The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2018 FFA Cup Draw

The FFA Cup presents a great opportunity to bring together football fans. (AAP Image/Jane Dempster)

The FFA Cup is Australia’s predominant national association football knockout competition. Here you can find all the details on the 2018 draw.

The 2018 FFA Cup was won by Adelaide United, who exacted revenge on Sydney for their 2017 defeat in the form of a 2-1 victory.

The 2019 draw will likely be released in late June.

Navigate draw by stage
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final

Full 2018 FFA Cup draw

Final

Date Time (AEDT) Home Away Venue Score
Tue Oct 30 7:30pm Adelaide United Sydney FC Coopers Stadium Adelaide 2-1

Semi-finals

Date Time (AEDT) Home Away Venue Score
Fri Oct 5 7:30pm Bentleigh Greens Adelaide United Kingston Heath Adelaide 2-0
Sat Oct 6 7:30pm Pepper Stadium Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC Sydney 3-0
Advertisement
Advertisement

Quarter-finals

Date Time (AEST) Home Away Venue Score
Wed Sep 19 7:30pm Melbourne City Western Sydney Wanderers AAMI Park Wanderers 2-1
Wed Sep 19 7:30pm Avondale FC Sydney FC ABD Stadium Sydney 4-2
Wed Sep 26 7:30pm Bentleigh Greens Heidelberg United Kingston Heath Bentleigh 1-0
Wed Sep 26 7:30pm APIA Leichhardt Tigers Adelaide United Leichhardt Oval Adelaide 2-0

Round of 16

Date Time (AEST) Home Away Venue Score
Tue Aug 21 7:30pm APIA Leichhardt Tigers Melbourne Victory Leichhardt Oval, Sydney Tigers 3-2
Tue Aug 21 7:30pm Broadmeadow Magic Bentleigh Greens Magic Park, Newcastle Greens 4-0
Tue Aug 21 7:30pm Cairns FC Sydney FC Barlow Park, Cairns Sydney 2-1
Tue Aug 21 7:30pm Avondale FC Devonport Strikers ABD Stadium, Melbourne Avondale 4-1
Wed Aug 29 7:30pm Lions FC Adelaide United Perry Park Adelaide 1-0
Wed Aug 29 7:30pm Adelaide Comets Heidelberg United West Beach Parks Football Centre, Adelaide Heidelberg 4-0
Wed Aug 29 7:30pm Bonnyrigg White Eagles Western Sydney Wanderers Marconi Stadium, Sydney Wanderers 2-1
Wed Aug 29 7:30pm Melbourne City Newcastle Jets AAMI Park City 1-0

Round of 32

Date Time (AEST) Home Away Venue Score
Wed Jul 25 7:30pm Port Melbourne Sharks APIA Leichhardt Tigers JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne Tigers 1-0
Wed Jul 25 7:30pm Lions FC Olympic FC Lions Stadium, Brisbane Lions 3-2
Wed Jul 25 7:30pm Canberra FC Broadmeadow Magic Deakin Stadium, Canberra Magic 4-1
Wed Jul 25 7:30pm Avondale FC Marconi Stallions ABD Stadium Avondale 4-1
Wed Jul 25 8:30pm Gwelup Croatia Adelaide Comets Dorrien Gardens, Perth Comets 4-0
Wed Jul 25 8:30pm Bonnyrigg White Eagles Hakoah Sydney City East Bonnyrigg Sports Club, Sydney White Eagles 2-1
Wed Aug 1 7:30pm Adelaide United Central Coast Mariners Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide United 3-0
Wed Aug 1 7:30pm Heidelberg United Charlestown City Blues Olympic Park, Melbourne Heidelberg 2-1
Wed Aug 1 7:30pm Cairns SC Armadale SC Barlow Park, Cairns Cairns 4-0
Wed Aug 1 7:30pm Rockdale City Suns SC Sydney FC Rockdale Linden Sports Centre, Sydney Sydney 4-2
Tue Aug 7 7:30pm Northcote City FC Devonport Strikers Veneto Club Strikers 3-1
Tue Aug 7 7:30pm Brisbane Roar Melbourne City Dolphin Park, Redcliffe City 1-0
Tue Aug 7 7:30pm Gold Coast Knights Newcastle Jets CBus Super Stadium, Gold Coast Jets 1-0
Tue Aug 7 7:30pm Bentleigh Greens Wellington Phoenix Kingston Heath, Melbourne Greens 1-0
Tue Aug 7 8:30pm Perth Glory Melbourne Victory Dorrien Gardens, Perth Victory 1-0
Tue Aug 7 8:30pm Hellenic AC Western Sydney Wanderers Darwin Football Stadium Wanderers 4-3

While The Roar goes to every effort in ensuring these fixtures are correct, they are subject to change and you should consult the official FFA copy before acting. Correct as at August 8.

The 32-side competition structure of the FFA Cup is comprised of the 10-A-League sides and 22 ‘Member Federation Clubs’ sides that reach the final 32 in progressional stages with qualifying rounds used to determine which lower division teams join the A-League teams. The number of clubs representing each ‘federation’ are determined by registration numbers.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In 2018, the dates were as follows.

Round of 32: July 25 – August 7
Round of 16: August 21 – August 29
Quarter-finals: September 18 – September 26
Semi-finals: October 6 and October 7
Final: October 31

The 22 member teams who made the final 32 in 2018 are below.

  • Adelaide Comets
  • Armadale SC
  • APIA Leichhardt Tigers
  • Avondale FC
  • Bentleigh Greens
  • Bonnyrigg White Eagles
  • Broadmeadow Magic
  • Cairns FC
  • Canberra FC
  • Charleston City Blues
  • Devonport City
  • Gold Coast Knights
  • Gwelup Croatia
  • Hakoah Sydney City East
  • Heidelberg United
  • Hellenic FC
  • Marconi Stallions
  • Northcote City
  • Olympic FC
  • Port Melbourne FC
  • Queensland Lions