Australia & New Zealand Bledisloe Cup teams 2018

Both 2018 Bledisloe Cup teams will remain roughly the same for Game 2 of the series, although injuries will force the hand of both coaches.

It comes after the All Blacks won the first game of the series in Sydney 38-13.

Final teams for Game 2 will be named in the days leading up to the game, which is set to be played at Eden Park in Auckland on Saturday, August 25.

The third game of the 2018 series will be played on October 27 in Yokohama.

Bledisloe 2 teams

Wallabies squad
Forwards: Allan Alaalatoa, Adam Coleman, Ned Hanigan, Michael Hooper (c), Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, David Pocock, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Tom Robertson, Izack Rodda, Pete Samu, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, Lukhan Tui, Taniela Tupou.

Backs: Jermaine Ainsley, Tom Banks, Kurtley Beale, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jack Maddocks, Sefanaia Naivalu, Nick Phipps, Joe Powell, Matt Toomua.

All Blacks squad
Forwards: Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Nathan Harris, Liam Coltman, Owen Franks, Joe Moody, Tim Perry, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Sam Cane, Jackson Hemopo, Shannon Frizell, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock

Backs: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Beauden Barrett, Damian McKenzie, Richie Mo’unga, Jack Goodhue, Sonny Bill Williams, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ngani Laumape, Jordie Barrett, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Waisake Naholo, Ben Smith

Wallabies
In Game 1, Israel Folau injured his ankle and didn’t travel to Auckland with the rest of the squad for Game 2.

It’s likely his spot for the return match in Auckland will be taken by either Jack Maddocks or Tom Banks, with Dane Haylett-Petty or Kurtley Beale also touted as potential candidates to play at the back, which could allow Matt Toomua to be part of the starting 15.

Sefanaia Naivalu has also been called up to the squad by coach Michael Cheika for the trip across the ditch.

The Wallabies own ‘Tongan Thor,’ Taniela Tupou was also ruled out of Game 1 at the last minute, however, expectations are that he will be back in Auckland.

The Wallabies may elect to make other changes for the second game as well after failing to control their line-outs and conceding a mountain of scrum penalties during the first game of the series.

All Blacks
The All Blacks will be without centre Ryan Crotty for the second game of the series back at home after he was knocked out during Game 1, picking up a heavy concussion.

Rieko Ioane is the other player with question marks hanging over him for the second match after he copped a hamstring injury.

There is every chance All Blacks coach Steve Hansen will make a direct swap for Crotty, with Anton Lienert-Brown looming as the most likely option.

On the wing, Nehe Milner-Skudder appears to be the man who will be selected if Hansen goes for a direct swap. The other option is to play Ben Smith on the wing and play Ngani Laumape at the back. Regardless, it’s likely Laumape and Jack Goodhue are the players set to come onto the bench.

Bledisloe 1 teams

Australia Number New Zealand
Tom Robertson 1 Joe Moody
Tatafu Polota-Nau 2 Codie Taylor
Sekope Kepu 3 Owen Franks
Izack Rodda 4 Brodie Retallick
Adam Coleman 5 Samuel Whitelock
Lukhan Tui 6 Liam Squire
Michael Hooper (c) 7 Sam Cane
David Pocock 8 Kieran Read (c)
Will Genia 9 Aaron Smith
Bernard Foley 10 Beauden Barrett
Marika Koroibete 11 Rieko Ioane
Kurtley Beale 12 Ryan Crotty
Reece Hodge 13 Jack Goodhue
Dane Haylett-Perry 14 Waisake Naholo
Israel Folau 15 Ben Smith
Reserves
Tolu Latu 16 Nathan Harris
Allan Alaalatoa 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe
Jermaine Ainsley 18 Ofa Tuungafasi
Rob Simmons 19 Scott Barrett
Pete Samu 20 Ardie Savea
Nick Phipps 21 TJ Perenara
Matt Toomua 22 Damian McKenzie
Jack Maddocks 23 Anton Leinert-Brown
Michael Cheika Coach Steve Hansen

Australia

1. Tom Robertson, 2. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 3. Sekope Kepu, 4. Izack Rodda, 5. Adam Coleman, 6. Luhkan Tui, 7. Michael Hooper (c), 8. David Pocock, 9. Will Genia, 10. Bernard Foley, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Kurtley Beale, 13. Reece Hodge, 14. Dane Haylett-Petty, 15. Israel Folau

Reserves: 16. Tolu Latu, 17. Allan Alaalatoa, 18. Jermaine Ainsley, 19. Rob Simmons, 20. Pete Samu, 21. Nick Phipps, 22. Matt Toomua, 23. Jack Maddocks

Update: Taniela Tupou was a late out for the Wallabies, replaced by debutant Jermaine Ainsley after suffering a hamstring injury during the captain’s run.

