The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Australian Olympic Team for Rio 2016

Andrew Bogut

Australia has finalised its team to compete at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. 409 athletes have been selected across 26 different sports.

Download your printable 2016 Rio Olympic Games Schedule

The opening ceremony for the Rio Games will be held on August 5, but a number of events actually start a couple of days in advance the ceremony, meaning there will be 19 days of competition before the August 21 closing ceremony.

VIEW THE OLYMPIC MEDAL TALLY HERE
FULL RIO OLYMPICS EVENTS SCHEDULE
2016 RIO OLYMPICS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
» Olympic rugby sevens – men’s schedule
» Olympic rugby sevens – women’s schedule

10,500 athletes will compete in 306 events across 28 sports during the games, with China and the USA expected to compete for top spot on the medal tally. The Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) is expecting to win 37 medals, including 13 gold, during the Games.

Two new sports – rugby sevens and golf – have been included for the 2016 games. Both made their Olympic debuts in the Paris 1900 Games – rugby in its 15-a-side version – before being removed; golf after 1904 and rugby after 1924.

A third new event – kitesurfing – will make its debut in Rio as part of the sailing program, replacing windsurfing.

To qualify for the Olympics, an Australian athlete must be nominated by their national federation. This is done either by success at a national championships or by achieving a set score or time at approved events throughout the year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

After nomination, an athlete must then be selected by the AOC before making the team. The AOC’s Selection Committee assesses every athlete on the Selection Criteria for their sport. This document includes assessments on the athlete’s behaviour, anti-doping status, as well as some administrative criteria. It is only after the athlete has been vetted by the Selection Committee that their selection for the Olympic team is confirmed.

If an athlete is injured after being selected for the team, the national federation of their sport can nominate a replacement, provided they have met the qualification criteria. The replacement must then be approved and selected by the AOC.

Cyclist Anna Meares will be the flagbearer for Australia at the opening ceremony.

Australian Olympic Team (by sport):

Archery

Alice Ingley
Alec Potts
Ryan Tyack
Taylor Worth

Australia’s men’s archery team was named on May 31, 2016, while sole women’s competitor Alice Ingley was named on June 30.

Athletics

Advertisement
Advertisement

Liam Adams, Joel Baden, Dane Bird-Smith, Damien Birkinhead, Jenny Blundell,Peter Bol, Alana Boyd, Melissa Breen, Monica Brennan, Zoe Buckman, Milly Clark, Joshua Clarke, Rhydian Cowley, Matthew Denny, Cedric Dubler, Chris Erickson, Henry Frayne, Ryan Gregson, Linden Hall, Benn Harradine, Alex Hartmann, Madeline Hills, Tanya Holliday, Chelsea Jaensch, Michelle Jenneke, Selma Kajan, Genevieve LaCaze, Regan Lamble, Fabrice Lapierre, Kurtis Marschall, Luke Mathews, Sam McEntee, David McNeill, Kim Mickle, Kathryn Mitchell, Morgan Mitchell, Victoria Mitchell, Ella Nelson, Eleanor Patterson, Hamish Peacock, Brendon Reading, Jeff Riseley, Kelsey-Lee Roberts, Brett Robinson, Josh Robinson, Anneliese Rubie, Dani Samuels, Caitlin Sargent, Michael Shelley, Ben St Lawrence, Brandon Starc, Brooke Stratton, Jared Tallent, Rachel Tallent, Jessica Thornton, Patrick Tiernan, Jessica Trengove, Lisa Weightman, Eloise Wellings, Lauren Wells, Scott Westcott

The bulk of the athletics team was named following the Australian Championships and Olympic Trials, which were held in Sydney from March 31 to April 3, although further nominations were made up until July 12.

Badminton

Matthew Chau
Hsuan Chen
Leanne Choo
Robin Middleton
Sawan Serasinghe

The qualifiers for Rio were determined by the Badminton World Federation (WBF) rankings on May 5, 2016.

