The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2020 Olympics events schedule

(Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

The 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games will take place over the course of 19 days of competition in June and July. With an expected 11,000 athletes to compete across 33 different sports and over 330 events, The Roar has you covered with a comprehensive, day-by-day guide to what’s happening when.

This is the full events guide to the 2020 Olympic Games, with a day-by-day guide to every single thing that will happen over the massive almost three-week preiod in Tokyo.

Jump to Day:
Preliminary Day 1 | Preliminary Day 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16

All times listed are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), however, if you are looking for Tokyo time, simply deduct one hour from what is listed below.

While every effort has been made to keep these times up-to-date, note that some session times may change.

Preliminary events

Due to the length of competition or need for multiple sports to be played at some venues, the Olympics will begin two days before the opening ceremony, with football and softball group stage matches to begin.

Softball is a women’s only tournament, while football will include one day of both women’s and men’s matches at five different stadiums in Japan.

On opening ceremony day itself (marked below as Day 0), there will be rowing and archery events.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Preliminary Day 1 (Wednesday, July 22)

Preliminary Day 1

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Softball 10am – 12pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Softball 1pm – 3pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Softball 4pm – 6pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Football 5:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
Football 6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
Football 6:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium

Preliminary Day 2 (Thursday, July 23)

Preliminary Day 2

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Softball 10am – 12pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Softball 1pm – 3pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Softball 4pm – 6pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Football 5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
Football 6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Football 6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Football 6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) International Stadium Yokohama

Day 0 (Friday, July 24)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 0

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Rowing 9:30am – 1:10pm Men’s single sculls heats Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls heats
Men’s double sculls heats
Women’s double sculls heats
Men’s quadruple sculls heats
Women’s quadruple sculls heats
Archery 10am – 12pm Women’s individual ranking round Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Archery 2pm – 4pm Men’s individual ranking round Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Opening Ceremony

The Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo will be officially opened on Friday, July 24 in a three-hour ceremony, which will commence at 9pm (AEDT), and run until around 12am (AEDT), concluding the with the parade of nations and lighting of the Olympic cauldron.

Day 1 (Saturday, July 25)

Day 1

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Rowing 9:30am – 1:30pm Women’s single sculls repechages Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls repechages
Women’s double sculls repechages
Men’s double sculls repechages
Women’s pair heats
Men’s pair heats
Women’s lightweight double sculls heats
Men’s lightweight double sculls heats
Women’s four heats
Men’s four heats
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 9:30am – 5:30pm 10m air rifle women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
10m air rifle women’s final
10m air pistol men’s qualification
10m air pistol men’s final
Badminton 10am – 3:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Beach Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
Fencing 10am – 4:40pm Women’s epee individual table of 64 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre individual table of 64
Women’s epee individual table of 32
Men’s sabre individual table of 32
Women’s epee individual table of 16
Men’s sabre individual table of 16
Women’s epee individual quarter-finals
Men’s sabre individual table of quarter-finals
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Table Tennis 10am – 1:45pm Men’s singles preliminary round Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles preliminary round
Men’s doubles round of 16
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 10:20am – 12:30pm Women’s 49kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Archery 10:30am – 1:05pm Mixed team 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Gymnastics – Artistic 11am – 1:30pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Softball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Taekwondo 11am – 6pm Women’s -49kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -58kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -49kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -58kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -49kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg semi-finals (2 matches)
3×3 Basketball 11:15am – 1:25pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -48kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -48kg quarter-finals
Men’s -60kg elimination rounds
Men’s -60kg quarter-finals
Boxing 12pm – 3:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Cycling – Road 12pm – 7:15pm Men’s road race Fuji International Speedway
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles first round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round
Weightlifting 1:50pm – 4pm Women’s 49kg group A Tokyo International Forum
3×3 Basketball 3pm – 4:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Archery 3:15pm – 6:25pm Mixed team quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Mixed team semi-finals
Mixed team bronze medal match
Mixed team gold medal match
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Table Tennis 3:15pm – 6:15pm Men’s singles round 1 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 1
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Gymnastics – Artistic 3:30pm – 6pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Softball 3:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Football 5:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
Boxing 6pm – 9:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Equestrian – Dressage 6pm – 11pm Team and individual day 1 Equestrian Park
Football 6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -48kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -48kg semi-finals
Men’s -60kg repechage
Men’s -60kg semi-finaks
Women’s -48kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -48kg gold medal bout
Men’s -60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -60kg gold medal bout
3×3 Basketball 6:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Fencing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s epee individual semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre individual semi-finals
Women’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Men’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Women’s epee individual gold medal bout
Men’s sabre individual gold medal bout
Football 6:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Saitama Stadium
Badminton 7pm – 11pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Hockey 8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Men’s 400m IM heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly heats
Men’s 400m freestyle heats
Women’s 400m IM heats
Men’s 100m breaststroke heats
Women’s 4x100m freestyle heats
Taekwondo 8pm – 11:40pm Women’s -49kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -58kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg gold medal bout
Men’s -58kg gold medal bout
Gymnastics – Artistic 8:30pm – 11pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Hanbdball 8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s singles round 1 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 1
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Softball 9pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3×3 Basketball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park