Australia’s team, while not completely full-strength, is about as expected. Injuries to Scott Sio, Tevita Kuridrani and Samu Kerevi forced Michael Cheika to make some changes, and that’s what he did.

Tom Robertson is the man billed with filling Sio’s boots, while Reece Hodge has the unenviable task of lining up as Australia’s third choice outside centre.

The forced line-up changes mean Jack Maddocks has the chance to make his international debut on the bench, while Matt Toomua also walks straight into the side (albeit, also on the bench) following his return from overseas.

Michael Hooper, while never in serious doubt, has officially overcome his hamstring concern to be named. Tatafu Polota-Nau has, for now, held off Tolu Latu (named on the bench) and Brandon Paenga-Amosa (not named) for the start hooker spot – despite the latter starting all three Tests against Ireland.

Similarly, Nick Phipps has held off the likes of Joe Powell and Jake Gordon in the backup scrumhalf role.

The rest of the backs, however, line-up pretty much as fans predicted.

New Zealand

1. Joe Moody, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Owen Franks, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Sam Whitelock, 6. Liam Squire, 7. Sam Cane, 8. Kieran Read (c), 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Rieko Ioane, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Jack Goodhue, 14. Waisake Naholo, 15. Ben Smith.

Reserves: 16. Nathan Harris, 17. Karl Tu’unikuafe, 18. Ofa Tuungafasi, 19. Scott Barrett, 20. Ardie Savea, 21. TJ Perenara, 22. Damian McKenzie, 23. Anton Lienert-Brown

Despite coach Steve Hansen’s bizarre claim his team was the underdog coming into the first Test, the Kiwi coach has named a full strength team.

With Ben Smith at fullback, Beauden Barrett at flyhalf and Kieren Read at No. 8 – it’s clear the All Blacks are not messing around one bit as they aim to take the Bledisloe home for the 16th straight year.

The recall of Dane Coles didn’t created the controversy at hooker that many expected, with Codie Taylor strengthening his grip on the All Blacks’ preferred hooker role.

The only real surprises are Jack Goodhue lining up at outside centre in just his second Test, relegating Anton Lienert-Brown to the bench, and Sonny Bill Williams not being fully recovered from his earlier knee surgery.

Squads

Australia 28-man squad for Bledisloe Cup
Forwards: Allan Alaalatoa, Adam Coleman, Ned Hanigan, Michael Hooper (c), Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, David Pocock, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Tom Robertson, Izack Rodda, Pete Samu, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, Lukhan Tui, Taniela Tupou.

Backs: Tom Banks, Kurtley Beale, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jack Maddocks, Nick Phipps, Joe Powell, Matt Toomua.

New Zealand 33-man squad for Bledisloe Cup
Forwards: Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Nathan Harris, Liam Coltman, Owen Franks, Joe Moody, Tim Perry, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Ofa Tuungafasi, Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Sam Cane, Jackson Hemopo, Shannon Frizell, Kieran Read (c), Ardie Savea, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock

Backs: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Beauden Barrett, Damian McKenzie, Richie Mo’unga, Ryan Crotty, Jack Goodhue, Sonny Bill Williams, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ngani Laumape, Jordie Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Waisake Naholo, Ben Smith

Aaron Smith Ben Smith

All Blacks Aaron and Ben Smith. (Photo by Anthony Au-Yeung/Getty Images)

2017 Bledisloe Cup teams

Teams for Bledisloe 3

Australia prevented a 3-0 sweep with a 23-18 win in the third Test. The teams that took to the field are as below.

