Australia’s team for the 2021 Tokyo Olympics netted 17 gold medals, seven silvers and 22 bronzes in one of our best Olympic efforts ever. Here, you’ll be able to find the full Australian Olympic team.
Over 11,000 athletes from around the globe assembled in Tokyo for the Olympics, with 339 events held across 33 different sports.
Medal | Medallist(s) | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Jessica Fox | Canoeing – Slalom | Women’s C1 |
Gold | Thomas Green Jean van der Westhuyzen |
Canoeing – Sprint | Men’s K2 1000m |
Gold | Logan Martin | Cycling – BMX freestyle | Men’s event |
Gold | Men’s team | Rowing | Men’s coxless four |
Gold | Women’s team | Women’s coxless four | |
Gold | Matthew Wearn | Sailing | Men’s laser |
Gold | Mathew Belcher Will Ryan |
Sailing | Men’s 470 |
Gold | Keegan Palmer | Skateboarding | Men’s park |
Gold | Emma McKeon | Swimming | Women’s 50m freestyle |
Gold | Women’s 100m freestyle | ||
Gold | Kaylee McKeown | Women’s 100m backstroke | |
Gold | Women’s 200m backstroke | ||
Gold | Ariarine Titmus | Women’s 200m freestyle | |
Gold | Women’s 400m freestyle | ||
Gold | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Men’s 200m breaststroke | |
Gold | Women’s team | Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay | |
Gold | Women’s team | Women’s 4x100m medley relay | |
Silver | Mariafe Artacho del Solar Taliqua Clancy |
Beach volleyball | Women’s tournament |
Silver | Nicola McDermott | Athletics | Women’s high jump |
Silver | Andrew Hoy Kevin McNab Shane Rose |
Equestrian | Team eventing |
Silver | Men’s team | Field hockey | Men’s tournament |
Silver | Jack McLoughlin | Swimming | Men’s 400m freestyle |
Silver | Kyle Chalmers | Men’s 100m freestyle | |
Silver | Ariarne Titmus | Women’s 800m freestyle | |
Bronze | Kelsey-Lee Barber | Athletics | Women’s javelin throw |
Bronze | Ash Moloney | Men’s decathlon | |
Bronze | Men’s team | Basketball | Men’s tournament |
Bronze | Harry Garside | Boxing | Men’s lightweight |
Bronze | Jessica Fox | Canoeing – Slalom | Women’s K1 |
Bronze | Rohan Dennis | Cycling – Road | Men’s time trial |
Bronze | Men’s team | Cycling – Track | Men’s team pursuit |
Bronze | Melissa Wu | Diving | Women’s 10m platform |
Bronze | Andrew Hoy | Equestrian | Individual eventing |
Bronze | Kareena Lee | Marathon swimming | Women’s 10km open water |
Bronze | Men’s team | Rowing | Men’s quadruple sculls |
Bronze | Women’s team | Women’s quadruple sculls | |
Bronze | Owen Wright | Surfing | Men’s event |
Bronze | Cate Campbell | Swimming | Women’s 100m freestyle |
Bronze | Emma McKeon | Women’s 100m butterfly | |
Bronze | Emily Seebohm | Women’s 200m backstroke | |
Bronze | Brendon Smith | Men’s 400m individual medley | |
Bronze | Men’s team | Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay | |
Bronze | Men’s team | Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay | |
Bronze | Women’s team | Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay | |
Bronze | Mixed team | Mixed 4x100m medley relay | |
Bronze | Ash Barty John Peers |
Tennis | Mixed doubles |
The two sports introduced last time, rugby sevens and golf, maintained their place in the Games alongside the return of a men’s baseball competition and women’s softball competition, while karate, sport climbing, surfing and skateboarding were also selected for entry into the 2021 Games for the first time.
Navigate Australia’s Olympic Team by sport
Archery | Artistic swimming | Athletics | Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Beach volleyball | Boxing | Canoeing | Cycling | Diving | Equestrian | Fencing | Field hockey | Football | Golf | Gymnastics | Handball | Judo | Karate | Modern pentathlon | Rowing | Rugby sevens | Sailing | Shooting | Skateboarding | Softball | Sport climbing | Surfing | Swimming | Table tennis | Taekwondo | Tennis | Triathlon | Volleyball | Water polo | Weightlifting | Wrestling
Information on a sport-by-sport basis, listed in alphabetical order, can be found below.
Men’s individual and team: David Barnes, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth
Women’s individual: Alice Ingley
Mixed team: Alice Ingley and Taylor Worth
Australia’s men’s archery team qualified for the Olympics, with David Barnes, Ryan Tyack and Taylor Worth competing together in the team event as well against one another in the individual event.
Barnes fell to Indonesia’s Riau Ega Agatha in the first round, while Tyack and Worth were both knocked out by Turkey’s Mete Gazoz – Tyack in the Round of 32 and Worth in the Round of 16.
