The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2021 Olympics events schedule

Which is the world's sportiest nation? (Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

The 2021 Tokyo Olympic Games will take place over the course of 19 days of competition in July and August. With an expected 11,000 athletes to compete across 33 different sports and over 330 events, The Roar has you covered with a comprehensive, day-by-day guide to what’s happening when.

This is the full events guide to the 2021 Olympic Games, with a day-by-day guide to every single thing that will happen over the massive almost three-week period in Tokyo.

Jump to Day:
Preliminary Day 1 | Preliminary Day 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16

All times listed are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), however, if you are looking for Tokyo time, simply deduct one hour from what is listed below.

While every effort has been made to keep these times up-to-date, note that some session times may change.

Please note the following dates are as they were for the originally planned 2020 staging of the Games. These dates are subject to change following the postponement of the Olympics to 2021.

Preliminary events

Due to the length of competition or need for multiple sports to be played at some venues, the Olympics will begin two days before the opening ceremony, with football and softball group stage matches to begin.

Softball is a women’s only tournament, while football will include one day of both women’s and men’s matches at five different stadiums in Japan.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On opening ceremony day itself (marked below as Day 0), there will be rowing and archery events.

Preliminary Day 1 (Wednesday, July 21)

Softball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
1pm – 3pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
4pm – 6pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
5:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
6:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium

Preliminary Day 2 (Thursday, July 22)

Softball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
1pm – 3pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
4pm – 6pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) International Stadium Yokohama

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 0 (Friday, July 23)

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 1:10pm Men’s single sculls heats Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls heats
Men’s double sculls heats
Women’s double sculls heats
Men’s quadruple sculls heats
Women’s quadruple sculls heats

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12pm Women’s individual ranking round Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
2pm – 4pm Men’s individual ranking round Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Opening Ceremony

The Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo will be officially opened on Friday, July 23 in a three-hour ceremony, which will commence at 9pm (AEST), and run until around 12am (AEST), concluding the with the parade of nations and lighting of the Olympic cauldron.

Day 1 (Saturday, July 24)

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 1:30pm Women’s single sculls repechages Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls repechages
Women’s double sculls repechages
Men’s double sculls repechages
Women’s pair heats
Men’s pair heats
Women’s lightweight double sculls heats
Men’s lightweight double sculls heats
Women’s four heats
Men’s four heats

Shooting – Rifle & Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 5:30pm 10m air rifle women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
10m air rifle women’s final
10m air pistol men’s qualification
10m air pistol men’s final

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 3:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm – 11pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 4:40pm Women’s epee individual table of 64 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre individual table of 64
Women’s epee individual table of 32
Men’s sabre individual table of 32
Women’s epee individual table of 16
Men’s sabre individual table of 16
Women’s epee individual quarter-finals
Men’s sabre individual table of quarter-finals
6:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s epee individual semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre individual semi-finals
Women’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Men’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Women’s epee individual gold medal bout
Men’s sabre individual gold medal bout

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:45pm Men’s singles preliminary round Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles preliminary round
Men’s doubles round of 16
3:15pm – 6:15pm Men’s singles round 1 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 1
8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s singles round 1 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 1

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:20am – 12:30pm Women’s 49kg group B Tokyo International Forum
1:50pm – 4pm Women’s 49kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 1:05pm Mixed team 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:15pm – 6:25pm Mixed team quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Mixed team semi-finals
Mixed team bronze medal match
Mixed team gold medal match

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:30pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
3:30pm – 6pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
8:30pm – 11pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Softball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
9pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Taekwondo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 6pm Women’s -49kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -58kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -49kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -58kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -49kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm – 11:40pm Women’s -49kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -58kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg gold medal bout
Men’s -58kg gold medal bout

3×3 Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:15am – 1:25pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
3pm – 4:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
6:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -48kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -48kg quarter-finals
Men’s -60kg elimination rounds
Men’s -60kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -48kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -48kg semi-finals
Men’s -60kg repechage
Men’s -60kg semi-finals
Women’s -48kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -48kg gold medal bout
Men’s -60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -60kg gold medal bout

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 9:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Cycling – Road

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 7:15pm Men’s road race Fuji International Speedway

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles first round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
5:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
6:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Saitama Stadium

Equestrian – Dressage

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11pm Team and individual day 1 Equestrian Park

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 10:30pm Men’s 400m IM heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly heats
Men’s 400m freestyle heats
Women’s 400m IM heats
Men’s 100m breaststroke heats
Women’s 4x100m freestyle heats

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 2 (Sunday, July 25)

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 5:20pm Men’s round 1 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s round 1
Men’s round 2
Women’s round 2

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 12:10pm Men’s single sculls semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls semi-finals
Men’s pair repechages
Women’s pair repechages
Men’s lightweight double sculls repechages
Women’s lightweight double sculls repechages
Men’s quadruple sculls repechages
Women’s quadruple sculls repechages
Men’s eight heats
Women’s eight heats

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5:20pm Women’s foil individual table of 64 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee individual table of 64
Women’s foil individual table of 32
Men’s epee individual table of 32
Women’s foil individual table of 16
Men’s epee individual table of 16
Women’s foil individual quarter-finals
Men’s epee individual quarter-finals
7pm – 11:20pm Women’s foil individual semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee individual semi-finals
Women’s foil individual bronze medal bout
Men’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Women’s foil individual gold medal bout
Men’s epee individual gold medal bout

