The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 6 teams; Fifta, Gallen and Ferguson all named under injury clouds

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
16th April, 2019
0

All 16 NRL clubs have published their team lists for the upcoming weekend of rugby league action, headlined by the Good Friday blockbuster between the Melbourne Storm and Sydney Roosters.

Thursday’s round opening clash will see the Sharks try and keep touch with the top eight, and they’ve named both Andrew Fifta and Paul Gallen in the side despite fresh injury concerns over the duo.

Their opponents, Penrith, have named Isaah Yeo despite concerns over his shoulder, while James Tamou has been appointed as sole captain of the Panthers after the side ran with a six-man leadership group over the last month.

The match of the round on Friday sees Curtis Scott return to the Storm line-up as a reserve, while Sandor Earl is out. The Roosters have named Matt Ikuvalu on the wing, with Brett Morris still yet to overcome his knee injury.

North Queensland’s injury woes have continued, with Nene Macdonald set to miss several weeks with an ankle injury. Hopes that Kyle Feldt would recover in time to replace him this week have been unfounded.

Round 6 NRL teams

All times AEST

Cronulla Sharks vs Penrith Panthers
Thursday, 7:50pm at PointsBet Stadium

Sharks: 1. Josh Dugan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Josh Morris, 5. Sione Katoa, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Kurt Capewell, 13. Paul Gallen (c)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Blayke Brailey, 15. Jayson Bukuya, 16. Jack Williams, 17. Scott Sorensen, 18. Kyle Flanagan, 19. William Kennedy, 20. Braden Uele, 21. Aaron Gray

Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Dean Whare, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Dylan Edwards, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou (c), 9. Wayde Egan, 10. Tim Grant, 11. Viliame Kikau, 12. Isaah Yeo, 13. James Fisher-Harris

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Sione Katoa, 15. Tyrell Fuimaono, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 18. Jarome Luai, 19. Liam Martin, 20. Malaki Watene-Zelezniak, 21. Jed Cartwright

Canterbury Bulldogs vs South Sydney Rabbitohs
Friday, 4:05pm at ANZ Stadium

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney, 2. Jayden Okunbor, 3. Kerrod Holland, 4. William Hopoate, 5. Reimis Smith, 6. Jack Cogger, 7. Lachlan Lewis, 8. Aiden Tolman, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King, 10. Ofahiki Ogden, 11. Josh Jackson (c), 12. Corey Harawira-Naera, 13. Rhyse Martin

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Michael Lichaa, 15. Danny Fualalo, 16. Adam Elliott, 17. Chris Smith, 19. Christian Crichton, 20. Marcelo Montoya, 21. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 22. Fa’amanu Brown

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston, 2. Corey Allan, 3. Kyle Turner, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Campbell Graham, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. George Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Tom Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Sam Burgess (c), 13. Cameron Murray

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Junior Tatola, 15. Mark Nicholls, 16. Ethan Lowe, 17. Liam Knight, 18. Connor Tracey, 19. Bayley Sironen, 20. Rhys Kennedy, 21. Jacob Gagan

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melbourne Storm vs Sydney Roosters
Friday, 7:55pm at AAMI Park

Storm: 1. Jahrome Hughes, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Marion Seve, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith (c), 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Christian Welch, 16. Tui Kamikamica, 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 18. Billy Walters, 19. Patrick Kaufusi, 20. Albert Vete, 21. Curtis Scott

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Matt Ikuvalu, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Warea-Hargreaves, 9. Victor Radley, 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11. Boyd Cordner (c), 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Zane Tetevano

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Lindsay Collins, 15. Nat Butcher, 16. Poasa Faamausili, 17. Mitchell Aubusson, 18. Sam Verrills, 18. Sitili Tupouniua, 20. Joshua Curran, 23. Lachlan Lam

Warriors vs North Queensland Cowboys
Saturday, 5:30pm at Mt Smart Stadium

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Solomone Kata, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Isaac Luke, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Adam Blair, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Lachlan Burr

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Jazz Tevaga, 15. Sam Lisone, 16. Bunty Afoa, 17. Isaiah Papali’i, 18. Nathaniel Roache, 20. Leivaha Pulu, 21. Gerard Beale, 22. Patrick Herbert