Day 2 (Sunday, July 26)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 2

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Surfing 8am – 5:20pm Men’s round 1 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s round 1
Men’s round 2
Women’s round 2
Rowing 9:30am – 12:10pm Men’s single sculls semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls semi-finals
Men’s pair repechages
Women’s pair repechages
Men’s lightweight double sculls repechages
Women’s lightweight double sculls repechages
Men’s quadruple sculls repechages
Women’s quadruple sculls repechages
Men’s eight heats
Women’s eight heats
Beach Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
Fencing 10am – 5:20pm Women’s foil individual table of 64 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee individual table of 64
Women’s foil individual table of 32
Men’s epee individual table of 32
Women’s foil individual table of 16
Men’s epee individual table of 16
Women’s foil individual quarter-finals
Men’s epee individual quarter-finals
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 10am – 5:30pm 10m air pistol women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
10m air pistol women’s final
10m air rifle men’s qualification
10m air rifle men’s final
Shooting – Shotgun 10am – 5pm Women’s skeet qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Men’s skeet qualification
Skateboarding – Street 10am – 2:55pm Men’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 12:05pm Women’s team 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Gymnastics – Artistic 10:30am – 2:05pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Badminton 11am – 4:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Basketball 11am – 1pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Softball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Table Tennis 11am – 1pm Men’s doubles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Taekwondo 11am – 6pm Women’s -57kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -68kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -57kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -68kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -57kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Water Polo 11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3×3 Basketball 11:15am – 1:25pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -52kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -52kg quarter-finals
Men’s -66kg elimination rounds
Men’s -66kg quarter-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 400m IM final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 400m freestyle final
Women’s 400m IM final
Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 4x100m freestyle final
Boxing 12pm – 4pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles first round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round
Weightlifting 12:50pm – 3pm Men’s 61kg and 67kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Women’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Canoe – Slalom 2pm – 5:45pm Men’s canoe (C1) heats Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s kayak (K1) heats
Cycling – Road 2pm – 6:35pm Women’s road race Fuji International Speedway
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Archery 2:45pm – 6:25pm Women’s team quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s team semi-finals
Women’s team bronze medal match
Women’s team gold medal match
3×3 Basketball 3pm – 4:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Table Tennis 3pm – 6:45pm Men’s singles round 2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 2
Water Polo 3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Softball 3:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Diving 4pm – 5pm Women’s synchronized 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Gymnastics – Artistic 4:10pm – 7:45pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Weightlifting 4:50pm – 7pm Men’s 61kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Football 5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
Boxing 6pm – 10pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Equestrian – Dressage 6pm – 11pm Team and individual day 2 Equestrian Park
Football 6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Football 6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Saitama Stadium
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -52kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -52kg semi-finals
Men’s -66kg repechage
Men’s -66kg semi-finaks
Women’s -52kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -52kg gold medal bout
Men’s -66kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -66kg gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
3×3 Basketball 6:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Football 6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) International Stadium Yokohama
Badminton 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Fencing 7pm – 11:20pm Women’s foil individual semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee individual semi-finals
Women’s foil individual bronze medal bout
Men’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Women’s foil individual gold medal bout
Men’s epee individual gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Hockey 8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 100m backstroke heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle heats
Women’s 100m breaststroke heats
Men’s 100m backstroke heats
Women’s 400m freestyle heats
Men’s 4x100m freestyle heats
Taekwondo 8pm – 11:40pm Women’s -57kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -68kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -57kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -57kg gold medal bout
Men’s -68kg gold medal bout
Handball 8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 67kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Softball 9pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Table Tennis 9pm – 11pm Mixed doubles semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Gymnastics – Artistic 9:20pm – 11pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
3×3 Basketball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Basketball 10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Day 3 (Monday, July 27)

Day 3

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Surfing 8am – 6:40pm Women’s Round 3 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Men’s Round 3
Triathlon 8:30am – 10:50am Men’s final Odaiba Marine Park
Rowing 9:30am – 11:50am Women’s single sculls quarter-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls quarter-finals
Women’s double sculls semi-finals
Men’s double sculls semi-finals
Women’s four repechages
Men’s four repechages
Beach Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
Fencing 10am – 5:20pm Women’s sabre individual table of 64 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil individual table of 64
Women’s sabre individual table of 32
Men’s foil individual table of 32
Women’s sabre individual table of 16
Men’s foil individual table of 16
Women’s sabre individual quarter-finals
Men’s foil individual quarter-finals
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Rugby Sevens 10am – 1pm Men’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Shooting – Shotgun 10am – 6pm Women’s skeet qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Men’s skeet qualification
Women’s skeet final
Men’s skeet final
Skateboarding – Street 10am – 2:55pm Women’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 12:05pm Men’s team 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Badminton 11am – 4:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Softball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Men’s singles round 2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 2
Taekwondo 11am – 6pm Women’s -67kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -80kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -67kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -80kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -67kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg semi-finals (2 matches)
3×3 Basketball 11:15am – 1:25pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -57kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -57kg quarter-finals
Men’s -73kg elimination rounds
Men’s -73kg quarter-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Women’s 100m butterfly final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m breaststroke final
Women’s 400m freestyle final
Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 4x100m freestyle final
Boxing 12pm – 3:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles second round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles second round
Men’s doubles second round
Women’s doubles second round
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Women’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Archery 2:45pm – 6:25pm Men’s team quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s team semi-finals
Men’s team bronze medal match
Men’s team gold medal match
Weightlifting 2:50pm – 5pm Women’s 55kg group B Tokyo International Forum
3×3 Basketball 3pm – 4:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Canoe – Slalom 3pm – 5:45pm Men’s canoe (C1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Men’s canoe (C1) final
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Softball 3:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Table Tennis 3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s singles round 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Cycling – Mountain Bike 4pm – 6pm Men’s cross-country Izu MTB Course
Diving 4pm – 5pm Men’s synchronized 10m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Boxing 6pm – 9:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -57kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -57kg semi-finals
Men’s -73kg repechage
Men’s -73kg semi-finaks
Women’s -57kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -57kg gold medal bout
Men’s -73kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -73kg gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
3×3 Basketball 6:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Badminton 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Fencing 7pm – 11:20pm Women’s sabre individual semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil individual semi-finals
Women’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Men’s foil individual bronze medal bout
Women’s sabre individual gold medal bout
Men’s foil individual gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Gymnastics – Artistic 8pm – 11pm Men’s team final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Hockey 8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 200m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 1500m freestyle heats
Taekwondo 8pm – 11:40pm Women’s -67kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -80kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -67kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -67kg gold medal bout
Men’s -80kg gold medal bout
Hanbdball 8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Women’s 55kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Softball 9pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Table Tennis 9pm – 11:10pm Mixed doubles bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Mixed doubles gold medal match
3×3 Basketball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Basketball 10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 28)