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Shooting – Rifle & Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5:30pm 10m air pistol women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
10m air pistol women’s final
10m air rifle men’s qualification
10m air rifle men’s final

Shooting – Shotgun

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5pm Women’s skeet qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Men’s skeet qualification

Skateboarding – Street

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 2:55pm Men’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:05pm Women’s team 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
2:45pm – 6:25pm Women’s team quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s team semi-finals
Women’s team bronze medal match
Women’s team gold medal match

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:05pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
4:10pm – 7:45pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
9:20pm – 11pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Softball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
9pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Men’s doubles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
3pm – 6:45pm Men’s singles round 2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 2
9pm – 11pm Mixed doubles semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Taekwondo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 6pm Women’s -57kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -68kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -57kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -68kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -57kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm – 11:40pm Women’s -57kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -68kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -57kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -57kg gold medal bout
Men’s -68kg gold medal bout

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

3×3 Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:15am – 1:25pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
3pm – 4:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
6:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -52kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -52kg quarter-finals
Men’s -66kg elimination rounds
Men’s -66kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -52kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -52kg semi-finals
Men’s -66kg repechage
Men’s -66kg semi-finals
Women’s -52kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -52kg gold medal bout
Men’s -66kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -66kg gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 400m IM final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 400m freestyle final
Women’s 400m IM final
Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 4x100m freestyle final
8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 100m backstroke heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle heats
Women’s 100m breaststroke heats
Men’s 100m backstroke heats
Women’s 400m freestyle heats
Men’s 4x100m freestyle heats

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 4pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 10pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles first round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:50pm – 3pm Men’s 61kg and 67kg group B Tokyo International Forum
4:50pm – 7pm Men’s 61kg group A Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 67kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Women’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial

Canoe – Slalom

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 5:45pm Men’s canoe (C1) heats Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s kayak (K1) heats

Cycling – Road

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 6:35pm Women’s road race Fuji International Speedway

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 5pm Women’s synchronized 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Saitama Stadium
6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) International Stadium Yokohama

Equestrian – Dressage

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11pm Team and individual day 2 Equestrian Park

Day 3 (Monday, July 26)

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 6:40pm Women’s Round 3 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Men’s Round 3

Triathlon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 10:50am Men’s final Odaiba Marine Park

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 11:50am Women’s single sculls quarter-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls quarter-finals
Women’s double sculls semi-finals
Men’s double sculls semi-finals
Women’s four repechages
Men’s four repechages

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5:20pm Women’s sabre individual table of 64 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil individual table of 64
Women’s sabre individual table of 32
Men’s foil individual table of 32
Women’s sabre individual table of 16
Men’s foil individual table of 16
Women’s sabre individual quarter-finals
Men’s foil individual quarter-finals
7pm – 11:20pm Women’s sabre individual semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil individual semi-finals
Women’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Men’s foil individual bronze medal bout
Women’s sabre individual gold medal bout
Men’s foil individual gold medal bout

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Rugby Sevens

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Men’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium

Shooting – Shotgun

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 6pm Women’s skeet qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Men’s skeet qualification
Women’s skeet final
Men’s skeet final

Skateboarding – Street

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 2:55pm Women’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:05pm Men’s team 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
2:45pm – 6:25pm Men’s team quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s team semi-finals
Men’s team bronze medal match
Men’s team gold medal match

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Softball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
9pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Men’s singles round 2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 2
3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s singles round 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
9pm – 11:10pm Mixed doubles bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Mixed doubles gold medal match

Taekwondo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 6pm Women’s -67kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -80kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -67kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -80kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -67kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm – 11:40pm Women’s -67kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -80kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -67kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -67kg gold medal bout
Men’s -80kg gold medal bout

3×3 Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:15am – 1:25pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
3pm – 4:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
6:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -57kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -57kg quarter-finals
Men’s -73kg elimination rounds
Men’s -73kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -57kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -57kg semi-finals
Men’s -73kg repechage
Men’s -73kg semi-finals
Women’s -57kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -57kg gold medal bout
Men’s -73kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -73kg gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Women’s 100m butterfly final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m breaststroke final
Women’s 400m freestyle final
Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 4x100m freestyle final
8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 200m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 1500m freestyle heats

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 9:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles second round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles second round
Men’s doubles second round
Women’s doubles second round

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Women’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:50pm – 5pm Women’s 55kg group B Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Women’s 55kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Canoe – Slalom

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:45pm Men’s canoe (C1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Men’s canoe (C1) final

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Cycling – Mountain Bike

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 6pm Men’s cross-country Izu MTB Course

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 5pm Men’s synchronized 10m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11pm Men’s team final Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 27)

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 4pm Men’s quarter-finals Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s quarter-finals
Men’s quarter-finals
Women’s quarter-finals

Triathlon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 11am Women’s final Odaiba Marine Park

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 12:55pm Men’s single sculls semi-finals C/D Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls semi-finals C/D
Men’s lightweight double sculls final C
Women’s lightweight double sculls final C
Men’s quadruple sculls final B
Women’s quadruple sculls final B
Men’s quadruple sculls final A
Women’s quadruple sculls final A
Men’s pair semi-finals A/B
Women’s pair semi-finals A/B
Men’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals A/B
Women’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals A/B

