The 2021 Tokyo Olympic Games took place over the course of 19 days of competition in July and August. With just under 11,000 athletes competing across 33 different sports and over 330 events,The Roar has you covered with a comprehensive, day-by-day guide to what happened when.
IF YOU’RE LOOKING FOR THE 2022 WINTER OLYMPICS YOU CAN FIND ALL THE AUSTRALIANS IN ACTION HERE.
This is the full events guide to the 2021 Olympic Games, with a day-by-day guide to every single event that happened over the massive almost three-week period in Tokyo.
Jump to Day:
Preliminary Day 1 (Wed. Jul 21) | Preliminary Day 2 (Thu. Jul 22) | 0 (Fri. Jul 23) | 1 (Sat. Jul 24) | 2 (Sun. Jul 25) | 3 (Mon. Jul 26) | 4 (Tue. Jul 27) | 5 (Wed. Jul 28) | 6 (Thu. Jul 29) | 7 (Fri. Jul 30) | 8 (Sat. Jul 31) | 9 (Sun. Aug 1) | 10 (Mon. Aug 2) | 11 (Tue. Aug 3) | 12 (Wed. Aug 4) | 13 (Thu. Aug 5) | 14 (Fri. Aug 6) | 15 (Sat. Aug 7) | 16 (Sun. Aug 8)
All times listed are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), however, if you are looking for Tokyo time, simply deduct one hour from what is listed below.
While every effort has been made to keep these times up to date, note that some session times may change.
Due to the length of competition or need for multiple sports to be played at some venues, the Olympics will begin two days before the opening ceremruony, with football and softball group stage matches to begin.
Softball is a women’s only tournament, while football will include one day of both women’s and men’s matches at five different stadiums in Japan.
On opening ceremony day itself (marked below as Day 0), there will be rowing and archery events.
Softball – Group Stage |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Australia vs Japan | Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium |
1pm | Italy vs USA | |
4pm | Mexico vs Canada | |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
5:30pm | Women: Great Britain vs Chile | Sapporo Dome |
6pm | Women: China vs Brazil | Miyagi Stadium |
6:30pm | Women: Sweden vs USA | Tokyo Stadium |
8:30pm | Women: Japan vs Canada | Sapporo Dome |
9pm | Women: Zambia vs Netherlands | Miyagi Stadium |
9:30pm | Women: Australia vs New Zealand | Tokyo Stadium |
Softball – Group Stage |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | USA vs Canada | Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium |
1pm | Mexico vs Japan | |
4pm | Italy vs Australia | |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
5:30pm | Men: Egypt vs Spain | Sapporo Dome |
6pm | Men: Mexico vs France | Tokyo Stadium |
6pm | Men: New Zealand vs South Korea | Kashima Stadium |
6:30pm | Men: Cote d’Ivoire vs Saudi Arabia | International Stadium Yokohama |
8:30pm | Men: Argentina vs Australia | Sapporo Dome |
9pm | Men: Honduras vs Romania | Kashima Stadium |
9pm | Men: Japan vs South Africa | Tokyo Stadium |
9:30pm | Men: Brazil vs Germany | International Stadium Yokohama |
Rowing |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-1:10pm | Men’s single sculls heats Women’s single sculls heats Men’s double sculls heats Women’s double sculls heats Men’s quadruple sculls heats Women’s quadruple sculls heats |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-12pm | Women’s individual ranking round | Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
2pm-4pm | Men’s individual ranking round |
The Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo were opened on Friday, July 23 in a three-hour ceremony, which commenced at 9pm (AEST), concluding the with the parade of nations and lighting of the Olympic cauldron.
Rowing |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-1:40pm | Women’s single sculls repechages Men’s single sculls repechages Women’s double sculls repechages Men’s double sculls repechages Women’s pair heats Men’s pair heats Women’s lightweight double sculls heats Men’s lightweight double sculls heats Women’s four heats Men’s four heats Men’s eight heats Women’s eight heats |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am | Women’s 10m air rifle qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
11:45am | Women’s 10m air rifle final | |
2pm | Men’s 10m air pistol qualification | |
4:30pm | Men’s 10m air pistol final | |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-3:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mixed doubles group stage Leung/Somerville vs Jordan/Oktavianti, 12:40pm |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
7pm-11pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mapasa/Somerville vs Lee/Shin, 7:40pm Mixed doubles group stage |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (4 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) McHugh/Schumann vs Mol/Sorum, 11pm |
|
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-5:20pm | Table of 64, table of 32, table of 16 and quarterfinals for: Women’s individual épée Men’s individual sabre |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
7pm-10:40pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: Women’s individual épée Men’s individual sabre |
|
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Norway vs Brazil | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Men: France vs Argentina | |
3:15pm | Men: Sweden vs Bahrain | |
5:15pm | Men: Germany vs Spain | |
8:30pm | Men: Portugal vs Egypt | |
10:30pm | Men: Denmark vs Japan | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:45pm | Men’s and women’s singles preliminary round Lay vs Fonseca, 10am Mixed doubles round of 16 Hu/Tapper vs Lebesson/Yuan, 12:15pm |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:15pm-6:15pm | Men’s and women’s singles first round Bromley vs Partyka, 4pm Yan vs Ionescu, 4:45pm |
|
8:30pm-11:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles first round Lay vs Vivarelli, 10pm Powell vs Sirucek, 10pm |
|
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Italy vs Canada | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Men: Brazil vs Tunisia | |
3:20pm | Men: Russia vs Argentina | |
5:25pm | Men: Japan vs Venezuela | |
8:40pm | Men: Poland vs Iran | |
10:45pm | Men: USA vs France | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-1:05pm | Mixed team 1/8 eliminations: India vs Taiwan China vs Great Britain Germany vs Mexico Indonesia v USA Turkey vs Russia Italy vs Netherlands Japan vs France South Korea vs Bangladesh |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
3:15pm-6:25pm | Mixed team quarterfinals: Great Britain vs Mexico South Korea vs India Turkey vs Indonesia France vs Netherlands Mixed team semi-finals: South Korea vs Mexico Netherlands vs Turkey Mixed team bronze medal match: Mexico vs Turkey Mixed team gold medal match: South Korea vs Netherlands |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men: Japan vs Australia | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Men: New Zealand vs India | |
12:45pm | Men: Netherlands vs Belgium | |
1:15pm | Men: Argentina vs Spain | |
7:30pm | Men: Great Britain vs South Africa | |
8pm | Men: Canada vs Germany | |
9:45pm | Women: Netherlands vs India | |
10:15pm | Women: Ireland vs South Africa | |
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:50am | Women’s 49kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
2:50pm | Women’s 49kg group A | |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-1:30pm | Men’s qualification | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
3:30pm-6pm | Men’s qualification | |
8:30pm-11pm | Men’s qualification | |
Softball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Australia vs Canada | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
3:30pm | USA vs Mexico | |
9pm | Japan vs Italy | |
Taekwondo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-6pm | Qualification contests, round of 16, quarterfinals and semi-finals for: Women’s -49kg Men’s -58kg Khalil vs Sawekwiharee, 1:48pm |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
8pm-11:40pm | Repechages, bronze and gold medal contests for: Women’s -49kg Men’s -58kg |
|
3×3 Basketball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:15am | Women: Russia vs Japan | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
11:40am | Women: China vs Romania | |
12:35pm | Men: Poland vs Latvia | |
1pm | Men: China vs Serbia | |
3pm | Women: Russia vs China | |
3:25pm | Women: Romania vs Japan | |
4pm | Men: Russia vs China | |
4:25pm | Men: Serbia vs Netherlands | |
6:30pm | Women: Italy vs Mongolia | |
6:55pm | Women: USA vs France | |
7:40pm | Men: Latvia vs Belgium | |
8:05pm | Men: Japan vs Poland | |
10pm | Women: Mongolia vs USA | |
10:25pm | Women: France vs Italy | |
11pm | Men: Netherlands vs Russia | |
11:25pm | Men: Belgium vs Japan | |
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Preliminaries for: Women’s featherweight Women’s welterweight Men’s featherweight Men’s welterweight Men’s heavyweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-8:45pm | Preliminaries for: Women’s featherweight Men’s featherweight Men’s welterweight Men’s super heavyweight |
|
Cycling – Road |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-7:15pm | Men’s road race | Fuji International Speedway |
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s -48kg Men’s -60kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s -48kg Men’s -60kg |
|
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 12pm | Men’s and women’s singles and doubles first round Millman vs Musetti, first on Court 9 Stosur vs Rybakina, second on Court 2 Barty/Sanders vs Hibino/Ninomiya, third on Court 5 |
Ariake Tennis Park |
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women: Japan vs USA | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women: Canada vs Australia | |
7:20pm | Women: South Africa vs Spain | |
8:50pm | Women: China vs Russia | |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
5:30pm | Women: Chile vs Canada | Sapporo Dome |
6pm | Women: China vs Zambia | Miyagi Stadium |
6:30pm | Women: Sweden vs Australia | Saitama Stadium |
8:30pm | Women: Japan vs Great Britain | Sapporo Dome |
9pm | Women: Netherlands vs Brazil | Miyagi Stadium |
9:30pm | Women: New Zealand vs USA | Saitama Stadium |
Equestrian – Dressage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-11pm | Team and individual day 1 | Equestrian Park |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm-9:50pm | Men’s 400m individual medley heats Women’s 100m butterfly heats Men’s 400m freestyle heats Women’s 400m individual medley heats Men’s 100m breaststroke heats Women’s 4x100m freestyle heats |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
Surfing |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
8am-11:20am | Men’s first round | Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach |
11:20am-2:40pm | Women’s first round | |
2:40pm-4pm | Men’s second round | |
4pm-5:20pm | Women’s second round | |
Skateboarding |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-2:25pm | Men’s street tournament | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (4 matches) Artacho del Solar/Clancy vs Lidy/Leila, 1pm |
Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-5:20pm | Table of 64, table of 32, table of 16 and quarterfinals for: Women’s individual foil Men’s individual épée |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
7pm-10:40pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: Women’s individual foil Men’s individual épée |
|
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Netherlands vs Japan | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Women: Russia vs Brazil | |
3:15pm | Women: Montenegro vs Angola | |
5:15pm | Women: Norway vs South Korea | |
8:30pm | Women: Spain vs Sweden | |
10:30pm | Women: Hungary vs France | |
Rowing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-2:20pm | Men’s single sculls semi-finals Women’s single sculls semi-finals Men’s pair repechages Women’s pair repechages Men’s lightweight double sculls repechages Women’s lightweight double sculls repechages Men’s quadruple sculls repechages Women’s quadruple sculls repechages Women’s single sculls quarterfinals Men’s single sculls quarterfinals Women’s double sculls semi-finals Men’s double sculls semi-finals Women’s four repechage Men’s four repechage |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s 10m air pistol qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
10am | Women’s skeet qualification | |
11am | Men’s skeet qualification | |
12:15pm | Women’s 10m air pistol final | |
2pm | 10m air rifle men’s qualification | |
4:30pm | 10m air rifle men’s final | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Russia vs Italy | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Women: USA vs Argentina | |
3:20pm | Women: Serbia vs Dominican Republic | |
5:25pm | Women: China vs Turkey | |
8:40pm | Women: Japan vs Kenya | |
10:45pm | Women: Brazil vs South Korea | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-12:05pm | Women’s team 1/8 eliminations: Great Britain vs Italy China vs Belarus Taiwan vs Germany Ukraine vs Russia |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
2:45pm-6:25pm | Women’s team quarterfinals: Germany vs Mexico South Korea vs Italy USA vs Russia Belarus vs Japan Women’s team semi-finals: South Korea vs Belarus Russia vs Germany Women’s team bronze medal match: Belarus vs Germany Women’s team gold medal match: South Korea vs Russia |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women: Great Britain vs Germany | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Women: Australia vs Spain | |
12:45pm | Women: Japan vs China | |
1:15pm | Women: New Zealand vs Argentina | |
7:30pm | Men: India vs Australia | |
8pm | Men: Japan vs Argentina | |
9:45pm | Men: Spain vs New Zealand | |
