockey 19/08/2016 6:00-8:30 Men’s gold medal match
Athletics 19/08/2016 7:35-11:35 Men’s decathlon: javelin throw, groups A & B
Men’s shot put final
Men’s 1500m semi-finals
Women’s javelin final
Women’s 800m semi-finals
Men’s decathlon 1500m
Women’s 400m hurdles final
Men’s 200m final
Taekwondo 19/08/2016 9:00-12:05 Women’s 57kg & men’s 68kg repechages & medal contests
Handball 19/08/2016 9:30-11:30 Women’s semi-final
Beach Volleyball 19/08/2016 11:00-14:30 Men’s medal matches
Volleyball 19/08/2016 11:15-13:15 Women’s semi-final

 

Day 14

Day 14

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 19/08/2016 20:30-5:00 Women’s round 3
Athletics – Race Walk 19/08/2016 21:00-1:20 Men’s 50km race walk
Badminton 19/08/2016 21:30-2:30 Men’s singles semi-finals
Women’s singles medal matches
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Canoe Sprint 19/08/2016 22:00-23:45 Men’s K1 200m heats & semi-finals
Men’s C2 1000m heats & semi-finals
Women’s K4 500m heats & semi-finals
Men’s K4 1000m heats & semi-finals
Taekwondo 19/08/2016 22:00-2:00 Women’s 67kg & men’s 80kg preliminary rounds
Equestrian – Jumping 19/08/2016 23:00-3:40 Individual jumping final rounds
Modern Pentathlon 19/08/2016 23:00-8:00 Women’s swimming, fencing, riding, combined event & medal ceremony
Water Polo 19/08/2016 23:00-1:40 Women’s 7th-placed match & bronze medal match
Wrestling – Freestyle 19/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Men’s 57kg & 74kg qualifications & eliminations
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 19/08/2016 23:20-6:50 Women’s individual all-around qualification rotations 1-4
Hockey 20/08/2016 1:00-3:15 Women’s bronze medal match
Synchronised Swimming 20/08/2016 1:00-2:30 Women’s team free routines & victory ceremony
Football 20/08/2016 2:00-4:30 Women’s bronze medal match
Volleyball 20/08/2016 2:00-4:00 Men’s semi-final
Cycling – BMX 20/08/2016 2:30-5:00 Women’s & men’s semi-finals & finals
Boxing 20/08/2016 3:00-5:30 Women’s lightweight final
Men’s bantamweight final
Men’s middleweight final
Water Polo 20/08/2016 3:10-6:20 Women’s 5th-placed match & gold medal match
Athletics – Race Walk 20/08/2016 3:30-5:15 Women’s 20km race walk
Taekwondo 20/08/2016 4:00-7:00 Women’s 67kg & men’s 80kg quarter-finals & semi-finals
Basketball 20/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Men’s semi-final
Handball 20/08/2016 4:30-6:30 Men’s semi-final
Diving 20/08/2016 5:00-8:10 Men’s 10m platform preliminaries
Wrestling – Freestyle 20/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s 57kg & 74kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Hockey 20/08/2016 6:00-8:30 Women’s gold medal match
Football 20/08/2016 6:30-9:00 Women’s gold medal match
Basketball 20/08/2016 8:00-10:00 Men’s semi-final
Handball 20/08/2016 9:00-11:30 Men’s semi-final
Taekwondo 20/08/2016 9:00-12:00 Women’s 67kg & men’s 80kg repechages & medal contests
Athletics 20/08/2016 9:10-11:45 Women’s pole vault final
Women’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s decathlon: throw/victory ceremony
Men’s hammer thrown final
Men’s 4x400m relay round 1
Women’s 5000m final
Women’s 4x100m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final
Volleyball 20/08/2016 11:15-13:15 Men’s semi-final

 