Basketball

Boomers squad for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio
David Andersen, Cameron Bairstow, Aron Baynes, Andrew Bogut, Ryan Broekhoff, Matthew Dellavedova, Chris Goulding, Joe Ingles, Kevin Lisch, Damian Martin, Patrick Mills, Brock Motum.

Opals squad for the 2016 Olympics Games in Rio
Liz Cambage, Marianna Tolo, Cayla George, Stephanie Talbot, Rachel Jarry, Nat Burton, Katie-Rae Ebzery, Tessa Lavey, Leilani Mitchell, Laura Hodges, Erin Phillips, Penny Taylor

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both the Boomers and the Opals have qualified for Rio after defeating New Zealand in their respective Oceania Championships last year.

Boxing

Daniel Lewis
Shelley Watts
Jason Whateley

For the first time in Olympic history, professional boxers can compete in the Games at Rio 2016. Australia’s boxing team was named on April 12.

Canoe/Kayak – Slalom

Ian Borrows
Lucien Delfour
Jessica Fox

All nominations for the slalom team were made to the AOC by July 4.

Canoe/Kayak – Sprint

Advertisement
Advertisement

Stephen Bird
Daniel Bowker
Alyssa Bull
Alyce Burnett
Jacob Clear
Riley Fitzsimmons
Naomi Flood
Martin Marinov
Murray Stewart
Ferenc Szekszardi
Lachlan Tame
Ken Wallace
Jordan Wood

The bulk of Australia’s sprint team for Rio was announced on March 16.

Cycling

BMX
Caroline Buchanan
Anthony Dean
Lauren Reynolds
Bodi Turner
Sam Willoughby

Australia’s cycling team was announced on July 5.

Mountain Bike
Rebecca Henderson

Australia’s cycling team was announced on July 5.

Road
Rohan Dennis
Gracie Elvin
Katrin Garfoot
Simon Gerrans*
Rachel Neylan
Richie Porte
Amanda Spratt

Advertisement
Advertisement

Australia’s cycling team was announced on July 5.
*Simon Gerrans was injured during Stage 12 of the Tour de France and subsequently withdrew from the Olympic team. The AOC will announce a replacement for him shortly.

Track
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Georgia Baker
Jack Bobridge
Patrick Constable
Amy Cure
Alex Edmondson
Annette Edmondson
Matt Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Michael Hepburn
Melissa Hoskins
Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton
Glenn O’Shea
Callum Scotson
Sam Welsford

Australia’s cycling team was announced on July 5, with Anna Meares named as the country’s flag-bearer for the opening ceremony a day later.

Diving

Domonic Bedggood
Brittany Broben
Kevin Chavez
James Connor
Maddison Keeney
Grant Nel
Esther Qin
Anabelle Smith
Melissa Wu

Australia’s diving team, led by Melissa Wu, was named on June 29.

Equestrian

Dressage
Mary Hanna
Kelly Layne
Kristy Oatley
Lyndal Oatley

Advertisement
Advertisement

Australia’s four riders have been selected based on their performance in two European Grand Prix Classes.

Eventing
Chris Burton
Sam Griffiths
Shane Rose
Stuart Tinney

Jumping
Scott Keach
James Paterson-Robinson
Edwina Tops-Alexander
Matthew Williams

Fencing

Australia did not qualify any athletes for the fencing in Rio.

Football

Laura Alleway, Mackenzie Arnold, Tameka Butt, Ellie Carpenter, Steph Catley, Larissa Crummer, Lisa De Vanna, Caitlin Foord, Katrina Gorry, Michelle Heyman, Elise Kellond-Knight, Alanna Kennedy, Samantha Kerr, Chloe Logarzo, Clare Polkinghorne, Kyah Simon, Emily Van Egmond, Lydia Williams

The Matildas qualified for the Olympics during a six-team qualifying tournament in late February and early March. Their squad for Rio was named on July 4.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Golf

Marcus Fraser
Scott Hend
Minjee Lee
Su Oh

Australia qualified there maximum four golfers for Rio.