10:15pm | Men: South Africa vs Netherlands | |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-4:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Chen vs Blichfeldt, 3pm Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mixed doubles group stage |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
7pm-10:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mixed doubles group stage Leung/Somerville vs Watanabe/Higashino, 7:40pm |
|
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Iran vs Czech Republic | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: Germany vs Italy | |
6:20pm | Men: Australia vs Nigeria | |
10pm | Men: France vs USA | |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am -2:35pm | Women’s qualification | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
4:10pm-7:45pm | Women’s qualification Australia from 4:10pm |
|
9:20pm-11pm | Women’s qualification | |
Softball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Australia vs USA | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
3:30pm | Canada vs Japan | |
9pm | Italy vs Mexico | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-1pm | Mixed doubles quarterfinals | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3pm-6:45pm | Men’s and women’s singles second round | |
9pm-11pm | Mixed doubles semi-finals | |
Taekwondo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-6pm | Qualification contests, round of 16, quarterfinals and semi-finals for: Women’s -57kg Hymer vs Park, 2:44pm Men’s -68kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
8pm-11:40pm | Repechages, bronze and gold medal contests for: Women’s -57kg Men’s -68kg |
|
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: South Africa vs Italy | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12:30pm | Men: Hungary vs Greece | |
3pm | Men: USA vs Japan | |
4:30pm | Men: Australia vs Montenegro | |
7:20pm | Men: Serbia vs Spain | |
8:50pm | Men: Croatia vs Kazakhstan | |
3×3 Basketball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:15am | Women: Japan vs Mongolia | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
11:40am | Women: Romania vs Italy | |
12:35pm | Men: Russia vs Belgium | |
1pm | Men: Poland vs Serbia | |
3pm | Women: Mongolia vs Russia | |
3:25pm | Women: China vs Italy | |
4pm | Men: China vs Latvia | |
4:25pm | Men: Serbia vs Belgium | |
6:30pm | Women: Romania vs USA | |
6:55pm | Women: Japan vs France | |
7:40pm | Men: Russia vs Poland | |
8:05pm | Men: Japan vs Netherlands | |
10pm | Women: China vs France | |
10:25pm | Women: Russia vs USA | |
11pm | Men: Netherlands vs China | |
11:25pm | Men: Latvia vs Japan | |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-1:20pm | Men’s 400m individual medley final Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals Men’s 400m freestyle final Women’s 400m individual medley final Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals Women’s 4x100m freestyle final |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
8pm-9:45pm | Women’s 100m backstroke heats Men’s 200m freestyle heats Women’s 100m breaststroke heats Men’s 100m backstroke heats Women’s 400m freestyle heats Men’s 4x100m freestyle heats |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:45pm | Preliminaries for: Women’s flyweight Men’s lightweight Men’s light heavyweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-10:05pm | Preliminaries for: Women’s flyweight Men’s lightweight Garside vs Ume, 8:54pm Men’s light heavyweight |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s -52kg Men’s -66kg Katz vs Postigos Katz vs Shmailov |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s -52kg Men’s -66kg |
|
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 12pm | Men’s and women’s singles and doubles first round Barty vs Sorribes Tormo, first on Centre Court Duckworth vs Klein first on Court 9 Saville vs Hurkacz, second on Court 2 Purcell vs Auger-Aliassime, third on Centre Court Perez/Stosur vs Ostapenko/Sevastova fourth on Court 6 Peers/Purcell vs Krajicek/Sandgren, fifth on Court 5 Millman/Saville vs Marach/Oswald fifth on Court 10 |
Ariake Tennis Park |
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:50pm | Men’s 61kg and 67kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
4:50pm | Men’s 61kg group A | |
8:50pm | Men’s 67kg group A | |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Men’s RS:X race 1 Men’s RS:X race 2 Men’s RS:X race 3 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Women’s Laser Radial Race 1 Women’s Laser Radial Race 2 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour | |
3:35pm | Men’s Laser Race 1 | Kamakura Yacht Harbour |
4:05pm | Women’s RS:X race 1 Women’s RS:X race 2 Women’s RS:X race 3 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Canoeing – Slalom |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-5:45pm | Men’s canoe heats Women’s kayak heats |
Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
Cycling – Road |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-6:35pm | Women’s road race | Fuji International Speedway |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5pm | Women’s synchronised 3m springboard final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
5:30pm | Men: Egypt vs Argentina | Sapporo Dome |
6pm | Men: France vs South Africa | Saitama Stadium |
6pm | Men: New Zealand vs Honduras | Kashima Stadium |
6:30pm | Men: Brazil vs Cote d’Ivoire | International Stadium Yokohama |
8:30pm | Men: Australia vs Spain | Sapporo Dome |
9pm | Men: Japan vs Mexico | Saitama Stadium |
9pm | Men: Romania vs South Korea | Kashima Stadium |
9:30pm | Men: Saudi Arabia vs Germany | International Stadium Yokohama |
Equestrian – Dressage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-11pm | Team and individual day 2 | Equestrian Park |
Triathlon |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
7:30am-9:50am | Men’s individual final | Odaiba Marine Park |
Surfing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8am-12:40pm | Women’s third round: Gilmore vs Buitendag Defay vs Hopkins Hennessy vs Williams Marks vs Maeda Moore vs Mulanovich Lima vs Bonvalot Weston-Webb vs Tsuzuki Fitzgibbons vs Ado |
Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach |
2:18pm-6:10pm | Men’s third round: Igarashi vs Waida Andino vs Florence Bourez vs Boukhiam Medina vs Wilson Ferreira vs Stairmand Ohhara vs Tudela Mesinas vs Fioravanti Wright vs Flores |
|
Skateboarding |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-2:25pm | Women’s street tournament | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (4 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) McHugh/Schumann vs Leshukov/Semenov, 4pm |
|
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-5:20pm | Table of 64, table of 32, table of 16 and quarterfinals for: Women’s individual sabre Men’s individual foil |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
7pm-10:40pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: Women’s individual sabre Men’s individual foil |
|
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Brazil vs France | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Men: Argentina vs Germany | |
3:15pm | Men: Egypt vs Denmark | |
5:15pm | Men: Spain vs Norway | |
8:30pm | Men: Bahrain vs Portugal | |
10:30pm | Men: Japan vs Sweden | |
Rugby Sevens |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1pm | Men’s group stage: Fiji vs Japan Great Britain vs Canada New Zealand vs South Korea Australia vs Argentina South Africa vs Ireland USA vs Kenya |
Tokyo Stadium |
5:30pm-8:30pm | Men’s group stage: Great Britain vs Japan Fiji vs Canada New Zealand vs Argentina Australia vs South Korea USA vs Ireland South Africa vs Kenya |
|
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s skeet qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
11am | Men’s skeet qualification | |
3:50pm | Women’s skeet final | |
4:50pm | Men’s skeet final | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Iran vs Venezuela | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Men: USA vs Russia | |
3:20pm | Men: Poland vs Italy | |
5:25pm | Men: France vs Tunisia | |
8:40pm | Men: Japan vs Canada | |
10:45pm | Men: Brazil vs Argentina | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-12:05pm | Men’s team 1/8 eliminations: India vs Kazakhstan USA vs France Indonesia vs Great Britain Australia vs Taiwan |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
2:45pm-6:25pm | Men’s team quarterfinals: South Korea vs India USA vs Japan China vs Taiwan Great Britain vs Netherlands Men’s team semi-finals: South Korea vs Japan Taiwan vs Netherlands Men’s team bronze medal match: Japan vs Netherlands Men’s team gold medal match: South Korea vs Taiwan |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men: Germany vs Belgium | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Women: Netherlands vs Ireland | |
12:45pm | Men: Great Britain vs Canada | |
1:15pm | Women: Australia vs China | |
7:30pm | Women: South Africa vs Great Britain | |
8pm | Women: Argentina vs Spain | |
9:45pm | Women: Japan vs New Zealand | |
10:15pm | Women: Germany vs India | |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-4:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mixed doubles group stage Leung/Somerville vs Christiansen/Boje |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
7pm-10:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mapasa/Somerville vs Du/Li, 9pm Mixed doubles group stage |
|
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women: South Korea vs Spain | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: Argentina vs Slovenia | |
6:20pm | Women: Serbia vs Canada | |
10pm | Men: Japan vs Spain | |
Softball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Japan vs USA | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
3:30pm | Canada vs Italy | |
9pm | Mexico vs Australia | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Men’s and women’s singles second round Lay vs Li, 11am Powell vs Wang, 12pm |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:30pm-6:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles third round | |
9pm-11:10pm | Mixed doubles bronze medal match Mixed doubles gold medal match |
|
Taekwondo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-6pm | Qualification contests, round of 16, quarterfinals and semi-finals for: Women’s -67kg Men’s -80kg Marton vs Eissa, 11:45am |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
8pm-11:40pm | Repechages, bronze and gold medal contests for: Women’s -67kg Men’s -80kg |
|
3×3 Basketball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:15am | Women: Japan vs China | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
11:40am | Women: Mongolia vs Romania | |
12:35pm | Men: Belgium vs China | |
1pm | Men: Serbia vs Japan | |
3pm | Women: Romania vs Russia | |
3:25pm | Women: Italy vs Japan | |
4pm | Men: Japan vs Russia | |
4:25pm | Men: Latvia vs Serbia | |
6:30pm | Women: France vs Mongolia | |
6:55pm | Women: Italy vs USA | |
7:40pm | Men: Netherlands vs Belgium | |
8:05pm | Men: Poland vs China | |
10pm | Women: USA vs China | |
10:25pm | Women: France vs Russia | |
11pm | Men: Russia vs Latvia | |
11:25pm | Men: Netherlands vs Poland | |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-2:05pm | Women’s 100m butterfly final Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals Men’s 100m breaststroke final Women’s 400m freestyle final Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals Men’s 4x100m freestyle final |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
8pm-10:25pm | Women’s 200m freestyle heats Men’s 200m butterfly heats Women’s 200m individual medley heats Women’s 1500m freestyle heats |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:45pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s flyweight Men’s middleweight Women’s featherweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-9:45pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s flyweight Winwood vs Chinyemba, 6pm Men’s middleweight Women’s featherweight Nicolson vs Im, 8:54pm |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s -57kg Men’s -73kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s -57kg Men’s -73kg |
|
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 12pm | Men’s and women’s singles and doubles second round Millman vs Davidovich Fokina, second on Court 3 Tomljanovic vs Svitolina, third on Court 2 Perez/Stosur vs Niculescu/Olaru third on Court 5 Purcell vs Koepfer, fourth on Court 2 Barty/Sanders vs Xu/Yang fourth on Court 3 |
Ariake Tennis Park |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Men’s Laser Race 3 Men’s Laser Race 3 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Women’s RS:X Race 4 Women’s RS:X Race 5 Women’s RS:X Race 6 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour | |
3:35pm | Women’s Laser Race 3 Women’s Laser Race 4 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
4:05pm | Men’s RS:X Race 4 Men’s RS:X Race 5 Men’s RS:X Race 6 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour |
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:50pm | Women’s 55kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
8:50pm | Women’s 55kg group A | |
Canoeing – Slalom |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Men’s canoe semi-finals | Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
4:45pm | Men’s canoe final | |
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women: USA vs China | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women: Russia vs Hungary | |
7:20pm | Women: Australia vs Netherlands | |
8:50pm | Women: Spain vs Canada | |