In the team event, they gave heavily-favoured Taiwan a scare, but ultimately fell short in the first round.
Alice Ingley qualified as our lone competitor in the women’s individual event and was no match for Ksenia Perova of Russia – the eighth seed – in the first round.
Ingley and Worth were nominally selected as Australia’s mixed team, but their combined scores in the individually ranking rounds were too low to achieve qualification for the actual event.
Australia missed out in the women’s team event altogether after an Oceania qualification tournament they were due to attend was cancelled.
Duet: Emily Rogers, Amie Thompson
Team: Carolyn Rayna Buckle, Hannah Burkhill, Kiera Gazzard, Alessandra Ho, Kirsten Kinash, Rachel Presser, Emily Rogers, Amie Thompson
Unfortunately, our artistic swimming duet did not qualify for the final – finishing 20th in the preliminary rounds.
The full team did progress to the final, but finished ninth.
Event | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100m | Rohan Browning | Hana Basic |
200m | – | Riley Day |
400m | Alexander Beck Steve Solomon |
Bendere Oboya |
800m | Peter Bol Charlie Hunter Jeff Riseley |
Catriona Bisset Morgan Mitchell |
1500m | Jye Edwards Oliver Hoare Stewart McSweyn |
Georgia Griffith Linden Hall Jessica Hull |
5000m | Morgan McDonald David McNeill |
Isobel Batt-Doyle Jenny Blundell Rose Davies |
10,000m | Patrick Tiernan | – |
110/100m hurdles | Nicholas Hough | Elizabeth Clay |
400m hurdles | – | Sarah Carli |
3000m steeplechase | Ben Buckingham Matthew Clarke Edward Trippas |
Amy Cashin Genevieve Gregson Georgia Winkcup |
4x100m relay | – | – |
4x400m relay | – | Ellie Beer Angeline Blackburn Kendra Hubbard Bendere Oboya Annelise Rubie-Renshaw |
Road events | ||
20km walk | Kyle Swan Declan Tingay |
Katie Hayward Rebecca Henderson Jemima Montag |
50km walk | Rhydian Cowley | N/A – Men only |
Marathon | Liam Adams Jack Rayner Brett Robinson |
Sinead Diver Ellie Pashley Lisa Weightman |
Field events | ||
High jump | Brandon Starc | Nicola McDermott Eleanor Patterson |
Long jump | Henry Frayne | Brooke Stratton |
Triple jump | – | – |
Pole vault | Kurtis Marschall | Nina Kennedy Liz Parnov |
Discus throw | Matthew Denny | Dani Stevens |
Javelin throw | – | Kelsey-Lee Barber Mackenzie Little Kathryn Mitchell |
Hammer throw | – | – |
Shot put | – | – |
Combined events | ||
Decathlon/Heptathlon | Cedric Dubler Ash Moloney |
– |
Results
Nicola McDermott did the best of our track and field athletes, posting a personal best and new national record in the women’s high jump to take home the silver medal.
Eleanor Patterson accompanied her in the high jump final and finished fifth.
Kelsey-Lee Barber also did herself proud with a season’s best in the javelin throw, netting her a well-earned bronze medal.
She was one of three Aussies in that final, with Kathryn Mitchell finishing sixth and Mackenzie Little coming eighth.
Ash Moloney won Australia’s only male track and field medal, with an incredible bronze medal in the decathlon making him the first Australian to win a medal in the event.
One of the moments of the Games saw his decathlon teammate, Cedric Dubler, pushing him to a massive personal best in the 1500m event to secure the medal, despite being badly injured himself.
Peter Bol looked to be a serious medal chance in the men’s 800m after finishing second in his heat and topping his semi-final – setting a new Oceanic record in both races. He ran a brave race in the final, but ultimately finished fourth.
Jeff Riseley and Charlie Hunter both made it to the semi-finals of the same event, but did not progress further.
Matthew Denny qualified for the men’s discus throw final and threw a personal best of 67.02m – which was just five centimetres off achieving a medal placing.
Brandon Starc cleared 2.35 metres in the high jump to finish an agonising two centimetres off the podium in Australia’s best men’s high jump performance for a long time.
Brooke Stratton did well to qualify for the women’s long jump final, but her best jump of 6.83m was only good for seventh.
Kurtis Marschall progressed to the pole men’s vault final after clearing 5.75m on his first attempt, but was sadly unable to register a successful vault in the final.
Patrick Tiernan’s heroic efforts to finish the 10,000m in hot and humid conditions, despite collapsing more than once on the final lap, earned him widespread admiration but, unfortunately, not a medal. He was, however, unable to start the 5000m as a result.
Genevieve Gregson made the women’s stepelechase final, but tragically ruptured her Achilles mid-race – on her 32nd birthday of all days. Her fellow steeplechasers, Amy Cashin and Georgia Winkcup, missed the cut in the heats.
Rohan Browning topped his 100m heat with a personal best time of 10.01, but a 10.09 in the semi-final wasn’t enough to see him through to the final.