Day 4

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Surfing 8am – 4pm Men’s quarter-finals Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s quarter-finals
Men’s quarter-finals
Women’s quarter-finals
Triathlon 8:30am – 11am Women’s final Odaiba Marine Park
Rowing 9:30am – 12:55pm Men’s single sculls semi-finals C/D Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls semi-finals C/D
Men’s lightweight double sculls final C
Women’s lightweight double sculls final C
Men’s quadruple sculls final B
Women’s quadruple sculls final B
Men’s quadruple sculls final A
Women’s quadruple sculls final A
Men’s pair semi-finals A/B
Women’s pair semi-finals A/B
Men’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals A/B
Women’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals A/B
Beach Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Rugby Sevens 10am – 1pm Men’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 10am – 5:30pm 10m air pistol mixed qualification Asaka Shooting Range
10m air pistol mixed final
10m air rifle mixed qualification
10m air rifle mixed final
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 2:25pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s indivdual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Badminton 11am – 4:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Fencing 11am – 4:50pm Women’s epee team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s epee team quarter-finals
Women’s epee team classification 5-8
Women’s epee team semi-finals
Women’s epee team classification 5-6
Women’s epee team classification 7-8
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Men’s singles round 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
Taekwondo 11am – 6pm Women’s +67kg round of 16 (8 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s +80kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s +67kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s +80kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s +67kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s +80kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Water Polo 11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -63kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -63kg quarter-finals
Men’s -81kg elimination rounds
Men’s -81kg quarter-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Women’s 200m freestyle semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle final
Women’s 100m backstroke final
Men’s 100m backstroke final
Women’s 100m breaststroke final
Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM semi-finals
Boxing 12pm – 3:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles second round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles third round
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s doubles second round/quarter-finals
Weightlifting 12:50pm – 3pm Women’s 59kg and 64kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s laser Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Softball 2pm – 4pm Women’s bronze medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3×3 Basketball 2:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Canoe – Slalom 3pm – 6pm Women’s kayak (K1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s kayak (K1) final
Water Polo 3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Table Tennis 3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s singles round 3 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
Men’s singles round of 16
Women’s singles round of 16
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Cycling – Mountain Bike 4pm – 6pm Women’s cross-country Izu MTB Course
Diving 4pm – 5pm Women’s synchronized 10m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Weightlifting 4:50pm – 7pm Women’s 59kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Archery 5pm – 8:55pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s indivdual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s classification 9-12 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Men’s quarter-finals (4 matches)
3×3 Basketball 6pm – 7:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Boxing 6pm – 9:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Football 6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
Football 6pm – 11pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -63kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -63kg semi-finals
Men’s -81kg repechage
Men’s -81kg semi-finaks
Women’s -63kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -63kg gold medal bout
Men’s -81kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -81kg gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Equestrian – Dressage 6:30pm – 11:40pm Team special Equestrian Park
Badminton 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Fencing 7:30pm – 9:35pm Women’s epee team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s epee team gold medal bout
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Men’s 100m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m butterfly
Men’s 200m breaststroke heats
Men’s 4x200m freestyle heats
Men’s 800m freestyle heats
Taekwondo 8pm – 11:40pm Women’s +67kg repechages (2 matches) Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s +80kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s +67kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s +80kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s +67kg gold medal bout
Men’s +80kg gold medal bout
Handball 8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s singles round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round of 16
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Gymnastics – Artistic 8:45pm – 11pm Women’s team final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Women’s 64kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Softball 9pm – 11:30pm Women’s gold medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3×3 Basketball 9:30pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (4 matches) Aomi Urban Sports Park
Football 9:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Stadium
Football 9:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s group stage (1 match) International Stadium Yokohama
Basketball 10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 29)

Day 5

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Surfing 9am – 2pm Men’s bronze medal match Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s bronze medal match
Men’s gold medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Rowing 9:30am – 12:55pm Women’s double sculls final B Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s double sculls final B
Women’s four final B
Men’s four final B
Women’s double sculls final A
Men’s double sculls final A
Women’s four final A
Men’s four final A
Women’s eight repechages
Men’s eight repechages
Women’s single sculls semi-finals A/B
Men’s single sculls semi-finals A/B
Badminton 10am – 3:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Mixed doubles quarter-finals
Beach Volleyball 10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Rugby Sevens 10am – 1pm Men’s classification 5-12 (4 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Men’s semi-finals (2 matches)
Shooting – Shotgun 10am – 5:30pm Men’s trap qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Women’s trap qualification
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 2:25pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s indivdual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball 11am – 1pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Fencing 11am – 4:50pm Men’s sabre team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre team quarter-finals
Men’s sabre team classification 5-8
Men’s sabre team semi-finals
Men’s sabre team classification 5-6
Men’s sabre team classification 7-8
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -70kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -70kg quarter-finals
Men’s -90kg elimination rounds
Men’s -90kg quarter-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 100m freestyle semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m freestyle final
Men’s 200m butterfly final
Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM final
Women’s 1500m freestyle final
Men’s 4x200m freestyle final
Boxing 12pm – 3:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles third round Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Mixed doubles first round
Cycling – Road 12:30pm – 6:20pm Men’s individual time trial Fuji International Speedway
Women’s individual time trial
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s RS:X
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed foiling Nacra 17
Canoe – Slalom 2pm – 5:45pm Men’s kayak (K1) heats Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s canoe (C1) heats
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Weightlifting 2:50pm – 5pm Men’s 73kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Diving 4pm – 5pm Men’s synchronized 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Table Tennis 4pm – 7pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Archery 5pm – 7:40pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s indivdual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s classification 5-8 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Men’s bronze medal match
Men’s gold medal match
3×3 Basketball 6pm – 8:10pm Men’s and women’s semi-finals Aomi Urban Sports Park
Boxing 6pm – 9:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Football 6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Sapporo Dome
Football 6pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Miyagi Stadium
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -70kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -70kg semi-finals
Men’s -90kg repechage
Men’s -90kg semi-finaks
Women’s -70kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -70kg gold medal bout
Men’s -90kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -90kg gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Equestrian – Dressage 6:30pm – 10:25pm Individual freestyle Equestrian Park
Football 6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Saitama Stadium
Football 6:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) International Stadium Yokohama
Badminton 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s singles group stage Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Fencing 7:30pm – 9:35pm Men’s sabre team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre team gold medal bout
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Hockey 8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 100m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m backstroke heats
Women’s 200m breaststroke heats
Men’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 4x200m freestyle heats
Gymnastics – Artistic 8:15pm – 11pm Men’s individual all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Hanbdball 8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 73kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Table Tennis 9pm – 11pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
3×3 Basketball 9:45pm – 12:25am Women’s bronze medal match Aomi Urban Sports Park
Men’s bronze medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Men’s gold medal match
Basketball 10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Day 6 (Thursday, July 30)

