The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Finals Week 1 teams: Hughes wins Storm halfback job, Sea Eagles drop selection bombshell

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
10th September, 2019
10
1229 Reads

The NRL Finals Week 1 teams are in, Jahrome Hughes beating out Brodie Croft for the Melbourne Storm halfback job one of the bigger stories.

Cameron Munster also returns to the lineup following a rest, as do Raiders quartet Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Iosia Soliola, John Bateman and Jordan Rapana.

Des Hasler may have stolen the limelight, however, adding Tony Williams – not sighted since Round 8, 2018 – to the 21-man squad after being granted special exemption by the NRL to allow him to play.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Sydney Roosters vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Friday, 7:50pm at SCG

Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Brett Morris, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Sam Verrills, 10. Isaac Liu, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Victor Radley

Bench/Reserves: 14. Angus Crichton, 15. Zane Tetevano, 16. Nat Butcher, 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 18. Lindsay Collins, 19. Sitili Tupouniua, 20. Drew Hutchison, 21. Ryan Hall

Rabbitohs
1. Adam Doueihi, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. James Roberts, 4. Campbell Graham, 5. Corey Allan, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Tevita Tavola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Liam Knight, 11. John Sutton, 12. Jaydn Su’A, 13. Cameron Murray

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Ethan Lowe, 15. Dean Britt, 16. Tom Burgess, 17. Mark Nicholls, 18. George Burgess, 19. Bayley Sironen, 20. Connor Tracey, 21. Mawane Hiroti

Melbourne Storm vs Canberra Raiders

Saturday, 5:40pm at AAMI Park

Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tui Kamikamica, 16. Max King, 17. Joe Stimson, 18. Curtis Scott, 19.Tino Faasuamaleaui, 20. Brodie Croft, 21. Tom Eisenhuth

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Josh Hodgson, 10. Sia Soliola, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Joseph Tapine

Bench/Reserves: 14. Bailey Simonsson, 15. Dunmais Lui, 16. Corey Horsburgh, 17. Ryan Sutton, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Emre Guler, 20. Siliva Havili, 21. Hudson Young

Manly Sea Eagles vs Cronulla Sharks

Advertisement
Advertisement

Saturday, 7:50pm at Lottoland

Sea Eagles
1. Brendan Elliot, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Brad Parker, 4. Moses Suli, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Dylan Walker, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Sean Keppie, 11. Corey Waddell, 12. Jack Gosiewski, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench/Reserves: 14. Manase Fainu, 15. Haumole Olakau’atu, 16. Lloyd Perrett, 17. Toafofoa Sipley, 18. Lachlan Croker, 19. Cade Cust, 20. Tevita Funa, 21. Tony Williams

Sharks
1. Josh Dugan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Josh Morris, 5. Aaron Gray, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Aaron Woods, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Paul Gallen

Bench/Reserves: 14. Kurt Capewell, 15. Jack Williams, 16. Andrew Fifita, 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 18. Billy Magoulias, 19. Blayke Brailey, 20. Kyle Flanagan, 21. Matt Moylan

Parramatta Eels vs Brisbane Broncos

Sunday, 4:05pm at Bankwest Stadium

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Kane Evans, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Manu Ma’u, 13. Nathan Brown

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brad Takairangi, 15. Daniel Alvaro, 16. Ray Stone, 17. Marata Niukore, 18. Tepai Moeroa, 19. Will Smith, 20. Peni Terepo, 21. Josh Hoffman

Broncos
1. Anthony Milford, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Alex Glenn, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Darius Boyd, 7. Jake Turpin, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Payne Haas, 11. David Fifita, 12. Matt Gillett, 13. Joe Ofahengaue

Bench/Reserves: 14. James Segeyaro, 15. Thomas Flegler, 16. Gehamat Shibasaki, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Rhys Kennedy, 19. Izaia Perese, 20. Shaun Fensom, 21. Cory Paix

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).