Cycling – Mountain Bike |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-6pm | Men’s cross-country | Izu MTB Course |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5pm | Men’s synchronised 10m springboard final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm-11pm | Men’s team final | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Triathlon |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
7:45am-10am | Women’s individual final | Odaiba Marine Park |
Surfing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8am | Men’s quarterfinals: Igarashi vs Andino Bourez vs Medina Ferreira vs Ohhara Mesinas vs Wright |
Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach |
10:24pm | Women’s quarterfinals: Buitendag vs Hopkins Hennessy vs Marks Moore vs Lima Tsuzuki vs Fitzgibbons |
|
12:48pm | Men’s semi-finals: Igarashi vs Medina Ferreira vs Wright |
|
2pm | Women’s semi-finals: Buitendag vs Marks Moore vs Tsuzuki |
|
3:16pm | Men’s bronze medal match: Wright vs Medina |
|
4:01pm | Women’s bronze medal match: Marks vs Tsuzuki |
|
4:46pm | Men’s gold medal match: Igarashi vs Ferreira |
|
5:31pm | Women’s gold medal match: Buitendag vs Moore |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (4 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Japan vs Montenegro | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Women: Brazil vs Hungary | |
3:15pm | Women: Sweden vs Russia | |
5:15pm | Women: South Korea vs Netherlands | |
8:30pm | Women: Angola vs Norway | |
10:30pm | Women: France vs Spain | |
Rugby Sevens |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1pm | Men’s group stage: Canada vs Japan Fiji vs Great Britain Argentina vs South Korea New Zealand vs Australia Kenya vs Ireland South Africa vs USA |
Tokyo Stadium |
5:30pm-8:30pm | Men’s classification 9-12: Ireland vs South Korea Kenya vs Japan Men’s quarterfinals: New Zealand vs Canada Great Britain vs USA South Africa vs Argentina Fiji vs Australia |
|
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Mixed team 10m air pistol qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
12pm | Mixed team 10m air pistol finals | |
2:15pm | Mixed team 10m air rifle qualification | |
4:15pm | Mixed team 10m air rifle finals | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Russia vs Argentina | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Women: China vs USA | |
3:20pm | Women: Japan vs Serbia | |
5:25pm | Women: Italy vs Turkey | |
8:40pm | Women: Brazil vs Dominican Republic | |
10:45pm | Women: South Korea vs Kenya | |
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men: Argentina vs Australia | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Men: India vs Spain | |
12:45pm | Men: Japan vs New Zealand | |
1:15pm | Men: Germany vs Great Britain | |
7:30pm | Men: Belgium vs South Africa | |
9:45pm | Men: Netherlands vs Canada | |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-4:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Chen vs Zetchiri, 2:20pm Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mapasa/Somerville vs Fruergaard/Thygesen, 12:20pm Mixed doubles group stage |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
7pm-10:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage Men’s and women’s doubles group stage Mixed doubles group stage |
|
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women: Japan vs France | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Women: Nigeria vs USA | |
6:20pm | Women: Australia vs Belgium | |
10pm | Women: Puerto Rico vs China | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Men’s and women’s singles third round | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:30pm-6:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles third round Lay vs Han, 4:30pm Men’s and women’s singles round of 16 |
|
8:30pm-11:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles round of 16 | |
Taekwondo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-6pm | Qualification contests, round of 16, quarterfinals and semi-finals for: Women’s +67kg Stewart vs Kowalczuk, 2pm Men’s +80kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
8pm-11:40pm | Repechages, bronze and gold medal contests for: Women’s +67kg Men’s +80kg |
|
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: South Africa vs USA | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12:30pm | Men: Montenegro vs Spain | |
3pm | Men: Kazakhstan vs Serbia | |
4:30pm | Men: Italy vs Greece | |
7:20pm | Men: Japan vs Hungary | |
8:50pm | Men: Australia vs Croatia | |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-1:30pm | Women’s 200m freestyle semi-finals Men’s 200m freestyle final Women’s 100m backstroke final Men’s 100m backstroke final Women’s 100m breaststroke final Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals Women’s 200m individual medley semi-finals |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
8pm-10:05pm | Men’s 100m freestyle heats Women’s 200m butterfly Men’s 200m breaststroke heats Men’s 4x200m freestyle heats Men’s 800m freestyle heats |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-4pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s welterweight Men’s heavyweight Women’s lightweight Women’s welterweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-9:40pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s welterweight Men’s heavyweight Women’s lightweight Women’s welterweight |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s -63kg Haecker vs Sharir Haecker vs Franssen, Men’s -81kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s -63kg Men’s -81kg |
|
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 12pm | Men’s singles second round Women’s singles third round Men’s doubles quarterfinals Women’s doubles second round and quarterfinals Duckworth vs Khachanov, second on Court 3 |
Ariake Tennis Park |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:25pm | Women’s team épée quarterfinals: China vs Hong Kong USA vs South Korea Russia vs Italy Estonia vs Poland |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
1:45pm | Women’s team épée classification 5-8: Hong Kong vs USA Russia vs Poland |
|
2:40pm | Women’s team épée semi-finals: China vs South Korea Italy vs Estonia |
|
3:30pm | Women’s team épée placements: Hong Kong vs Russia USA vs Poland |
|
7:30pm | Women’s team épée bronze medal match: Italy vs China |
|
8:30pm | Women’s team épée gold medal match: South Korea vs Estonia |
|
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:50pm | Women’s 59kg and 64kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
4:50pm | Women’s 59kg group A | |
8:50pm | Women’s 64kg group A | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm-5pm | Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Women’s 49er FX Race 1 Women’s 49er FX Race 2 Women’s 49er FX Race 3 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Women’s Laser Race 5 Men’s Laser Race 4 Women’s Laser Race 6 Men’s Laser Race 5 Men’s Laser Race 6 |
Fujisawa Yacht Harbour | |
2:05pm | Men’s Finn Race 1 Men’s Finn Race 2 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour |
3:50pm | Men’s 49er Race 1 | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Softball – Finals |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm | Bronze medal match: Mexico vs Canada | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
9pm | Gold medal match: Japan vs USA | |
3×3 Basketball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:30pm | Women: USA vs Japan | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
2:55pm | Women: China vs Mongolia | |
3:40pm | Men: Belgium vs Poland | |
4:05pm | Men: China vs Japan | |
6pm | Women: France vs Romania | |
6:25pm | Women: Russia vs Italy | |
7pm | Men: Serbia vs Russia | |
7:25pm | Men: Latvia vs Netherlands | |
9:30pm | Women: China vs Italy | |
10pm | Men: Netherlands vs Russia | |
10:50pm | Women: Japan vs France | |
11:20pm | Men: Latvia vs Japan | |
Canoeing – Slalom |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women’s kayak semi-finals | Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
5:15pm | Women’s kayak final | |
Cycling – Mountain Bike |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-6pm | Women’s cross-country | Izu MTB Course |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5pm | Women’s synchronised 10m springboard final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Equestrian – Dressage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-11:40pm | Team special | Equestrian Park |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women: New Zealand vs Sweden | Miyagi Stadium |
6pm | Women: USA vs Australia | Kashima Stadium |
9pm | Women: Canada vs Great Britain | Kashima Stadium |
9pm | Women: Chile vs Japan | Miyagi Stadium |
9:30pm | Women: Brazil vs Zambia | Saitama Stadium |
9:30pm | Women: Netherlands vs China | International Stadium Yokohama |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:45pm-11pm | Women’s team final | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Rowing |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
9:10am-2pm | Women’s double sculls final B Men’s double sculls final B Women’s four final B Men’s four final B Men’s quadruple sculls final B Women’s quadruple sculls B Women’s double sculls final A Men’s double sculls final A Women’s four final A Men’s four final A Men’s quadruple sculls final A Women’s quadruple sculls final A Men’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals Women’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals Men’s pair semi-finals Women’s pair semi-finals Women’s eight repechage Men’s eight repechage |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-3:30pm | Women’s singles group stage Mixed doubles quarterfinals |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
7pm-10:30pm | Men’s singles group stage | |
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-12:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) McHugh/Schumann vs Herrera/Gavira, 6pm |
|
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) Artacho del Solar/Clancy vs Menegatti/Orsi Toth, 10pm |
|
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Denmark vs Bahrain | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Men: Sweden vs Portugal | |
3:15pm | Men: Japan vs Egypt | |
5:15pm | Men: Norway vs Argentina | |
8:30pm | Men: Brazil vs Spain | |
10:30pm | Men: France vs Germany | |
Rugby Sevens |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1pm | Men’s classification 5-12: South Korea vs Japan Ireland vs Kenya Canada vs USA South Africa vs Australia Men’s semi-finals: New Zealand vs Great Britain Argentina vs Fiji |
Tokyo Stadium |
5:30pm-8:30pm | Men’s placing 7-8: Canada vs Australia Men’s placing 5-6: USA vs South Africa Men’s bronze medal match: Great Britain vs Argentina Men’s gold medal match: New Zealand vs Fiji |
|
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s trap qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
10:50am | Women’s trap qualification | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Canada vs Iran | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Men: USA vs Tunisia | |
3:20pm | Men: Argentina vs France | |
5:25pm | Men: Poland vs Venezuela | |
8:40pm | Men: Japan vs Italy | |
10:45pm | Men: Brazil vs Russia | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-3:45pm | Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
5pm-8pm | Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women: Netherlands vs South Africa | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Women: Great Britain vs India | |
12:45pm | Women: New Zealand vs Spain | |
1:15pm | Women: Germany vs Ireland | |
7:30pm | Women: Japan vs Australia | |
8pm | Women: Argentina vs China | |
9:45pm | Men: Japan vs Spain | |
10:15pm | Men: Australia vs New Zealand | |
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Nigeria vs Germany | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: USA vs Iran | |
6:20pm | Men: Italy vs Australia | |
10pm | Men: Czech Republic vs France | |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men’s team sabre: Egypt vs Japan | |
12:25pm | Men’s team sabre quarterfinals: South Korea vs Egypt Iran vs Italy Hungary vs USA Germany vs Russia |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
1:45pm | Men’s team sabre classification 5-8: Iran vs USA Egypt vs Russia |
|
2:40pm | Men’s team sabre semi-finals: Hungary vs Italy South Korea vs Germany |
|
3:30pm | Men’s team sabre placements: Russia vs USA Egypt vs Iran |
|
7:30pm | Men’s team sabre bronze medal match: Hungary vs Germany |
|
8:30pm | Men’s team sabre gold medal match: Italy vs South Korea |
|
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Men’s and women’s singles quarterfinals | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
4pm-7pm | Men’s and women’s singles quarterfinals | |
9pm-11pm | Men’s singles quarterfinals | |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-2:15pm | Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals Women’s 200m freestyle final Men’s 200m butterfly final Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals Men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals Women’s 200m individual medley final Women’s 1500m freestyle final Men’s 4x200m freestyle final |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