Day 6

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Surfing 8am – 5pm Reserve day 1 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf 8:30am – 4:30pm Men’s tournament round 1 Kasumigasek Country Club
Rowing 9:30am – 12:55pm Men’s pairs final B Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s pairs final B
Men’s lightweight double sculls final B
Women’s lightweight double sculls final B
Men’s pais final A
Women’s pais final A
Men’s lightweight double sculls final A
Women’s lightweight double sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final F
Women’s single sculls final F
Men’s single sculls final E
Women’s single sculls final E
Men’s single sculls final D
Women’s single sculls final D
Badminton 10am – 4:30pm Mixed doubles semi-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s singles round of 16
Beach Volleyball 10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Rugby Sevens 10am – 1pm Women’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 10am – 1:45pm Women’s 25m pistol precision stage Asaka Shooting Range
Shooting – Shotgun 10am – 6pm Men’s trap qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Women’s trap qualification
Men’s trap final
Women’s trap final
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 2:25pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s indivdual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Cycling – BMX Racing 11am – 1pm Men’s racing quarter-finals Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s racing quarter-finals
Fencing 11am – 5:45pm Women’s foil team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s foil team quarter-finals
Women’s foil team classification 5-8
Women’s foil team semi-finals
Women’s foil team classification 5-6
Women’s foil team classification 7-8
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Water Polo 11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s -78kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s -78kg quarter-finals
Men’s -100kg elimination rounds
Men’s -100kg quarter-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 800m freestyle final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m breaststroke final
Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals
Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m butterfly final
Men’s 100m freestyle final
Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM semi-finals
Women’s 4x200m freestyle final
Boxing 12pm – 3pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Table Tennis 12pm – 2pm Women’s singles semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles semi-finals
Women’s doubles semi-finals
Mixed doubles quarter-finals
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s RS:X Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed foiling Nacra 17
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Canoe – Slalom 3pm – 5:45pm Women’s canoe (C1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s canoe (C1) final
Water Polo 3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Table Tennis 4pm – 6pm Men’s singles semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Archery 5pm – 7:40pm Men’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s indivdual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Boxing 6pm – 9pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Badminton 6pm – 11pm Men’s singles round of 16 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s -78kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s -78kg semi-finals
Men’s -100kg repechage
Men’s -100kg semi-finaks
Women’s -78kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -78kg gold medal bout
Men’s -100kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -100kg gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Fencing 7:30pm – 10:25pm Women’s foil team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s foil team gold medal bout
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Hockey 8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Women’s 800m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 100m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m backstroke heats
Mixed 4×100 medley heats
Handball 8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Gymnastics – Artistic 8:50pm – 11pm Women’s individual all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Table Tennis 9pm – 11:10pm Women’s singles bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles gold medal match
Basketball 10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Day 7 (Friday, July 31)

Day 7

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Race Walk 7am – 8:35am Men’s 20km final Imperial Palace Garden
Surfing 8am – 5pm Reserve day 2 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf 8:30am – 4:30pm Men’s tournament round 2 Kasumigasek Country Club
Equestrian – Eventing 9am – 12:10pm Eventing dressage team and individual – Session 1 Equestrian Park
Athletics 10am – 1:30pm Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 Olympic Stadium
Men’s high jump qualifying round
Men’s discus throw qualifying round
Women’s 800m round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
Women’s 100m round 1
Badminton 10am – 1:30pm Women’s singles quarter-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
Beach Volleyball 10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Rowing 10am – 12:10pm Women’s single sculls final C Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls final C
Women’s single sculls final B
Men’s single sculls final B
Women’s single sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final A
Women’s eight final A
Men’s eight final A
Rugby Sevens 10am – 1pm Women’s group stage (6 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 10am – 4pm 25m pistol women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
25m pistol women’s final
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 12:15pm Women’s 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Cycling – BMX Racing 11am – 1:20pm Men’s racing semi-finals Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s racing semi-final
Men’s racing final
Women’s racing final
Fencing 11am – 4:50pm Men’s epee team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee team quarter-finals
Men’s epee team classification 5-8
Men’s epee team semi-finals
Men’s epee team classification 5-6
Men’s epee team classification 7-8
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Women’s +78kg elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Women’s +78kg quarter-finals
Men’s +100kg elimination rounds
Men’s +100kg quarter-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Women’s 200m breaststroke final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM final
Women’s 100m freestyle final
Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
Boxing 12pm – 3:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles semi-finals Ariake Tennis Park
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles semi-finals
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s laser Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s laser radial
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Gymnastics – Trampoline 2pm – 4:25pm Women’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s final
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Canoe – Slalom 3pm – 6pm Men’s kayak (K1) semi-finals Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Men’s kayak (K1) final
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 3:45pm – 6:20pm Women’s individual quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual semi-finals
Women’s individual bronze medal match
Women’s individual gold medal match
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Diving 4pm – 6:30pm Women’s 3m springboard preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Badminton 4:30pm – 10:30pm Mixed doubles gold medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s classification 9-12 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Women’s quarter-finals (4 matches)
Boxing 6pm – 9:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Football 6pm – 9pm Women’s quarter-final Miyagi Stadium
Judo 6pm – 8:40pm Women’s +78kg repechage Nippon Budokan
Women’s +78kg semi-finals
Men’s +100kg repechage
Men’s +100kg semi-finaks
Women’s +78kg bronze medal bout
Women’s +78kg gold medal bout
Men’s +100kg bronze medal bout
Men’s +100kg gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Equestrian – Eventing 6:30pm – 9:55pm Eventing dressage team and individual – Session 2 Equestrian Park
Football 7pm – 10pm Women’s quarter-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Fencing 7:30pm – 9:35pm Men’s epee team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee team gold medal bout
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Athletics 8pm – 10:10pm Women’s 5000m round 1 Olympic Stadium
Women’s triple jump qualifying round
Women’s shot put qualifying round
Men’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s 10,000m final
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Football 8pm – 11pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Stadium
Hockey 8pm – 11:45pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Swimming 8pm – 10:30pm Men’s 50m freestyle heats Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 50m freestyle heats
Men’s 1500m freestyle heats
Women’s 4x100m IM heats
Men’s 4x100m medley heats
Hanbdball 8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Football 9pm – 12am Women’s quarter-final International Stadium Yokohama
Table Tennis 9pm – 11:10pm Men’s singles bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s singles gold medal match
Basketball 10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 8 (Saturday, August 1)