Liz Clay finished second in her 100m hurdles heat, before posting a personal best time of 12.71 in her semi-final. Despite finishing third in that run, however, it wasn’t enough to put her in the final.
Steve Solomon did the same as Clay in the men’s 400m; finished second in his heat and third in his semi, but narrowly missed the final.
Riley Day similarly put up a personal best in the women’s 200m semi-final, but was an agonising 0.16 seconds off the finals pace.
Nicholas Hough progressed to the semi-finals in the men’s 110m hurdles, but made it no further.
On the road, Rhydian Cowley managed a personal best in the 50km walk, finishing eighth, while Declan Tingey also posted a PB in the 20km walk to finish 17th. Kyle Swan finished 36th in the latter event.
Jemima Montag finished sixth in the women’s 20km walk, with teammates Katie Hayward (37th) and Rebecca Henderson (38th) a few minutes behind.
Sinead Diver incredibly finished the women’s marathon in tenth with a season’s best, with Ellie Pashley (23rd) and Lisa Weightman (26th) also posting season’s bests in the punishing conditions.
Our other track and field athletes were all eliminated in the heats or preliminary rounds – including our 4x400m women’s relay team.
Women’s singles: Chen Hsuan-yu
Women’s doubles: Setyana Mapasa, Gronya Somerville
Mixed doubles: Simon Leung, Gronya Somerville
Chen Hsuan-yu was knocked out in the group stage after finishing second in her group, while our women’s doubles team suffered the same fate after finishing third.
The mixed doubles team, placed in a group with the Japanese eventual bronze medallists, weren’t able to pick up a win.
Australia’s baseball team were, unfortunately, forced to withdraw from the final qualifying tournament in Mexico due to quarantine issues and did not qualify for the Olympics.
Boomers squad
Aron Baynes, Matthew Dellavedova, Dante Exum, Chris Goulding, Josh Green, Joe Ingles, Nick Kay, Jock Landale, Patty Mills, Duop Reath, Nathan Sobey, Matisse Thybulle
Replacement players: Josh Giddey, Xavier Cooks, Brock Motum
The Boomers topped their group with easy wins over Italy, Germany and Nigeria, before absolutely crushing Argentina in their quarterfinal.
Despite leading the USA by as much as 15 points in the first half, their quest for a gold medal was ended in the semi-finals.
They did, however, come away with their first ever Olympic medal, after defeating Slovenia to come away with Bronze.
Opals squad
Jenna O’Hea (c), Rebecca Allen, Sara Blicavs, Katie Ebzery, Cayla George, Tessa Lavey, Jess Madgen, Ezi Magbegor, Leilani Mitchell, Alanna Smith, Stephanie Talbot, Marianna Tolo
The Opals had a more difficult tournament. They lost their first two group stage matches – looking flat against Belgium before losing in heartbreaking circumstances to China – and needed to beat Puerto Rico by 25 or more in their final match to progress.
Incredibly, they got up by 27, but their ‘reward’ was a quarterfinal against the USA – a match they lost heavily.
3×3 Basketball was a new sport for the 2021 Games. Neither Australia’s men’s nor women’s teams qualified.
Men’s team: Chris McHugh, Damien Schumann
Women’s team: Taliqua Clancy, Mariafe Artacho del Solar
It was silver for our women’s team, who were able to claim the scalp of the number one seeds in the quarterfinals, before going down to a US pair in the final.
Australia’s men’s team were knocked out in the group stage after finishing at the bottom of their pool.
Men’s flyweight (52kg): Alex Winwood
Men’s lightweight (63kg): Harrison Garside
Men’s light heavyweight (81kg): Paulo Aokuso
Women’s featherweight (57kg): Skye Nicolson
Women’s middleweight (75kg): Caitlin Parker
Harry Garside scored a bronze medal in the ring for Australia, reaching the semi-final before going down to Cuba’s Andy Cruz. It was Australia’s first boxing medal since Seoul 1988.
Alex Winwood was defeated by Zambia’s Patrick Chinyemba in the first round of the men’s flyweight tournament, while Paulo Aokuso was edged by Spain’s Gazimagomed Jalidov in the Round of 16 in the light heavyweight bracket.
Skye Nicolson was narrowly defeated by Karriss Artingstall of Great Britain in the women’s featherweight quarterfinals – with her incredibly emotional post-bout reaction one of the sadder moments of the games.
Caitlin Parker was defeated by Panama’s Atheyna Bylon in the middleweight Round of 16.
Slalom
Men’s C-1: Daniel Watkins
Men’s K-1: Lucien Delfour
Women’s C-1: Jessica Fox
Women’s K-1: Jessica Fox
Jessica Fox captured the attention and admiration of the country with her incredible run to finals in both of her events. She had to settle for bronze in a heartbreaking K-1 final, but stormed home to take gold in C-1 a few days later in one of the highlights of the games.
