A-League fixture and draw – 2016/17

a-league-icon-thThe 2016/17 A-League season kicks off on Friday, October 7, 2016, and runs through to the grand final on Sunday, May 7. The 2016/17 season is the 12th edition of the A-League, and Fox Sports will again be showing all games live, while SBS will share a match for free-to-air coverage on Friday nights. SBS will also show all finals games on a one-hour delay.

Highlights of the draw include a busy Christmas/New Years period which will see 10 games played in 11 days, and a blockbuster opening fortnight which will feature both the Sydney and Melbourne derbies and a grand final replay. The competition will also feature a split round during Round 23 in order to accommodate the teams playing in the Asian Champions League.

The A-League is contested by ten teams: nine located across Australia and one from New Zealand.

Jump to Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |26 | 27 | F1 | F2 | Grand Final |

Round 1
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Oct 7 Brisbane Roar Melbourne Victory Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Oct 8 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne City Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Oct 8 Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC ANZ Stadium 19:50 19:50
Oct 8 Perth Glory Central Coast Mariners nib Stadium 19:00 22:00
Oct 9 Newcastle Jets Adelaide United Hunter Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 2
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Oct 14 Adelaide United Western Sydney Wanderers Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Oct 15 Sydney FC Central Coast Mariners Allianz Stadium 17:35 17:35
Oct 15 Melbourne Victory Melbourne City Etihad Stadium 19:50 19:50
Oct 16 Newcastle Jets Brisbane Roar Hunter Stadium 17:00 17:00
Oct 16 Perth Glory Wellington Phoenix nib Stadium 16:00 19:00
Round 3
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Oct 21 Melbourne City Perth Glory AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Oct 22 Central Coast Mariners Brisbane Roar Central Coast Stadium 17:35 17:35
Oct 22 Adelaide United Melbourne Victory Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:20
Oct 23 Wellington Phoenix Sydney FC Westpac Stadium 19:00 17:00
Oct 23 Western Sydney Wanderers Newcastle Jets Spotless Stadium 19:00 19:00
Round 4
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Oct 28 Melbourne City Adelaide United AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Oct 29 Newcastle Jets Sydney FC Hunter Stadium 17:35 17:35
Oct 29 Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Mariners Spotless Stadium 19:50 19:50
Oct 30 Brisbane Roar Perth Glory Suncorp Stadium 16:00 17:00
Oct 31 Melbourne Victory Wellington Phoenix Etihad Stadium 19:50 19:50
Round 5
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Nov 4 Brisbane Roar Melbourne City Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Nov 5 Wellington Phoenix Newcastle Jets Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Nov 5 Sydney FC Melbourne Victory Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 6 Adelaide United Central Coast Mariners Coopers Stadium 16:30 17:00
Nov 6 Perth Glory Western Sydney Wanderers nib Stadium 16:00 19:00
Round 6
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Nov 10 Melbourne City Newcastle Jets Suncorp Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 11 Adelaide United Brisbane Roar Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Nov 12 Central Coast Mariners Wellington Phoenix GIO Stadium 17:35 17:35
Nov 12 Melbourne Victory Western Sydney Wanderers Etihad Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 13 Sydney FC Perth Glory Allianz Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 7
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Nov 18 Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne City Spotless Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 18** Perth Glory Adelaide United nib Stadium 19:00 22:00
Nov 19 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne Victory Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Nov 19 Brisbane Roar Sydney FC Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Nov 20 Newcastle Jets Central Coast Mariners Hunter Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 8
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Nov 24 Central Coast Mariners Perth Glory Central Coast Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 25 Western Sydney Wanderers Brisbane Roar Spotless Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 26 Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets AAMI Park 17:35 17:35
Nov 26 Sydney FC Adelaide United Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Nov 27 Melbourne City Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park 17:00 17:00
Round 9