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Rugby Sevens

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Men’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s classification 9-12 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Men’s quarter-finals (4 matches)

Shooting – Rifle and Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5:30pm 10m air pistol mixed qualification Asaka Shooting Range
10m air pistol mixed final
10m air rifle mixed qualification
10m air rifle mixed final

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:25pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
5pm – 8:55pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:50pm Women’s epee team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s epee team quarter-finals
Women’s epee team classification 5-8
Women’s epee team semi-finals
Women’s epee team classification 5-6
Women’s epee team classification 7-8
7:30pm – 9:35pm Women’s epee team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s epee team gold medal bout

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Men’s singles round 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s singles round 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
Men’s singles round of 16
Women’s singles round of 16
8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s singles round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round of 16

Taekwondo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 6pm Women’s +67kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s +80kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s +67kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s +80kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s +67kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s +80kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm – 11:40pm Women’s +67kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s +80kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s +67kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s +80kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s +67kg gold medal bout
Men’s +80kg gold medal bout

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -63kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -63kg quarter-finals
Men’s -81kg elimination rounds
Men’s -81kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -63kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -63kg semi-finals
Men’s -81kg repechage
Men’s -81kg semi-finals
Women’s -63kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -63kg gold medal bout
Men’s -81kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -81kg gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Women’s 200m freestyle semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle final
Women’s 100m backstroke final
Men’s 100m backstroke final
Women’s 100m breaststroke final
Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM semi-finals
8pm – 10:30pm Men’s 100m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m butterfly
Men’s 200m breaststroke heats
Men’s 4x200m freestyle heats
Men’s 800m freestyle heats

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 9:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles second round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles third round
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s doubles second round/quarter-finals

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:50pm – 3pm Women’s 59kg and 64kg group B Tokyo International Forum
4:50pm – 7pm Women’s 59kg group A Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Women’s 64kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s laser Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX

Softball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 4pm Women’s bronze medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium
9pm – 11:30pm Women’s gold medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium

3×3 Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
6pm – 7:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
9:30pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park

Canoe – Slalom

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 6pm Women’s kayak (K1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s kayak (K1) final

Cycling – Mountain Bike

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 6pm Women’s cross-country Izu MTB Course

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 5pm Women’s synchronized 10m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
9:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Stadium
9:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) International Stadium Yokohama

Equestrian – Dressage

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6:30pm – 11:40pm Team special Equestrian Park

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:45pm – 11pm Women’s team final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 28)

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9am – 2pm Men’s bronze medal match Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s bronze medal match
Men’s gold medal match
Women’s gold medal match

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 12:55pm Women’s double sculls final B Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s double sculls final B
Women’s four final B
Men’s four final B
Women’s double sculls final A
Men’s double sculls final A
Women’s four final A
Men’s four final A
Women’s eight repechages
Men’s eight repechages
Women’s single sculls semi-finals A/B
Men’s single sculls semi-finals A/B

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 3:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Mixed doubles quarter-finals
7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Rugby Sevens

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Men’s classification 5-12 (4 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Men’s semi-finals (2 matches)
5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s classification 5-8 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Men’s bronze medal match
Men’s gold medal match

Shooting – Shotgun

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5:30pm Men’s trap qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Women’s trap qualification

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:25pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
5pm – 7:40pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:50pm Men’s sabre team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre team quarter-finals
Men’s sabre team classification 5-8
Men’s sabre team semi-finals
Men’s sabre team classification 5-6
Men’s sabre team classification 7-8
7:30pm – 9:35pm Men’s sabre team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre team gold medal bout

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles quarter-finals
4pm – 7pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles quarter-finals
9pm – 11pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -70kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -70kg quarter-finals
Men’s -90kg elimination rounds
Men’s -90kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -70kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -70kg semi-finals
Men’s -90kg repechage
Men’s -90kg semi-finals
Women’s -70kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -70kg gold medal bout
Men’s -90kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -90kg gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m freestyle final
Men’s 200m butterfly final
Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM final
Women’s 1500m freestyle final
Men’s 4x200m freestyle final
8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 100m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m backstroke heats
Women’s 200m breaststroke heats
Men’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 4x200m freestyle heats

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 9:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles third round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Mixed doubles first round

Cycling – Road

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:30pm – 6:20pm Men’s individual time trial Fuji International Speedway
Women’s individual time trial

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s RS:X
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed foiling Nacra 17

Canoe – Slalom

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 5:45pm Men’s kayak (K1) heats Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s canoe (C1) heats

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:50pm – 5pm Men’s 73kg group B Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 73kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 5pm Men’s synchronized 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

3×3 Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 8:10pm Men’s and women’s semi-finals Aomi Urban Sports Park
9:45pm – 12:25am Women’s bronze medal match Aomi Urban Sports Park
Men’s bronze medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Men’s gold medal match

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Saitama Stadium
6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) International Stadium Yokohama

Equestrian – Dressage

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6:30pm – 10:25pm Individual freestyle Equestrian Park

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:15pm – 11pm Men’s individual all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Day 6 (Thursday, July 29)

