The Roar
The Roar

AFL
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2018 AFL Draft results: Every player picked and where they went

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
23rd November, 2018
63
1914 Reads

Live trading and crafty bidding were the order of the day as the remainder of the 2018 AFL Draft unfolded on Friday at Marvel Stadium.

After the first round unfolded on Thursday night it was West Coast and Adelaide who held the first two selections of the second round, but both managed to negotiate canny deals for their selections.

The Eagles sent pick 23 and a 2019 fifth-round pick to Gold Coast for picks 28 and 35, allowing the Suns to draft Jez McLennan while West Coast turned those picks into Xavier O’Neill and Bailey Williams.

Adelaide meanwhile sent pick 24 and a 2019 fifth-round pick to the GWS Giants for pick 30 and a future second-round pick, as the Giants snapped up Ian Hill and Adelaide later secured Will Hamill.

However perhaps the cheekiest move of the day was made by the Essendon Bombers who placed an earlier-than-expected bid on Hawthorn’s NGA academy player Irving Mosquito at pick 38.

The Hawks opted not to match the bid, becoming the first club in history to make that decision on an NGA player, a decision which saw Mosquito – an indigenous small forward – join the Dons.

The decision not to match meant Hawthorn retained their later picks in the draft, which they used to select Jacob Koschitzke (pick 52) and Mathew Walker (pick 63).

While McLennan and Hill both found themselves taken early, other draft invitees Luke Valente, Curtis Taylor, Will Kelly and Kieren Briggs had to wait their turn.

Kelly and Briggs both eventually drew bids that were matched in the second round by Collingwood and GWS respectively, while Valente was drafted at pick 32 by the Fremantle Dockers.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Taylor however proved to be the biggest slider of the evening and eventually got snapped up by North Melbourne who pulled off some canny live trading to secure him.

With a bid for father-son prospect Bailey Scott still yet to come in the 40s, North Melbourne traded a future third-round selection to the Western Bulldogs for pick 46, where they selected Taylor – ranked in the top 30 or even top 20 of the draft by many pundits.

North then was able to match a bid for Scott several selections later, ironicly made by the other club to whom he was eligible to join as a father-son selection – Geelong.

Day 2 also saw academy and father-son players Rhylee West, Jarrod Cameron, Connor McFayden, Joel Crocker, Ben Silvagni, Caleb Graham, Oscar Brownless, Toby Bedford and Atu Bosenavulagi join their respective clubs.

It proved also to be a busy day for mature-age players, as a number of clubs picked from the state leagues in the hopes of uncovering the next Tim Kelly or Liam Ryan.

Briggs, Luke Foley and Noah Answerth were notable 19-year-olds to be taken, but perhaps the best story is that of Ben Cavarra, a 22-year-old small forward from Williamstown who has long been considered a potential AFL player and finally gets his chance at the Western Bulldogs.

After adding inside midfielder Jack Bytel to their earlier selection of Max King, St Kilda finished off their draft with three mature players: Matthew Parker, Nick Hind and Robert Young.

Fremantle took a mature pair in Lachlan Schultz and Brett Bewley, while Melbourne picked another in Marty Hore, and Footscray VFL best and fairest winner Will Hayes joined the Dogs with the last pick of the draft.

Advertisement
Advertisement

As for those who missed out on an opportunity, Sydney Stack was the most notable. The indigenous midfielder from WA has been praised for his talent but faces questions over his professionalism.

He’ll hope to get a chance in the rookie draft.

Below you can see the complete list of every player picked in the 2018 national draft, and which club they went to.

Round Pick Club Player
1 1 Carlton Blues Sam Walsh
1 2 Gold Coast Suns Jack Lukosius
1 3 Gold Coast Suns Izak Rankine
1 4 St Kilda Saints Max King
1 5 Port Adelaide Power Connor Rozee
1 6 Gold Coast Suns Ben King
1 7 Western Bulldogs Bailey Smith
1 8 North Melbourne Kangaroos Tarryn Thomas
1 9 Adelaide Crows Chayce Jones
1 10 Sydney Swans Nick Blakey
1 11 GWS Giants Jye Caldwell
1 12 Port Adelaide Power Zak Butters
1 13 Collingwood Magpies Isaac Quaynor
1 14 GWS Giants Jackson Hately
1 15 Geelong Cats Jordan Clark
1 16 Adelaide Crows Ned McHenry
1 17 Fremantle Dockers Sam Sturt
1 18 Port Adelaide Power Xavier Duursma
1 19 Carlton Blues Liam Stocker
1 20 Richmond Tigers Riley Collier-Dawkins
1 21 Brisbane Lions Ely Smith
1 22 GWS Giants Xavier O’Halloran
1 23 Gold Coast Suns Jez McLennan
2 24 GWS Giants Ian Hill
2 25 Sydney Swans James Rowbottom
2 26 Western Bulldogs Rhylee West
2 27 Melbourne Demons Tom Sparrow
2 28 West Coast Eagles Xavier O’Neill
2 29 Collingwood Magpies Will Kelly
2 30 Adelaide Crows Will Hamill
2 31 West Coast Eagles Luke Foley
2 32 Fremantle Dockers Luke Valente
2 33 Melbourne Demons James Jordon
2 34 GWS Giants Kieren Briggs
2 35 West Coast Eagles Bailey Williams
2 36 Brisbane Lions Tom Berry
2 37 Western Bulldogs Laitham Vandermeer
2 38 Essendon Bombers Irving Mosquito
2 39 West Coast Eagles Jarrod Cameron
2 40 Brisbane Lions Tom Joyce
2 41 St Kilda Saints Jack Bytel
2 42 Brisbane Lions Connor McFadyen
2 43 Richmond Tigers Jack Ross
3 44 Sydney Swans Justin McInerney
3 45 Western Bulldogs Ben Cavarra
3 46 North Melbourne Kangaroos Curtis Taylor
3 47 St Kilda Saints Matthew Parker
3 48 Geelong Cats Ben Jarvis
3 49 North Melbourne Kangaroos Bailey Scott
3 50 Geelong Cats Jacob Kennerley
3 51 Sydney Swans Zac Foot
3 52 Hawthorn Hawks Jacob Koschitzke
3 53 Melbourne Demons Aaron Nietschke
3 54 St Kilda Saints Nick Hind
3 55 Brisbane Lions Noah Answerth
4 56 Melbourne Demons Marty Hore
4 57 Fremantle Dockers Lachlan Shultz
4 58 Richmond Tigers Fraser Turner
4 59 Fremantle Dockers Brett Bewley
4 60 Essendon Bombers Noah Gown
4 61 GWS Giants Connor Idun
4 62 Richmond Tigers Luke English
4 63 Hawthorn Hawks Mathew Walker
4 64 Adelaide Crows Lachlan Scholl
4 65 Geelong Cats Darcy Fort
4 66 Carlton Blues Finbar O’Dwyer
4 67 St Kilda Saints Robert Young
4 68 Geelong Cats Jake Tarca
4 69 North Melbourne Kangaroos Joel Crocker
5 70 Carlton Blues Ben Silvagni
5 71 Gold Coast Suns Caleb Graham
5 72 Essendon Bombers Brayden Ham
5 73 Port Adelaide Power Riley Grundy
5 74 Geelong Cats Oscar Brownless
5 75 Melbourne Demons Toby Bedford
6 76 Port Adelaide Power Boyd Woodcock
8 77 Collingwood Magpies Atu Bosenavulagi
11 78 Western Bulldogs Will Hayes