Australia New Zealand
Scott Sio (38 Tests) 1 Kane Hames (5)
Tatafu Polota-Nau (77 Tests) 2 Dane Coles (54)
Sekope Kepu (86 Tests) 3 Nepo Laulala (9)
Rob Simmons (77 Tests) 4 Samuel Whitelock (92)
Adam Coleman (17 Tests) 5 Scott Barrett (13)
Jack Dempsey (5 Tests) 6 Liam Squire (12)
Michael Hooper (c) (74 Tests) 7 Sam Cane (49)
Sean McMahon (21 Tests) 8 Kieran Read (106) – Captain
Will Genia (vc) (84 Tests) 9 Aaron Smith (67)
Bernard Foley (vc) (51 Tests) 10 Lima Sopoaga (12)
Reece Hodge (19 Tests) 11 Rieko Ioane (9)
Kurtley Beale (66 Tests) 12 Sonny Bill Williams (42)
Tevita Kuridrani (53 Tests) 13 Ryan Crotty (31)
Marika Koroibete (3 Tests) 14 Waisake Naholo (14)
Israel Folau (61 Tests) 15 Damian McKenzie (8)
Reserves
Stephen Moore (124 Tests) 16 Codie Taylor (25)
Tom Robertson (14 Tests) 17 Wyatt Crockett (67)
Allan Alaalatoa (18 Tests) 18 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (10)
Lukhan Tui (2 Tests) 19 Patrick Tuipulotu (14)
Ned Hanigan (8 Tests) 20 Matt Todd (10)
Nick Phipps (57 Tests) 21 TJ Perenara (38)
Samu Kerevi (13 Tests) 22 Anton Lienert-Brown (18)
Henry Speight (17 Tests) 23 David Havili (2)
Michael Cheika Coach Steve Hansen

Teams for Bledisloe 2

The All Blacks won the second Test 35-29, despite the Wallabies leading for much of the night. The teams that took to the field are as below.

Australia New Zealand
Scott Sio 1 Joe Moody
Stephen Moore 2 Dane Coles
Allan Alaalatoa 3 Nepo Laulala
Rob Simmons 4 Brodie Retallick
Rory Arnold 5 Samuel Whitelock
Ned Hanigan 6 Liam Squire
Michael Hooper (c) 7 Sam Cane
Sean McMahon 8 Kieran Read (c)
Will Genia 9 Aaron Smith
Bernard Foley 10 Beauden Barrett
Henry Speight 11 Rieko Ioane
Kurtley Beale 12 Sonny Bill Williams
Tevita Kuridrani 13 Ryan Crotty
Dane Haylett-Perry 14 Ben Smith
Israel Folau 15 Damian McKenzie
Tatafu Polota-Nau 16 Codie Taylor
Tom Robertson 17 Kane Hames
Sekope Kepu 18 Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Izack Rodda 19 Scott Barrett
Lopeti Timani 20 Ardie Savea
Nick Phipps 21 TJ Perenara
Reece Hodge 22 Lima Sopoaga
Curtis Rona 23 Anton Lienert-Brown
Michael Cheika Coach Steve Hansen

Teams for Bledisloe 1

The Wallabies were defeated 34-54 at ANZ Stadium, Sydney, in the first Bledisloe Test on Saturday August 19. The teams that took to the field are as below.

Australia New Zealand
Scott Sio 1 Joe Moody
Stephen Moore 2 Codie Taylor
Allan Alaalatoa 3 Owen Franks
Rory Arnold 4 Brodie Retallick
Adam Coleman 5 Samuel Whitelock
Ned Hanigan 6 Liam Squire
Michael Hooper (c) 7 Sam Cane
Sean McMahon 8 Kieran Read (c)
Will Genia 9 Aaron Smith
Bernard Foley 10 Beauden Barrett
Curtis Rona 11 Rieko Ioane
Kurtley Beale 12 Sonny Bill Williams
Samu Kerevi 13 Ryan Crotty
Henry Speight 14 Ben Smith
Israel Folau 15 Damian McKenzie
Tatafu Polota-Nau 16 Nathan Harris
Tom Robertson 17 Wyatt Crockett
Sekope Kepu 18 Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Rob Simmons 19 Luke Romano
Lopeti Timani 20 Ardie Savea
Nick Phipps 21 TJ Perenara
Reece Hodge 22 Lima Sopoaga
Tevita Kuridrani 23 Anton Lienert-Brown
Michael Cheika Coach Steve Hansen

Beauden Barrett All Blacks New Zealand Rugby Union 2017

(AAP Image/SNPA, Dianne Manson)

Last updated: 20 August, 2018

Oldest | Newest | Most Recent

The Crowd Says (1)

  • August 17th 2018 @ 5:21pm
    geraldbarry42 said | August 17th 2018 @ 5:21pm | ! Report

    As expected for all the hype media talk and tongue in cheek comments from both sides I expect the result to be the same to good to fast and to clinical and lightening quick to assess any opportunity presented to them unfortunately we don’t have the class or depth they possess in our players and that reflects on how we lost the series against Ireland we are lucky to be classed as 4th in the World not looking forward to the Autumn tour again

Have Your Say



If not logged in, please enter your name and email before submitting your comment. Please review our comments policy before posting on the Roar.