D

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 5pm Reserve day 1 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 4:30pm Men’s tournament round 1 Kasumigaseki Country Club

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 12:55pm Men’s pairs final B Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s pairs final B
Men’s lightweight double sculls final B
Women’s lightweight double sculls final B
Men’s final A
Women’s pairs final A
Men’s lightweight double sculls final A
Women’s lightweight double sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final F
Women’s single sculls final F
Men’s single sculls final E
Women’s single sculls final E
Men’s single sculls final D
Women’s single sculls final D

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 4:30pm Mixed doubles semi-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s singles round of 16
6pm – 11pm Men’s singles round of 16 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles quarter-finals

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Rugby Sevens

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Women’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium

Shooting – Rifle and Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:45pm Women’s 25m pistol precision stage Asaka Shooting Range

Shooting – Shotgun

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 6pm Men’s trap qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Women’s trap qualification
Men’s trap final
Women’s trap final

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:25pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
5pm – 7:40pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Cycling – BMX Racing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Men’s racing quarter-finals Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s racing quarter-finals

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 5:45pm Women’s foil team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s foil team quarter-finals
Women’s foil team classification 5-8
Women’s foil team semi-finals
Women’s foil team classification 5-6
Women’s foil team classification 7-8
7:30pm – 10:25pm Women’s foil team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s foil team gold medal bout

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -78kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -78kg quarter-finals
Men’s -100kg elimination rounds
Men’s -100kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -78kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -78kg semi-finals
Men’s -100kg repechage
Men’s -100kg semi-finals
Women’s -78kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -78kg gold medal bout
Men’s -100kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -100kg gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 800m freestyle final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m breaststroke final
Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals
Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m butterfly final
Men’s 100m freestyle final
Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM semi-finals
Women’s 4x200m freestyle final
8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 800m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 100m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m backstroke heats
Mixed 4×100 medley heats

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 9pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2pm Women’s singles semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
4pm – 6pm Men’s singles semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
9pm – 11:10pm Women’s singles bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles gold medal match

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles semi-finals
Women’s doubles semi-finals
Mixed doubles quarter-finals

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed foiling Nacra 17

Canoe – Slalom

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:45pm Women’s canoe (C1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s canoe (C1) final

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:50pm – 11pm Women’s individual all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Day 7 (Friday, July 30)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 5pm Reserve day 2 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 4:30pm Men’s tournament round 2 Kasumigaseki Country Club

Equestrian – Eventing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9am – 12:10pm Eventing dressage team and individual – Session 1 Equestrian Park
6:30pm – 9:55pm Eventing dressage team and individual – Session 2 Equestrian Park

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 Olympic Stadium
Men’s high jump qualifying round
Men’s discus throw qualifying round
Women’s 800m round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
Women’s 100m round 1
8pm – 10:10pm Women’s 5000m round 1 Olympic Stadium
Women’s triple jump qualifying round
Women’s shot-put qualifying round
Men’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s 10,000m final

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Women’s singles quarter-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
4:30pm – 10:30pm Mixed doubles gold medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Rowing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12:10pm Women’s single sculls final C Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls final C
Women’s single sculls final B
Men’s single sculls final B
Women’s single sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final A
Women’s eight final A
Men’s eight final A

Rugby Sevens

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Women’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s classification 9-12 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Women’s quarter-finals (4 matches)

Shooting – Rifle and Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 4pm 25m pistol women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
25m pistol women’s final

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:15pm Women’s 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:45pm – 6:20pm Women’s individual quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual semi-finals
Women’s individual bronze medal match
Women’s individual gold medal match

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Cycling – BMX Racing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:20pm Men’s racing semi-finals Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s racing semi-final
Men’s racing final
Women’s racing final

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:50pm Men’s epee team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee team quarter-finals
Men’s epee team classification 5-8
Men’s epee team semi-finals
Men’s epee team classification 5-6
Men’s epee team classification 7-8
7:30pm – 9:35pm Men’s epee team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee team gold medal bout

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s +78kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s +78kg quarter-finals
Men’s +100kg elimination rounds
Men’s +100kg quarter-finals
6pm – 8:40pm Women’s +78kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s +78kg semi-finals
Men’s +100kg repechage
Men’s +100kg semi-finals
Women’s +78kg bronze medal bout
Women’s +78kg gold medal bout
Men’s +100kg bronze medal bout
Men’s +100kg gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Women’s 200m breaststroke final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM final
Women’s 100m freestyle final
Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
8pm – 10:30pm Men’s 50m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 50m freestyle heats
Men’s 1500m freestyle heats
Women’s 4x100m IM heats
Men’s 4x100m medley heats

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 9:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles semi-finals Ariake Tennis Park
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles semi-finals

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s laser Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s laser radial
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX

Gymnastics – Trampoline

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 4:25pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s final

Canoe – Slalom

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 6pm Men’s kayak (K1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Men’s kayak (K1) final

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 6:30pm Women’s 3m springboard preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 9pm Women’s quarter-final Miyagi Stadium
7pm – 10pm Women’s quarter-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
8pm – 11pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Stadium
9pm – 12am Women’s quarter-final International Stadium Yokohama

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9pm – 11:10pm Men’s singles bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s singles gold medal match

