2018 FIFA World Cup Fixtures

World Cup TrophyThe 2018 FIFA World Cup will get underway on Friday, June 15 in Russia, with 32 nations converging to fight it out for the game’s ultimate prize. This is the official tournament draw, detailing 63 matches across the course of 32 days.

Navigate Fixture by date
Group stage | Knockout stage

Navigate Fixture by group
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

The World Cup sees the 32 teams divided into eight groups of four, with each side playing three matches against the other opponents in their group.

The top two teams from each of the eight groups at the end of the first stage advance to a Round of 16.

From there, it’s straight knockout – the eight winners will advance to the quarter-finals, then the four winners the semi-finals, before the final will be played Monday, July 16 at 12am – midnight (AEST) – that’s Sunday evening in Russia.

» Full squads and qualification information

Full tournament draw

Group stage

Game No. Group Date Time Match Venue
1 A Fri 15 Jun 1:00 AM Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium
2 A Fri 15 Jun 10:00 PM Egypt vs Uruguay Ekaterinburg Arena
3 B Sat 16 Jun 1:00 AM Morocco vs Iran Saint Petersburg Stadium
4 B Sat 16 Jun 4:00 AM Portugal vs Spain Fisht Stadium
5 C Sat 16 Jun 8:00 PM France vs Australia Kazan Arena
6 D Sat 16 Jun 11:00 PM Argentina vs Iceland Spartak Stadium
7 C Sun 17 Jun 2:00 AM Peru vs Denmark Mordovia Arena
8 D Sun 17 Jun 5:00 AM Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium
9 E Sun 17 Jun 10:00 PM Costa Rica vs Serbia Samara Arena
10 F Mon 18 Jun 1:00 AM Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium
11 E Mon 18 Jun 4:00 AM Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena
12 F Mon 18 Jun 10:00 PM Sweden vs South Korea Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
13 G Tue 19 Jun 1:00 AM Belgium vs Panama Fisht Stadium
14 G Tue 19 Jun 4:00 AM Tunisia vs England Volgograd Arena
15 H Tue 19 Jun 10:00 PM Colombia vs Japan Mordovia Arena
16 H Wed 20 Jun 1:00 AM Poland vs Senegal Spartak Stadium
17 A Wed 20 Jun 4:00 AM Russia vs Egypt Saint Petersburg Stadium
18 B Wed 20 Jun 10:00 PM Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium
19 A Thu 21 Jun 1:00 AM Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena
20 B Thu 21 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena
21 C Thu 21 Jun 10:00 PM Denmark vs Australia Samara Arena
22 C Fri 22 Jun 1:00 AM France vs Peru Ekaterinburg Arena
23 D Fri 22 Jun 4:00 AM Argentina vs Croatia Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
24 E Fri 22 Jun 10:00 PM Brazil vs Costa Rica Saint Petersburg Stadium
25 D Sat 23 Jun 1:00 AM Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd Arena
26 E Sat 23 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium
27 G Sat 23 Jun 10:00 PM Belgium vs Tunisia Spartak Stadium
28 F Sun 24 Jun 1:00 AM South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena
29 F Sun 24 Jun 4:00 AM Germany vs Sweden Fisht Stadium
30 G Sun 24 Jun 10:00 PM England vs Panama Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
31 H Mon 25 Jun 1:00 AM Japan vs Senegal Ekaterinburg Arena
32 H Mon 25 Jun 4:00 AM Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena
33 A Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Uruguay vs Russia Samara Arena
34 A Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd Arena
35 B Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Portugal Mordovia Arena
36 B Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium
37 C Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium
38 C Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Australia vs Peru Fisht Stadium
39 D Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Nigeria vs Argentina Saint Petersburg Stadium
40 D Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena
41 F Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM Mexico vs Sweden Ekaterinburg Arena
42 F Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena
43 E Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Brazil Spartak Stadium
44 E Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
45 H Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Japan vs Poland Volgograd Arena
46 H Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Senegal vs Colombia Samara Arena
47 G Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia Arena
48 G Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium

Knockout stage

Round of 16
Game No. Date Time Match Venue
49 Sun 1 Jul 12:00 AM 1C vs 2D Kazan Arena
50 Sun 1 Jul 4:00 AM 1A vs 2B Fisht Stadium
51 Mon 2 Jul 12:00 AM 1B vs 2A Luzhniki Stadium
52 Mon 2 Jul 4:00 AM 1D vs 2C Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
53 Tue 3 Jul 12:00 AM 1E vs 2F Samara Arena
54 Tue 3 Jul 4:00 AM 1G vs 2H Rostov Arena
55 Wed 4 Jul 12:00 AM 1F vs 2E Saint Petersburg Stadium
56 Wed 4 Jul 4:00 AM 1H vs 2G Spartak Stadium
Quarter-finals
Game No. Date Time Match Venue
57 Sat 7 Jul 12:00 AM W49 vs W50 Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
58 Sat 7 Jul 4:00 AM W53 vs W54 Kazan Arena
59 Sun 8 Jul 12:00 AM W55 vs W56 Samara Arena
60 Sun 8 Jul 4:00 AM W51 vs W52 Fisht Stadium
Semi-finals
Game No. Date Time Match Venue
61 Wed 11 Jul 4:00 AM W57 vs W58 Saint Petersburg Stadium
62 Thu 12 Jul 4:00 AM W59 vs W60 Luzhniki Stadium
Third-place playoff
Game No. Date Time Match Venue
63 Sun 15 Jul 12:00 AM L61 vs L62 Saint Petersburg Stadium
Final
Game No. Date Time Match Venue
64 Mon 16 Jul 1:00 AM W61 vs W62 Luzhniki Stadium

Individual Group Draws

Group A

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
1 Fri 15 Jun 1:00 AM Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium
2 Fri 15 Jun 10:00 PM Egypt vs Uruguay Ekaterinburg Arena
17 Wed 20 Jun 4:00 AM Russia vs Egypt Saint Petersburg Stadium
19 Thu 21 Jun 1:00 AM Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena
33 Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Uruguay vs Russia Samara Arena
34 Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd Arena

Group B

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
3 Sat 16 Jun 1:00 AM Morocco vs Iran Saint Petersburg Stadium
4 Sat 16 Jun 4:00 AM Portugal vs Spain Fisht Stadium
18 Wed 20 Jun 10:00 PM Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium
20 Thu 21 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena
35 Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Portugal Mordovia Arena
36 Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium

Group C

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
5 Sat 16 Jun 8:00 PM France vs Australia Kazan Arena
7 Sun 17 Jun 2:00 AM Peru vs Denmark Mordovia Arena
21 Thu 21 Jun 10:00 PM Denmark vs Australia Samara Arena
22 Fri 22 Jun 1:00 AM France vs Peru Ekaterinburg Arena
37 Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium
38 Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Australia vs Peru Fisht Stadium

Group D

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
6 Sat 16 Jun 11:00 PM Argentina vs Iceland Spartak Stadium
8 Sun 17 Jun 5:00 AM Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium
23 Fri 22 Jun 4:00 AM Argentina vs Croatia Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
25 Sat 23 Jun 1:00 AM Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd Arena
39 Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Nigeria vs Argentina Saint Petersburg Stadium
40 Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena

Group E

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
9 Sun 17 Jun 10:00 PM Costa Rica vs Serbia Samara Arena
11 Mon 18 Jun 4:00 AM Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena
24 Fri 22 Jun 10:00 PM Brazil vs Costa Rica Saint Petersburg Stadium
26 Sat 23 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium
43 Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Brazil Spartak Stadium
44 Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhy Novgorod Stadium

Group F

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
10 Mon 18 Jun 1:00 AM Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium
12 Mon 18 Jun 10:00 PM Sweden vs South Korea Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
28 Sun 24 Jun 1:00 AM South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena
29 Sun 24 Jun 4:00 AM Germany vs Sweden Fisht Stadium
41 Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM Mexico vs Sweden Ekaterinburg Arena
42 Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena

Group G

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
13 Tue 19 Jun 1:00 AM Belgium vs Panama Fisht Stadium
14 Tue 19 Jun 4:00 AM Tunisia vs England Volgograd Arena
27 Sat 23 Jun 10:00 PM Belgium vs Tunisia Spartak Stadium
30 Sun 24 Jun 10:00 PM England vs Panama Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
47 Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia Arena
48 Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium

Group H

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
15 Tue 19 Jun 10:00 PM Colombia vs Japan Mordovia Arena
16 Wed 20 Jun 1:00 AM Poland vs Senegal Spartak Stadium
31 Mon 25 Jun 1:00 AM Japan vs Senegal Ekaterinburg Arena
32 Mon 25 Jun 4:00 AM Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena
45 Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Japan vs Poland Volgograd Arena
46 Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Senegal vs Colombia Samara Arena

While The Roar go to every effort to ensure this information is correct, you should always consult the official FIFA copy before making any plans based on this information.

Last updated: 12 January, 2018

Football World Cup Articles

Socceroos’ 2018 FIFA World Cup draw revealed

Socceroos’ 2018 FIFA World Cup draw revealed

by , 2 Dec 2017 Popular article!

Australia were one of the last nations to dawdle into qualification for Russia 2018. Well, it was less a dawdle and more a beleaguered galumph, albeit one made with a strong, clenched jaw and a determined look.

A 256-team World Cup in 2066?

A 256-team World Cup in 2066?

by , 12 Jan 2017

Did the 2026 World Cup expansion to 48 teams take you by surprise? Have you speculated on how big the World Cup could become?

Idiotic World Cup expansion: FIFA take a gun to their own foot

Idiotic World Cup expansion: FIFA take a gun to their own foot

by , 11 Jan 2017

‘Right, so what we’re planning to do is have 48 teams in 16 pools of three.’ ‘That’s a nice idea, all the kids will get to have a go.’

A-League stars feature heavily in Socceroos squad for Thailand qualifer

A-League stars feature heavily in Socceroos squad for Thailand qualifer

by , 26 Oct 2016

The Socceroos squad to face Thailand in their upcoming World Cup qualifier during November has been named on Wednesday, with seven new faces in a 30-man training group.

Why I left my heart in Brazil

Why I left my heart in Brazil

by , 31 Jul 2014

It’s 3:00am and I’m walking along Copacabana beach. It’s the sort of night that belittles winter as we know it. It’s lukewarm and gentle, and there’s a shorts-and-thongs type breeze flowing across the bay.

Brosque praises Postecoglou’s World Cup efforts

by , 2 Jul 2014

Sydney FC marquee signing Alex Brosque has applauded Ange Postecoglou’s efforts at the World Cup despite the coach overlooking him for the tournament.

Shaqiri’s hat trick puts Swiss through

by , 27 Jun 2014

Xherdan Shaqiri’s hat trick has put Switzerland into the second round of the World Cup, and kept coach Ottmar Hitzfeld employed for at least a few more days.

Uruguay striker Suarez out of World Cup

Uruguay striker Suarez out of World Cup

by , 27 Jun 2014

Uruguay striker Luis Suarez is out of the World Cup after being handed a nine-match ban by football’s world governing body FIFA.

Uruguay defends Suarez as FIFA scrambles

by , 27 Jun 2014

As the world was judging Uruguay’s Luis Suarez for biting a player in the World Cup, his teammates, coaches and fans in his soccer-crazy country defended the star, blaming the foreign media, his Italian opponents and uneven treatment.

FIFA charges Luis Suarez over biting claim

by , 26 Jun 2014

Uruguay star Luis Suarez could be facing a lengthy ban after he was charged by FIFA for allegedly biting Italy defender Giorgio Chiellini at the World Cup.


Older Articles »