As for the men, Daniel Watkins and Lucien Delfour both advanced to the final of their respective events, finishing ninth and eighth, respectively.
Sprint
Men’s K-1 1000m: Thomas Green, Jean van der Westhuyzen
Men’s K-2 1000m: Riley Fitzsimmons and Jordan Wood, Jean van der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green
Men’s K-4 500m: Riley Fitzsimmons, Murray Stewart, Lachlan Tame, Jordan Wood
Women’s C-1 200m: Josephine Bulmer, Bernadette Wallace
Women’s C-2 500m: Josephine Bulmer and Bernadette Wallace
Women’s K-1 500m: Alyssa Bull, Alyce Wood
Women’s K-2 500m: Alyssa Bull and Alyce Wood, Jo Bridgen-Jones and Jaime Roberts
Women’s K-4 500m: Jo-Brigden-Jones, Catherine McArthur, Shannon Reynolds, Jaime Roberts
It was gold for Jean van der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green in the men’s K-2 1000m after one of the all-time great finals races.
Their compatriot pair in the same event – Riley Fitzsimmons and Jordan Wood – were knocked out in a semi-final race.
Van der Westhuyzen and Green didn’t fare as well in the K1 event, with the former missing out on the final and the latter making it, but finishing seventh.
Alyce Wood made the final of the women’s K-1 500m, but finished last, while Alyssa Bull was knocked out the semi-finals in the same event.
That pair did make it the K-2 500m final, finishing fifth, while our other pair in that event – Jaime Roberts and Jo Bridgen-Jones – missed out after running fifth in their semi.
Neither Bernadette Wallace nor Josephine Bulmer were able to progress past the quarterfinals of the women’s C-1 200m, while they finished 13th as a pair in the C-2 500m.
BMX
Men’s race: Anthony Dean
Women’s race: Lauren Reynolds, Saya Sakakibara
Men’s freestyle: Logan Martin
Women’s freestyle: Natalya Diehm
Logan Martin made history in becoming the first ever men’s BMX freestyle gold medallist. He dominated the final and was able to use his second run as a victory lap instead of actually competing.
Saya Sakakibara was on track to qualify for the women’s race final but was injured following a midair collision. Her accident was one of the scariest moments of the games, while her post-race heartbreak was one of the saddest.
Lauren Reynolds did qualify for the race final, but finished fifth.
Natalya Diehm reached the women’s freestyle final, but also finished fifth, while Anthony Dean finished last in his men’s race heat.
Mountain Biking
Men’s cross-country: Daniel McConnell
Women’s cross-country: Rebecca McConnell
Daniel McConnell finished 30th in the men’s event, while Rebecca, who is his wife, finished 28th in the women’s event.
Road
Men’s road race team: Luke Durbridge, Lucas Hamilton, Richie Porte
Women’s road race team: Grace Brown, Tiffany Cromwell, Sarah Gigante, Amanda Spratt
Men’s individual time trial: Rohan Dennis, Richie Porte
Women’s individual time trial: Tiffany Cromwell, Amanda Spratt
Rohan Dennis’ decision to pull out of the road race to focus on the time trial paid off as he won the bronze medal. Richie Porte finished 27th.
Grace Brown just missed out on a medal in the women’s time trial, finishing fourth, while Sarah Gigante finished 11th.
The men’s road racers had a tough time in the conditions. Porte could only finish 48th, while Lucas Hamilton and Luke Durbridge finished 71st and 72nd.
Tiffany Cromwell finished 26th in the women’s road race, with Gigante (40th) and Brown (47th) finishing later. The punishing conditions saw Amanda Spratt unable to finish.
Track
Men’s individual sprint: Nathan Hart, Matthew Richardson
Men’s team sprint: Matthew Glaetzer, Nathan Hart, Matthew Richardson
Women’s individual sprint: Kaarle McCulloch
Men’s team pursuit: Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford
Women’s team pursuit: Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmondson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe
Men’s keirin: Matthew Glaetzer, Matthew Richardson
Women’s keirin: Kaarle McCulloch
Men’s omnium: Sam Welsford
Women’s omnium: Annette Edmondson
Men’s madison: Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien
Women’s madison: Georgia Baker, Maeve Plouffe
The men’s pursuit team secured a bronze medal after overlapping New Zealand – who’d been cruelled by an unfortunate crash – in their final.
Otherwise, it was a very disappointing Olympics for the track cycling team who were, unfortunately, just about the only Australians to really perform below expectations.
The women’s pursuit team had a disappointing qualification race and could only manage a fifth place finish overall.
The men’s sprint team narrowly missed out on a medal after going down to France in the bronze medal race.
Kaarle McCulloch got herself into the bronze medal event in the women’s keirin, but finished ninth, while also going out in the second round of the individual sprint.
Both individual men’s sprinters – Nathan Hart and Matthew Richardson – exited the tournament in the first round. Glaezter finished fifth in the men’s keirin final, while Richardson was eliminated in the quarterfinal.