Day 8 (Saturday, July 31)

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 5pm Reserve day 3 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 4:30pm Men’s tournament round 3 Kasumigaseki Country Club

Equestrian – Eventing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9am – 12:10pm Eventing dressage team and individual – Session 3 Equestrian Park

Triathlon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 11:30am Mixed relay final Odaiba Marine Park

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Women’s 400m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium
Women’s discus throw qualifying round
Men’s pole vault qualifying round
Men’s 800m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles qualifying round
Men’s 100m preliminary round
8pm – 10:55pm Men’s long jump qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 100m semi-finals
Men’s 100m round 1
Men’s discus throw final
Women’s 800m semi-finals
Mixed 4x400m relay final
Women’s 100m final

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 4pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles semi-finals
7pm – 12am Women’s singles semi-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Men’s or women’s lucky loser (1 match)
9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s lucky loser (3 matches) Shiokaze Park

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Rugby Sevens

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Women’s classification 5-12 (4 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Women’s semi-finals (2 matches)
5:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s classification 5-8 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Women’s bronze medal match
Women’s gold medal match

Shooting – Shotgun

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 3:45pm Mixed trap qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Mixed trap final

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Archery

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:15pm Men’s 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:45pm – 6:20pm Men’s individual quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s individual semi-finals
Men’s individual bronze medal match
Men’s individual gold medal match

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am – 2:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm – 11:15pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 4:50pm Women’s sabre team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s sabre team quarter-finals
Women’s sabre team classification 5-8
Women’s sabre team semi-finals
Women’s sabre team classification 5-6
Women’s sabre team classification 7-8
7:30pm – 9:35pm Women’s sabre team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s sabre team gold medal bout

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Cycling – BMX Freestyle

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:10am – 1:20pm Men’s freestyle park seeding Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s freestyle park seeding

Judo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 3:30pm Mixed team elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Mixed team quarter-finals
Mixed team repechage
Mixed team semi-finals
6pm – 8:30pm Mixed team bronze medal bout Nippon Budokan
Mixed team gold medal bout

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 100m butterfly final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 800m freestyle final
Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Mixed 4x100m medley final

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 8:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles bronze medal match Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s singles gold medal match
Women’s doubles bronze medal match
Mixed doubles bronze medal match

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:50pm – 3pm Men’s 81kg and 96kg group B Tokyo International Forum
4:50pm – 7pm Men’s 81kg group A Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 96kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s finn Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed foiling nacra
Women’s RS:X medal race
Men’s RS:X medal race

Shooting – Rifle and Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 6:10pm 50m rifle women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
50m rifle women’s final

Gymnastics – Trampoline

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 4:25pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s final

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 5:30pm Women’s 3m springboard semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 9pm Men’s quarter-final Miyagi Stadium
7pm – 10pm Men’s quarter-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
8pm – 11pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Stadium
9pm – 12am Men’s quarter-final International Stadium Yokohama

Day 9 (Sunday, August 1)

Surfing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 5pm Reserve day 4 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 5pm Men’s tournament final round Kasumigaseki Country Club

Equestrian – Eventing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9am – 12:55pm Cross country team and individual Sea Forrest Cross-Country Course

Shooting – Rifle and Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 2:15pm 25m rapid fire pistol men’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1pm Women’s hammer throw qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 3000m steeplechase round 1
Women’s long jump qualifying round
Women’s shot-put final
Men’s 400m round 1
8pm – 10:55pm Men’s high jump final Olympic Stadium
Men’s 100m semi-finals
Women’s 100m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s triple jump final
Men’s 800m semi-finals
Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 100m final

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 11:50am Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
2pm – 3:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
6pm – 7:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Fencing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 5:30pm Men’s foil team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil team quarter-finals
Men’s foil team classification 5-8
Men’s foil team semi-finals
Men’s foil team classification 5-6
Men’s foil team classification 7-8
7:30pm – 10:15pm Men’s foil team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil team gold medal bout

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:45pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
7:30pm – 11:45pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16

Cycling – BMX Freestyle

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:10am – 1:45pm Men’s freestyle park final Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s freestyle park final

Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 50m freestyle final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 50m freestyle final
Men’s 1500m freestyle final
Women’s 4x100m medley final
Men’s 4×100 medley final

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 8:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 9pm Men’s singles gold medal match Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles gold medal match

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2pm Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg round of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 76kg quarter-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg quarter-finals
7:15pm – 8:15pm Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg semi-finals

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm – 11pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s finn Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed foiling nacra
Men’s laser medal race
Women’s laser radial medal race

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 5pm Men’s singles semi-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
9:30pm – 12am Women’s singles bronze medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles gold medal match

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:50pm – 5pm Women’s 76kg group B Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Women’s 76kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 5:30pm Women’s 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 9pm Men’s floor exercise final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s vault final
Men’s pommel horse final
Women’s uneven bars final

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 10 (Monday, August 2)

Shooting – Rifle and Pistol

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30am – 7pm 25m rapid fire pistol men’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
50m rifle men’s qualification
25m rapid fire pistol men’s final
50m rifle men’s final

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12:55pm Men’s hammer throw qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 1500m round 1
Men’s long jump final
Women’s 200m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles final
8pm – 11pm Men’s pole vault qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s discus throw final
Men’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 3000m steeplechase final
Women’s 5000m final