Gymnastics

Artistic
Larrissa Miller

Australia failed to qualify a team for the first time since 1988 after missing out on the top four during the Rio Test Event held in April. Larrissa Miller did qualify as an individual.

Rhythmic
Danielle Prince

Qualification was earned during the Rio Test Event in April, where the top 6 athletes qualified for the Olympics. Danielle Prince qualified for Australia.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trampoline
Blake Gaudry

Handball

The Australian men’s and women’s teams both failed to qualify for Rio 2016.

Hockey

Kookaburras squad for Rio 2016
Andrew Charter, Blake Govers, Christopher Ciriello, Daniel Beale, Eddie Ockenden, Fergus Kavanagh, Glenn Turner, Jacob Whetton, Jamie Dwyer, Mark Knowles,
Matt Gohdes, Matthew Dawson, Matthew Swann, Simon Orchard, Timothy Deavin, Tristan White.

Hockeyroos squad for Rio 2016
Madonna Blyth, Edwina Bone, Jane-Anne Claxton, Kirstin Dwyer, Jodie Kenny, Rachael Lynch, Karri McMahon, Georgina Morgan, Gabrielle Nance, Georgie Parker, Brooke Peris, Casey Sablowski, Kathryn Slattery, Emily Smith, Grace Stewart, Mariah Williams

Judo

Jake Bensted
Eoin Coughlan
Miranda Giambelli
Katharina Haecker
Josh Katz
Nathan Katz
Chloe Rayner

Advertisement
Advertisement

On May 30, the top 22 male athletes and 14 female athletes for each weight division automatically qualified for the Rio Olympics. No more than one athlete per country can qualify for a weight division.

Modern Pentathlon

Max Esposito
Chloe Esposito

As the highest-placed finishers from Oceania, Max and Chloe Esposito qualified for Rio at the Asia/Oceania Olympic Qualifier in June last year.

Rowing

Alexander Belonogoff, Josh Booth, Kim Brennan, Jennifer Cleary, Josh Dunkley-Smith, Maddie Edmunds, Karsten Forsterling, Cameron Girdlestone, Rhys Grant, Jessica Hall, Alexander Hill, Kerry Hore, Genevieve Horton, Sally Kehoe, Alex Lloyd, Will Lockwood, James McRae, Chris Morgan, Spencer Turrin, David Watts

Every country can be represented by one boat per rowing event. Most of the qualification places were awarded at the 2015 Rowing World Championships, where they are awarded to countries, not athletes.

Rugby Sevens

Advertisement
Advertisement

Australian women’s sevens squad for the Rio Olympics
Shannon Parry (c), Sharni Williams (c), Nicole Beck, Gemma Etheridge, Emma Tonegato, Evania Pelite, Charlotte Caslick, Chloe Dalton, Amy Turner, Alicia Quirk, Emilee Cherry, Ellia Green

Australian men’s sevens squad for the Rio Olympics
Ed Jenkins (c), Con Foley, Jesse Parahi, Tom Cusack, Nick Malouf, Pat McCutcheon, James Stannard, Lewis Holland, John Porch, Henry Hutchison, Cameron Clark, Allan Fa’alav’au

Sailing

Mathew Belcher
Tom Burton
Lisa Darmanin
Iain Jensen
Jake Lilley
Nathan Outteridge
Will Ryan
Jaime Ryan
Carrie Smith
Ashley Stoddart
Jason Waterhouse

The initial selections for Australia’s sailing team were announced in December last year, with more qualifiers announced as the Olympics drew nearer.