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Dec 2 Melbourne Victory Perth Glory AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Dec 3 Central Coast Mariners Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Stadium 17:35 17:35
Dec 3 Melbourne City Brisbane Roar AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Dec 4 Newcastle Jets Sydney FC Hunter Stadium 17:00 17:00
Dec 4 Adelaide United Wellington Phoenix Coopers Stadium 18:30 19:00
Round 10
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Dec 9 Sydney FC Melbourne City ANZ Stadium 19:50 19:50
Dec 10 Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Mariners Waikato Stadium 19:35 19:35
Dec 10 Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne Victory ANZ Stadium 19:50 19:50
Dec 10 Perth Glory Newcastle Jets nib Stadium 19:00 22:00
Dec 11 Brisbane Roar Adelaide United Suncorp Stadium 16:00 17:00
Round 11
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Dec 16 Newcastle Jets Adelaide United Hunter Stadium 19:50 19:50
Dec 17 Wellington Phoenix Western Sydney Wanderers Mt Smart Stadium 19:35 17:35
Dec 17 Melbourne City Melbourne Victory AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Dec 17 Perth Glory Sydney FC nib Stadium 19:00 22:00
Dec 18 Central Coast Mariners Brisbane Roar Central Coast Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 12
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Dec 23 Brisbane Roar Western Sydney Wanderers Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Dec 26 Newcastle Jets Wellington Phoenix Hunter Stadium 17:35 17:35
Dec 26 Adelaide United Sydney FC Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Dec 27 Melbourne City Perth Glory AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Dec 28 Melbourne Victory Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Round 13
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Dec 30 Sydney FC Brisbane Roar Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Dec 31 Central Coast Mariners Melbourne City Central Coast Stadium 19:00 19:00
Jan 1 Western Sydney Wanderers Perth Glory ANZ Stadium 19:50 19:50
Jan 1 Wellington Phoenix Adelaide United Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Jan 2 Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets Simonds Stadium 19:50 19:50
Round 14
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Jan 5 Perth Glory Wellington Phoenix nib Stadium 18:00 21:00
Jan 6 Melbourne City Western Sydney Wanderers AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Jan 7 Brisbane Roar Newcastle Jets Suncorp Stadium 16:35 17:35
Jan 7 Adelaide United Melbourne Victory Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:30
Jan 8 Central Coast Mariners Sydney FC Central Coast Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 15
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Jan 12 Adelaide United Melbourne City Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Jan 13 Melbourne Victory Brisbane Roar AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Jan 14 Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Mariners Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Jan 14 Sydney FC Western Sydney Wanderers Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Jan 15 Newcastle Jets Perth Glory Hunter Stadium 17:00 17:00
Jan 17*** Wellington Phoenix Melbourne Victory Westpac Stadium 17:45 17:45
***Round 7 match which was re-scheduled due to damage to Westpac Stadium caused by an earthquake.
Round 16
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Jan 19 Melbourne City Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Jan 20 Sydney FC Adelaide United Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Jan 21 Wellington Phoenix Brisbane Roar Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Jan 21 Perth Glory Melbourne Victory nib Stadium 17:00 20:00
Jan 22 Western Sydney Wanderers Newcastle Jets Campelltown Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 17
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Jan 26 Melbourne Victory Sydney FC Etihad Stadium 19:50 19:50
Jan 27 Newcastle Jets Melbourne City C.ex Coffs Int Stadium 19:50 19:50
Jan 28 Central Coast Mariners Perth Glory Central Coast Stadium 17:35 17:35
Jan 28 Brisbane Roar Western Sydney Wanderers Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Jan 29 Adelaide United Wellington Phoenix Coopers Stadium 16:30 17:00
Round 18
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Feb 3 Brisbane Roar Sydney FC Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Feb 4 Wellington Phoenix Western Sydney Wanderers Yarrow Stadium 19:35 17:35
Feb 4 Melbourne Victory Melbourne City Etihad Stadium 19:50 19:50
Feb 4 Perth Glory Newcastle Jets nib Stadium 19:00 20:00
Feb 5 Central Coast Mariners Adelaide United GIO Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 19
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Feb 9 Sydney FC Wellington Phoenix Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Feb 10 Adelaide United Perth Glory Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Feb 11 Newcastle Jets Melbourne Victory Hunter Stadium 17:35 17:35