Georgia Baker and Annette Edmondson finished seventh in the women’s madison, while our men’s duo failed to finish.
Sam Welsford finished 11th in the men’s omnium, while Edmondson finished 12th in the women’s event.
Australia sent seven divers to Tokyo.
Men’s 10-metre platform: Sam Fricker, Cassiel Rousseau
Men’s 3-metre springboard: Shixin Li
Women’s 10-metre platform: Nikita Hains, Melissa Wu
Women’s 3-metre springboard: Esther Qin, Annabelle Smith
Melissa Wu earned a fantastic bronze medal in the women’s 10m platform event, finishing behind two truly spectacular Chinese divers in what was always going to be a competition for the third medal.
Nikitai Hains exited in the preliminary stage of the same event.
Cassiel Rousseau showed promise in the men’s 10m platform, finishing eighth in the final.
Esther Qin qualified for the women’s 3m springboard final, but some unfortunate dives cost her a medal. Annabelle Smith was unable to progress past the semi-final in the same, while Shixin Li couldn’t get out of the first round in the men’s 3m springboard event.
Australia weren’t involved in any of the synchronised events.
Eventing: Andrew Hoy (Vassily de Lassos), Kevin McNab (Don Quidam), Shane Rose (Virgil)
Jumping: Katie Laurie (Casebrooke Lomond), Edwina Tops-Alexander (Identity Viseroel)
Dressage: Mary Hanna (Calanta), Kelly Layne (Samhitas), Simone Pearce (Destano)
Andrew Hoy became Australia’s oldest Olympic medallist at 62 after nabbing bronze in the individual eventing compeition. His teammates, Shane Rose and Kevin McNab, finished inside the top 15 but off the podium.
The trio did go on, however, to claim silver in the team event.
Australia weren’t able to progress to the final in either dressage event or jumping event.
Fencing has never been a strong sport for Australia and that didn’t change for Tokyo. We did not qualify any athletes for the third games in a row.
Kookaburras Olympics squad
Lachlan Sharp, Tom Craig, Matt Dawson, Eddie Ockenden (c), Jake Whetton, Blake Govers, Dylan Martin, Joshua Simmonds, Tim Howard, Aran Zalewski (c), Flynn Ogilvie, Daniel Beale, Trent Mitton, Tim Brand, Andrew Charter (gk), Jeremy Hayward | Tom Wickham, Joshua Beltz
The Kookaburras won the admiration of the country after reaching the final for the first time since Athens 2004, but had to settle for silver after a heartbreaking shootout loss to Belgium.
Hockeyroos Olympics squad
Ambrosia Malone, Brooke Peris, Amy Lawton, Penny Squibb, Edwina Bone, Stephanie Kershaw, Kaitlin Nobbs, Jane Claxton, Karri Somerville, Renee Taylor, Kate Jenner, Mariah Williams, Emily Chalker (c), Racheal Lynch (gk), Grace Stewart, Savannah Fitzpatrick | Madison Fitzpatrick, Greta Hayes
The Hockeyroos dominated the group stage and looked to be firm favourites for the gold medal, but suffered a shock 1-0 loss to India in the quarterfinals.
Olyroos Olympics squad
Tom Glover, Nathaniel Atkinson, Kye Rowles, Jay Rich-Baghuelou, Harry Souttar, Keanu Baccus, Reno Piscopo, Riley McGree, Nicholas D’Agostino, Denis Genreau, Daniel Arzani, Mitchell Duke, Dylan Pierias, Thomas Deng, Caleb Watts, Joel King, Connor Metcalfe, Ashley Maynard-Brewer, Marco Tilio, Lachlan Wales, Cameron Devlin, Jordan Holmes
Despite making headlines with a stunning upset of Argentina in their first group stage match, the Olyroos were unable to win another match and exited the tournament after the group stage.
Matildas Olympics squad
Lydia Williams, Sam Kerr, Kyra Cooney-Cross, Clare Polkinghorne, Aivi Luik, Chloe Logarzo, Steph Catley, Elise Kellond-Knight, Caitlin Foord, Emily van Egmond, Mary Fowler, Ellie Carpenter, Tameka Yallop, Alanna Kennedy, Emily Gielnik, Hayley Raso, Kyah Simon, Teagan Micah, Courtney Nevin, Charlotte Grant, Laura Brock, Mackenize Arnold
The Matildas did a great job to escape a very difficult group and scored one of their all-time greatest victories after knocking off Great Britain in a thrilling quarterfinal.
Unfortunately, they went down to Sweden in the semi-final despite dominating large portions of the match and were left to rue costly errors in an otherwise thrilling effort as they lost the bronze medal match to the USA.
Men’s competition: Marc Leishman, Cameron Smith
Women’s competition: Hannah Green, Minjee Lee
Hannah Green came the closest to a medal, with her -13 across the four rounds enough to see her finish fifth.
Minjee Leea also shot four under in the women’s tournament.