8pm-10:35pm | Women’s 100m freestyle heats Men’s 200m backstroke heats Women’s 200m breaststroke heats Men’s 200m individual medley heats Women’s 4x200m freestyle heats |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:45pm | Quarterfinals for: Women’s featherweight Preliminaries for: Women’s middleweight Parker vs Bylon, 12:48pm Men’s featherweight Men’s light heavyweight Aokuso vs Jalidov Gafurova, 2:54pm |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-9:45pm | Quarterfinals for: Women’s featherweight Nicolson vs Artingstall, 6pm Preliminaries for: Women’s middleweight Men’s featherweight Men’s light heavyweight |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s -70kg Coughlan vs Biribo Coughlan vs Scoccimarro Men’s -90kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s -70kg Men’s -90kg |
|
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 12pm | Men’s singles third round Women’s singles quarterfinals Men’s doubles semi-finals Women’s doubles quarterfinals Barty/Sanders vs Krejcikova/Siniakova, 2pm on Court 6 Perez/Stosur vs Bencic, Golubic, fourth on Court 1 Mixed doubles first round Barty/Peers vs Podoroska/Zeballos, fourth on Court 4 |
Ariake Tennis Park |
Cycling – Road |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:30pm | Women’s individual time trial | Fuji International Speedway |
3pm | Men’s individual time trial | |
Baseball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Dominican Republic vs Japan | Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Men’s 470 Race 1 Men’s 470 Race 2 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Men’s RS:X Race 7 Women’s RS:X Race 7 Men’s RS:X Race 8 Women’s RS:X Race 8 Men’s RS:X Race 9 Women’s RS:X Race 9 |
Fujisawa Yacht Harbour | |
Men’s 49er Race 2 Men’s 49er Race 3 Men’s 49er Race 4 |
Sagami Yacht Harbour | |
Men’s Finn Race 3 Men’s Finn Race 4 |
Zushi Yacht Harbour | |
3:35pm | Women’s 470 Race 1 Women’s 470 Race 2 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Mixed Nacra 17 Race 1 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 2 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 3 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour | |
3:50pm | Women’s 49er FX Race 4 Women’s 49er FX Race 5 Women’s 49er FX Race 6 |
Sagami Yacht Harbour |
Canoeing – Slalom |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:50pm-5:45pm | Women’s canoe heats Men’s kayak heats |
Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:50pm | Men’s 73kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
8:50pm | Men’s 73kg group A | |
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women: Hungary vs USA | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women: Canada vs South Africa | |
7:20pm | Women: China vs Japan | |
8:50pm | Women: Netherlands vs Spain | |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5pm | Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
3×3 Basketball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women’s semi-final: USA vs France |
Aomi Urban Sports Park |
6:30pm | Men’s semi-final: Serbia vs Russia |
|
7:10pm | Women’s semi-final: Russia vs China |
|
7:40pm | Men’s semi-final: Belgium vs Latvia |
|
9:45pm | Women’s bronze medal game: France vs China |
|
10:15pm | Men’s bronze medal game: Serbia vs Belgium |
|
10:55pm | Women’s gold medal game: USA vs Russia |
|
11:25pm | Men’s gold medal game: Russia vs Latvia |
|
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Germany vs Cote d’Ivoire | Miyagi Stadium |
6pm | Saudi Arabia vs Brazil | Saitama Stadium |
6:30pm | Men: Romania vs New Zealand | Sapporo Dome |
6:30pm | Men: South Korea vs Honduras | International Stadium Yokohama |
9pm | Men: Australia vs Egypt | Miyagi Stadium |
9pm | Men: Spain vs Argentina | Saitama Stadium |
9:30pm | Men: France vs Japan | International Stadium Yokohama |
9:30pm | Men: South Africa vs Mexico | Sapporo Dome |
Equestrian – Dressage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6:30pm-10:25pm | Individual freestyle | Equestrian Park |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:15pm-11pm | Men’s individual all-around final | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Golf |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-4:30pm | Men’s tournament round 1 | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Rowing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-1:20pm | Men’s pair final B Women’s pair final B Men’s lightweight double sculls final B Women’s lightweight double sculls final B Men’s pair final A Women’s pair final A Men’s lightweight double sculls final A Women’s lightweight double sculls final A Women’s single sculls semi-finals A/B Men’s single sculls semi-finals A/B Men’s lightweight double sculls final C Women’s lightweight double sculls final C Men’s single sculls semi-finals C/D Women’s single sculls semi-finals C/D |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-4:30pm | Mixed doubles semi-finals Men’s doubles quarterfinals Women’s singles round of 16 |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
6pm-11pm | Men’s singles round of 16 Women’s doubles quarterfinals |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Netherlands vs Angola | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Women: Spain vs Brazil | |
3:15pm | Women: Japan vs South Korea | |
5:15pm | Women: Montenegro vs Norway | |
8:30pm | Women: Hungary vs Russia | |
10:30pm | Women: Sweden vs France | |
Rugby Sevens |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1pm | Women’s group stage: France vs Fiji Canada vs Brazil USA vs China Australia vs Japan Russia vs Great Britain New Zealand vs Kenya |
Tokyo Stadium |
5:30pm-8:30pm | Women’s group stage: Canada vs Fiji France vs Brazil Australia vs China USA vs Japan New Zealand vs Great Britain Russia vs Kenya |
|
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s 25m pistol qualification Women’s trap qualification |
Asaka Shooting Range |
10:50am | Men’s trap qualification | |
3:30pm | Women’s trap final | 4:30pm | Men’s trap final |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Italy vs Argentina | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Women: South Korea vs Dominican Republic | |
3:20pm | Women: Serbia vs Kenya | |
5:25pm | Women: China vs Russia | |
8:40pm | Women: Japan vs Brazil | |
10:45pm | Women: USA vs Turkey | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-4pm | Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Taylor Worth vs Alviyanto Prastyadi, 10:43am Taylor Worth vs Wei Shaoxuan, 11:22am Ryan Tyack vs Nicholas D’Amour, 1:06pm Ryan Tyack vs Mete Gazoz, 1:58pm Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Alice Ingley vs Ksenia Perova, 11:09am |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
5pm-7:40pm | Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations David Barnes vs Riau Ega Salsabilla, 5pm Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men: India vs Argentina | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Men: Belgium vs Canada | |
12:45pm | Men: South Africa vs Germany | |
1:15pm | Men: Netherlands vs Great Britain | |
7:30pm | Women: Spain vs China | |
8pm | Women: Great Britain vs Netherlands | |
9:45pm | Women: Japan vs Argentina | |
10:15pm | Women: New Zealand vs Australia | |
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women: Canada vs South Korea | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: Slovenia vs Japan | |
6:20pm | Women: Spain vs Serbia | |
10pm | Men: Spain vs Argentina | |
Cycling – BMX Racing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-1pm | Men’s and women’s quarterfinals | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Hungary vs South Africa | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12:30pm | Men: Spain vs Kazakhstan | |
3pm | Men: USA vs Italy | |
4:30pm | Men: Croatia vs Montenegro | |
7:20pm | Men: Greece vs Japan | |
8:50pm | Men: Serbia vs Australia | |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-2:20pm | Men’s 800m freestyle final Women’s 200m breaststroke final Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals Women’s 200m butterfly final Men’s 100m freestyle final Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals Men’s 200m individual medley semi-finals Women’s 4x200m freestyle final |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
8pm-10:35pm | Women’s 800m freestyle heats Men’s 100m butterfly heats Women’s 200m backstroke heats Mixed 4x100m medley relay heats |
|
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:50am | Women’s team foil quarterfinals: Russia vs Egypt France vs Canada Hungary vs Italy Japan vs USA |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
1:35pm | Women’s team foil classification 5-8: Japan vs Egypt Canada vs Hungary |
|
2:55pm | Women’s team foil semi-finals: Russia vs USA France vs Italy |
|
4:10pm | Women’s team foil placements: Egypt vs Hungary Japan vs Canada |
|
7:30pm | Women’s team foil bronze medal match: USA vs Italy |
|
8:55pm | Women’s team foil gold medal match: Russia vs France |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:10pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s middleweight Men’s super heavyweight Women’s flyweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-9:10pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s middleweight Men’s super heavyweight Women’s flyweight |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s -78kg Men’s -100kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s -78kg Men’s -100kg |
|
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-2pm | Women’s singles semi-finals | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
4pm-6pm | Men’s singles semi-finals | |
9pm | Women’s singles bronze medal match | |
10pm | Women’s singles gold medal match | |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Women’s 470 Race 3 Women’s 470 Race 4 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Men’s Laser Race 7 Women’s Laser Radial Race 7 Men’s Laser 8 Women’s Laser Radial Race 8 |
Fujisawa Yacht Harbour | |
Mixed Nacra 17 Race 4 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 5 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 6 |
Sagami Yacht Harbour | |
Men’s 49er Race 5 Men’s 49er Race 6 |
Zushi Yacht Harbour | |
2:05pm | Women’s RS:X Race 10 Women’s RS:X Race 11 Women’s RS:X Race 12 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour |
3:35pm | Men’s Finn Race 5 Men’s Finn Race 6 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
4:05pm | Men’s 470 Race 3 Men’s 470 Race 4 |
Zushi Yacht Harbour |
4:20pm | Men’s RS:X Race 10 Men’s RS:X Race 11 Men’s RS:X Race 12 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour |
Canoeing – Slalom |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women’s canoe semi-finals | Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
4:55pm | Women’s canoe final | |
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 4pm | Women’s singles SF: Bencic vs Rybakina Men’s singles QF: Djokovic vs Nishikori Women’s singles SF: Svitolina vs Vondrousova Mixed doubles QF: Siegemund/Krawietz vs Stojanovic/Djokovic |
Ariake Tennis Park Centre Court |
Men’s singles QF: Khachanov vs Humbert Men’s singles QF: Carreno Busta vs Medvedev Men’s singles QF: Zverev vs Chardy Mixed doubles QF: Vesnina/Karatsev vs Swiatek/Kubot |
Ariake Tennis Park Court 1 |
|
Men’s doubles SF: Daniell/Venus vs Cilic/Dodig Mixed doubles QF: Shibahara/McLachlan vs Pavlyuchenkova/Rublev Mixed doubles QF: Barty/Peers vs Sakkari/Tsitsipas |
Ariake Tennis Park Court 2 |
|
Women’s doubles SF: Krejcikova/Siniakova vs Kudermetova/Vesnina Men’s doubles SF: Mektic/Pavic vs Krajicek/Sandgren Women’s doubles SF: Pigossi/Stefani vs Bencic/Golubic |
Ariake Tennis Park Court 3 |
|
Baseball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm | Israel vs South Korea | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:50pm-11pm | Women’s individual all-around final | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Golf |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-4:30pm | Men’s tournament round 2 | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Rowing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:45am – 11:35pm | Men’s single sculls final F Women’s single sculls final F Men’s single sculls final E Women’s single sculls final E Women’s single sculls final D Men’s single sculls final D Women’s single sculls final C Men’s single sculls final C Women’s single sculls final B Men’s single sculls final B Women’s single sculls final A Men’s single sculls final A Women’s eight final Men’s eight final |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Equestrian – Eventing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-12:40pm | Eventing dressage team and individual session 1 | Equestrian Park |
6:30pm-9:55pm | Eventing dressage team and individual session 2 | |
Athletics |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-2:05pm | Women’s 100m preliminary round Men’s high jump qualifying rounds Men’s 3000m steeplechase heats Men’s discus throw qualifying rounds Women’s 800m heats Men’s 400m hurdles heats Women’s 100m heats |
Olympic Stadium |
8pm-10pm | Women’s 5000m heats Women’s triple jump qualifying rounds Women’s shot put qualifying rounds Men’s 4x400m relay heats Men’s 10,000m final |
|
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:30pm | Women’s singles quarterfinals Mixed doubles bronze medal match |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
4:30pm-10:30pm | Mixed doubles gold medal match Women’s singles quarterfinals Men’s doubles semi-finals |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) Artacho del Solar/Clancy vs Makroguzova/Kholomina, 4pm |
|
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Argentina vs Brazil | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Men: Bahrain vs Japan | |
3:15pm | Men: France vs Spain | |
5:15pm | Men: Sweden vs Egypt | |
8:30pm | Men: Portugal vs Denmark | |
10:30pm | Men: Germany vs Norway | |