Day 8

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Surfing 8am – 5pm Reserve day 3 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf 8:30am – 4:30pm Men’s tournament round 3 Kasumigasek Country Club
Equestrian – Eventing 9am – 12:10pm Eventing dressage team and individual – Session 3 Equestrian Park
Triathlon 9:30am – 11:30am Mixed relay final Odaiba Marine Park
Athletics 10am – 1pm Women’s 400m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium
Women’s discus throw qualifying round
Men’s pole vault qualifying round
Men’s 800m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles qualifying round
Men’s 100m preliminary round
Badminton 10am – 4pm Men’s singles quarter-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles semi-finals
Beach Volleyball 10am – 12:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Rugby Sevens 10am – 1pm Women’s classification 5-12 (4 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Women’s semi-finals (2 matches)
Shooting – Shotgun 10am – 3:45pm Mixed trap qualification Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun
Mixed trap final
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 10:30am – 12:15pm Men’s 1/8 eliminations Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Hockey 10:30am – 2:15pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball 11am – 1pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Fencing 11am – 4:50pm Women’s sabre team table of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s sabre team quarter-finals
Women’s sabre team classification 5-8
Women’s sabre team semi-finals
Women’s sabre team classification 5-6
Women’s sabre team classification 7-8
Hockey 11am – 2:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Water Polo 11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Cycling – BMX Freestyle 11:10am – 1:20pm Men’s freestyle park seeding Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s freestyle park seeding
Judo 11:30am – 3:30pm Mixed team elimination rounds Nippon Budokan
Mixed team quarter-finals
Mixed team repechage
Mixed team semi-finals
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 100m butterfly final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 800m freestyle final
Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Mixed 4x100m medley final
Boxing 12pm – 2:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles bronze medal match Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s singles gold medal match
Women’s doubles bronze medal match
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
Weightlifting 12:50pm – 3pm Men’s 81kg and 96kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s finn Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed foiling nacra
Women’s RS:X medal race
Men’s RS:X medal race
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 1pm – 6:10pm 50m rifle women’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
50m rifle women’s final
Gymnastics – Trampoline 2pm – 4:25pm Men’s qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s final
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Water Polo 3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Archery 3:45pm – 6:20pm Men’s individual quarter-finals Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s individual semi-finals
Men’s individual bronze medal match
Men’s individual gold medal match
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6:50pm Men’s or women’s group stage (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Men’s or women’s lucky loser (1 match)
Diving 4pm – 5:30pm Women’s 3m springboard semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Weightlifting 4:50pm – 7pm Men’s 81kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s classification 5-8 (2 matches) Tokyo Stadium
Women’s bronze medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Boxing 6pm – 8:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Football 6pm – 9pm Men’s quarter-final Miyagi Stadium
Judo 6pm – 8:30pm Mixed team bronze medal bout Nippon Budokan
Mixed team gold medal bout
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Badminton 7pm – 12am Women’s singles semi-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Football 7pm – 10pm Men’s quarter-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Fencing 7:30pm – 9:35pm Women’s sabre team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s sabre team gold medal bout
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:15pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Athletics 8pm – 10:55pm Men’s long jump qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 100m semi-finals
Men’s 100m round 1
Men’s discus throw final
Women’s 800m semi-finals
Mixed 4x400m relay final
Women’s 100m final
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Football 8pm – 11pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Stadium
Handball 8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 96kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Beach Volleyball 9pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s lucky loser (3 matches) Shiokaze Park
Football 9pm – 12am Men’s quarter-final International Stadium Yokohama
Basketball 10pm – 12am Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena

Day 9 (Sunday, August 2)

Day 9

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Marathon 7am – 10am Women’s final Olympic Stadium
Surfing 8am – 5pm Reserve day 4 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf 8:30am – 5pm Men’s tournament final round Kasumigasek Country Club
Equestrian – Eventing 9am – 12:55pm Cross country team and individual Sea Forrest Cross-Country Course
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 9:30am – 2:15pm 25m rapid fire pistol men’s qualfication Asaka Shooting Range
Athletics 10am – 1pm Women’s hammer throw qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 3000m steeplechase round 1
Women’s long jump qualifying round
Women’s shot put final
Men’s 400m round 1
Beach Volleyball 10am – 11:50am Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Fencing Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil team quarter-finals
Men’s foil team classification 5-8
Men’s foil team semi-finals
Men’s foil team classification 5-6
Men’s foil team classification 7-8
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Hockey 10:30am – 2:45pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
Cycling – BMX Freestyle 11:10am – 1:45pm Men’s freestyle park final Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s freestyle park final
Swimming 11:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 50m freestyle final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 50m freestyle final
Men’s 1500m freestyle final
Women’s 4x100m medley final
Men’s 4×100 medley final
Boxing 12pm – 2:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Tennis 12pm – 9pm Men’s singles gold medal match Ariake Tennis Park
Women’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles gold medal match
Wrestling 12pm – 2pm Men’s greco-roman 60kg round of 16 Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg round of 16
Men’s greco-roman 130kg round of 16
Men’s greco-roman 60kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 76kg quarter-finals
Men’s greco-roman 130kg quarter-finals
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s finn Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed foiling nacra
Men’s laser medal race
Women’s laser radial medal race
Badminton 2pm – 5pm Men’s singles semi-finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Beach Volleyball 2pm – 3:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Weightlifting 2:50pm – 5pm Women’s 76kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Table Tennis 3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
Diving 4pm – 5:30pm Women’s 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Beach Volleyball 6pm – 7:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Boxing 6pm – 8:15pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Gymnastics – Artistic 6pm – 9pm Men’s floor exercise final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s vault final
Men’s pommel horse final
Women’s uneven bars final
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Wrestling 7:15pm – 8:15pm Men’s greco-roman 60kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg semi-finals
Men’s greco-roman 130kg semi-finals
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Fencing 7:30pm – 10:15pm Men’s foil team bronze medal bout Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil team gold medal bout
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:45pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Athletics 8pm – 10:55pm Men’s high jump final Olympic Stadium
Men’s 100m semi-finals
Women’s 100m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s triple jump final
Men’s 800m semi-finals
Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 100m final
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Hanbdball 8:30pm – 12am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Men’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Women’s 76kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Badminton 9:30pm – 12am Women’s singles bronze medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles gold medal match
Basketball 10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Beach Volleyball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Day 10 (Monday, August 3)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 10

