The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 14 teams: Norman back for Dragons, Roosters still smashed by injury

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
11th August, 2020
16

The NRL Round 14 teams have been revealed.

Corey Norman’s exile from St George Illawarra’s lineup has lasted one week, with the out-of-form playmaker back at five-eighth. Jackson Ford’s suspension necessitated the move, with Cameron McInnes moving to lock and Ben Hunt going to hooker.

Meanwhile, the Sydney Roosters welcome Josh Morris back into the lineup for their blockbuster against the Melbourne Storm, but will still be without Boyd Cordner, Brett Morris, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves or Angus Crichton – although Kyle Flanagan has been named in the reserves.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Sydney Roosters vs Melbourne Storm

Thursday, 7:50pm at SCG

Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Ryan Hall, 3. Josh Morris, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Matt Ikuvalu, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Lachlan Lam, 8. Lindsay Collins, 9. Jake Friend, 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 11. Sitili Tupouniua, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Isaac Liu

Bench/Reserves: 14. Drew Hutchison, 15. Poasa Faamausili, 16. Nat Butcher, 17. Daniel Fifita, 18. Egan Butcher, 19. Christian Tuipulotu, 20. Max Bailey, 21. Kyle Flanagan

Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Tom Eisenhuth, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Ryley Jacks, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Brandon Smith, 10. Christian Welch, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Nicho Hynes, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Albert Vete, 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 18. Sandor Earl, 19. Chris Lewis, 20. Cooper Johns, 21. Brenko Lee

Warriors vs Penrith Panthers

Friday, 6pm at Central Coast Stadium

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. Patrick Herbert, 3. Adam Pompey, 4. Peta Hiku, 5. George Jennings, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, 9. Karl Lawton, 10. Lachlan Burr, 11. Eliesa Katoa, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Jazz Tevaga

Bench/Reserves: 14. Wayde Egan, 15. Adam Blair, 16. Daniel Alvaro, 17. Isaiah Papali’i, 18. Jack Murchie, 20. Gerard Beale, 21. Adam Keighran, 22. Josh Curran

Panthers
1. Caleb Aekins, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Tyrone May, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Brent Naden, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Daine Laurie, 15. Spencer Leniu, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Zane Tetevano, 18. Mitch Kenny, 19. Dylan Edwards, 20. Matt Burton, 21. Billy Burns

Parramatta Eels vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 7:55pm at Bankwest Stadium

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Ryan Matterson, 13. Nathan Brown

Bench/Reserves: 14. Ray Stone, 15. Marata Niukore, 16. Kane Evans, 17. Oregon Kaufusi, 18. Andrew Davey, 19. Haze Dunster, 20. Stefano Utoikamanu, 21. Brad Takairangi

Dragons
1. Matt Dufty, 2. Jordan Pereira, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Zac Lomax, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Corey Norman, 7. Adam Clune, 8. Blake Lawrie, 9. Ben Hunt, 10. Josh Kerr, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Tyrell Fuimaono, 13. Cameron McInnes

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tristan Sailor, 15. Kaide Ellis, 16. Korbin Sims, 17. Jacob Host, 18. Brayden Willame, 19. Eddie Blacker, 20. Jason Saab, 21. Jayden Sullivan

Cronulla Sharks vs Gold Coast Titans

Saturday, 3pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Sharks
1. Will Kennedy, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Josh Dugan, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Matt Moylan, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 9. Blayke Brailey, 10. Aaron Woods, 11. Siosifa Talakai, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Toby Rudolf

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Connor Tracey, 15. Scott Sorensen, 16. Jack Williams, 17. Royce Hunt, 18. Teig Wilto, 19. Briton Nikora, 20. Braydon Trindall, 21. Bryson Goodwin

Titans
1. AJ Brimson, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Brian Kelly, 4. Dale Copley, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Ashley Taylor, 7. Jamal Fogarty, 8. Moeaki Fotuaika, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Jaimin Joliffe, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Keegan Hipgrave, 13. Jai Arrow

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tanah Boyd, 15. Tyrone Peachey, 16. Jarrod Wallace, 17. Sam Lisone, 18. Corey Thompson, 19. Jai Whitbread, 20. Young Tonumaipea, 21. Beau Fermor