Rugby Sevens |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1pm | Women’s group stage: Fiji vs Brazil Canada vs France China vs Japan Australia vs USA Great Britain vs Kenya New Zealand vs Russia |
Tokyo Stadium |
5:30pm – 8:30pm | Women’s classification 9-12: Canada vs Brazil Kenya vs Japan Women’s quarterfinals: New Zealand vs Russia Fiji vs Australia USA vs Great Britain France vs China |
|
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s 25m pistol qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
3pm | Women’s 25m pistol final | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Canada vs Venezuela | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Men: Brazil vs USA | |
3:20pm | Men: Japan vs Poland | |
5:25pm | Men: Argentina vs Tunisia | |
8:40pm | Men: Italy vs Iran | |
10:45pm | Men: Russia vs France | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-12:15pm | Women’s 1/8 eliminations | Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
3:45pm-6:20pm | Women’s individual quarterfinals Women’s individual semi-finals Women’s individual bronze medal match Women’s individual gold medal match |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women: South Africa vs Germany | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Men: Australia vs Spain | |
12:45pm | Women: Ireland vs India | |
1:15pm | Men: Canada vs South Africa | |
7:30pm | Men: Japan vs India | |
8pm | Men: Argentina vs New Zealand | |
9:45pm | Men: Germany vs Netherlands | |
10:15pm | Men: Belgium vs Great Britain | |
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women: Belgium vs Puerto Rico | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Women: USA vs Japan | |
6:20pm | Women: France vs Nigeria | |
10pm | Women: China vs Australia | |
Cycling – BMX Racing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-1:20pm | Men’s and women’s semi-finals Men’s and women’s finals |
Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men’s team épée: USA vs Japan | |
12:25pm | Men’s team épée quarterfinals: France vs Japan China vs Ukraine Italy vs Russia South Korea vs Switzerland |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
1:45pm | Men’s team épée classification 5-8: Italy vs Ukraine France vs Switzerland |
|
2:40pm | Men’s team épée semi-finals: China vs Russia Japan vs South Korea |
|
3:30pm | Men’s team épée placements: Italy vs Switzerland France vs Ukraine |
|
7:30pm | Men’s team épée bronze medal match: South Korea vs China |
|
8:30pm | Men’s team épée gold medal match: Japan vs Russia |
|
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-1:25pm | Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals Women’s 200m breaststroke final Men’s 200m backstroke final Women’s 100m freestyle final Men’s 200m individual medley final Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
8pm-10:20pm | Men’s 50m freestyle heats Women’s 50m freestyle heats Men’s 1500m freestyle heats Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats Men’s 4x100m medley relay heats |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:10pm | Preliminaries for: Women’s lightweight Quarterfinals for: Women’s welterweight Men’s welterweight Men’s light heavyweight Men’s heavyweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-9:15pm | Preliminaries for: Women’s lightweight Quarterfinals for: Women’s welterweight Men’s welterweight Men’s light heavyweight Men’s heavyweight |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: Women’s +78kg Men’s +100kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, bronze and gold medal bouts for: Women’s +78kg Men’s +100kg |
|
Baseball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Mexico vs Dominican Republic | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
8pm | USA vs Israel | |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Women’s Laser Race 9 | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Men’s 49er Race 7 Men’s 49er Race 8 Men’s 49er Race 9 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour | |
Men’s 470 Race 5 Women’s 470 Race 5 Men’s 470 Race 6 Women’s 470 Race 6 |
Zushi Yacht Harbour | |
3:35pm | Men’s Laser Race 9 Men’s Laser Race 10 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
3:50pm | Women’s 49er Race 7 Women’s 49er Race 8 Women’s 49er Race 9 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour |
Gymnastics – Trampoline |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-4:25pm | Women’s qualification Women’s final |
Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Canoeing – Slalom |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Men’s kayak semi-finals | Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
5pm | Men’s kayak final | |
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women: South Africa vs Netherlands | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women: USA vs Russia | |
7:20pm | Women: Japan vs Hungary | |
8:50pm | Women: Spain vs Australia | |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-6:30pm | Women’s 3m springboard preliminary | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 4pm | Men’s singles semi-finals: Khachanov vs Carreno Busta Djokovic vs Zverev Men’s doubles gold medal match: Mektic/Pavic vs Cilic/Dodig |
Ariake Tennis Park Centre Court |
Men’s doubles bronze medal match: Krajicek/Sandgren vs Daniell/Venus Mixed doubles semi-finals: Pavlyuchenkova/Rublev vs Barty/Peers Vesnina/Karatsev vs Stojanovic/Djokovic |
Ariake Tennis Park Court 1 |
|
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Canada vs Brazil |
Miyagi Stadium |
7pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Great Britain vs Australia |
Kashima Stadium |
8pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Sweden vs Japan |
Saitama Stadium |
9pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Netherlands vs USA |
International Stadium Yokohama |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9pm-11:10pm | Men’s singles bronze medal match Men’s singles gold medal match |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
Golf |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-4:30pm | Men’s tournament round 3 | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Triathlon |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-10:30am | Mixed relay final | Odaiba Marine Park |
Equestrian – Eventing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-12:10pm | Eventing dressage team and individual session 3 | Equestrian Park |
Athletics |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:30pm | Women’s 400m hurdles heats Women’s discus throw qualifying rounds Men’s pole vault qualifying rounds Men’s 800m heats Women’s 100m hurdles heats Men’s 100m preliminary round |
Olympic Stadium |
8pm-10:55pm | Men’s long jump qualifying rounds Women’s 100m semi-finals Men’s 100m heats Men’s discus throw final Women’s 800m semi-finals Mixed 4x400m relay final Women’s 100m final |
|
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-5pm | Men’s singles quarterfinals Women’s doubles semi-finals |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
7pm-12am | Women’s singles semi-finals Men’s doubles bronze medal match Men’s doubles gold medal match |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (2 matches) | |
Women’s lucky loser match 1 | ||
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s lucky loser matches | |
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Angola vs Japan | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Women: Montenegro vs South Korea | |
3:15pm | Women: Russia vs France | |
5:15pm | Women: Brazil vs Sweden | |
8:30pm | Women: Hungary vs Spain | |
10:30pm | Women: Norway vs Netherlands | |
Rugby Sevens |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1pm | Women’s classification 5-12: Brazil vs Japan Canada vs Kenya Russia vs Australia USA vs China Women’s semi-finals: New Zealand vs Fiji Great Britain vs France |
Tokyo Stadium |
5:30pm-8:30pm | Women’s placing 7-8: Russia vs China Women’s placing 5-6: Australia vs USA Women’s bronze medal match: Fiji vs Great Britain Women’s gold medal match: New Zealand vs France |
|
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Mixed team trap qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
1pm | Women’s 50m rifle three positions qualification | |
2:30pm | Mixed team trap final bronze medal match | |
3:05pm | Mixed team trap final gold medal match | |
5pm | Women’s 50m rifle three positions final | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Dominican Republic vs Kenya | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Women: USA vs Russia | |
3:20pm | Women: Argentina vs Turkey | |
5:25pm | Women: Serbia vs Brazil | |
8:40pm | Women: Japan vs South Korea | |
10:45pm | Women: China vs Italy | |
Archery |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-12:15pm | Men’s 1/8 eliminations Taylor Worth vs Mete Gazoz, 11:22am |
Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
3:45pm-6:20pm | Men’s individual quarterfinals Men’s individual semi-finals Men’s individual bronze medal match Men’s individual gold medal match |
|
Field Hockey – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women: China vs New Zealand | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Women: Japan vs Spain | |
12:45pm | Women: Argentina vs Australia | |
1:15pm | Women: India vs South Africa | |
7:30pm | Women: Germany vs Netherlands | |
9:45pm | Women: Ireland vs Great Britain | |
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Iran vs France | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: Italy vs Nigeria | |
6:20pm | Men: Australia vs Germany | |
10pm | Men: USA vs Czech Republic | |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women’s team sabre: Tunisia vs Japan | |
12:25pm | Women’s team sabre quarterfinals: Russia vs Japan France vs USA China vs Italy Hungary vs South Korea |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
1:45pm | Women’s team sabre classification 5-8: China vs USA Japan vs Hungary |
|
2:40pm | Women’s team sabre semi-finals: France vs Italy Russia vs South Korea |
|
3:30pm | Women’s team sabre placements: Hungary vs China Japan vs USA |
|
7:30pm | Women’s team sabre bronze medal match: South Korea vs Italy |
|
8:30pm | Women’s team sabre gold medal match: Russia vs France |
|
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Montenegro vs Kazakhstan | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12:30pm | Men: Australia vs Spain | |
3pm | Men: USA vs Hungary | |
4:30pm | Men: Croatia vs Serbia | |
7:20pm | Men: Italy vs Japan | |
8:50pm | Men: South Africa vs Greece | |
Cycling – BMX Freestyle |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:10am-1:20pm | Women’s and men’s park seeding | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-1:20pm | Men’s 100m butterfly final Women’s 200m backstroke final Women’s 800m freestyle final Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals Women’s 50m freestyle semi-finals Mixed 4x100m medley relay final |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-2:55pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s flyweight Men’s lightweight Quarterfinals for: Women’s middleweight Semi-finals for: Women’s featherweight |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-8:55pm | Preliminaries for: Men’s flyweight Men’s lightweight Garside vs Jonas, 7:37pm Quarterfinals for: Women’s middleweight Semi-finals for: Women’s featherweight |
|
Judo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Mixed team elimination round: Germany vs Refugee Team Italy vs Israel Mongolia vs South Korea Netherlands vs Uzbekistan Mixed team quarterfinals: Japan vs Germany France vs Israel Russia vs Mongolia Brazil vs Netherlands Mixed team repechages: Germany vs Mongolia Israel vs Brazil Mixed team semi-finals: Japan vs Russia France vs Netherlands |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:50pm | Mixed team bronze medal bouts: Germany vs Netherlands Israel vs Russia Mixed team gold medal bout: Japan vs France |
|
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:50pm | Men’s 81kg and 96kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
4:50pm | Men’s 81kg group A | |
8:50pm | Men’s 96kg group A | |
Baseball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Japan vs Mexico | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
8pm | South Korea vs USA | |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Men’s 49er Race 10 Men’s 49er Race 11 Men’s 49er Race 12 |
Fujisawa Yacht Harbour |
Women’s 49er FX Race 10 Women’s 49er FX Race 11 Women’s 49er FX Race 12 |
Kamakura Yacht Harbour | |
Men’s Finn Race 7 Men’s Finn Race 8 |
Sagami Yacht Harbour | |
Mixed Nacra 17 Race 7 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 8 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 9 |
Zushi Yacht Harbour | |
3:33pm | Women’s RS:X medal race | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
4:33pm | Men’s RS:X medal race | |
Gymnastics – Trampoline |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-4:25pm | Men’s qualification Men’s final |
Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5:30pm | Women’s 3m springboard semi-finals | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 4pm | Men’s singles bronze medal match: Djokovic vs Carreno Busta Women’s singles bronze medal match: Rybakina vs Svitolina Women’s singles gold medal match: Bencic vs Vondrousouva |
Ariake Tennis Park Centre Court |
Women’s doubles bronze medal match: Kudermetova/Vesnina vs Pigossi/Stefani Mixed doubles bronze medal match: Barty/Peers vs Stojanovic/Djokovic |
Ariake Tennis Park Court 1 |
|
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Spain vs Cote d’Ivoire |
Miyagi Stadium |
7pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Japan vs New Zealand |
Kashima Stadium |
8pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Brazil vs Egypt |
Saitama Stadium |
9pm | Men’s quarterfinal: South Korea vs Mexico |
International Stadium Yokohama |
Golf |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-5pm | Men’s tournament final round | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Equestrian – Eventing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:45am-12:55pm | Cross country team and individual | Sea Forrest Cross-Country Course |
Shooting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am | Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s round of 16 matches Artacho del Solar/Clancy vs Xue/Wang, 10pm |
Shiokaze Park |
Fencing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men’s team foil: Canada vs Germany | |
11:45am | Men’s team foil quarterfinals: Italy vs Japan USA vs Germany France vs Egypt Hong Kong vs Russia |
Makuhari Messe Hall B |
1:25pm | Men’s team foil classification 5-8: Italy vs Egypt Germany vs Hong Kong |
|
2:40pm | Men’s team foil semi-finals: Japan vs France USA vs Russia |
|
3:50pm | Men’s team foil placements: Hong Kong vs Egypt Italy vs Germany |
|
7:30pm | Men’s team foil bronze medal match: USA vs Japan |
|
8:50pm | Men’s team foil gold medal match: France vs Russia |
|
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Portugal vs Japan | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Men: Egypt vs Bahrain | |
3:15pm | Men: Spain vs Argentina | |
5:15pm | Men: Norway vs France | |
8:30pm | Men: Germany vs Brazil | |
10:30pm | Men: Denmark vs Sweden | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men: Poland vs Canada | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Men: Brazil vs France | |
3:20pm | Men: Russia vs Tunisia | |
5:25pm | Men: Italy vs Venezuela | |
8:40pm | Men: Japan vs Iran | |
10:45pm | Men: USA vs Argentina | |
Athletics |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:10am-1pm | Women’s hammer throw qualifying rounds Women’s 3000m steeplechase heats Women’s long jump qualifying rounds Women’s shot put final Men’s 400m heats |
Olympic Stadium |
8pm-10:55pm | Men’s high jump final Men’s 100m semi-finals Women’s 100m hurdles semi-finals Women’s triple jump final Men’s 800m semi-finals Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals Men’s 100m final |
|
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men’s quarterfinal: Germany vs Argentina |
Oi Hockey Stadium |
1pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Australia vs Netherlands |
|
7:30pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Belgium vs Spain |
|
10pm | Men’s quarterfinal: India vs Great Britain |
|
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women: Canada vs Spain | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: Argentina vs Japan | |
6:20pm | Men: Spain vs Slovenia | |
10pm | Women: South Korea vs Serbia | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Team round of 16: Men: Slovenia vs South Korea Men: Taiwan vs Croatia Women: Egypt vs Romania Women: Hong Kong vs Brazil |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:30pm-6:30pm | Team round of 16: Men: Brazil vs Serbia Men: Hong Kong vs France Women: Australia vs Germany Women: China vs Austria |
|
8:30pm-11:30pm | Team round of 16: Men: China vs Egypt Men: Portugal vs Germany Women: Hungary vs Japan Women: Taiwan vs USA |
|
Cycling – BMX Freestyle |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:10am-1:50pm | Women’s and men’s park finals | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-1:20pm | Men’s 50m freestyle final Women’s 50m freestyle final Men’s 1500m freestyle final Women’s 4x100m medley final Men’s 4x100m medley final |
Toyko Aquatics Centre |
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-2:40pm | Women’s flyweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 Men’s featherweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 Men’s welterweight semi-final 1 Men’s middleweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 Men’s light heavyweight semi-final 1 Men’s super heavyweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-8:40pm | Women’s flyweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 Men’s featherweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 Men’s welterweight semi-final 2 Men’s middleweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 Men’s light heavyweight semi-final 2 Men’s super heavyweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 |
|
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Round of 16 and quarterfinals for: Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Women’s freestyle 76kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
7:15pm | Semi-finals for: Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Women’s freestyle 76kg |
|
Baseball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Israel vs Mexico | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
8pm | Dominican Republic vs South Korea | |
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Mixed Nacra 17 Race 10 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 11 Mixed Nacra 17 Race 12 |
Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Women’s 470 Race 7 Men’s 470 Race 7 Women’s 470 Race 8 Men’s 470 Race 8 |
Zushi Yacht Harbour | |
3:05pm | Menn’s Finn Race 9 Men’s Finn Race 10 |
Fujisawa Yacht Harbour |
3:33pm | Men’s Laser medal race | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
4:33pm | Women’s Laser Radial medal race | |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-5pm | Men’s singles semi-finals | Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
9:30pm-12am | Women’s singles bronze medal match Women’s singles gold medal match |
|
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:50pm | Women’s 76kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
8:50pm | Women’s 76kg group A | |
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women: Hungary vs China | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women: Netherlands vs Canada | |
7:20pm | Women: Russia vs Japan | |
8:50pm | Women: Australia vs South Africa | |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5:30pm | Women’s 3m springboard final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
From 4pm | Women’s doubles gold medal match: Krejcikova/Siniakova vs Bencic/Golubic Men’s singles gold medal match: Zverev vs Khachanov Mixed doubles gold medal match: Vesnina/Karatsev vs Pavlyuchenkova/Rublev |
Ariake Tennis Park |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-9pm | Men’s floor exercise final Women’s vault final Men’s pommel horse final Women’s uneven bars final |
Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Shooting |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am | Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
12:30pm | Men’s 50m rifle three positions qualification | |
3:30pm | Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol final | |
5:50pm | Men’s 50m rifle three positions final | |
Athletics |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-12:55pm | Men’s hammer throw qualifying round Women’s 1500m heats Men’s long jump final Women’s 200m heats Women’s 100m hurdles final |
Olympic Stadium |
8pm-11pm | Men’s pole vault qualifying rounds Women’s 200m semi-finals Women’s discus throw final Men’s 400m semi-finals Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals Men’s 3000m steeplechase final Women’s 5000m final |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s round of 16 matches | Shiokaze Park |
Handball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: South Korea vs Angola | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Women: France vs Brazil | |
3:15pm | Women: Spain vs Russia | |
5:15pm | Women: Hungary vs Sweden | |
8:30pm | Women: Netherlands vs Montenegro | |
10:30pm | Women: Norway vs Japan | |
Volleyball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Serbia vs South Korea | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Women: USA vs Italy | |
3:20pm | Women: Russia vs Turkey | |
5:25pm | Women: China vs Argentina | |
8:40pm | Women: Japan vs Dominican Republic | |
10:45pm | Women: Brazil vs Kenya | |
Canoeing – Sprint |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-2:25pm | Women’s kayak single 200m heats Men’s canoe double 1000m heats Men’s kayak single 1000m heats Women’s kayak double 500m heats Women’s kayak single 200m quarterfinals Men’s canoe double 1000m quarterfinals Men’s kayak single 1000m quarterfinals Women’s kayak double 500m quarterfinals |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women’s quarterfinal: Germany vs Argentina |
Oi Hockey Stadium |
1pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Australia vs India |
|
7:30pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Netherlands vs New Zealand |
|
10pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Spain vs Great Britain |
|
Basketball – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women: Nigeria vs Japan | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Women: France vs USA | |
6:20pm | Women: China vs Belgium | |
10pm | Women: Australia vs Puerto Rico | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Team round of 16: Men: Japan vs Australia Men: USA vs Sweden Women: France vs Singapore Women: South Korea vs Poland |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:30pm-6:30pm | Team quarterfinals: Women: Hong Kong vs Romania Men: Brazil vs South Korea |
|
8:30pm-11:30pm | Team quarterfinals: Men: China vs France Women: Taiwan vs Japan |
|
Water Polo – Group Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Hungary vs Italy | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12:30pm | Men: Greece vs USA | |
3pm | Men: Serbia vs Montenegro | |
4:30pm | Men: Spain vs Croatia | |
7:20pm | Men: Japan vs South Africa | |
8:50pm | Men: Australia vs Kazakhstan | |
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Repechages for: Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Women’s freestyle 76kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
12:30pm | Round of 16 and quarterfinals for: Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Women’s freestyle 68kg |
|
7:15pm | Semi-finals for: Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Women’s freestyle 68kg Bronze and gold medal matches for: Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Women’s freestyle 76kg |
|
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:50pm | Women’s 87kg and +87kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
4:50pm | Women’s 87kg group A | |
8:50pm | Women’s +87kg group A | |
Baseball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Israel vs South Korea | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
8pm | USA vs Japan | |
Badminton |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-4:30pm | Women’s doubles bronze medal match Women’s doubles gold medal match |
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
9pm-12am | Men’s singles bronze medal match Men’s singles gold medal match |
|
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-6:30pm | Men’s 3m springboard preliminary | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4:30pm-7:30pm | Women’s team sprint qualifying Women’s team pursuit qualifying Women’s team sprint first round Men’s team pursuit qualifying Women’s team sprint finals |
Izu Velodrome |
Equestrian – Eventing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Jumping team final and individual qualifier | Equestrian Park |
9:45pm | Jumping individual final | |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women’s semi-final: USA vs Canada |
Kashima Stadium |
9pm | Women’s semi-final: Australia vs Sweden |
International Stadium Yokohama |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-8:15pm | Men’s rings final Women’s floor exercise final Men’s vault final |
Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Artistic Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30pm-10:30pm | Duets preliminary free routine | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Athletics |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:35pm | Men’s triple jump qualifying rounds Men’s 1500m heats Women’s javelin throw qualifying rounds Women’s 400m heats Women’s long jump final Men’s 200m heats Men’s 400m hurdles final |
Olympic Stadium |
8pm-10:55pm | Men’s 110m hurdles heats Men’s shot put qualifying rounds Men’s pole vault final Men’s 5000m heats Women’s hammer throw final Men’s 200m semi-finals Women’s 800m final Women’s 200m final |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s quarterfinal: Ludwig/Kozuch vs April/Alix |
Shiokaze Park |
11am | Women’s quarterfinal: Ana Patricia/Rebecca vs Verge-Depre/Heidrich |
|
10pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Graudina/Kravcenoka vs Bansley/Brandie |
|
11pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Pavan/Melissa vs Artacho del Solar/Clancy |
|
Volleyball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men’s quarterfinal: Canada vs Russia |
Ariake Arena |
2pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Japan vs Brazil |
|
6pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Italy vs Argentina |
|
10:30pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Poland vs France |
|
Canoeing – Sprint |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-1:55pm | Women’s kayak single 200m semi-finals Men’s canoe double 1000m semi-finals Men’s kayak single 1000m semi-finals Women’s kayak double 500m semi-finals Women’s kayak single 200m finals Men’s canoe double 1000m finals Men’s kayak single 1000m finals Women’s kayak double 500m finals |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Handball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men’s quarterfinal: France vs Bahrain |
