'Punching above our weight': Who really won the Olympics?
Try to picture a town of only 46,832 people. According to Wikipedia, the closest real town to this in Australia is Gladstone (45,000), although…
As a COVID-scare capped off a less than ideal preparation for our Aussie athletic stars, forced to isolate after an American pole vaulter tested positive, the 62 Australians are all set to go in the Tokyo Olympic track, road and field events.
The majority of the Olympic squad were confined to their rooms for a brief time on Thursday before being allowed to resume normal training, albeit under strict protocols to limit contact with others. However, the fright is not expected to change the Olympic athletics schedule.
COMPLETE ATHLETICS TRACK & FIELD EVENTS GUIDE
Athletics aren’t usually Australia’s Olympic bread-and-butter, only earning two medals in Rio through race walkers Jared Tallent (Silver) and Dane Bird-Smith (Bronze), both of whom aren’t backing up this time around. But after a raft of medals in the pool, the Aussie will be inspired to perform.
The Australian team will compete in 20 events across the ten days of action. Brandon Starc is our first athlete to get underway in the high jump on Friday morning.
*indicates when the first qualification round, heat, or semi-final is scheduled to begin for that event as the time is not yet available for individual athletes.
Friday, July 30 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10am – 1:30pm | 10:15am | Men’s high jump qualifying round group B | Brandon Starc |
10:45am | Men’s discus throw qualifying round | Matthew Denny | |
10:47am | Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 heat 2 | Edward Trippas | |
11:04am | Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 heat 3 | Matthew Clarke, Ben Buckingham | |
11:25am | Women’s 800m round 1 heat 1 | Morgan Mitchell | |
11:57am | Women’s 800m round 1 heat 5 | Catriona Bisset | |
1:15pm* | Women’s 100m round 1 | Hana Basic | |
8pm – 10:10pm | 8pm | Women’s 5000m round 1 heat 1 | Rose Davies |
8:26pm | Women’s 5000m round 1 heat 2 | Jenny Blundell, Isobel Batt-Doyle | |
9:30pm | Men’s 10,000m final | Patrick Tiernan | |
Saturday, July 31 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10am – 1pm | 10am* | Women’s 400m hurdles round 1 | Sarah Carli |
10:30am* | Women’s discus throw qualifying round | Dani Stevens | |
10:40am* | Men’s pole vault qualifying round | Kurtis Marschall | |
10:50am* | Men’s 800m round 1 | Peter Bol, Charlie Hunter, Jeff Riseley | |
11:45am* | Women’s 100m hurdles qualifying round | Elizabeth Clay | |
12:35pm* | Men’s 100m preliminary round | Rohan Browning | |
8pm – 10:55pm | 8:10pm | Men’s long jump qualifying round | Henry Frayne |
8:15pm* | Women’s 100m semi-finals | – | |
8:45pm* | Men’s 100m round 1 | – | |
9:15pm | Men’s discus throw final | – | |
9:50pm* | Women’s 800m semi-finals | – | |
10:50pm | Women’s 100m final | – | |
Sunday, August 1 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10:10am – 1pm | 10:40am* | Women’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 | Amy Cashin, Genevieve Gregson, Georgia Winkcup |
10:50am | Women’s long jump qualifying round | Brooke Stratton | |
11:45am* | Men’s 400m round 1 | Alexander Beck, Steve Solomon | |
8pm – 10:55pm | 8:10pm | Men’s high jump final | – |
8:15pm* | Men’s 100m semi-finals | – | |
8:45pm* | Women’s 100m hurdles semi-finals | – | |
9:25pm* | Men’s 800m semi-finals | – | |
10:50pm | Men’s 100m final | – | |
Monday, August 2 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10am – 12:55pm | 10:35am* | Women’s 1500m round 1 | Georgia Griffith, Linden Hall, Jessica Hull |
11:20am | Men’s long jump final | – | |
11:30am* | Women’s 200m round 1 | Riley Day | |
12:50pm | Women’s 100m hurdles final | – | |