North Queensland Cowboys vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Saturday, 5:30pm at QCB Stadium

Cowboys
1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Tom Opacic, 4. Connelly Lemeulu, 5. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, 6. Ben Hampton, 7. Michael Morgan, 8. Josh McGuire, 9. Reece Robson, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Mitchell Dunn, 12. Coen Hess, 13. Jason Taumalolo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jake Granville, 15. Tom Gilbert, 16. Emry Pere, 17. Francis Molo, 18. Shane Wright, 19. Jake Clifford, 20. Corey Jensen, 22. Esan Marsters

Rabbitohs
1. Latrell Mitchell, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. Campbell Graham, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Jaxson Paulo, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Tevita Tavola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Tom Burgess, 11. Jaydn Su’A, 12. Bayley Sironen, 13. Cameron Murray

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Mark Nicholls, 15. Liam Knight, 16. Patrick Mago, 17. Keaon Koloamatangi, 18. Jack Johns, 19. Corey Allan, 20. Troy Dargan, 21. Kurt Dillon

Canberra Raiders vs Brisbane Broncos

Saturday, 7:35pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Jordan Rapana, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Curtis Scott, 5. Nick Cotric, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. George Williams, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Siliva Havili, 10. Dunamis Lui, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Hudson Young

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tom Starling, 15. Joseph Tapine, 16. Ryan Sutton, 17. Corey Harawira-Naera, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Michael Oldfield, 20. Kai O’Donnell, 21. Matt Frawley

Broncos
1. Darius Boyd, 2. Richard Kennar, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Herbie Farnworth, 5. Xavier Coates, 6. Brodie Croft, 7. Tom Dearden, 8. Thomas Flegler, 9. Jake Turpin, 10. Payne Haas, 11. David Fifita, 12. Ben Te’o, 13. Patrick Carrigan

Bench/Reserves: 14. Cory Paix, 15. Jordan Riki, 16. Joe Ofahengaue, 17. Matthew Lodge, 18. Isaac Luke, 19. Ethan Bullemor, 20. Rhys Kennedy, 21. Jesse Arthars

Newcastle Knights vs Manly Sea Eagles

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sunday, 2pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Knights
1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Starford To’a, 3. Enari Tuala, 4. Gehamat Shibasaki, 5. Hymel Hunt, 6. Blake Green, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Kurt Mann, 10. Daniel Saifiti, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Aidan Guerra, 13. Mitchell Barnett

Bench/Reserves: 14. Phoenix Crossland, 15. Josh King, 16. Herman Ese’ese, 17. Josh King, 18. Tex Hoy, 19. Brodie Jones, 20. Chris Randall, 21. Mason Lino

Sea Eagles
1. Brendan Elliot, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Brad Parker, 4. Moses Suli, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Cade Cust, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Taniela Paseka, 9. Danny Levi, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench/Reserves: 14. Lachlan Croker, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Sean Keppie, 17. Haumole Olakau’atu, 18. Morgan Boyle, 19. Tevita Funa, 20. Abbas Miski, 21. Jack Gosiewski

Wests Tigers vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Sunday, 4:05pm at Bankwest Stadium

Tigers
1. Adam Doueihi, 2. David Nofoaluma, 3. Joseph Leilua, 4. Moses Mbye, 5. Tommy Talau, 6. Luke Brooks, 7. Benji Marshall, 8. Josh Aloiai, 9. Jacob Liddle, 10. Russell Packer, 11. Luciano Leilua, 12. Luke Garner, 13. Matthew Eisenhuth

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Thomas Mikaele, 15. Josh Reynolds, 16. Sam McIntyre, 17. Chris Lawrence, 18. Asu Kepaoa, 19. Shawn Blore, 20. Alex Seyfarth, 21. Elijah Taylor

Bulldogs
1. Nick Meaney, 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 3. Tim Lafai, 4. Kerrod Holland, 5. Marcelo Montoya, 6. Kieran Foran, 7. Jack Cogger, 8. Ofahiki Ogden, 9. Sione Katoa, 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 13. Luke Thompson

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Marshall-King, 15. Aiden Tolman, 16. Sauaso Sue, 17. Reimis Smith, 19. Brandon Wakeham, 20. Renouf To’omaga, 21. Chris Smith, 22. Matt Doorey

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).