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Shooting – Rifle and Pistol 9:30am – 7pm 25m rapid fire pistol men’s qualification Asaka Shooting Range
50m rifle men’s qualification
25m rapid fire pistol men’s final
50m rifle men’s final
Athletics 10am – 12:55pm Men’s hammer throw qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 1500m round 1
Men’s long jump final
Women’s 200m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles final
Beach Volleyball 10am – 11:50am Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10am – 1:30pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 10am – 1:50pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Canoe – Sprint 10:30am – 2pm Women’s kayak single 200m heats Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 1000m heats
Women’s kayak double 500m heats
Women’s kayak single 200m quarter-finals
Men’s canoe double 1000m quarter-finals
Men’s kayak single 1000m quarter-finals
Women’s kayak double 500m quarter-finals
Hockey 10:30am – 2:45pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Men’s team round of 16 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
Water Polo 11am – 1:40pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Wrestling 12pm – 2:30pm Men’s greco-roman 60kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg repechage
Men’s greco-roman 130kg repechage
Men’s greco-roman 77kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 68kg round of 16
Men’s greco-roman 97kg round of 16
Men’s greco-roman 77kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 68kg quarter-finals
Men’s greco-roman 97 kg quarter-finals
Weightlifting 12:50pm – 3pm Women’s 87kg and +87kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Sailing 1pm – 7pm Men’s 470 Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s 470
Women’s 49er FX medal race
Men’s 49er medal race
Badminton 2pm – 4:30pm Women’s doubles bronze medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles gold medal match
Beach Volleyball 2pm – 3:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Water Polo 3:10pm – 5:50pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 3:15pm – 6:45pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 3:20pm – 7:10pm Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Table Tennis 3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
Diving 4pm – 6:30pm Men’s 3m springboard preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Weightlifting 4:50pm – 7pm Women’s 87kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Cycling – Track 4:30pm – 7:30pm Women’s team sprint qualifying Izu Velodrome
Women’s team pursuit qualifying
Women’s team sprint first round
Men’s team pursuit qualifying
Women’s team sprint final
Beach Volleyball 6pm – 7:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Equestrian – Eventing 6pm – 11:25pm Jumping team final and individual qualifier Equestrian Park
Jumping individual final
Football 6pm – 9pm Women’s semi-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Gymnastics – Artistic 6pm – 8:15pm Men’s rings final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s floor exercise final
Men’s vault final
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Wrestling 7:15pm – 11pm Men’s greco-roman 77kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s greco-roman 97kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 68kg semi-finals
Men’s greco-roman 60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 60kg gold medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 130kg bronze medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 130kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 76kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 76kg gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s group stage (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:45pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Athletics 8pm – 11pm Men’s pole vault qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Women’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s discus throw final
Men’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 3000m steeplechase final
Women’s 5000m final
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Artistic Swimming 8:30pm – 10:30pm Duets preliminary free routine Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Handball 8:30pm – 12am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Yoyogi National Stadium
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
Volleyball 8:40pm – 12:30am Women’s group stage (2 matches) Ariake Arena
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Women’s +87kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Badminton 9pm – 12am Men’s singles bronze medal match Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s singles gold medal match
Football 9pm – 12am Women’s semi-final International Stadium Yokohama
Basketball 10pm – 12am Women’s group stage (1 match) Saitama Super Arena
Beach Volleyball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches) Shiokaze Park

Day 11 (Tuesday, August 4)

Day 11

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Athletics 10am – 1:35pm Men’s triple jump qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Men’s 1500m round 1
Women’s javelin throw qualifying round
Women’s 400m round 1
Women’s long jump final
Men’s 200m round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
Beach Volleyball 10am – 11:50am Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Volleyball 10am – 12pm Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
Canoe – Sprint 10:30am – 2:15pm Women’s kayak single 200m semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak double 500m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 200m final
Men’s canoe double 1000m final
Men’s kayak single 1000m final
Women’s kayak double 500m final
Handball 10:30am – 12:30pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 11am – 1pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Diving 11am – 12:30pm Men’s 3m springboard semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
Hockey 11:30am – 1:15pm Men’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Boxing 12pm – 2:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Wrestling 12pm – 2:30pm Men’s greco-roman 77kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 68kg repechage
Men’s greco-roman 97kg repechage
Men’s greco-roman 67kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 62kg round of 16
Men’s greco-roman 87kg round of 16
Men’s greco-roman 67kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 62kg quarter-finals
Men’s greco-roman 87 kg quarter-finals
Volleyball 2pm – 4pm Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
Handball 2:15pm – 4:15pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Weightlifting 2:50pm – 5pm Men’s 109kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Sailing 3:30pm – 5:50pm Men’s finn medal race Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Mixed foiling nacra 17 medal race
Table Tennis 3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
Diving 4pm – 5:30pm Men’s 3m springboard final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track 4:30pm – 7:10pm Women’s team pursuit first round Izu Velodrome
Women’s team sprint qualifying
Men’s team pursuit first round
Men’s team sprint first round
Women’s team pursuit final
Men’s team sprint final
Boxing 6pm – 8:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Football 6pm – 9pm Men’s semi-final Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Gymnastics – Artistic 6pm – 8:15pm Men’s parallel bars final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s balance beam final
Men’s horizontal bar final
Handball 6pm – 8pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Sport Climbing 6pm – 11:40pm Men’s combined qualification Aomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball 6pm – 8pm Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Wrestling 7:15pm – 11pm Men’s greco-roman 67kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s greco-roman 87kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 62kg semi-finals
Men’s greco-roman 77kg bronze medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 77kg gold medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 97kg bronze medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 97kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 68kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 68kg gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Athletics 8pm – 10:55pm Men’s 110m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium
Men’s shot put qualifying round
Men’s pole vault final
Men’s 5000m round 1
Women’s hammer throw final
Men’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s 800m final
Women’s 200m final
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Equestrian – Jumping 8pm – 11:45pm Jumping individual qualifier Equestrian Park
Hockey 8pm – 9:45pm Men’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Artistic Swimming 8:30pm – 10pm Duets technical routine Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:30pm Women’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Men’s 109kg group A Tokyo International Forum
Football 9pm – 12am Men’s semi-final Saitama Stadium
Handball 9:45pm – 11:45pm Men’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 10pm – 12am Men’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Beach Volleyball 10pm – 11:50pm Women’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Volleyball 10:30pm – 12:30am Men’s quarter-final Ariake Arena

Day 12 (Wednesday, August 5)

