2018 FIFA World Cup schedule: Start times for every match in Australian time

World Cup TrophyHere is the 2018 FIFA World Cup schedule and draw, with the start times for every match in Australian Eastern Standard Time. The World Cup will kick off in the early hours of Friday, June 15 in Russia, with 32 nations converging to fight it out for the game’s ultimate prize.

Navigate Fixture by date
Group stage | Knockout stage

Navigate Fixture by group
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

The World Cup sees the 32 teams divided into eight groups of four, with each side playing three matches against the other opponents in their group.

The top two teams from each of the eight groups at the end of the first stage advance to a Round of 16.

From there, it’s straight knockout – the eight winners will advance to the quarter-finals, then the four winners the semi-finals, before the final will be played Monday, July 16 at 12am – midnight (AEST) – that’s Sunday evening in Russia.

ยป Download your free 2018 World Cup schedule PDF, all in Australian time

Full tournament draw

Group stage

Game No. Group Date Time Match Venue Broadcast
1 A Fri 15 Jun 1:00 AM Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium SBS, Optus
2 A Fri 15 Jun 10:00 PM Egypt vs Uruguay Ekaterinburg Arena Optus
3 B Sat 16 Jun 1:00 AM Morocco vs Iran Saint Petersburg Stadium Optus
4 B Sat 16 Jun 4:00 AM Portugal vs Spain Fisht Stadium SBS, Optus
5 C Sat 16 Jun 8:00 PM France vs Australia Kazan Arena SBS, Optus
6 D Sat 16 Jun 11:00 PM Argentina vs Iceland Spartak Stadium Optus
7 C Sun 17 Jun 2:00 AM Peru vs Denmark Mordovia Arena Optus
8 D Sun 17 Jun 5:00 AM Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium Optus
9 E Sun 17 Jun 10:00 PM Costa Rica vs Serbia Samara Arena Optus
10 F Mon 18 Jun 1:00 AM Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium SBS, Optus
11 E Mon 18 Jun 4:00 AM Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena Optus
12 F Mon 18 Jun 10:00 PM Sweden vs South Korea Nizhy Novgorod Stadium Optus
13 G Tue 19 Jun 1:00 AM Belgium vs Panama Fisht Stadium Optus
14 G Tue 19 Jun 4:00 AM Tunisia vs England Volgograd Arena SBS, Optus
15 H Tue 19 Jun 10:00 PM Colombia vs Japan Mordovia Arena SBS, Optus
16 H Wed 20 Jun 1:00 AM Poland vs Senegal Spartak Stadium Optus
17 A Wed 20 Jun 4:00 AM Russia vs Egypt Saint Petersburg Stadium Optus
18 B Wed 20 Jun 10:00 PM Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium SBS, Optus
19 A Thu 21 Jun 1:00 AM Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena Optus
20 B Thu 21 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena Optus
21 C Thu 21 Jun 10:00 PM Denmark vs Australia Samara Arena SBS, Optus
22 C Fri 22 Jun 1:00 AM France vs Peru Ekaterinburg Arena Optus
23 D Fri 22 Jun 4:00 AM Argentina vs Croatia Nizhy Novgorod Stadium Optus
24 E Fri 22 Jun 10:00 PM Brazil vs Costa Rica Saint Petersburg Stadium SBS, Optus
25 D Sat 23 Jun 1:00 AM Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd Arena Optus
26 E Sat 23 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium Optus
27 G Sat 23 Jun 10:00 PM Belgium vs Tunisia Spartak Stadium Optus
28 F Sun 24 Jun 1:00 AM South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena Optus
29 F Sun 24 Jun 4:00 AM Germany vs Sweden Fisht Stadium Optus
30 G Sun 24 Jun 10:00 PM England vs Panama Nizhy Novgorod Stadium Optus
31 H Mon 25 Jun 1:00 AM Japan vs Senegal Ekaterinburg Arena Optus
32 H Mon 25 Jun 4:00 AM Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena Optus
33 A Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Uruguay vs Russia Samara Arena Optus
34 A Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd Arena Optus
35 B Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Portugal Mordovia Arena Optus
36 B Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium Optus
37 C Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium Optus
38 C Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Australia vs Peru Fisht Stadium SBS, Optus
39 D Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Nigeria vs Argentina Saint Petersburg Stadium Optus
40 D Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena Optus
41 F Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM Mexico vs Sweden Ekaterinburg Arena Optus
42 F Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena Optus
43 E Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Brazil Spartak Stadium Optus
44 E Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhy Novgorod Stadium Optus
45 H Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Japan vs Poland Volgograd Arena Optus
46 H Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Senegal vs Colombia Samara Arena Optus
47 G Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia Arena Optus
48 G Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium Optus