Yoyogi National Stadium |
2:15pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Sweden vs Spain |
|
6pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Denmark vs Norway |
|
9:45pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Germany vs Egypt |
|
Basketball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men’s quarterfinal: Slovenia vs Germany |
Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Spain vs USA |
|
6:20pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Italy vs France |
|
10pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Australia vs Argentina |
|
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-12:30pm | Men’s 3m springboard semi-finals | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
4pm-5:30pm | Men’s 3m springboard final | |
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Team quarterfinals: Men: Japan vs Sweden Women: South Korea vs Germany |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:30pm-6:30pm | Team quarterfinals: Women: China vs Singapore Men: Taiwan vs Germany |
|
8:30pm-11:30pm | Women’s team semi-final: Hong Kong vs Japan |
|
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am | Men’s semi-final: India vs Belgium |
Oi Hockey Stadium |
8pm | Men’s semi-final: Australia vs Germany |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-2:40pm | Men’s flyweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 Men’s featherweight semi-final 1 Men’s lightweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 Men’s heavyweight semi-final 1 Women’s lightweight quarterfinals 1 and 2 Women’s featherweight final bout |
Kokugikan Arena |
6pm-8:40pm | Women’s lightweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 Men’s flyweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 Men’s featherweight semi-final 2 Men’s lightweight quarterfinals 3 and 4 Garside vs Safiullin, 7:35pm Men’s heavyweight semi-final 2 Men’s featherweight final bout |
|
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Repechages for: Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Women’s freestyle 68kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
12:30pm | Round of 16 and quarterfinals for: Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Women’s freestyle 62kg |
|
7:15pm | Semi-finals for: Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Women’s freestyle 62kg Bronze and gold medal matches for: Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Women’s freestyle 68kg |
|
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:50pm | Men’s 109kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
8:50pm | Men’s 109kg group A | |
Water Polo – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Canada vs USA |
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Spain vs China |
|
7:20pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Netherlands vs Hungary |
|
8:50pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Australia vs Russia |
|
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm | Women’s 470 Race 9 Men’s 470 Race 9 Women’s 470 Race 10 Men’s 470 Race 10 | Zushi Yacht Harbour |
1:33pm | Women’s 49er FX medal race | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
2:33pm | Men’s 49er medal race | |
3:33pm | Men’s Finn medal race | |
4:33pm | Mixed Nacra 17 medal race | |
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4:30pm-7:10pm | Women’s team pursuit first round Women’s team sprint qualifying Men’s team pursuit first round Men’s team sprint first round Women’s team pursuit finals Men’s team sprint finals |
Izu Velodrome |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Men’s semi-final: Mexico vs Brazil |
Kashima Stadium |
9pm | Men’s semi-final: Japan vs Spain |
Saitama Stadium |
Gymnastics – Artistic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-8:15pm | Men’s parallel bars final Women’s balance beam final Men’s horizontal bar final |
Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Sport Climbing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Men’s combined, speed qualification | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
7pm | Men’s combined, bouldering qualification | |
10:10pm | Men’s combined, lead qualification | |
Baseball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm | Israel vs Dominican Republic | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
Equestrian – Jumping |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm-11:45pm | Jumping individual qualifier | Equestrian Park |
Artistic Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30pm-10pm | Duets technical routine | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Marathon Swimming |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
7:30am-10:10am | Women’s 10km final | Odaiba Marine Park |
Golf |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-4:30pm | Women’s tournament round 1 | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Athletics |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:25pm | Men’s decathlon 100m Men’s javelin throw qualifying rounds Women’s heptathlon 100m hurdles Men’s decathlon long jump Women’s heptathlon high jump Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals Women’s 400m hurdles final Men’s decathlon shot put |
Olympic Stadium |
7:30pm-11pm | Men’s decathlon high jump Women’s 1500m semi-finals Women’s heptathlon shot put Women’s 400m semi-finals Women’s 3000m steeplechase final Men’s hammer throw final Women’s heptathlon 200m Men’s 800m final Men’s decathlon 400m Men’s 200m final |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Men’s quarterfinal: Leshukov/Semenov vs Mol/Sorum |
Shiokaze Park |
11am | Men’s quarterfinal: Plavins/Tocs vs Alison/Alvaro |
|
10pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Thole/Wickler vs Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy |
|
11pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Cherif/Ahmed vs Nicolai/Lupo |
|
Skateboarding |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-2:45pm | Women’s park tournament | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Volleyball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s quarterfinal: South Korea vs Turkey |
Ariake Arena |
2pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Dominican Republic vs USA |
|
6pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Serbia vs Italy |
|
10:30pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Brazil vs Russia |
|
Canoeing – Sprint |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-1:40pm | Men’s kayak single 200m heats Women’s canoe single 200m heats Women’s kayak single 500m heats Men’s kayak double 1000m heats Men’s kayak single 200m quarterfinals Women’s canoe single 200m quarterfinal Women’s kayak single 500m quarterfinals Men’s kayak double 1000m quarterfinals |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Handball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women’s quarterfinal: Montenegro vs Russia |
Yoyogi National Stadium |
2:15pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Norway vs Hungary |
|
6pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Sweden vs South Korea |
|
9:45pm | Women’s quarterfinal: France vs Netherlands |
|
Basketball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women’s quarterfinal: China vs Serbia |
Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Australia vs USA |
|
6:20pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Japan vs Belgium |
|
10pm | Women’s quarterfinal: Spain vs France |
|
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2pm | Women’s team semi-final: China vs Germany |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
3:30pm-6:30pm | Men’s team semi-final: China vs South Korea |
|
8:30pm-11:30pm | Men’s team semi-final: Japan vs Germany |
|
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am | Women’s semi-final: Netherlands vs Great Britain |
Oi Hockey Stadium |
8pm | Women’s semi-final: Argentina vs India |
|
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Repechages for: Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Women’s freestyle 62kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
12:30pm | Round of 16 and quarterfinals for: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Men’s Freestyle 86kg Women’s Freestyle 57kg |
|
7:15pm | Semi-finals for: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Men’s Freestyle 86kg Women’s Freestyle 57kg Bronze and gold medal matches for: Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Women’s freestyle 62kg |
|
Baseball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Dominican Republic v USA | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
8pm | Semi-final: South Korea vs Japan |
|
Weightlifting |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:50pm | Men’s +109kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
8:50pm | Men’s +109kg group A | |
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm-5:10pm | Women’s flyweight semi-finals Women’s welterweight semi-finals Men’s super heavyweight semi-finals Men’s light heavyweight final bout |
Kokugikan Arena |
Water Polo – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Men’s quarterfinal: USA vs Spain |
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Greece vs Montenegro |
|
7:20pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Italy vs Serbia |
|
8:50pm | Men’s quarterfinal: Hungary vs Croatia |
|
Sailing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3:33pm | Men’s 470 medal race | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
4:33pm | Women’s 470 medal race | |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-6:30pm | Women’s 10m platform preliminary | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4:30pm-8pm | Men’s sprint qualifying Women’s keirin first round Men’s sprint 1/32 finals Women’s keirin first round repechages Men’s sprint 1/32 finals repechages Men’s team pursuit finals Men’s sprint 1/16 finals Men’s sprint 1/16 finals repechages |
Izu Velodrome |
Sport Climbing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women’s combined, speed qualification | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
7pm | Women’s combined, bouldering qualification | |
10:10pm | Women’s combined, lead qualification | |
Equestrian – Jumping |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm-10:30pm | Jumping individual final | Equestrian Park |
Artistic Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30pm-10pm | Duets free routine final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Marathon Swimming |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
7:30am-10:10am | Men’s 10km final | Odaiba Marine Park |
Golf |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-4:30pm | Women’s tournament round 2 | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Athletics |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-4:05pm | Men’s decathlon 110m hurdles Women’s high jump qualifying rounds Women’s heptathlon long jump Men’s decathlon discus throw Women’s 4x100m relay heats Men’s triple jump final Men’s shot put final Men’s 4x100m relay heats Men’s 110m hurdles final Men’s decathlon pole vault Women’s heptathlon javelin throw |
Olympic Stadium |
5:30pm-7:05pm | Men’s 20km race walk final | Sapporo Odori Park |
8pm-10:45pm | Men’s decathlon javelin throw Women’s pole vault final Women’s 4x400m relay heats Men’s 1500m semi-finals Men’s 400m final Women’s heptathlon 800m Men’s decathlon 1500m |
Olympic Stadium |
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s semi-final: Verge-Depre/Heidrich vs April/Alix |
Shiokaze Park |
11am | Women’s semi-final: Artacho del Solar/Clancy vs Graudina/Kravcenoka |
|
10pm | Men’s semi-final: Mol/Sorum vs Plavins/Tocs |
|
11pm | Men’s semi-final: Cherif/Ahmed vs Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy |
|
Skateboarding |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-2:45pm | Men’s park tournament | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Canoeing – Sprint |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-2:05pm | Men’s kayak single 200m semi-finals Women’s canoe single 200m semi-finals Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals Men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals Men’s kayak single 200m finals Women’s canoe single 200m finals Women’s kayak single 500m finals Men’s kayak double 1000m finals |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-12:30pm | Women’s 10m platform semi-finals | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
4pm-5:30pm | Women’s 10m platform final | |
Karate |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-4:05pm | Elimination and ranking rounds for: Women’s Kata Men’s Kumite -67kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:20pm | Women’s Kumite -55kg elimination round | |
8:30pm-10:40pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: Women’s Kata Men’s Kumite -67kg Women’s Kumite -55kg |
|
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am | Men’s bronze medal match: Germany vs India |
Oi Hockey Stadium |
8pm | Men’s gold medal match: Australia vs Belgium |
|
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Women’s team bronze medal match: Germany vs Hong Kong |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
8:30pm | Women’s team gold medal match: China vs Japan |
|
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Repechages for: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Men’s Freestyle 86kg Women’s Freestyle 57kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
12:30pm | Round of 16 and quarterfinals for: Men’s Freestyle 74kg Men’s Freestyle 125kg Women’s Freestyle 53kg |
|