Day 12

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Marathon swimming 8am – 11am Women’s 10km final Odaiba Marine Park
Golf 8:30am – 4:30pm Women’s tournament round 1 Kasumigasek Country Club
Athletics 10am – 1:15pm Men’s 100m decathlon Olympic Stadium
Men’s javelin throw qualifying round
Women’s heptathlon 100m hurdles
Men’s decathlon long jump
Women’s heptathlon high jump
Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s decathlon shot put
Women’s 400m hurdles final
Beach Volleyball 10am – 11:50am Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Skateboarding – Park 10am – 2:45pm Women’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball 10am – 12pm Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
Canoe – Sprint 10:30am – 1:40pm Men’s kayak single 200m heats Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m heats
Women’s kayak single 500m heats
Men’s kayak double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 200m quarter-finals
Women’s canoe single 200m quarter-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m quarter-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m quarter-finals
Handball 10:30am – 12:30pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 11am – 1pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Table Tennis 11am – 2pm Women’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Hockey 11:30am – 1:15pm Women’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Wrestling 12pm – 2:30pm Men’s greco-roman 67kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 62kg repechage
Men’s greco-roman 87kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 57kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 57kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 86kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 57kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 57kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 86kg quarter-finals
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s knockout stage (1 match) Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Volleyball 2pm – 4pm Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
Handball 2:15pm – 4:15pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 2:40pm – 4:40pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Weightlifting 2:50pm – 5pm Men’s +109kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Boxing 3pm – 6pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Sailing 3:30pm – 5:50pm Men’s 470 medal race Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s 470 medal race
Table Tennis 3:30pm – 6:30pm Men’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Diving 4pm – 6:30pm Women’s 10m platform preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track 4:30pm – 8pm Men’s sprint qualifying Izu Velodrome
Women’s keirin first round
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s keirin first round repechages
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals repechages
Men’s team pursuit final
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals repechages
Handball 6pm – 8pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Sport Climbing 6pm – 11:40pm Women’s combined qualification Aomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball 6pm – 8pm Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena
Basketball 6:20pm – 8:20pm Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Wrestling 7:15pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 57kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 86kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 57kg semi-finals
Men’s greco-roman 67kg bronze medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 67kg gold medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 87kg bronze medal bout
Men’s greco-roman 87kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 62kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 62kg gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Athletics 7:30pm – 11pm Men’s decathlon high jump Olympic Stadium
Women’s 1500m semi-finals
Women’s heptathlon shot put
Women’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 3000m steeplechase final
Men’s hammer throw final
Women’s heptathlon 200m
Men’s 800m final
Men’s decathlon 400m
Men’s 200m final
Hockey 7:30pm – 9:15pm Women’s semi-final Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s semi-final Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Equestrian – Jumping 8pm – 10:30pm Jumping individual final Equestrian Park
Artistic Swimming 8:30pm – 10pm Duets free routine final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:30pm Men’s team semi-finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Weightlifting 8:50pm – 11pm Men’s +109kg group B Tokyo International Forum
Handball 9:45pm – 11:45pm Women’s quarter-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 10pm – 12am Women’s quarter-final Saitama Super Arena
Beach Volleyball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Volleyball 10:30pm – 12:30am Women’s quarter-final Ariake Arena

Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 13 (Thursday, August 6)

Day 13

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Marathon swimming 8am – 11am Men’s 10km final Odaiba Marine Park
Golf 8:30am – 4:30pm Women’s tournament round 2 Kasumigasek Country Club
Athletics 10am – 3:50pm Men’s decathlon 110m hurdles Olympic Stadium
Women’s high jump qualifying round
Women’s heptathlon long jump
Men’s decathlon discus throw
Women’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s triple jump final
Men’s shot put final
Men’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon pole vault
Women’s heptathlon javelin throw
Beach Volleyball 10am – 11:50am Men’s or women’s semi-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Skateboarding – Park 10am – 2:45pm Men’s tournament Aomi Urban Sports Park
Canoe – Sprint 10:30am – 2:05pm Men’s kayak single 200m semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 200m final
Women’s canoe single 200m final
Women’s kayak single 500m final
Men’s kayak double 1000m final
Diving 11am – 12:30pm Women’s 10m platform semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Karate 11am – 3:35pm Women’s kata elimination round Nippon Budokan
Women’s kata ranking round
Men’s kumite -67kg elimination round
Hockey 11:30am – 1:15pm Men’s bronze medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Table Tennis 12pm – 3pm Women’s team bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Wrestling 12pm – 2:30pm Men’s freestyle 57kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 57kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 86kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 74kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 53kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 125kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 74kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 53kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 125kg quarter-finals
Modern Penthathlon 2pm – 8:30pm Women’s fencing ranking round Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s fencing ranking round
Volleyball 2pm – 4pm Men’s semi-final Ariake Arena
Basketball 2:15pm – 4:15pm Men’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena
Boxing 3pm – 5pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Women’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s semi-final
Diving 4pm – 5:30pm Women’s 10m platform final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track 4:30pm – 7:50pm Men’s omnium final Izu Velodrome
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals
Women’s Keirin second round
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s sprint 1/4 finals
Women’s keirin third round
Women’s keirin final
Men’s sprint place races 5-8
Football 6pm – 9pm Women’s bronze medal match Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Handball 6pm – 8pm Men’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Karate 6pm – 10:30pm Women’s kumite -55kg elimination round Nippon Budokan
Women’s kata bronze medal bout
Women’s kata gold medal bout
Men’s kumite -67kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite -55kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite -67kg final bout
Women’s kumite -55kg final bout
Sport Climbing 6:30pm – 11:20pm Men’s combined final Aomi Urban Sports Park
Wrestling 7:15pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 74kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 125kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 53kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 57kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 57kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 86kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 86kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 57kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 57kg gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Women’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s semi-final
Athletics 8pm – 10:45pm Men’s decathlon javelin throw Olympic Stadium
Women’s pole vault final
Women’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s 1500m semi-finals
Men’s 400m final
Women’s heptathlon 800m
Men’s decathlon 1500m
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s semi-final Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Hockey 8pm – 10:30pm Men’s gold medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:40pm Women’s team gold medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Basketball 9pm – 11pm Men’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena
Beach Volleyball 10pm – 11:50pm Men’s or women’s semi-finals (2 matches) Shiokaze Park
Handball 10pm – 12am Men’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 10pm – 12am Men’s semi-final Ariake Arena

Day 14 (Friday, August 7)