Knockout stage

Round of 16
Game No. Date Time Match Venue Broadcast
49 Sun 1 Jul 12:00 AM 1C vs 2D Kazan Arena Optus
50 Sun 1 Jul 4:00 AM 1A vs 2B Fisht Stadium Optus
51 Mon 2 Jul 12:00 AM 1B vs 2A Luzhniki Stadium Optus
52 Mon 2 Jul 4:00 AM 1D vs 2C Nizhy Novgorod Stadium Optus
53 Tue 3 Jul 12:00 AM 1E vs 2F Samara Arena Optus
54 Tue 3 Jul 4:00 AM 1G vs 2H Rostov Arena Optus
55 Wed 4 Jul 12:00 AM 1F vs 2E Saint Petersburg Stadium Optus
56 Wed 4 Jul 4:00 AM 1H vs 2G Spartak Stadium Optus
Quarter-finals
Game No. Date Time Match Venue Broadcast
57 Sat 7 Jul 12:00 AM W49 vs W50 Nizhy Novgorod Stadium Optus
58 Sat 7 Jul 4:00 AM W53 vs W54 Kazan Arena Optus
59 Sun 8 Jul 12:00 AM W55 vs W56 Samara Arena Optus
60 Sun 8 Jul 4:00 AM W51 vs W52 Fisht Stadium Optus
Semi-finals
Game No. Date Time Match Venue Broadcast
61 Wed 11 Jul 4:00 AM W57 vs W58 Saint Petersburg Stadium SBS, Optus
62 Thu 12 Jul 4:00 AM W59 vs W60 Luzhniki Stadium SBS, Optus
Third-place playoff
Game No. Date Time Match Venue Broadcast
63 Sun 15 Jul 12:00 AM L61 vs L62 Saint Petersburg Stadium SBS, Optus
Final
Game No. Date Time Match Venue Broadcast
64 Mon 16 Jul 1:00 AM W61 vs W62 Luzhniki Stadium SBS, Optus

Individual Group Draws

Group A

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
1 Fri 15 Jun 1:00 AM Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium
2 Fri 15 Jun 10:00 PM Egypt vs Uruguay Ekaterinburg Arena
17 Wed 20 Jun 4:00 AM Russia vs Egypt Saint Petersburg Stadium
19 Thu 21 Jun 1:00 AM Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena
33 Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Uruguay vs Russia Samara Arena
34 Tue 26 Jun 12:00 AM Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd Arena

Group B

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
3 Sat 16 Jun 1:00 AM Morocco vs Iran Saint Petersburg Stadium
4 Sat 16 Jun 4:00 AM Portugal vs Spain Fisht Stadium
18 Wed 20 Jun 10:00 PM Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium
20 Thu 21 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena
35 Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Iran vs Portugal Mordovia Arena
36 Tue 26 Jun 4:00 AM Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium

Group C

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
5 Sat 16 Jun 8:00 PM France vs Australia Kazan Arena
7 Sun 17 Jun 2:00 AM Peru vs Denmark Mordovia Arena
21 Thu 21 Jun 10:00 PM Denmark vs Australia Samara Arena
22 Fri 22 Jun 1:00 AM France vs Peru Ekaterinburg Arena
37 Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium
38 Wed 27 Jun 12:00 AM Australia vs Peru Fisht Stadium

Group D

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
6 Sat 16 Jun 11:00 PM Argentina vs Iceland Spartak Stadium
8 Sun 17 Jun 5:00 AM Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium
23 Fri 22 Jun 4:00 AM Argentina vs Croatia Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
25 Sat 23 Jun 1:00 AM Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd Arena
39 Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Nigeria vs Argentina Saint Petersburg Stadium
40 Wed 27 Jun 4:00 AM Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena

Group E

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
9 Sun 17 Jun 10:00 PM Costa Rica vs Serbia Samara Arena
11 Mon 18 Jun 4:00 AM Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena
24 Fri 22 Jun 10:00 PM Brazil vs Costa Rica Saint Petersburg Stadium
26 Sat 23 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium
43 Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Serbia vs Brazil Spartak Stadium
44 Thu 28 Jun 4:00 AM Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhy Novgorod Stadium

Group F

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
10 Mon 18 Jun 1:00 AM Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium
12 Mon 18 Jun 10:00 PM Sweden vs South Korea Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
28 Sun 24 Jun 1:00 AM South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena
29 Sun 24 Jun 4:00 AM Germany vs Sweden Fisht Stadium
41 Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM Mexico vs Sweden Ekaterinburg Arena
42 Thu 28 Jun 12:00 AM South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena

Group G

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
13 Tue 19 Jun 1:00 AM Belgium vs Panama Fisht Stadium
14 Tue 19 Jun 4:00 AM Tunisia vs England Volgograd Arena
27 Sat 23 Jun 10:00 PM Belgium vs Tunisia Spartak Stadium
30 Sun 24 Jun 10:00 PM England vs Panama Nizhy Novgorod Stadium
47 Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia Arena
48 Fri 29 Jun 4:00 AM England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium

Group H

Game No. Date Time Match Venue
15 Tue 19 Jun 10:00 PM Colombia vs Japan Mordovia Arena
16 Wed 20 Jun 1:00 AM Poland vs Senegal Spartak Stadium
31 Mon 25 Jun 1:00 AM Japan vs Senegal Ekaterinburg Arena
32 Mon 25 Jun 4:00 AM Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena
45 Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Japan vs Poland Volgograd Arena
46 Fri 29 Jun 12:00 AM Senegal vs Colombia Samara Arena

While The Roar go to every effort to ensure this information is correct, you should always consult the official FIFA copy before making any plans based on this information.

Last updated: 22 May, 2018