8pm – 11pm | 8:20 PM | Women’s pole vault qualifying round | Nina Kennedy, Liz Parnov |
8:25pm* | Women’s 200m semi-finals | – | |
9pm | Women’s discus throw final | – | |
9:05pm* | Men’s 400m semi-finals | – | |
9:35pm* | Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals | – | |
10:15pm | Men’s 3000m steeplechase final | – | |
10:40pm | Women’s 5000m final | – | |
Tuesday, August 3 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10am – 1:35pm | 10:05am* | Men’s 1500m round 1 | Jye Edwards, Oliver Hoare, Stewart McSweyn |
10:20am* | Women’s javelin throw qualifying round | Kelsey-Lee Barber, Mackenzie Little, Kathryn Mitchell | |
10:45am* | Women’s 400m round 1 | Bendere Oboya | |
11:50am | Women’s long jump final | – | |
8pm – 10:55pm | 8:10pm* | Men’s 110m hurdles round 1 | Nicholas Hough |
8:20pm | Men’s pole vault final | – | |
9pm* | Men’s 5000m round 1 | Morgan McDonald, David McNeill, Patrick Tiernan | |
10:25pm | Women’s 800m final | – | |
10:50pm | Women’s 200m final | – | |
Wednesday, August 4 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10am – 1:25pm | 10am* | Men’s 100m decathlon | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney |
10:55am | Men’s decathlon long jump | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney | |
12pm* | Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals | – | |
12:30pm | Women’s 400m hurdles final | – | |
12:40pm | Men’s decathlon shot put | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney | |
7:30pm – 11pm | 7:30pm | Men’s decathlon high jump | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney |
8pm* | Women’s 1500m semi-finals | – | |
8:30pm* | Women’s 400m semi-finals | – | |
9pm | Women’s 3000m steeplechase final | – | |
10:05pm | Men’s 800m final | – | |
10:30pm* | Men’s decathlon 400m | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney | |
Thursday, August 5 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
10am – 4:05pm | 10am* | Men’s decathlon 110m hurdles | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney |
10:10am | Women’s high jump qualifying round | Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson | |
10:50am* | Men’s decathlon discus throw | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney | |
12:55pm | Men’s 110m hurdles final | – | |
1:45pm | Men’s decathlon pole vault | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney | |
4:30pm – 6:05pm | 5:30pm | Men’s 20km race walk final | Kyle Swan, Declan Tingay |
8pm – 10:45pm | 8:15pm* | Men’s decathlon javelin throw | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney |
8:20pm | Women’s pole vault final | – | |
8:25pm* | Women’s 4x400m relay round 1 | Ellie Beer, Angeline Blackburn, Kendra Hubbard, Bendere Oboya, Annelise Rubie-Renshaw | |
9pm* | Men’s 1500m semi-finals | – | |
10pm | Men’s 400m final | – | |
10:40pm | Men’s decathlon 1500m | Cedric Dubler, Ash Moloney | |
Friday, August 6 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
6:30am – 11am | 6:30am | Men’s 50km race walk final | Rhydian Cowley |
5:30pm – 7:15pm | 5:30pm | Women’s 20km race walk final | Katie Hayward, Rebecca Henderson, Jemima Montag |
8:50pm – 11:55pm | 9:50pm | Women’s javelin throw final | – |
10pm | Men’s 5000m final | – | |
10:35pm | Women’s 400m final | – | |
10:50pm | Women’s 1500m final | – | |
Saturday, August 7 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
8am – 11:15am | 8am | Women’s marathon final | Sinead Diver, Ellie Pashley, Lisa Weightman |
8:35pm | Women’s high jump final | – | |
8:45pm | Women’s 10,000m final | Rose Davies, Ellie Pashley | |
9:40pm | Men’s 1500m final | – | |
10:30pm | Women’s 4x400m relay final | – | |
Sunday, August 8 | |||
Session time (AEST) | Event time (AEST) | Event details | Athlete |
8am – 10:45am | 8am | Men’s marathon final | Liam Adams, Jack Rayner, Brett Robinson |