The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Moonee Valley quaddie preview for March 16th

Blake Shinn rides Who Shot Thebarman to victory in the McCafe Moonee Valley Gold Cup, during the Cox Plate day, at Moonee Valley Race course in Melbourne, Saturday, October 28, 2017. (AAPImage/George Salpigtidis)
Roar Pro
16th March, 2018
0

After a long absence, I’m back in the saddle here and as per usual I will be running through my thoughts on the early quaddie and the late quaddie, so let’s get stuck into it.

Racing comes to us this Friday night from Moonee Valley, where we have a few handy races on the card.

Early quaddie: First leg – Fisher and Paykel Refrigeration Plate 1000M
A very open race to kick things off.

2 Chess Star was very good on debut at Bendigo behind Zizzis who came out and won again on Monday, was tough out wide and on pace that day and kept battling to the line. 4 Gorokan Express is a first starter who comes out of a talented sire, a sire who has sired Jonker and Ef Troop to name a few, is out of a group two winner, would keep safe.

7 Starvirgo is by the same sire as boom horse Sunlight, is a first starter but has trialed well leading into this. 12 Yulong Monoceros resumes here coming off a handy trial at Cranbourne, wasn’t far away in stakes company in her first few runs. 13 Icon same sire as Faatinah and is a first starter but has trialed well at Cranbourne prior to this.

Selections: 2-4-12-13

Second leg – 1 Print Handicap 2040M
1 Ashlee Marie has run second in her last two runs, she led at Sandown last start giving a kick early in the straight only to be run down the last 100 meters, goes close here. 4 Divine Command has been run second her last two runs so she has been racing consistently, hasn’t had the best of luck in the runs but she can bounce back here.

Going skinny in this leg I think these two are the ones to beat.

Selections 1-4

Advertisement
Advertisement

Third leg – Ladbrokes Friday Night Lights Handicap 2040M
1 Doogans Rise has been running consistently as of late, not far away on pace at his last few runs here, will run honestly again. 3 Bringit loved the step up in distance last start when having an easy win at Stawell, hard to beat here.

7 Skilled Hunter was too good last time out as the favourite, back in trip and with the blinkers on, this race is a bit tougher but can win again. 9 Zanahary racing in consistent form as of late, had a tough run last time out and still placed, shouldn’t be far away again.

winx-cox-plate-hugh-bowman-racing-horse-2016

(AAP Image/Joe Castro)

10 Monaco Countess another who has been very consistent as of late, she won the last start in easier grade but wasn’t far away at Sandown two starts back in higher grade and can measure up here. 11 High Sierra had finished off well at her first two this prep over a shorter distance, before proving too strong up in the trip and with gear changes at her latest run, can go on with it here.

Selections: 1-3-7-9-10-11

Last leg – Production Resource Group Handicap 1200M
2 El Rada was favourite when first up at Ballarat and was always travelling well on speed to win that race and can give them something to chase here. 4 Jocasta wasn’t far away in group company over in Tasmania, raced well here prior to that and is a sneaky chance at odds.

5 Pete’s Dragon went to the front at Ballarat and proved a class above her rivals there and could prove hard to run down here. 6 Scoliaro broke through for a much-deserved win last time out after running consistently, tougher here but will run another honest race here and can win. 9 Working From Home made the pace first up and boxed on well to the line finishing fourth on that occasion with a big gap to the fifth horse, comes into this fitter and comes down in class.

14 Ruchla resumed with a second placing and was game on that occasion then led and won when challenged as $1.40 favourite, a young up and comer. 15 Gala Moshea was a Cranbourne trial winner before a solid effort first up at Caulfield she raced a touch keenly there and is bound to be improved here.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Selections: 2-4-5-6-9-14-15

Quaddie: First leg – Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Heat 15 955M
Kicking things off in the regular quaddie we have the 55-second challenge for the sprinters, very tough field. 1 Ashlor resumes with a good first-up record and has a good overall strike rate, respect him here.

2 Runson is fresh here and back in trip, has a good short course record, one I would be keeping an eye on. 3 Plateau Gold loves this distance and was close up in a stronger contest last time out and didn’t have the best of luck, he is nicely placed here to figure in the finish.

4 Gibbon twp runs here this time in have been full of merit, strong last time behind all the way winner in Hay Bale, will go close here. 5 Khan is an interesting runner here after switching stables from the Snowden’s and now in the care of Western Australian trainer Chris Gangemi, he is a recent Randwick trial winner beating English and is a stakes winner back in the Spring of 2016, one to keep an eye on.

6 Another Diamond resumes here, races well over the short distances, keep her in mind. 8 Our Gladiator had been trialling well prior to her first-up win, tougher here but is an honest horse and will be in the mix.

Selections: 1-2-3-4-5-6-8

Second leg – Schneider Electric Abell Stakes 1200M
We get to one of our feature races on the card here for the sprinters, some handy types involved here! 3 Cannyescent not too far away in similar contests at two runs this prep and will be better for them, is a rough chance.

5 Sword of Light knuckled badly at the start of the Oakleigh Plate and finished off nicely, fitter here and has a good second up record. 6 Glenall not disgraced in the Oakleigh Plate and consistent Sydney form reads well for this, is in the mix. 7 Oak Door has been trialling okay at Cranbourne since an even showing when racing up at the Gold Coast ran well prior to that.

Advertisement
Advertisement

8 Whispering Brook resumes here for new trainer Darren Weir after being with Western Australian trainer Simon Miller, showed decent ability at two and three years old and was sound last time in but not having the best of luck, can win. 11 Benz proven over this track and trip and is fit after recent racing and has been racing consistently without any luck.

Mourinho

(AAP Image/Hamish Blair)

13 Land of Plenty another newcomer to the Darren Weir stable after being with Grahame Begg only has the one win but has placed fresh and been competitive in stronger company in the past.

Selections: 3-5-6-7-8-11-13

Third leg – Hacer Group Alister Clark Stakes 2040M
We come to our other feature of the night where we have a few handy horses involved but I am keen on just the one runner here. 1 Cliff’s Edge just went too hard in the Guineas but he stuck to his guns and was game there considering how hard he went, easier grade here and has been good over this trip in the past, Weir trains and Mott takes the ride I think that is a winning combination, he is my best of the night.

As they say “back Darren Weir you drink more beer!”

Selections: 1

Last leg – Art Series Hotels Handicap 1600M
The all important last leg of the quaddie, lets hope we are still alive! 7 Eagle Spirit did well to find winning form second up and looked to have a bit up his sleeve, can continue to progress.

Advertisement
Advertisement

9 Meat Traders was vetted after an average second up run, had been good when resuming and is capable of better. 11 Mujaadil odds on favourite last time when breaking his maiden over this trip at Pakenham, tougher race here but has always shown promise and can go on with it here after some consistent performances.

13 Moghul Empire was first up when he outclassed his rivals at a weak race at Gawler, much harder here but was impressive and can measure up here. 14 Maxey Campo rose to this trip for the first time last start and was strong to the line off a slow start, worth some thought here.

Selections: 7-9-11-13-14