Feb 11 Melbourne City Brisbane Roar AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Feb 12 Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Mariners Spotless Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 20
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Feb 17 Adelaide United Newcastle Jets Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Feb 18 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne City Westpac Stadium 19:35 17:35
Feb 18 Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC ANZ Stadium 19:50 19:50
Feb 18 Perth Glory Brisbane Roar nib Stadium 19:00 22:00
Feb 19 Central Coast Mariners Melbourne Victory Central Coast Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 21
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Feb 24 Melbourne City Sydney FC AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Feb 25 Newcastle Jets Central Coast Mariners Hunter Stadium 17:35 17:35
Feb 25 Melbourne Victory Adelaide United AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Feb 25 Perth Glory Western Sydney Wanderers nib Stadium 19:00 22:00
Feb 26 Brisbane Roar Wellington Phoenix Suncorp Stadium 16:00 17:00
Round 22
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Mar 3 Newcastle Jets Brisbane Roar Hunter Stadium 19:50 19:50
Mar 4 Wellington Phoenix Perth Glory QBE Stadium 19:35 17:35
Mar 4 Western Sydney Wanderers Adelaide United Spotless Stadium 19:50 19:50
Mar 5 Central Coast Mariners Melbourne City Central Coast Stadium 17:00 17:00
Mar 5 Sydney FC Melbourne Victory Allianz Stadium 19:00 19:00
Round 23*
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Mar 10 Sydney FC Central Coast Mariners Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Mar 11 Melbourne Victory Perth Glory AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Mar 18 Melbourne City Newcastle Jets AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Mar 19 Adelaide United Brisbane Roar Coopers Stadium 16:30 17:00
Mar 19 Western Sydney Wanderers Wellington Phoenix Spotless Stadium 19:00 19:00
Round 24
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT)
Mar 24 Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne City Spotless Stadium 19:50 19:50
Mar 25 Central Coast Mariners Adelaide United Central Coast Stadium 17:35 17:35
Mar 25 Brisbane Roar Melbourne Victory Suncorp Stadium 18:50 19:50
Mar 26 Wellington Phoenix Newcastle Jets Westpac Stadium 19:00 17:00
Mar 26 Perth Glory Sydney FC nib Stadium 16:00 19:00
Round 25
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEDT/AEST)
Mar 31 Adelaide United Perth Glory Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Apr 1 Newcastle Jets Western Sydney Wanderers Hunter Stadium 17:35 17:35
Apr 1 Sydney FC Melbourne City Allianz Stadium 19:50 19:50
Apr 2 Melbourne Victory Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park 17:00 17:00
Apr 2 Brisbane Roar Central Coast Mariners Suncorp Stadium 19:00 19:00
Round 26
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEST)
Apr 7 Melbourne City Adelaide United AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Apr 8 Wellington Phoenix Sydney FC Westpac Stadium 19:35 19:35
Apr 8 Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne Victory ANZ Stadium 19:50 19:50
Apr 8 Perth Glory Brisbane Roar nib Stadium 20:00 22:00
Apr 9 Central Coast Mariners Newcastle Jets Central Coast Stadium 17:00 17:00
Round 27
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEST)
Apr 14 Melbourne Victory Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park 19:50 19:50
Apr 15 Sydney FC Newcastle Jets Allianz Stadium 17:35 17:35
Apr 15 Adelaide United Western Sydney Wanderers Coopers Stadium 19:20 19:50
Apr 16 Brisbane Roar Wellington Phoenix Suncorp Stadium 17:00 17:00
Apr 16 Perth Glory Melbourne City nib Stadium 17:00 19:00
Elimination Finals
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEST)
TBC (Apr 21-23) 3rd-placed team 6th-placed team TBC TBC TBC
TBC (Apr 21-23) 4th-placed team 5th-placed team TBC TBC TBC
Semi-Finals
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEST)
TBC (Apr 28-30) 1st-placed team Lowest-ranked EF winner TBC TBC TBC
TBC (Apr 28-30) 2nd-placed team Highest-ranked EF winner TBC TBC TBC
Grand-Final
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off (local) Kick-off (AEST)
May 7 Highest-ranked SF winner Lowest-ranked SF winner TBC TBC TBC

*Round 23 is a split round to accomodate the teams participating in the AFC Champions League

All attempts are made to verify the above information, but The Roar takes no responsibility for late changes or inaccuracies.

**Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory on Saturday, November 19 in Round 7 was postponed due to damage to Westpac Stadium caused by an earthquake. It was been rescheduled for Tuesday, January 17.