Cameron Smith shot 66 in the third and fourth rounds to finish with an excellent -14 in the men’s bracket, but that wasn’t enough for him to medal. Marc Leishman could only manage -2.
Men’s horizontal bar: Tyson Bull
Women’s all-around: Georgia Godwin, Emily Whitehead
Rhythmic gymnastics individual: Lidiia Iakovleva
Rhythmic gymnastics group: Emily Abbot, Alexandra Aristoteli, Alannah Matthews, Himeka Onoda, Felicity White
Men’s trampoline: Dominic Clarke
Women’s trampoline: Jessica Pickering
Tyson Bull qualified for the horizontal bar final and wasn’t that far off a medal – finishing fifth. He was also in the parallel bars individual event, but missed the cut.
Dominic Clarke qualified in fourth for the trampoline final, but a crucial error in an otherwise excellent routine cost him a chance at a medal.
Jessica Pickering was unable to complete either of her routines in trampoline qualifying and missed the final.
Georgia Godwin and Emily Whitehead were also both unable to qualify for the women’s individual all-around final.
Australia did not advance to the final in either rhythmic gymnastics events.
Australia’s men’s and women’s handball teams were both unsuccessful in their attempts to qualify for Tokyo 2021.
Men’s half-lightweight: Nathan Katz
Women’s half-middleweight: Katharina Haecker
Women’s middleweight: Aoife Coughlan
All three of our Judo competitors won their initial bouts before being eliminated in the Round of 16 of their respective brackets.
Men’s -75kg: Tsuneari Yahiro
Tsuneari Yahiro was beaten by all four of his opponents in the group stage and did not advance.
Men: Edward Fernon
Women: Marina Carrier
Both Edward Fernon and Marina Carrier had excellent show jumping rounds, but had been let down by their performances in the swimming component.
Carrier finished 27th in the women’s event, while Fernon finishing 31st in the men’s.
Men’s coxless pair: Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks
Men’s coxless four: Jack Hargreaves, Alex Hill, Alex Purnell, Spencer Turrin
Men’s quadruple sculls: Caleb Antill, Jack Cleary, Cameron Girdlestone, Luke Letcher
Men’s eight: Stuart Sim (coxswain), Josh Booth, Angus Dawson, Simon Keenan, Nicholas Lavery, Tim Masters, Jack O’Brien, Nicholas Purnell, Angus Widdicombe
Women’s coxless pair: Annabelle McIntyre, Jessica Morrison
Women’s double sculls: Amanda Bateman, Tara Rigney
Women’s coxless four: Annabelle McIntyre, Jessica Morrison, Rosemary Popa, Lucy Stephan
Women’s quadruple sculls: Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Rowena Meredith, Ria Thompson
Women’s eight: James Rook (coxswain), Olympia Aldersey, Bronwyn Cox, Molly Goodman, Sarah Hawe, Genevieve Horton, Giorgia Patten, Georgina Rowe, Katrina Werry
Australia finished second on the rowing medal table with two gold medals and two bronzes.
Both golds came in the men’s and women’s coxless fours, while the broznes came in the men’s and women’s quadruple sculls.
The men’s and women’s coxless pairs both progressed to their respective semi-finals and both just missed out on a finals place after finishing fourth. Our women’s double sculls team also couldn’t get through from their semi-final.
Both of our eight teams made their respective finals too, but couldn’t medal.
Women’s rugby sevens squad
Madison Ashby, Charlotte Caslick, Dominique du Toit, Demi Hayes, Tia Hinds, Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Maddison Levi, Faith Nathan, Sariah Paki, Shannon Parry, Evania Pelite, Emma Tonegato, Sharni Williams
The women’s team were unable to replicate their gold medal winning efforts from Rio 2016, going down to Fiji in the quarterfinals.
Men’s rugby sevens squad
Lachlan Anderson, Josh Coward, Lewis Holland, Henry Hutchison, Samu Kerevi, Maurice Longbottom, Nick Malouf, Lachlan Miller, Henry Paterson, Dylan Pietsch, Joe Pincus, Dietrich Roache, Josh Turner
Australia’s men’s team also had their campaign ended by a quarterfinal loss to Fiji.
Men’s Laser: Matthew Wearn
Men’s Finn: Jake Lilley
Men’s 470 series: Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan
Men’s 49er: Sam Phillips, Will Phillips
Women’s Laser Radial: Mara Stransky
Women’s 470 series: Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood
Women’s 49er FX: Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan
Mixed Nacra 17: Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin
Matthew Wearn dominated the field in the men’s laser class, wrapping up the gold medal with a race to spare.
It was a similar story for Mathew Belcher and William Ryan, who had gold in the men’s 470 class event in their hands before setting sail for the last race.
Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin were close to the podium, finishing fifth in the Nacra 17.
Jake Lilley (seventh), Sam and Will Phillips (12th), Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan (13th), Mara Stransky (14th) and Monique de Vries and Nia Jerwood (16th) were our other sailors.