Day 15

Day 15

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Golf 20/08/2016 20:00-4:50 Women’s final round
Badminton 20/08/2016 21:30-0:00 Men’s medal matches
Canoe Sprint 20/08/2016 22:00-23:20 Men’s C2 1000m final
Men’s K1 200m final
Women’s K4 500m final
Men’s K4 1000m final
Taekwondo 20/08/2016 22:00-2:00 Women’s 67kg & men’s 80kg preliminary round
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 20/08/2016 23:00-2:50 Group all-around qualification rotations
Modern Pentathlon 20/08/2016 23:00-8:00 Men’s swimming, fencing, riding, combined event & victory ceremony
Wrestling – Freestyle 20/08/2016 23:00-2:00 Men’s 86kg & 125kg qualifications & eliminations
Diving 21/08/2016 0:00-1:50 Men’s 10m platform semi-final
Triathlon 21/08/2016 0:00-2:40 Women’s triathlon
Basketball 21/08/2016 0:30-2:30 Women’s bronze medal match
Handball 21/08/2016 0:30-2:30 Women’s bronze medal match
Water Polo 21/08/2016 0:40-3:20 Men’s 7th-placed match & bronze medal match
Cycling – Mountain Bike 21/08/2016 1:30-3:30 Women’s cross-country race
Football 21/08/2016 2:00-4:30 Men’s bronze medal match
Volleyball 21/08/2016 2:00-4:00 Women’s bronze medal match
Boxing 21/08/2016 3:00-4:30 Women’s flyweight & men’s bantamweight & middleweight finals
Taekwondo 21/08/2016 4:00-7:00 Women’s 67kg & men’s 80kg quarter-finals & semi-finals
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 21/08/2016 4:20-6:50 Individual all-around final rotations
Basketball 21/08/2016 4:30-6:50 Women’s gold medal match
Handball 21/08/2016 4:30-6:45 Women’s gold medal match
Wrestling – Freestyle 21/08/2016 5:00-8:00 Men’s 86kg & 125kg repechages & medal contests
Diving 21/08/2016 5:30-7:10 Men’s 10m platform final
Water Polo 21/08/2016 5:30-8:40 Men’s 5th-placed match & gold medal match
Football 21/08/2016 6:30-9:00 Men’s gold medal match
Taekwondo 21/08/2016 9:00-12:05 Women’s 67kg & men’s 80kg repechages & medal contests
Athletics 21/08/2016 9:10-12:00 Women’s high jump final
Men’s javelin final
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 800m final
Men’s 5000m final
Women’s 4x400m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final
Volleyball 21/08/2016 11:00-13:30 Women’s gold medal match

 

Day 16

Day 16

Sport Session date Session time Event details
Wrestling – Freestyle 21/08/2016 21:30-0:15 Men’s 65kg & 97kg qualifications & eliminations
Athletics – Marathon 21/08/2016 22:30-1:15 Men’s marathon
Volleyball 21/08/2016 22:30-0:30 Men’s bronze medal match
Handball 21/08/2016 23:30-1:30 Men’s bronze medal match
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 22/08/2016 0:00-1:45 Women’s group all-around final rotations
Basketball 22/08/2016 0:30-2:30 Men’s bronze medal match
Cycling – Mountain Bike 22/08/2016 1:30-3:30 Men’s cross-country race
Wrestling – Freestyle 22/08/2016 1:45-4:15 Men’s 65kg & 97kg repechage rounds & medal contests
Volleyball 22/08/2016 2:15-4:30 Men’s gold medal match
Boxing 22/08/2016 3:00-5:00 Women’s middleweight final
Men’s flyweight final
Men’s light welterweight final
Men’s super heavyweight final
Handball 22/08/2016 3:00-5:15 Men’s gold medal match
Basketball 22/08/2016 4:45-7:05 Men’s gold medal match
Closing Ceremony 22/08/2016 7:00-12:00 Closing ceremony

» Olympic rugby sevens – men’s schedule
» Olympic rugby sevens – women’s schedule