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 11:50am Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
2pm – 3:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
6pm – 7:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena

Canoe – Sprint

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2pm Women’s kayak single 200m heats Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 1000m heats
Women’s kayak double 500m heats
Women’s kayak single 200m quarter-finals
Men’s canoe double 1000m quarter-finals
Men’s kayak single 1000m quarter-finals
Women’s kayak double 500m quarter-finals

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:45pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
7:30pm – 11:45pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 68kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 68kg quarter-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg quarter-finals
7:15pm – 11pm Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 68kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg gold medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 76kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 76kg gold medal bout

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:50pm – 3pm Women’s 87kg and +87kg group B Tokyo International Forum
4:50pm – 7pm Women’s 87kg group A Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Women’s +87kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm – 11pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 7pm Men’s 470 Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s 470
Women’s 49er FX medal race
Men’s 49er medal race

Badminton

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 4:30pm Women’s doubles bronze medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles gold medal match
9pm – 12am Men’s singles bronze medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s singles gold medal match

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 6:30pm Men’s 3m springboard preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4:30pm – 7:30pm Women’s team sprint qualifying Izu Velodrome
Women’s team pursuit qualifying
Women’s team sprint first round
Men’s team pursuit qualifying
Women’s team sprint final

Equestrian – Eventing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11:25pm Jumping team final and individual qualifier Equestrian Park
Jumping individual final

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 9pm Women’s semi-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
9pm – 12am Women’s semi-final International Stadium Yokohama

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 8:15pm Men’s rings final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s floor exercise final
Men’s vault final

Artistic Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30pm – 10:30pm Duets preliminary free routine Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 11 (Tuesday, August 3)

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:35pm Men’s triple jump qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Men’s 1500m round 1
Women’s javelin throw qualifying round
Women’s 400m round 1
Women’s long jump final
Men’s 200m round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
8pm – 10:55pm Men’s 110m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium
Men’s shot-put qualifying round
Men’s pole vault final
Men’s 5000m round 1
Women’s hammer throw final
Men’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s 800m final
Women’s 200m final

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 11:50am Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
10pm – 11:50pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12pm Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
2pm – 4pm Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
6pm – 8pm Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
10:30pm – 12:30am Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena

Canoe – Sprint

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:15pm Women’s kayak single 200m semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak double 500m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 200m final
Men’s canoe double 1000m final
Men’s kayak single 1000m final
Women’s kayak double 500m final

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:30pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
2:15pm – 4:15pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
6pm – 8pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
9:45pm – 11:45pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 12:30pm Men’s 3m springboard semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm – 5:30pm Men’s 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
8:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:15pm Men’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 9:45pm Men’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
6pm – 8:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 68kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 62kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 62kg quarter-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 87 kg quarter-finals
7:15pm – 11pm Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 62kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg gold medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 68kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 68kg gold medal bout

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:50pm – 5pm Men’s 109kg group B Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 109kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3:30pm – 5:50pm Men’s finn medal race Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Mixed foiling nacra 17 medal race

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4:30pm – 7:10pm Women’s team pursuit first round Izu Velodrome
Women’s team sprint qualifying
Men’s team pursuit first round
Men’s team sprint first round
Women’s team pursuit final
Men’s team sprint final

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 9pm Men’s semi-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
9pm – 12am Men’s semi-final Saitama Stadium

Gymnastics – Artistic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 8:15pm Men’s parallel bars final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s balance beam final
Men’s horizontal bar final

Sport Climbing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11:40pm Men’s combined qualification Aomi Urban Sports Park

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Equestrian – Jumping

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11:45pm Jumping individual qualifier Equestrian Park

Artistic Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30pm – 10pm Duets technical routine Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 12 (Wednesday, August 4)

Marathon Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 11am Women’s 10km final Odaiba Marine Park

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 4:30pm Women’s tournament round 1 Kasumigaseki Country Club

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 1:15pm Men’s 100m decathlon Olympic Stadium
Men’s javelin throw qualifying round
Women’s heptathlon 100m hurdles
Men’s decathlon long jump
Women’s heptathlon high jump
Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s decathlon shot put
Women’s 400m hurdles final
7:30pm – 11pm Men’s decathlon high jump Olympic Stadium
Women’s 1500m semi-finals
Women’s heptathlon shot put
Women’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 3000m steeplechase final
Men’s hammer throw final
Women’s heptathlon 200m
Men’s 800m final
Men’s decathlon 400m
Men’s 200m final

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 11:50am Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Skateboarding – Park

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 2:45pm Women’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12pm Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
2pm – 4pm Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
6pm – 8pm Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
10:30pm – 12:30am Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena

Canoe – Sprint

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 1:40pm Men’s kayak single 200m heats Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m heats
Women’s kayak single 500m heats
Men’s kayak double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 200m quarter-finals
Women’s canoe single 200m quarter-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m quarter-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m quarter-finals

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:30pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
2:15pm – 4:15pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
6pm – 8pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
9:45pm – 11:45pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
10pm – 12am Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2pm Women’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:15pm Women’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
7:30pm – 9:15pm Women’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 62kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 57kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 57kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 86kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 57kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 57kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 86kg quarter-finals
7:15pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 57kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 86kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 57kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg gold medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 62kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 62kg gold medal bout