Day 14

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Race Walk 7am – 8:35am Women’s 20km final Imperial Palace Garden
Golf 8:30am – 4:30pm Women’s tournament round 3 Kasumigasek Country Club
Canoe – Sprint 10:30am – 12:40pm Women’s canoe double 500m heats Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 1000m heats
Women’s kayak four 500m heats
Men’s kayak four 500m heats
Women’s canoe double 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Beach Volleyball 11am – 1:50pm Women’s bronze medal match Shiokaze Park
Women’s gold medal match
Karate 11am – 3:35pm Men’s kata elimination round Nippon Budokan
Men’s kata ranking round
Women’s kumite -61kg elimination round
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 11:20am – 2:15pm Women’s individual all-around qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Hockey 11:30am – 1:15pm Women’s bronze medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Football 12pm – 3pm Women’s gold medal match Olympic Stadium
Table Tennis 12pm – 3pm Men’s team bronze medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Wrestling 12pm – 2:30pm Men’s freestyle 74kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 53kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 125kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 65kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 50kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 97kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 65kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 50kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 97kg quarter-finals
Baseball 1pm – 4pm Men’s bronze medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Volleyball 2pm – 4pm Women’s semi-final Ariake Arena
Basketball 2:15pm – 4:15pm Women’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena
Boxing 3pm – 5:30pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Water Polo 3pm – 5:40pm Men’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s semi-final
Modern Pentathlon 3:30pm – 9:30pm Women’s swimming Tokyo Stadium
Women’s fencing bonus round
Women’s riding show jumping
Women’s laser-run
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 3:50pm – 6:45pm Women’s individual all-around qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Diving 4pm – 6:30pm Men’s 10m platform preliminary Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track 4:30pm – 8:15pm Women’s sprint qualifying Izu Velodrome
Men’s sprint final
Women’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s sprint 1/32 repechages
Women’s madison final
Women’s sprint 1/16 finals
Women’s sprint 1/16 repechages
Handball 6pm – 8pm Women’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Karate 6pm – 10:30pm Men’s kumite -75kg elimination round Nippon Budokan
Men’s kata bronze medal bout
Men’s kata gold medal bout
Women’s kumite -61kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite -75kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite -61kg final bout
Men’s kumite -75kg final bout
Sport Climbing 6:30pm – 11:20pm Women’s combined final Aomi Urban Sports Park
Wrestling 7:15pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 65kg semi-finals Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 97kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 50kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 74kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 74kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 125kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 125kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 53kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 53kg gold medal bout
Water Polo 7:20pm – 10pm Men’s classification matches (5th – 8th) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s semi-final
Athletics 8pm – 11:55pm Men’s 4x400m relay round 1 Olympic Stadium
Women’s javelin throw final
Men’s 5000m final
Women’s 400m final
Women’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x100m relay final
Men’s 4x100m relay final
Baseball 8pm – 11pm Men’s gold medal match Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Equestrian – Jumping 8pm – 11:05pm Jumping team qualifier Equestrian Park
Hockey 8pm – 10:30pm Women’s gold medal match Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Artistic Swimming 8:30pm – 10:30pm Teams technical routine Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Table Tennis 8:30pm – 11:40pm Men’s team gold medal match Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Basketball 9pm – 11pm Women’s semi-final Saitama Super Arena
Football 9pm – 12am Men’s bronze medal match Saitama Stadium
Handball 10pm – 12am Women’s semi-final Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 10pm – 12am Women’s semi-final Ariake Arena

Day 15 (Saturday, August 8)

Day 15

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Race Walk 6:30am – 11am Men’s 50km final Imperial Palace Garden
Golf 8:30am – 5am Women’s tournament final round Kasumigasek Country Club
Canoe – Sprint 10:30am – 1:50pm Women’s canoe double 500m semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe double 500m final
Women’s canoe single 1000m final
Women’s kayak four 500m final
Men’s kayak four 500m final
Water Polo 10:30am – 1:10pm Women’s classification (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Beach Volleyball 11am – 1:50pm Men’s bronze medal match Shiokaze Park
Men’s gold medal match
Diving 11am – 12:30pm Men’s 10m platform semi-finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 11am – 1:40pm Women’s group all-around qualification Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Basketball 12:30pm – 2:30pm Men’s gold medal match Saitama Super Arena
Volleyball 2:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s bronze medal match Ariake Arena
Water Polo 2:40pm – 4pm Women’s bronze medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Boxing 3pm – 5pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Karate 3pm – 9:15pm Women’s kumite +61kg elimination round Nippon Budokan
Men’s kumite +75kg elimination round
Women’s kumite +61kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite +75kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite +61kg final
Men’s kumite +75kg final
Modern Pentathlon 3:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s swimming Tokyo Stadium
Men’s fencing bonus round
Men’s riding show jumping
Men’s laser-run
Diving 4pm – 5:30pm Men’s 10m platform final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 4:20pm – 6:50pm Women’s individual all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Cycling – Track 4:30pm – 7:25pm Women’s sprint 1/8 finals Izu Velodrome
Men’s keirin first round
Women’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s keirin first round repechages
Women’s sprint 1/4 finals
Men’s madison final
Basketball 5pm – 7pm Women’s bronze medal match Saitama Super Arena
Water Polo 5:30pm – 7:20pm Women’s gold medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Handball 6pm – 8pm Men’s bronze medal match Yoyogi National Stadium
Wrestling 7:45pm – 11pm Men’s freestyle 65kg repechage Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 97kg repechage
Women’s freestyle 50kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 65kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 65kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 97kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 97kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 50kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 50kg gold medal bout
Athletics 8pm – 11:20pm Women’s high jump final Olympic Stadium
Women’s 10,000m final
Men’s javelin throw final
Men’s 1500m final
Women’x 4x400m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final
Equestrian – Jumping 8pm – 10:20pm Jumping team final Equestrian Park
Artistic Swimming 8:30pm – 10pm Duets free routine final Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Basketball 9pm – 11pm Men’s bronze medal match Saitama Super Arena
Football 9:30pm – 12:30am Men’s gold medal match International Stadium Yokohama
Handball 10pm – 12:30am Men’s gold medal match Yoyogi National Stadium
Volleyball 10:15pm – 12:30am Men’s gold medal match Ariake Arena
Advertisement
Advertisement

Day 16 (Sunday, August 9)

Day 16

Sport Session time (AEDT) Event details Venue
Marathon 7am – 9:45am Men’s final Olympic Stadium
Volleyball 10am – 12pm Women’s bronze medal match Ariake Arena
Water Polo 10:30am – 1:10pm Men’s classification (2 matches) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Cycling – Track 11am – 2:15pm Women’s omnium Izu Velodrome
Women’s sprint final
Men’s keirin second round
Men’s keirin third round
Men’s keirin final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 12pm – 1:45pm Women’s group all-around final Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Handball 12pm – 2pm Women’s bronze medal match Yoyogi National Stadium
Basketball 12:30pm – 3pm Women’s gold medal match Saitama Super Arena
Volleyball 2:30pm – 5pm Women’s gold medal match Ariake Arena
Water Polo 2:40pm – 4pm Men’s bronze medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Boxing 3pm – 5pm TBC Kokugikan Arena
Handball 4pm – 6:30pm Women’s gold medal match Yoyogi National Stadium
Water Polo 5:30pm – 7:20pm Men’s gold medal match Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Closing ceremony

The closing ceremony of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will be held at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo from 9pm (AEDT) until 12pm (AEDT) on the evening of Sunday, August 9.

More Olympics content