The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Shute Shield fixtures and draw 2021

(Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)

The 2021 Shute Shield fixtures have been released. The season was scheduled to run from Saturday, April 10 until the final on Saturday, September 11, but the ongoing COVID surge in New South Wales saw the season cancelled.

The Shute Shield is the premier rugby competition in New South Wales, with 13 teams battling it out to be crowned champions.

Last season saw the reintroduction of the Penrith Emus, while also seeing Newcastle added as the Hunter Wildfires.

Most matches throughout the season start at 3pm (Sydney time) and you can watch every match this season via Stan Sport.

Jump to Round:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | Semi-finals | Elimination finals | Grand final

Full Shute Shield 2021 fixtures

Round 1 – Saturday April 10
Fixture Venue Time
Manly vs Gordon Manly Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Hunter Wildfires University No.2 Oval 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Southern Districts Woollahra Oval 3pm
West Harbour vs Randwick Concord Oval 3pm
Penrith vs Northern Suburbs Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Eastwood vs Parramatta TG Millner Field 3pm
Bye: Warringah
Round 2 – Saturday April 17
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Parramatta Chatswood Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs West Harbour University No.2 Oval 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Manly Woollahra Oval 3pm
Warringah vs Randwick Pittwater Park 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Northern Suburbs No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Southern Districts vs Eastwood Forshaw Park 3pm
Bye: Penrith
Round 3 – Saturday April 24
Fixture Venue Time
Northern Suburbs vs Gordon North Sydney Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Eastwood University No.2 Oval 3pm
Randwick vs Eastern Suburbs Coogee Oval 3pm
Southern Districts vs Warringah Forshaw Park 3pm
West Harbour vs Hunter Wildfires Concord Oval 3pm
Parramatta vs Penrith Granville Park 3pm
Bye: Manly
Round 4 – Saturday May 1
Fixture Venue Time
Penrith vs Sydney University Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Eastwood Woollahra Oval 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Randwick No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Southern Districts North Sydney Oval 3pm
Warringah vs West Harbour Pittwater Park 3pm
Manly vs Parramatta Manly Oval 3pm
Bye: Gordon
Round 5 – Saturday May 8
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Southern Districts Chatswood Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Manly University No.2 Oval 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Parramatta Woollahra Oval 3pm
West Harbour vs Northern Suburbs Concord Oval 3pm
Eastwood vs Warringah TG Millner Field 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Penrith No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Bye: Randwick
Round 6 – Saturday May 15
Fixture Venue Time
Randwick vs Gordon Coogee Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Eastern Suburbs University No.2 Oval 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Eastwood North Sydney Oval 3pm
Warringah vs Penrith Pittwater Park 3pm
Manly vs West Harbour Manly Oval 3pm
Southern Districts vs Hunter Wildfires Forshaw Park 3pm
Bye: Randwick
Round 7 – Saturday May 22
Fixture Venue Time
West Harbour vs Gordon Concord Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Warringah University No.2 Oval 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Eastern Suburbs No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Penrith vs Randwick Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Parramatta North Sydney Oval 3pm
Southern Districts vs Manly Forshaw Park 3pm
Bye: Eastwood
Round 8 – Saturday May 29
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Warringah Chatswood Oval 3pm
Penrith vs Eastern Suburbs Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Randwick vs Southern Districts Coogee Oval 3pm
Manly vs Northern Suburbs Manly Oval 3pm
Eastwood vs Hunter Wildfires TG Millner Field 3pm
Parramatta vs West Harbour Granville Park 3pm
Bye: Sydney University
Round 9 – Saturday June 5
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Eastwood Chatswood Oval 3pm
Randwick vs Sydney University Coogee Oval 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Northern Suburbs Woollahra Oval 3pm