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm – 11pm Men’s semi-final Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Weightlifting

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:50pm – 5pm Men’s +109kg group B Tokyo International Forum
8:50pm – 11pm Men’s +109kg group A Tokyo International Forum

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 6pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Sailing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3:30pm – 5:50pm Men’s 470 medal race Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s 470 medal race

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 6:30pm Women’s 10m platform preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4:30pm – 8pm Men’s sprint qualifying Izu Velodrome
Women’s keirin first round
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s keirin first round repechages
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals repechages
Men’s team pursuit final
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals repechages

Sport Climbing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 11:40pm Women’s combined qualification Aomi Urban Sports Park

Equestrian – Jumping

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 10:30pm Jumping individual final Equestrian Park

Artistic Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30pm – 10pm Duets free routine final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 13 (Thursday, August 5)

Marathon Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 11am Men’s 10km final Odaiba Marine Park

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 4:30pm Women’s tournament round 2 Kasumigaseki Country Club

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 3:50pm Men’s decathlon 110m hurdles Olympic Stadium
Women’s high jump qualifying round
Women’s heptathlon long jump
Men’s decathlon discus throw
Women’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s triple jump final
Men’s shot-put final
Men’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon pole vault
Women’s heptathlon javelin throw
8pm – 10:45pm Men’s decathlon javelin throw Olympic Stadium
Women’s pole vault final
Women’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s 1500m semi-finals
Men’s 400m final
Women’s heptathlon 800m
Men’s decathlon 1500m

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 11:50am Men’s or women’s semi-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s semi-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Skateboarding – Park

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 2:45pm Men’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park

Canoe – Sprint

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 2:05pm Men’s kayak single 200m semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 200m final
Women’s canoe single 200m final
Women’s kayak single 500m final
Men’s kayak double 1000m final

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 12:30pm Women’s 10m platform semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm – 5:30pm Women’s 10m platform final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Karate

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 3:35pm Women’s kata elimination round Nippon Budokan
Women’s kata ranking round
Men’s kumite -67kg elimination round
6pm – 10:30pm Women’s kumite -55kg elimination round Nippon Budokan
Women’s kata bronze medal bout
Women’s kata gold medal bout
Men’s kumite -67kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite -55kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite -67kg final bout
Women’s kumite -55kg final bout

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:15pm Men’s bronze medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 10:30pm Men’s gold medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3pm Women’s team bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pm – 11:40pm Women’s team gold medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm Men’s freestyle 57kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 57kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 86kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 74kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 53kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 125kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 74kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 53kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 125kg quarter-finals
7:15pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 74kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 125kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 53kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 57kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 57kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 86kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 86kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 57kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 57kg gold medal bout

Modern Pentathlon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 8:30pm Women’s fencing ranking round Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s fencing ranking round

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 4pm Men’s semi-final Ariake Arena
10pm – 12am Men’s semi-final Ariake Arena

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:15pm – 4:15pm Men’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena
9pm – 11pm Men’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Women’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s semi-final
7:20pm – 10pm Women’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s semi-final

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4:30pm – 7:50pm Men’s omnium final Izu Velodrome
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals
Women’s Keirin second round
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s sprint 1/4 finals
Women’s keirin third round
Women’s keirin final
Men’s sprint place races 5-8

Race Walk

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
5:30pm – 7:05pm Men’s 20km final Sapporo Odori Park

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 9pm Women’s bronze medal match Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 8pm Men’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium
10pm – 12am Men’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium

Sport Climbing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6:30pm – 11:20pm Men’s combined final Aomi Urban Sports Park

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11pm Men’s semi-final Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Day 14 (Friday, August 6)

Race Walk

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6:30am – 11am Men’s 50km final Sapporo Odori Park
5:30pm – 7:15pm Women’s 20km final Sapporo Odori Park

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 4:30pm Women’s tournament round 3 Kasumigaseki Country Club

Canoe – Sprint

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 12:40pm Women’s canoe double 500m heats Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 1000m heats
Women’s kayak four 500m heats
Men’s kayak four 500m heats
Women’s canoe double 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:50pm Women’s bronze medal match Shiokaze Park
Women’s gold medal match

Karate

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 3:35pm Men’s kata elimination round Nippon Budokan
Men’s kata ranking round
Women’s kumite -61kg elimination round
6pm – 10:30pm Men’s kumite -75kg elimination round Nippon Budokan
Men’s kata bronze medal bout
Men’s kata gold medal bout
Women’s kumite -61kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite -75kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite -61kg final bout
Men’s kumite -75kg final bout

Gymnastics – Rhythmic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:20am – 2:15pm Women’s individual all-around qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
3:50pm – 6:45pm Women’s individual all-around qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Hockey

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11:30am – 1:15pm Women’s bronze medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm – 10:30pm Women’s gold medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3pm Women’s gold medal match Olympic Stadium
9pm – 12am Men’s bronze medal match Saitama Stadium

Table Tennis

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 3pm Men’s team bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pm – 11:40pm Men’s team gold medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2:30pm Men’s freestyle 74kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 53kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 125kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 65kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 50kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 97kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 65kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 50kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 97kg quarter-finals
7:15pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 65kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 97kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 50kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 74kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 74kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 125kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 125kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 53kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 53kg gold medal bout