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cowboys: 1. Te Maire Martin, 2. Justin O’Neill, 3. Jordan Kahu, 4. Enari Tuala, 5. Ben Hampton, 6. Jake Clifford, 7. Michael Morgan, 8. Matthew Scott, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Josh McGuire, 13. John Asiata

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Kurt Baptiste, 15. Coen Hess, 16. Scott Bolton, 17. Francis Molo, 18. Corey Jensen, 19. Javid Bowen, 20. Shane Wright, 21. Mitchell Dunn

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Manly Sea Eagles
Saturday, 7:35pm at WIN Stadium

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty, 2. Jordan Pereira, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Corey Norman, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Tariq Sims, 13. Blake Lawrie

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Latimore, 15. Zac Lomax, 16. Jacob Host, 17. Luciano Leilua, 18. Mitchell Allgood, 19. Jai Field, 20. Lachlan Timm, 21. Jonus Pearson

Sea Eagles: 1. Brendan Elliot, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Moses Suli, 4. Brad Parker, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Kane Elgey, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Manase Fainu, 15. Jack Gosiewski, 16. Corey Waddell, 17. Toafofoa Sipley, 18. Kelepi Tanginoa, 19. Sam Smith, 20. Morgan Boyle, 21. Trent Hodkinson

Gold Coast Titans vs Newcastle Knights
Sunday, 2pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement

Titans: 1. Michael Gordon, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Tyrone Peachey, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Dale Copley, 6. Tyrone Roberts, 7. Ashley Taylor, 8. Shannon Boyd, 9. Mitch Rein, 10. Ryan James, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Bryce Cartwright, 13. Jai Arrow

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Phillip Sami, 15. Keegan Hipgrave, 16. Max King, 17. Jai Whitbread, 18. Moeaki Fotuaika, 19. Jack Stockwell, 20. Jesse Arthars, 21. Ryler Jacks

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Edrick Lee, 3. Hymel Hunt, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Danny Levi, 10. James Gavet, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Mitch Barnett, 13. Tim Glasby

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Connor Watson, 15. Herman Ese’ese, 16. Daniel Saifiti, 17. Josh King, 18. Sione Mata’utia, 19. Jamie Buhrer, 20. Brodie Jones, 21. Tautau Moga

Canberra Raiders vs Brisbane Broncos
Sunday, 4:05pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. Sam Williams, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Josh Hodgson, 10. Dunamis Lui, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Ryan Sutton

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Hudson Young, 16. Iosia Soliola, 17. JJ Collins, 18. Aidan Sezer, 19. Corey Horsburgh, 20. Jack Murchie, 21. Bailey Simonsson

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Jack Bird, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Anthony Milford, 7. Kodi Nikorima, 8. Payne Haas, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Joe Ofahengaue, 11. Alex Glenn, 12. Matt Gillett, 13. David Fifita

Advertisement
Advertisement

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Gehamat Shibasaki, 15. Jaydn Su’a, 16. Thomas Flegler, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Shaun Fensom, 19. Patrick Mago, 20. James Roberts, 21. Richie Kennar

Parramatta Eels vs Wests Tigers
Monday, 4pm at BankWest Stadium

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Brad Takairangi, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Jaeman Salmon, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Daniel Alvaro, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Marata Niukore, 13. Tepai Moeroa

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Peni Tepero, 15. Tim Mannah, 16. Oregon Kaufusi, 17. Ray Stone, 18. David Gower, 19. Kane Evans, 20. Josh Hoffman, 21. Greg Leleisiuao

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye, 2. Mahe Fonua, 3. Robert Jennings, 4. Ersan Marsters, 5. Corey Thompson, 6. Josh Reynolds, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Russell Packer, 9. Robbie Farah, 10. Alex Twal, 11. Ryan Matterson, 12. Luke Garner, 13. Josh Aloiai

Interchange/Reserves: 14. Ben Matulino, 15. Thomas Mikaele, 16. Matthew Eisenhuth, 17. Michael Chee-Kam, 18. Paul Momirovski, 19. Elijah Taylor, 20. David Nofoaluma, 21. Chris McQueen