Warringah vs Manly Pittwater Park 3pm
Southern Districts vs Penrith Forshaw Park 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Parramatta No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Bye: West Harbour
Round 10 – Saturday June 19
Fixture Venue Time
Sydney University vs Gordon University No.2 Oval 3pm
West Harbour vs Eastern Suburbs Concord Oval 3pm
Parramatta vs Randwick Granville Park 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Warringah North Sydney Oval 3pm
Penrith vs Eastwood Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Manly vs Hunter Wildfires Manly Oval 3pm
Bye: Southern Districts
Round 11 – Saturday June 26
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Hunter Wildfires Chatswood Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Southern Districts University No.2 Oval 3pm
Randwick vs Northern Suburbs Coogee Oval 3pm
Eastwood vs Manly TG Millner Field 3pm
Warringah vs Parramatta Pittwater Park 3pm
Penrith vs West Harbour Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Bye: Eastern Suburbs
Round 12 – Saturday July 3
Fixture Venue Time
Eastern Suburbs vs Gordon Woollahra Oval 3pm
Parramatta vs Sydney University Granville Park 3pm
Eastwood vs Randwick TG Millner Field 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Warringah No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Manly vs Penrith Manly Oval 3pm
Southern Districts vs West Harbour Forshaw Park 3pm
Bye: Northern Suburbs
Round 13 – Saturday July 10
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Penrith Chatswood Oval 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Sydney University North Sydney Oval 3pm
Warringah vs Eastern Suburbs Pittwater Park 3pm
Randwick vs Manly Coogee Oval 3pm
West Harbour vs Eastwood Concord Oval 3pm
Parramatta vs Southern Districts Granville Park 3pm
Bye: Hunter Wildfires
Round 14 – Saturday July 17
Fixture Venue Time
Eastwood vs Gordon TG Millner Field 3pm
Sydney University vs Randwick University No.2 Oval 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Hunter Wildfires Woollahra Oval 3pm
Southern Districts vs Northern Suburbs Forshaw Park 3pm
West Harbour vs Manly Concord Oval 3pm
Penrith vs Parramatta Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Bye: Warringah
Round 15 – Saturday July 24
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs West Harbour Chatswood Oval 3pm
Manly vs Sydney University Manly Oval 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Eastern Suburbs North Sydney Oval 3pm
Randwick vs Warringah Coogee Oval 3pm
Parramatta vs Eastwood Granville Park 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Southern Districts No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Bye: Penrith
Round 16 – Saturday July 31
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Northern Suburbs Chatswood Oval 3pm
Sydney University vs Eastern Suburbs University No.2 Oval 3pm
Randwick vs Penrith Coogee Oval 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Eastwood No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Warringah vs Southern Districts Pittwater Park 3pm
West Harbour vs Parramatta Concord Oval 3pm
Bye: Manly
Round 17 – Saturday August 7
Fixture Venue Time
Warringah vs Gordon Pittwater Park 3pm
Southern Districts vs Sydney University Forshaw Park 3pm
Eastern Suburbs vs Randwick Woollahra Oval 3pm
Eastwood vs Northern Suburbs TG Millner Field 3pm
Parramatta vs Manly Granville Park 3pm
Penrith vs Hunter Wildfires Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Bye: West Harbour
Round 18 – Saturday August 14
Fixture Venue Time
Parramatta vs Gordon Granville Park 3pm
Eastwood vs Sydney University TG Millner Field 3pm
Manly vs Eastern Suburbs Manly Oval 3pm
Randwick vs West Harbour Coogee Oval 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Hunter Wildfires North Sydney Oval 3pm
Penrith vs Warringah Nepean Rugby Park 3pm
Bye: Southern Districts
Round 19 – Saturday August 21
Fixture Venue Time
Gordon vs Randwick Chatswood Oval 3pm
Hunter Wildfires vs Sydney University No.2 Sports Ground 3pm
Parramatta vs Eastern Suburbs Granville Park 3pm
Northern Suburbs vs Penrith North Sydney Oval 3pm
Manly vs Warringah Manly Oval 3pm
West Harbour vs Southern Districts Concord Oval 3pm
Bye: Eastwood

Finals

Semi-finals – Saturday August 28

TBA

Elimination finals – Saturday September 4

TBA

Grand final – Saturday September 11

TBA

More Rugby content

close