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2pm – 4pm Women’s semi-final Ariake Arena
10pm – 12am Women’s semi-final Ariake Arena

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:15pm – 4:15pm Women’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena
9pm – 11pm Women’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5:40pm Men’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s semi-final
7:20pm – 10pm Men’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s semi-final

Modern Pentathlon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3:30pm – 9:30pm Women’s swimming Tokyo Stadium
Women’s fencing bonus round
Women’s riding show jumping
Women’s laser-run

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4pm – 6:30pm Men’s 10m platform preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4:30pm – 8:15pm Women’s sprint qualifying Izu Velodrome
Men’s sprint final
Women’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s sprint 1/32 repechages
Women’s Madison final
Women’s sprint 1/16 finals
Women’s sprint 1/16 repechages

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 8pm Women’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium
10pm – 12am Women’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium

Sport Climbing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6:30pm – 11:20pm Women’s combined final Aomi Urban Sports Park

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11:55pm Men’s 4x400m relay round 1 Olympic Stadium
Women’s javelin throw final
Men’s 5000m final
Women’s 400m final
Women’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x100m relay final
Men’s 4x100m relay final

Equestrian – Jumping

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11:05pm Jumping team qualifier Equestrian Park

Artistic Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30pm – 10:30pm Teams technical routine Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 15 (Saturday, August 7)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Marathon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am-11:15am Women’s marathon final Sapporo Odori Park

Golf

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30am – 5am Women’s tournament final round Kasumigaseki Country Club

Canoe – Sprint

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 1:50pm Women’s canoe double 500m semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe double 500m final
Women’s canoe single 1000m final
Women’s kayak four 500m final
Men’s kayak four 500m final

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 1:10pm Women’s classification (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
2:40pm – 4pm Women’s bronze medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
5:30pm – 7:20pm Women’s gold medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Beach Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:50pm Men’s bronze medal match Shiokaze Park
Men’s gold medal match

Diving

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 12:30pm Men’s 10m platform semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm – 5:30pm Men’s 10m platform final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Gymnastics – Rhythmic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 1:40pm Women’s group all-around qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
4:20pm – 6:50pm Women’s individual all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:30pm – 2:30pm Men’s gold medal match Saitama Super Arena
5pm – 7pm Women’s bronze medal match Saitama Super Arena
9pm – 11pm Men’s bronze medal match Saitama Super Arena

Baseball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
1pm – 4pm Men’s bronze medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm – 11:30pm Men’s gold medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
2:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s bronze medal match Ariake Arena
10:15pm – 12:30am Men’s gold medal match Ariake Arena

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Karate

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 9:15pm Women’s kumite +61kg elimination round Nippon Budokan
Men’s kumite +75kg elimination round
Women’s kumite +61kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite +75kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite +61kg final
Men’s kumite +75kg final

Modern Pentathlon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s swimming Tokyo Stadium
Men’s fencing bonus round
Men’s riding show jumping
Men’s laser-run

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
4:30pm – 7:25pm Women’s sprint 1/8 finals Izu Velodrome
Men’s keirin first round
Women’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s keirin first round repechages
Women’s sprint 1/4 finals
Men’s Madison final

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
6pm – 8pm Men’s bronze medal match Yoyogi National Stadium
10pm – 12:30am Men’s gold medal match Yoyogi National Stadium

Wrestling

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
7:45pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 65kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 97kg repechage
Women’s freestyle 50kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 65kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 65kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 97kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 97kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 50kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 50kg gold medal bout

Athletics

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 11:20pm Women’s high jump final Olympic Stadium
Women’s 10,000m final
Men’s javelin throw final
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x400m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final

Equestrian – Jumping

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8pm – 10:20pm Jumping team final Equestrian Park

Artistic Swimming

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8:30pm – 10pm Duets free routine final Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Football

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
9:30pm – 12:30am Men’s gold medal match International Stadium Yokohama

Day 16 (Sunday, August 8)

Marathon

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
8am – 10:45am Men’s final Olympic Stadium

Volleyball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10am – 12pm Women’s bronze medal match Ariake Arena
2:30pm – 5pm Women’s gold medal match Ariake Arena

Water Polo

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
10:30am – 1:10pm Men’s classification (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
2:40pm – 4pm Men’s bronze medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
5:30pm – 7:20pm Men’s gold medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Cycling – Track

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
11am – 2:15pm Women’s omnium Izu Velodrome
Women’s sprint final
Men’s keirin second round
Men’s keirin third round
Men’s keirin final

Gymnastics – Rhythmic

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 1:45pm Women’s group all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Handball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12pm – 2pm Women’s bronze medal match Yoyogi National Stadium
4pm – 6:30pm Women’s gold medal match Yoyogi National Stadium

Basketball

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
12:30pm – 3pm Women’s gold medal match Saitama Super Arena

Boxing

Session time (AEST) Event details Venue
3pm – 5pm TBC Kokugikan Arena

Closing ceremony

The closing ceremony of the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games will be held at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo from 9pm (AEST) until 12pm (AEST) on the evening of Sunday, August 8.

More Olympics content