The Brisbane Tens get underway for the second time on Friday, February 9 at 3:15pm (AEDT), with the final set to be played on Saturday, February 10 at 9:15pm (AEDT).
» BRISBANE TENS LIVES SCORES AND BLOG
The entire tournament will be played at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane with 12 men’s teams involved, along with four women’s teams.
The men’s tournament will be split into three group of four, while the women’s tournament is one group. Each team plays three games across the course of the weekend before the finals begin.
The Chiefs are the defending champions in the men’s tournament, having defeated the Crusaders in last year’s final. This is the first time the women’s tournament will be played.
Full draw
Friday
Time (AEDT) |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
3:15 PM |
Wild Knights |
Rebels |
3:44 PM |
Blues |
Reds |
4:13 PM |
Pau |
Waratahs |
4:42 PM |
Chiefs |
Highlanders |
5:11 PM |
Queensland Women |
New South Wales Women |
5:40 PM |
Rebels Women |
Brumbies Women |
6:09 PM |
Fiji |
Brumbies |
6:38 PM |
Hurricanes |
Crusaders |
7:07 PM |
Wild Knights |
Blues |
7:36 PM |
Rebels |
Reds |
8:05 PM |
Pau |
Chiefs |
8:34 PM |
Waratahs |
Highlanders |
9:03 PM |
New South Wales Women |
Rebels Women |
9:32 PM |
Queensland Women |
Brumbies Women |
10:01 PM |
Fiji |
Hurricanes |
10:30 PM |
Brumbies |
Crusaders |
Saturday
Time (AEDT) |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
2:08 PM |
Wild Knights |
Reds |
2:37 PM |
Rebels |
Blues |
3:06 PM |
Pau |
Highlanders |
3:35 PM |
Waratahs |
Chiefs |
4:04 PM |
Fiji |
Crusaders |
4:33 PM |
Brumbies |
Hurricanes |
5:02 PM |
Rebels Women |
Queensland Women |
5:31 PM |
New South Wales Women |
Brumbies Women |
6:00 PM |
QF 1 – 3rd place |
QF 1 – 6th place |
6:30 PM |
QF 2 – 4th place |
QF 2 – 5th place |
7:30 PM |
SF 1 |
SF 1 |
8:00 PM |
SF 2 |
SF 2 |
8:30 PM |
Women’s final |
Women’s final |
9:15 PM |
Men’s final |
Men’s final |
Squads
Men
Pool A
Wild Knights
Shohei Hirano, Atsushi Sakate, Asaeli Ai Valu, Ryota Hasegawa, Daniel Heenan, Ben Gunter, Yuji Shimogama, Ryu Koliniasi Holani, Keisuke Uchida, Berrick Barnes, Kenki Fukuoka, Rikiya Matsuda, Yasutaka Sasakura, Akitito Yamada, Digby Ioane, Jack Cornelsen, Emersen Tamura, Masaki Tani, Tevita Tupou, Takuya Yamasawa, Taiki Koyama, Iori Kaji, Yoshikazu Fujita, Yuga Hyakutake, Ryuji Noguchi, Kentaro Kodama
Rebels
Jock Armstrong, Duncan Chubb, Jack Debreczeni, Colby Fainga’a, Sam Figg, Adam Freier, Will Genia, Harrison Goddard, Esei Ha’angana, David Horwitz, Trevor Hosea, Henry Hutchison, Latu Latunipulu, Sama Malolo, Tom Moloney, Hunter Paisami, Rowan Perry, Kitione Ratu, Dom Shipperley, Alex Toolis, Andrew Tuala, Sione Tuipulotu, Ikapote Tupai, Semisi Tupou, Mahe Vailanu, Sam Ward
Blues
Caleb Clarke, Kurt Ecklund, Jordan Hyland, Akira Ioane, Antonio Kirikiri, Orbyn Leger, George Moala, Melanai Nanai, Sam Nock, Jordan Olsen, Dalton Papalii, Jacob Pierce, Marcel Renata, Jonathan Ruru, Hoskins Sotutu, Carlos Spencer, Michael Tamoaeita, Murphy Taramai, Tanielu Telea, Jordan Trainor, Tamati Tua, Jimmy Tupou
Reds
James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Sef Fa’agase, JP Smith, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Andrew Ready, Angus Blyth, Harry Hockings, Kane Douglas, Angus Scott-Young, Michael Gunn, Liam Wright, Tai Ford, Reece Hewat, James Tuttle, Moses Sorovi, Tate McDermott, Hamish Stewart, Nick Jooste, Teti Tela, Tony Hunt, Samu Kerevi, Filipo Daugunu, Jayden Ngamanu, Izaia Perese, Lachlan Maranta
Pool B
Pau
Conrad Smith, Colin Slade, Ben Mowen, Steffon Armitage, Tom Taylor, Lourens Adriaanse, Frank Halai, Jamie Mackintosh, Ignacio Calles, Lucas Rey Quentin Lespiauq, Jeremy Hurou, Daniel Ramsay, Giovanni Habel Kuffner, Pierrick Gunther, Baptiste Pesenti, Martin Puech, Thibault Daubagna, Clovis Lebail, Bastien Pourailly, Brandon Fajardo, Mathias Colombet, Watisoni Votu, Florian Nicot, Carl Hayman
Waratahs