Shooting

Paul Adams
Blake Blackburn
David Chapman
Keith Ferguson
Elena Galiabovitch
Will Godward
Jennifer Hens
Mitchell Iles-Crevatin
Aislin Jones
Warren Potent
Daniel Repacholi
Jack Rossiter
Dane Sampson
Laetisha Scanlan
Catherine Skinner
Adam Vella
James Willett
Lalita Yauhleuskaya

Australia qualified a team of 18 shooters to the Rio Games.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Swimming

Jess Ashwood
Bronte Barratt
Josh Beaver
Georgia Bohl
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Kyle Chalmers
Tamsin Cook
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Blair Evans
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Madeline Groves
Jacob Hansford
Belinda Hocking
Mack Horton
Grant Irvine
Mitch Larkin
Travis Mahoney
Cameron McEvoy
David McKeon
Emma McKeon
Taylor McKeown
Jack McLoughlin
Keryn McMaster
David Morgan
Leah Neale
Kotuku Ngawati
Jake Packard
Joshua Palmer
Emily Seebohm
Daniel Smith
Brianna Throssell
Madi Wilson

The Australian Selection Trials ran from April 7-14, with 34 swimmers booking their place at Rio.

Synchronised Swimming

Hannah Cross
Bianca Hammett
Danielle Kettlewell
Nikita Pablo
Emily Rogers
Cristina Sheehan
Amber Rose Stackpole
Amie Thompson
Deborah Tsai

Table Tennis

Heming Hu
Jian Fang Lay
Dave Powell
Melissa Tapper
Chris Yan
Sally Zhang

The three best athletes at the Oceania Qualification Tournament, which ran from April 1-4, earned qualification spots for their country.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Taekwondo

Safwan Khalil
Caroline Marton
Carmen Marton
Heyder Shkara

Each country can send four male and four female athletes to Rio 2016, with one athlete per weight category. Qualification was decided through the World Taekwondo Federation rankings as well as a series of Continental Qualification Tournaments.

Tennis

Daria Gavrilova
Christopher Guccione
Thanasi Kokkinakis
John Millman
John Peers
Sam Stosur

After the well-publicised withdrawals of Bernard Tomic and Nick Kyrgios from the Olympics, the tennis team was named during the 2016 Wimbledon tournament.

Triathlon

Ryan Bailie
Erin Densham
Ryan Fisher
Ashleigh Gentle
Emma Moffatt
Aaron Royle

Advertisement
Advertisement

Australia’s triathlon team of three men and three women for Rio was announced on May 23.

Volleyball

The Australian men’s and women’s teams both failed to qualify for Rio.

Volleyball – Beach

Maria Fe Artacho del Solar
Louise Bawden
Taliqua Clancy
Nicole Laird

Louise Bawden and Taliqua Clancy qualified Australia’s first beach volleyball for Rio, before Maria Fe Artacho del Solar and Nicole Laird sealed their spot on June 26.

Water Polo

Australian Stingers squad for Rio
Zoe Arancini, Gemma Beadsworth, Isobel Bishop, Hannah Buckling, Keesja Kaia Gofers, Bronwen Knox, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Glencora McGhie, Ashleigh Southern, Kelsey Wakefield, Rowena Webster, Lea Yanitsas, Nicola Zagame

Advertisement
Advertisement

Australian Sharks squad for Rio
Richie Campbell, John Cotterill, Joel Dennerley, Mitch Emery, George Ford, Jarrod Gilchrist, Rhys Howden, Joseph Kayes, Nathan Power, Aidan Roach, James Stanton-French, Joel Swift, Aaron Younger

Weightlifting

Simplice Ribouem
Tia Toomey

Countries were allocated Olympic places based on their ranking in the top-24 of the Team Classification.

Wrestling

Freestyle
Talgat Ilyasov
Sahit Prizreni

Greco-Roman
Vinod Kumar*
Ivan Popov

Qualification was determined by performance in the 2015 World Championships, 2016 Continental Qualification Tournaments, as well as two final International Qualification Tournaments, the second of which concluded on May 8.
*Vinod Kumar has been removed from the AUstralian Olympic team due to a failed drugs test, however he is contesting the decision in a bid to go to Rio.

Advertisement
Advertisement

To see the detailed selection process, you can visit the AOC’s website.