Event | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
Individual events | ||
10m air pistol | Daniel Repacholi | Dina Aspandiyarova Elena Galiabovitch |
25m rapid fire pistol | Sergei Evglevski | Dina Aspandiyarova Elena Galiabovitch |
10m air rifle | Alex Hoberg Dane Sampson |
Elise Collier Kataraina Kowplos |
50m rifle three positions | Jack Rossiter Dane Sampson |
Katarina Kowplos |
Skeet | Paul Adams | Laura Coles |
Trap | Thomas Grice James Willett |
Laetisha Scanlan Penny Smith |
Team events | ||
10m air pistol | Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova | |
10m air rifle | Alex Hoberg and Elise Collier Dane Sampson and Katarina Kowplos |
|
Trap | Thomas Grice and Penny Smith James Willett and Laetisha Scanlan |
Laetisha Scanlan came so close to a shooting medal, finishing fourth in the women’s trap final. Penny Smith accompanied her in that final, finishing sixth.
None of our other shooters were able to advance past qualification.
Men’s park: Keegan Palmer, Kieran Woolley
Men’s street: Shane O’Neill
Women’s park: Poppy Starr Olsen
Women’s street: Hayley Wilson
Keegan Palmer made history by becoming the first men’s park champion, claiming Australia’s equal-best 17th gold medal in the process.
Kieran Woolley also had a scorching final, with an error on his last run consigning him to a fifth-place finish.
Poppy Starr Olsen made the women’s park final, also finishing fifth.
Neither Shane O’Neill nor Hayley Wilson were able to progress to the skateboarding street finals.
Australian softball squad
Pitchers: Kaia Parnaby, Gabbie Plain, Ellen Roberts, Tarni Stepto
Catchers: Chelsea Forkin, Taylah Tsitsikronis, Clare Warwick
Infielders: Rachel Lack, Leigh Godfrey, Stacey McManus, Stacey Porter
Outfielders: Michelle Cox, Leah Parry, Jade Wall, Belinda White
Australia had a tough Tokyo 2020, winning just one of five group stage matches to miss any chance of a medal.
Men: Tom O’Halloran
Women: Oceana Mackenzie
Tom O’Halloran missed the men’s final after finishing 20th in qualification, while Oceana Mackenzie finished 19th in women’s qualification.
Men’s shortboard: Julian Wilson, Owen Wright
Women’s shortboard: Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore
Owen Wright came agonisingly close of qualifying for the men’s final, but put together a masterclass in the bronze medal match to pick up a medal.
Sally Fitzgibbons fell short in her quarterfinal, Stephanie Gilmore was defeated in the third round, while Julian Wilson was unable to progress past his heat.
Event | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
Individual events | ||
50m freestyle | Cameron McEvoy | Cate Campbell Emma McKeon |
100m freestyle | Kyle Chalmers Cameron McEvoy |
Cate Campbell Emma McKeon |
200m freestyle | Thomas Neill Elijah Winnington |
Ariarne Titmus Madison Wilson |
400m freestyle | Jack McLoughlin Elijah Winnington |
Tamsin Cook Ariarne Titmus |
800m freestyle | Jack McLoughlin | Kiah Melverton Ariarne Titmus |
1500m freestyle | Jack McLoughlin Thomas Neill |
Maddy Gough Kiah Melverton |
100m backstroke | Isaac Cooper Mitch Larkin |
Kaylee McKeown Emily Seebohm |
200m backstroke | Tristan Hollard | Kaylee McKeown Emily Seebohm |
100m breaststroke | Zac Stubblety-Cook Matthew Wilson |
Jessica Hansen Chelsea Hodges |
200m breaststroke | Zac Stubblety-Cook Matthew Wilson |
Abbey Harkin Jenna Strauch |
100m butterfly | David Morgan Matthew Temple |
Emma McKeon Brianna Throssell |
200m butterfly | David Morgan Matthew Temple |
Brianna Throssell |
200m individual medley | Mitch Larkin Brendon Smith |
Kaylee McKeown |
400m individual medley | Brendon Smith Se-Bom Lee |
– |
10km open water | Kai Graeme Edwards | Kareena Lee |
Team events | ||
4x100m freestyle relay | Kyle Chalmers Alexander Graham Zac Incerti Cameron McEvoy Matthew Temple |
Bronte Campbell Cate Campbell Meg Harris Emma McKeon Mollie O’Callaghan Madison Wilson |
4x200m freestyle relay | Kyle Chalmers Alexander Graham Mack Horton Zac Incerti Thomas Neill Elijah Winnington |
Meg Harris Emma McKeon Leah Neale Mollie O’Callaghan Ariarne Titmus Madison Wilson |
4x100m medley relay | Kyle Chalmers Isaac Cooper Mitch Larkin Cameron McEvoy David Morgan Zac Stubblety-Cook Matthew Temple |
Cate Campbell Jessica Hansen Chelsea Hodges Emma McKeon Kaylee McKeown Emily Seebohm Jenna Strauch Brianna Throssell |
4x100m mixed medley relay | Isaac Cooper Zac Stubblety-Cook Brianna Throssell Bronte Campbell Kaylee McKeown Matthew Temple Emma McKeon |
Australia had a splendid session in the pool at Tokyo 2020, claiming nine gold medals and 20 overall – both numbers being second-best behind the USA.