Cam Clark, Damien Fitzpatrick, Lalakai Foketi, Jake Gordon, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Maclean Jones, Tolu Latu, Mack Mason, Ryan McCauley, Kelly Meafua, Will Miller, Drew Mitchell, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Alex Newsome, Rory O’Connor, Curtis Rona, JP Sauni, Mitch Short, Irae Simone, Lachlan Swinton, Cody Walker
Chiefs
Aidan Ross, Liam Polwart, Sosefo Kautai, Michael Allardice, Lachlan McWhannel, Mitchell Brown, Mitchell Karpik, Liam Messam, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Marty Mckenzie, Solomon Alaimalo, Charlie Ngatai, Tim Nanai-Williams, Toni Pulu, Shaun Stevenson, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Ta’avao, Atunaisa Moli, Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Jonathan Taumateine, Tiaan Falcon, Johnny Fa’auli, Alex Nankivell
Highlanders
Aki Sieuli, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Tyrel Lomax, Alex Ainley, Paripari Parkinson, Elliot Dixon, Dan Pryor, Shannon Frizell, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Marino Mikaele Tu’u, Kalolo Tuiloma, Guy Millar, Ash Dixon, Josh Dickson, Kayne Hammington, Josh Renton, Josh Ioane, Fletcher Smith, Tevita Nabura, Teihorangi Walden, Ryan Tongia, Josh McKay, Richard Buckman, Terrance Hepetema, Pita Alatini
Pool C
Fiji
Joeli Veitayaki, Rautnaisa Navuma, Mosese Ducivaki, Viliame Rarasea, Filimoni Seru Camaitovu, Mosese Ducivaki, Peni Raidre, Albert Tuisue, Serupepeli Vularika, Jone Manu Taufaga, Aparosa Tabulawaki, Timoci Senaite, Ifereimi Tovilevu, Lepani Rayala, Inia Tawalo, Veremalua Vugakoto, Kalivate Tawake, Vesi Rarawa, Timoci Sauvoli, Levani Kurimudu, Frank Lomani, Enele Malele, Chris Kurandrani, Penasio Kunabuli, Fabiano Rogovakalali, Eroni Mawi
Brumbies
Robbie Abel, Ben Alexander, Richie Arnold, Rory Arnold, Tom Cusack, Blake Enever, Mees Erasmus, Lolo Fakaosilea, Leslie Leulua’iali’i-Makin, Lachlan McCaffrey, Connal McInerney, Faalelei Sione, Darcy Swain, Rob Valetini, James Dargaville, Isaak Fines, Kyle Godwin, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Ryan Lonergan, Matthew Lucas, Andrew Muirhead, Chance Peni, Henry Speight, Lausii Taliauli, James Verity-Amm, Andrew Walker
Hurricanes
Julian Savea, Brayden lose, Ben Lam, Alex Fidow, Fraser Armstrong, Tolu Fahamokioa, James O’Rielly, Murray Douglas, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Will Mangos, Liam Mitchell, Sam Henwood, Chase Tiatia, Finlay Christie, Jamie Booth, Losi Filipo, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Malo Tuitama, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Jonah Lowe, Trent Renata, Hunter Prescott
Crusaders
Jone Macilai, George Bridge, Manasa Mataele, Braydon Ennor, Jack Stratton, Zach McKay, Brett Cameron, Tima Faingaanuku, Ngane Punivai, Richard Judd, Andrew Makalio, Billy Harmon, Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie, Jordan Manihera, Hamish Dalzell, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Ben Morris, Dylan Nel, Harrison Allen, Nathan Vella
Women
Reds
Hana Ngaha, Vuanimasei Rasolea, Cheyenne Campbell, Ivy Kaleta, Phoebe Thomas, Liz Patu, Bree-Anna Cheatham, Kirby Sefo, Kiri Lingman, Lucy Lockhart, Ana Afuie, Zahara Temara, Sarah Riordan, Nareta Marsters, Alysia Fakaosilea, Samantha Treherne, Alana Elisaia, Sasha Mahuika
Waratahs
Atasi Lafai, Botille Vette-Welsh, Katrina Baker, Grace Hamilton, Sarah Halvorsen, Emily Robinson, Ashleigh Hewson, Ilisevea Batibasaga, Cobie-Jane Morgan, Ana-Lise Sio, Noella Green, Tamsin Sheppard, Evelyn Horomia, Olivia Brooks, Kennedy Cherrington, Layne Morgan, Arabella McKenzie, Chloe Leaupepe
Rebels
Jayne Kareroa, Georgia Cormick, Jocelyn Davis, Sharlene Fagalilo, Kate Gribble, Casey Homewood, Samantha Homewood, Janita Kareta, Elle McIntosh, Anna Milne, Racheal Pike, Tulia Pula, Meretiana Robinson, Ta Tapou, Alice Tonumaivao, Maria Va’auli, Rebecca Walker, Mikaela Welti
Brumbies
Tania Afamasaga, Emerena Aviga, Kiahan Bell-Chambers, Kate Brown, Louise Burrows, Jane Garraway, Charlene Gubb, Jess Howard, Michaela Leonard, Irene Macarthur, Paremo Marsh, Shellie Milward, Georgia O’Neill, Michelle Perry, Darcy Read, Cecelia Smith, Merrin Starr, Remi Wilton
The Roar will be providing a live blog of both days of the Brisbane Tens so you won’t miss a moment of the action.