7:15pm | Semi-finals for: Men’s Freestyle 74kg Men’s Freestyle 125kg Women’s Freestyle 53kg Bronze and gold medal matches for: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Men’s Freestyle 86kg Women’s Freestyle 57kg |
|
Modern Pentathlon |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm | Women’s fencing ranking round | Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
5:30pm | Men’s fencing ranking round | |
Volleyball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm | Men’s semi-final: Brazil vs Russia |
Ariake Arena |
10pm | Men’s semi-final: France vs Argentina |
|
Basketball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:15pm | Men’s semi-final: USA vs Australia |
Saitama Super Arena |
9pm | Men’s semi-final: France vs Slovenia |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm-5:10pm | Women’s lightweight semi-finals Men’s flyweight semi-finals Men’s middleweight semi-finals Men’s featherweight final bout |
Kokugikan Arena |
Water Polo – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Women’s classification: China vs Netherlands |
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Women’s semi-final: Russia vs USA |
|
7:20pm | Women’s classification: Australia vs Canada |
|
8:50pm | Women’s semi-final: Spain vs Hungary |
|
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4:30pm-7:50pm | Men’s omnium scratch race Men’s sprint 1/8 finals Women’s keirin quarterfinals Men’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages Men’s omnium tempo race Men’s sprint quarterfinals Women’s keirin semi-finals Men’s omnium elimination race Women’s keirin final 7-12 Women’s keirin final 1-6 Men’s omnium points race Men’s sprint place races 5-8 |
Izu Velodrome |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women’s bronze medal match: Australia vs USA |
Kashima Stadium |
Handball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Men’s semi-final: France vs Egypt |
Yoyogi National Stadium |
10pm | Men’s semi-final: Spain vs Denmark |
|
Sport Climbing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6:30pm | Men’s combined, speed final | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
7:30pm | Men’s combined, bouldering final | |
10:10pm | Men’s combined, lead final | |
Baseball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm | Semi-final: South Korea vs USA |
Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
Athletics |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
6:30am-11am | Men’s 50km race walk final | Sapporo Odori Park |
5:30pm-7:15pm | Women’s 20km race walk final | |
8:50pm-11:55pm | Men’s 4x400m relay heats Women’s javelin throw final Men’s 5000m final Women’s 400m final Women’s 1500m final Women’s 4x100m relay final Men’s 4x100m relay final |
Olympic Stadium |
Golf |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30am-4:30pm | Women’s tournament round 3 | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Canoeing – Sprint |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-12:40pm | Women’s canoe double 500m heats Men’s canoe single 1000m heats Women’s kayak four 500m heats Men’s kayak four 500m heats Women’s canoe double 500m quarterfinals Men’s canoe single 1000m quarterfinals |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Women’s bronze medal match: Graudina/Kravcenoka vs Verge-Depre/Heidrich |
Shiokaze Park |
12:30pm | Women’s gold medal match: Artacho del Solar/Clancy vs April/Alix |
|
Karate |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-3:55pm | Elimination and ranking rounds for: Men’s Kata Women’s Kumite -61kg |
Nippon Budokan |
6pm-8:20pm | Men’s Kumite -75kg elimination round Yahiro vs Azhikanov, 3rd Yahiro vs Busa, 7th Yahiro vs Aghayev, 11th Yahiro vs Bitsch, 19th |
|
8:30pm-10:40pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: Men’s Kata Women’s Kumite -61kg Men’s Kumite -75kg |
|
Gymnastics – Rhythmic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:20am-2:15pm | Women’s individual all-around qualification | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
3:50pm-6:45pm | Women’s individual all-around qualification | |
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am | Women’s bronze medal match: Great Britain vs India |
Oi Hockey Stadium |
8pm | Women’s gold medal match: Netherlands vs Argentina |
|
Table Tennis |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Men’s team bronze medal match: South Korea vs Japan |
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
8:30pm | Men’s team gold medal match: China vs Germany |
|
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Repechages for: Men’s Freestyle 74kg Men’s Freestyle 125kg Women’s Freestyle 53kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
12:30pm | Round of 16 and quarterfinals for: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Men’s Freestyle 97kg Women’s Freestyle 50kg |
|
7:15pm | Semi-finals for: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Men’s Freestyle 97kg Women’s Freestyle 50kg Bronze and gold medal matches for: Men’s Freestyle 74kg Men’s Freestyle 125kg Women’s Freestyle 53kg |
|
Volleyball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm | Women’s semi-final: Serbia vs USA |
Ariake Arena |
10pm | Women’s semi-final: Brazil vs South Korea |
|
Basketball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:40pm | Women’s semi-final: USA vs Serbia |
Saitama Super Arena |
9pm | Women’s semi-final: Japan vs France |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm-4:40pm | Women’s middleweight semi-finals Men’s lightweight semi-finals Garside vs Cruz, 3:47pm Men’s heavyweight final bout |
Kokugikan Arena |
Water Polo |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm | Men’s classification: Montenegro vs Croatia |
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
4:30pm | Men’s semi-final: Greece vs Hungary |
|
7:20pm | Men’s classification: Italy vs USA |
|
8:50pm | Men’s semi-final: Serbia vs Spain |
|
Modern Pentathlon |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3:30pm | Women’s swimming | Tokyo Stadium |
4:45pm | Women’s fencing bonus round | |
6:15pm | Women’s show jumping | |
8:30pm | Women’s laser run | |
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-6:30pm | Men’s 10m platform preliminary | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4:30pm-8:15pm | Women’s sprint qualifying Men’s sprint semi-finals Women’s sprint 1/32 finals Women’s sprint 1/32 repechages Women’s madison final Women’s sprint 1/16 finals Men’s sprint finals Women’s sprint 1/16 repechages |
Izu Velodrome |
Handball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Women’s semi-final: France vs Sweden |
Yoyogi National Stadium |
10pm | Women’s semi-final: Norway vs Russia |
|
Sport Climbing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6:30pm | Women’s combined, speed final | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
7:30pm | Women’s combined, bouldering final | |
10:10pm | Women’s combined, lead final | |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
7pm | Men’s bronze medal match: Mexico vs Japan |
Saitama Stadium |
10pm | Women’s gold medal match: Canada vs Sweden |
Olympic Stadium |
Equestrian – Jumping |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm-11:05pm | Jumping team qualifier | Equestrian Park |
Artistic Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30pm-10:30pm | Team technical routine | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Athletics |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
7am-10:15am | Women’s marathon final | Sapporo Odori Park |
8pm-11:20pm | Women’s high jump final Women’s 10,000m final Men’s javelin throw final Men’s 1500m final Women’s 4x400m relay final Men’s 4x400m relay final |
Olympic Stadium |
Golf |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
7:30am-3pm | Women’s tournament final round | Kasumigaseki Country Club |
Canoeing – Sprint |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-1:50pm | Women’s canoe double 500m semi-finals Men’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals Women’s kayak four 500m semi-finals Men’s kayak four 500m semi-finals Women’s canoe double 500m finals Men’s canoe single 1000m finals Women’s kayak four 500m finals Men’s kayak four 500m finals |
Sea Forest Waterway |
Water Polo – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women’s classification 7th-8th: China vs Canada |
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12pm | Women’s classification 5th-6th: Netherlands vs Australia |
|
2:40pm | Women’s bronze medal match: Hungary vs Russia |
|
5:30pm | Women’s gold medal match: Spain vs USA |
|
Beach Volleyball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men’s bronze medal match: Plavins/Tocs vs Cherif/Ahmed |
Shiokaze Park |
12:30pm | Men’s gold medal match: Mol/Sorum vs Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy |
|
Diving |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-12:30pm | Men’s 10m platform semi-finals | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
4pm-5:30pm | Men’s 10m platform final | |
Gymnastics – Rhythmic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-1:40pm | Women’s group all-around qualification | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
4:20pm-6:50pm | Women’s individual all-around final | |
Basketball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:30pm | Men’s gold medal game: France vs USA |
Saitama Super Arena |
5pm | Women’s bronze medal game: Serbia vs France |
|
9pm | Men’s bronze medal game: Slovenia vs Australia |
|
Baseball |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
1pm | Bronze medal match: Dominican Republic vs South Korea |
Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
8pm | Gold medal match: USA vs Japan |
|
Volleyball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
2:30pm | Men’s bronze medal match: Argentina vs Brazil |
Ariake Arena |
10:15pm | Men’s gold medal match: France vs Russia |
|
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm-4:55pm | Men’s flyweight final bout Women’s flyweight final bout Men’s middleweight final bout Women’s welterweight final bout |
Kokugikan Arena |
Karate |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm-8:10pm | Elimination rounds for: Women’s Kumite +61kg Men’s Kumite +75kg |
Nippon Budokan |
8:20pm-9:45pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: Women’s Kumite +61kg Men’s Kumite +75kg |
|
Modern Pentathlon |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3:30pm | Men’s swimming | Tokyo Stadium |
4:45pm | Men’s fencing bonus round | |
6:15pm | Men’s show jumping | |
8:30pm | Men’s laser run | |
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
4:30pm-7:25pm | Women’s sprint 1/8 finals Men’s keirin first round Women’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages Men’s keirin first round repechages Women’s sprint quarterfinals Men’s madison final |
Izu Velodrome |
Handball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm | Men’s bronze medal match: Egypt vs Spain |
Yoyogi National Stadium |
10pm | Men’s gold medal match: France vs Denmark |
|
Wrestling |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
7:45pm | Repechages for: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Men’s Freestyle 97kg Women’s Freestyle 50kg Bronze and gold medal matches for: Men’s Freestyle 74kg Men’s Freestyle 125kg Women’s Freestyle 53kg |
Makuhari Messe Hall A |
Equestrian – Jumping |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8pm-10:20pm | Jumping team final | Equestrian Park |
Artistic Swimming |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
8:30pm-10pm | Team free routine final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Football |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30pm | Men’s gold medal match: Spain vs Brazil |
International Stadium Yokohama |
Athletics |
||
---|---|---|
Time | Event | Venue |
8am-10:45am | Men’s marathon final | Sapporo Odori Park |
Volleyball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s bronze medal match: South Korea vs Serbia |
Ariake Arena |
2:30pm | Women’s gold medal match: Brazil vs USA |
|
Water Polo – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Men’s classification 7th-8th: Montenegro vs Italy |
Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12pm | Men’s classification 5th-6th: Croatia vs USA |
|
2:40pm | Men’s bronze medal match: Hungary vs Spain |
|
5:30pm | Men’s gold medal match: Greece vs Serbia |
|
Cycling – Track |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-2:15pm | Women’s omnium scratch race Women’s sprint semi-finals Men’s keirin quarterfinals Women’s omnium tempo race Women’s sprint race places 5-8 Men’s keirin semi-finals Women’s sprint finals Women’s omnium elimination race Men’s keirin final 7-12 Men’s keirin final 1-6 Women’s omnium points race |
Izu Velodrome |
Gymnastics – Rhythmic |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-1:45pm | Women’s group all-around final | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
Handball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm | Women’s bronze medal match: Norway vs Sweden |
Yoyogi National Stadium |
4pm | Women’s gold medal match: Russia vs France |
|
Basketball – Knockout Stage |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:30pm | Women’s gold medal game: USA vs Japan |
Saitama Super Arena |
Boxing |
||
Time | Event | Venue |
3pm-4:55pm | Women’s lightweight final bout Men’s lightweight final bout Women’s middleweight final bout Men’s super heavyweight final bout |
Kokugikan Arena |
The closing ceremony of the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games will be held at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo from 9pm (AEST) until midnight on the evening of Sunday, August 8.