The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Australia & New Zealand Bledisloe Cup teams 2021

Michael Hooper of the Wallabies leads his team out onto the field during the International Test Match between the Australian Wallabies and France at Suncorp Stadium on July 17, 2021 in Brisbane, Australia. (Photo by Jono Searle/Getty Images)

The 2021 Bledisloe Cup series has finished. Here are the teams that played in all three Tests.

Bledisloe 3 2021 teams

Australia Number New Zealand
James Slipper 1 George Bower
Folau Fainga’a 2 Codie Taylor
Allan Alaalatoa 3 Nepo Laulala
Darcy Swain 4 Brodie Retallick
Matt Philip 5 Scott Barrett
Lachlan Swinton 6 Akira Ioane
Michael Hooper (c) 7 Dalton Papalii
Rob Valetini 8 Ardie Savea (c)
Tate McDermott 9 Brad Weber
Noah Lolesio 10 Beauden Barrett
Marika Koroibete 11 Rieko Ioane
Samu Kerevi 12 David Havili
Len Ikitau 13 Anton Lienert-Brown
Andrew Kellaway 14 Will Jordan
Tom Banks 15 Jordie Barrett
Reserves
Lachlan Lonergan 16 Samisoni Taukei’aho
Angus Bell 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe
Taniela Tupou 18 Angus Ta’avao
Izack Rodda 19 Tupou Vaa’i
Pete Samu 20 Ethan Blackadder
Nic White 21 TJ Perenara
Reece Hodge 22 Damian McKenzie
Jordan Petaia 23 George Bridge

Wallabies
The big questions on Wallabies fans’ lips were whether Samu Kerevi and Quade Cooper would make their returns to the international side.

Kerevi got the gig at inside centre, but Dave Rennie elected to stick with Noah Lolesio at fly-half. Izack Rodda was the other big inclusion, making his Wallabies return via the bench.

All Blacks
Having wrapped the Bledisloe once again, the All Blacks made a few changes for Game 3.

Brad Weber and Beauden Barrett replaced Aaron Smith and Richie Mo’unga as the halves, while there were also plenty of changes to the backline.

Bledisloe 2 2021 teams

New Zealand Number Australia
George Bower 1 James Slipper
Codie Taylor 2 Brandon Paenga-Amosa
Nepo Laulala 3 Allan Alaalatoa
Brodie Retallick 4 Darcy Swain
Sam Whitelock (c) 5 Matt Philip
Akira Ioane 6 Lachie Swinton
Dalton Papalii 7 Michael Hooper (c)
Ardie Savea 8 Rob Valetini
Aaron Smith 9 Tate McDermott
Richie Mo’unga 10 Noah Lolesio
Sevu Reece 11 Marika Koroibete
David Havili 12 Matt To’omua
Rieko Ioane 13 Hunter Paisami
Will Jordan 14 Andrew Kellaway
Damian McKenzie 15 Tom Banks
Reserves
Samisoni Taukei’aho 16 Jordan Uelese
Karl Tu’inukuafe 17 Scott Sio
Angus Ta’avao 18 Taniela Tupou
Scott Barrett 19 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto
Luke Jacobson 20 Harry Wilson
TJ Perenara 21 Nic White
Beauden Barrett 22 Len Ikitau
Jordie Barrett 23 Reece Hodge
Advertisement

Wallabies
Dave Rennie made four changes to his lineup for the second Test.

Into the side came Marika Koroibete and Lachie Swinton, while Matt Philip and Matt To’omua were promoted off the bench.

Koroibete’s inclusion saw Andrew Kellaway swapped to the opposite wing and Jordan Petaia left out altogether. To’omua’s promotion also saw Hunter Paisami swap centre positions and relegated Len Ikitau to the reserves.

In the forward pack, Philip joined Darcy Swain for their first Test together as the front row, while Swinton’s inclusion moved Rob Valetini to number eight and saw Harry Wilson drop down to the bench.

All Blacks
New Zealand made a few changes to their backline after finishing the first Test fairly poorly against the Wallabies.

Will Jordan came onto the right wing, pushing Sevu Reece to the other wing and moving Rieko Ioane into the centres. Anton Lienert-Brown dropped out as a result.

On the bench, Scott Barrett – who withdrew from the first Test with illness – reclaimed his spot from Patrick Tuipulotu, while TJ Perenara was also added to the pine in place of Brad Weber.