Emma McKeon was the star of the show with seven medals overall. She claimed gold in the 50m and 100m freestyle events and bronze in the 100m butterfly, while also being part of the gold-winning 4x100m freestyle relay and 4x100m medley relay teams and the bronze-winning 4x200m freestyle relay and 4x100m mixed medley relay teams.
Ariarne Titmus took out the 200m and 400m freestyle events ahead of the heavily-favoured Katie Ledecky, as well as claiming silver in the 800m.
Kaylee McKeown took out gold in both individual backstroke events – the first Australian woman to do so.
Cate Campbell (100m freestyle), Emily Seebohm (200m backstroke) and Kareena Lee (10km open water) collected bronze medals.
Zac Stubblety-Cook was our only men’s individual gold medallist – he set an Olympic record in the 200m breaststroke.
Silver medals went to Kyle Chalmers (100m freestyle) and Jack McLoughlin (400m freestyle), while Brendon Smith claimed bronze in the 400m individual medley.
Australia’s men also picked up bronze medals in each of the freestyle relays.
Men’s table tennis: Heming Hu (men’s and mixed team), David Powell, Chris Yan (singles and men’s team)
Women’s table tennis: Melissa Tapper (women’s and mixed team), Michelle Bromley, Jian Fang Lay (singles and women’s team)
Jian Fang Lay captured the nation’s attention briefly after progressing to the third round from the preliminaries, but her run was ended by Germany’s Han Ying.
Our other singles players were all eliminated in the first round, as were our teams.
Men’s -58kg: Safwan Khalil
Men’s -80kg: Jack Marton
Women’s -57kg: Stacey Hymer
Women’s +67kg: Reba Stewart
All of our Taekwondo athletes were knocked out in their first bouts.
Men’s singles: Alex de Minaur, James Duckworth, John Millman
Women’s singles: Ash Barty, Sam Stosur, Ajla Tomljanovic
Men’s doubles: Alex de Minaur and John Peers, John Millman and Luke Saville
Women’s doubles: Ash Barty and Storm Sanders, Ellen Perez and Sam Stosur
Ash Barty and John Peers claimed the bronze medal after their Serbian opponents – including Novak Djokovic – were unable to play the bronze medal game. They knocked off some highly-fancied opponents on the way, however, earning that medal.
It was a disappointing Olympics overall for Barty, however, after she was upset in the first round by Spain’s Sara Sorribes Tormo.
Sam Stosur also lost in the first round, while Ajla Tomljanovic bowed out in the second.
In the men’s draw, James Duckworth, John Millman and Max Purcell were all downed in the second round, while Luke Saville went out in the first.
Both women’s doubles pairs were eliminated in the quarterfinals, while the men’s doubles pairs were knocked out in the first round.
Men’s: Jacob Birtwhistle, Matthew Hauser, Aaron Royle
Women’s: Ashleigh Gentle, Jaz Hedgeland, Emma Jeffcoat
Mixed relay: Emma Jeffcoat, Matthew Hauser, Ashleigh Gentle, Jacob Birtwhistle
Our mixed triathlon team finished a somewhat disappointing ninth, having come into the event as serious medal fancies.
Our individual competitors all finished outside the top ten.
Both Australia’s men’s and women’s volleyball teams failed to qualify for Tokyo 2021.
Sharks squad
Aaron Younger (c), Richie Campbell, Joel Dennerley, Lachlan Edwards, Blake Edwards, Andrew Ford, George Ford, Rhys Howden, Anthony Hrysanthos, Nathan Power, Timothy Putt, Aidan Roach, Goran Tomasevic
The Sharks finished fifth in their pool and did not progress further.
Stingrays squad
Rowena Webster (c), Abby Andrews, Zoe Arancini, Elle Armit, Hannah Buckling, Keesja Gofers, Bronte Halligan, Matilda Kearns, Bronwen Knox, Lena Mihailovic, Gabriella Palm, Amy Ridge, Lea Yanitsas
The Stingers finished second in their pool, but suffered a heartbreaking 9-8 loss to Russia in their quarterfinal.
Men’s -73kg: Brandon Wakeling
Men’s -109kg: Matthew Lydement
Women’s -59kg: Erika Yamasaki
Women’s -64kg: Kiana Elliott
Women’s +87kg: Charisma Amoe-Tarrant
Charisma Amoe-Tarrant did the best of our weightlifters, finishing sixth with a whopping total lift of 243kg.
Our other competitors all narrowly finished outside the top ten.
No Australian wrestlers qualified for Tokyo.