Bledisloe 1 2021 teams

Advertisement
New Zealand Number Australia
George Bower 1 James Slipper
Codie Taylor 2 Brandon Paenga-Amosa
Nepo Laulala 3 Allan Alaalatoa
Brodie Retallick 4 Darcy Swain
Sam Whitelock (c) 5 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto
Akira Ioane 6 Rob Valetini
Dalton Papalii 7 Michael Hooper (c)
Ardie Savea 8 Harry Wilson
Aaron Smith 9 Tate McDermott
Richie Mo’unga 10 Noah Lolesio
Rieko Ioane 11 Andrew Kellaway
David Havili 12 Hunter Paisami
Anton Lienert-Brown 13 Len Ikitau
Sevu Reece 14 Jordan Petaia
Damian McKenzie 15 Tom Banks
Reserves
Samisoni Taukei’aho 16 Jordan Uelese
Karl Tu’inukuafe 17 Angus Bell
Angus Ta’avao 18 Taniela Tupou
Patrick Tuipulotu 19 Matt Philip
Luke Jacobson 20 Fraser McReight
Brad Weber 21 Jake Gordon
Beauden Barrett 22 Matt To’omua
Jordie Barrett 23 Reece Hodge

Wallabies
The Wallabies were rocked before even announcing their team, after Marika Koroibete, Pone Fa’amausili and Isi Naisarani were all stood down for a drinking sessions that breached team curfew.

While the trio were cleared of any legal wrongdoing, their violation of team protocol saw them stood down for the first Test.

Jordan Petaia was the big beneficiary, starting on the right wing in his first Wallabies appearance of the season.

All Blacks
Richie Mo’unga claimed the starting flyhalf gig ahead of Beauden Barrett for Bledisloe 1. The two number 10s had regularly swapped starting gigs over previous Tests, but it was Mo’unga getting the gig first up.

Barrett was to be joined by brothers Jordie and Scott on the bench, but Scott withdrew from the the first Test with illness and was replaced by Patrick Tuipulotu.

That was one of two late changes swung by the All Blacks, with Dane Coles succumbing to a calf injury and being replaced by Samisoni Taukei’aho.

Bledisloe 2021 squads

Advertisement

Wallabies

Allan Alaalatoa (46, Brumbies, 27)
Tom Banks (14, Brumbies, 27)
Angus Bell (6, NSW Waratahs, 20)
Pone Fa’amausili* (uncapped, Melbourne Rebels, 24)
Lalakai Foketi* (uncapped, NSW Waratahs, 26)
Nick Frost* (uncapped, Brumbies, 21)
Jake Gordon (8, NSW Waratahs, 28)
Reece Hodge (46, Melbourne Rebels, 26)
Michael Hooper (c) (108, NSW Waratahs, 29)
Len Ikitau (2, Brumbies, 22)
Feleti Kaitu’u* (uncapped, Western Force, 26)
Andrew Kellaway (2, Melbourne Rebels, 25)
Marika Koroibete (37, Melbourne Rebels, 28)
Rob Leota* (uncapped, Melbourne Rebels, 24)
Noah Lolesio (5, Brumbies, 21)
Lachlan Lonergan (2, Brumbies, 21)
Ryan Lonergan* (uncapped, Brumbies, 23)
Tate McDermott (5, Queensland Reds, 22)
Fraser McReight (1, Queensland Reds, 22)
Andy Muirhead* (uncapped, Brumbies, 29)
Isi Naisarani (11, Melbourne Rebels, 26)
James O’Connor (55, Queensland Reds, 31)
Brandon Paenga-Amosa (12, Queensland Reds, 25)
Duncan Paia’aua* (uncapped, Toulon, 26)
Hunter Paisami (9, Queensland Reds, 23)
Jordan Petaia (8, Queensland Reds, 21)
Matt Philip (12 Tests, Melbourne Rebels, 27)
Tom Robertson (24, Western Force, 26)
Izack Rodda (25, Western Force, 24)
Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (28, Queensland Reds, 24)
Pete Samu (10, Brumbies, 29)
Scott Sio (68, Brumbies, 29)
James Slipper (103, Brumbies, 32)
Darcy Swain (3, Brumbies, 24)
Lachlan Swinton (2, NSW Waratahs, 24)
Matt To’omua (57, Melbourne Rebels, 31)
Taniela Tupou (28, Queensland Reds, 25)
Jordan Uelese (13, Melbourne Rebels, 24)
Rob Valetini (7, Brumbies, 22)
Nic White (37, Brumbies, 31)
Harry Wilson (8, Queensland Reds, 21)
Tom Wright (5, Brumbies, 24)

Australia named a 42-man squad for both the Bledisloe Cup and the Rugby Championship. There are plenty of old faces back in the side, as well as plenty of uncapped players eyeing off a debut.

All Blacks

Backs: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber, Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo’unga, Braydon Ennor, David Havili, Rieko Ioane, Anton Lienert-Brown, Quinn Tupaea, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Will Jordan, Damian McKenzie, Sevu Reece.

Forwards: Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Nepo Laulala, Tyrel Lomax, Joe Moody, Angus Ta’avao, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Ofa Tu’ungafasi, Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Patrick Tuipulotu, Tupou Vaa’i, Sam Whitelock (capt), Ethan Blackadder, Shannon Frizell, Akira Ioane, Luke Jacobson, Dalton Papalii, Ardie Savea, Hoskins Sotutu.

More Rugby content

close