The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Melbourne Cup field and nominations 2019

Cross Counter has won the 2018 Melbourne Cup. (Photo: Brett Holburt/Racing Photos via Getty Images)

The 2019 Melbourne Cup field is yet to be announced, however, the process for accepting nominations into the race is well underway, with first acceptances already revealed.

The Melbourne Cup itself will be held on Tuesday, November 5 in 2019, however, the process of horses being nominated and then whittled down to the 24 who will run in the race takes months.

The first nominations closed on Thursday, August 29 and were revealed to the general public in the days soon after, with the deadline for late nominations being Tuesday, September 3.

Weights for all those horses were released on Tuesday, September 10.

The first acceptances for the final field were then made on Tuesday, October 8. This left just 64 horses on the list, which can be seen below.

The second declaration or acceptance list will be made on Monday, October 28, just eight days before the race itself, removing even more horses from the extended list and giving the first proper idea of what the field for Australia’s most famous race will look like.

The field also has some spots which are known as ballot exempt for winning various races in the lead-up to the Cup. These are the Andrew Ramsden Stakes, won by Steele Prince, the Bart Cummings, won by Surprise Baby, and the Caulfield Cup, won by Mer De Glace, and Lexus Stakes and Cox Plate, which are both yet to be raced.

Full nominations list for the 2019 Melbourne Cup

No. Horse Trainer Country Weight Age
=1 Steel Prince Paul Preusker New Zealand 53.5kg 5
=1 Surprise Baby Anthony Freedman Ireland 52.5kg 6
=1 Mer de Glace Hisashi Shimizu Japan 55kg 5
4 Cross Counter Charlie Appleby Great Britain 57.5kg 5
5 Avilius James Cummings Great Britain 57.5kg 6
6 Marmelo Hughie Morrison Great Britain 56kg 7
7 Homesman Liam Howley USA 56kg 6
8 Southern France Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ireland 55.5kg 5
9 Mirage Dancer Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Great Britain 55.5kg 6
10 Master of Reality Joseph O’Brien Ireland 55.5kg 5
11 Constantinople David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ireland 52.5kg 4
12 Il Paradiso Aidan O’Brien USA 52.5kg 4
13 Latrobe Joseph O’Brien Ireland 55kg 5
14 Angel of Truth Gwenda Markwell Australia 53.5kg 4
15 Mustajeer Kris Lees Great Britain 55kg 7
16 Rostropovich David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ireland 55kg 5
17 Ispolini Charlie Appleby Great Britain 55kg 5
18 Verry Elleegant Chris Waller New Zealand 52kg 4
19 Magic Wand Aidan O’Brien Ireland 53.5kg 5
20 Hunting Horn Aidan O’Brien Ireland 55kg 5
21 Twilight Payment Joseph O’Brien Ireland 55kg 7
22 Yucatan Liam Howley Ireland 54.5kg 6
23 Muntahaa David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ireland 54kg 7
24 Mr Quickie Phillip Stokes Australia 52.5kg 4
25 Finche Chris Waller Great Britain 54kg 6
26 Qafila David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Australia 51kg 4
27 Red Verdon Ed Dunlop USA 54kg 7
28 Raymond Tusk Richard Hannon Ireland 54kg 5
29 Gold Mount Ian Williams Great Britain 54kg 7
30 Shraaoh Chris Waller Ireland 53.5kg 7
31 Glory Days Bill Thurlow New Zealand 52kg 7
32 Big Duke Kris Lees Ireland 53.5kg 8
33 Youngstar Chris Waller Australia 52kg 5
34 Neufbosc David & B Hayes & T Dabernig France 53.5kg 5
35 Sound Michael Moroney Germany 53.5kg 7
36 The Chosen One Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman New Zealand 52kg 4
37 Vow and Declare Danny O’Brien Australia 52kg 4
38 Downdraft Joseph O’Brien Ireland 53.5kg 5
39 Prince of Arran Charlie Fellowes Great Britain 53kg 7
40 Kings Will Dream Chris Waller Ireland 53kg 6
41 Patrick Erin Chris Waller New Zealand 53kg 8
42 True Self William Mullins Ireland 51.5kg 7
43 Raheen House William Haggas Ireland 53kg 6
44 Sir Charles Road Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott Australia 52.5kg 6
45 Gallic Chieftain Archie Alexander France 52.5kg 7
46 Ged Galileo Saeed Bin Suroor Great Britain 52.5kg 9
47 Dal Harraild Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Great Britain 52.5kg 7
48 Grey Lion Matthew Smith Ireland 52.5kg 8
49 Haky John Hammond Ireland 52kg 6
50 Brimham Rocks Chris Waller Great Britain 51.5kg 6
51 Etymology James Cummings Australia 50.5kg 7
52 Azuro Ciaron Maher & David Eustace France 50.5kg 6
53 Hush Writer Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Japan 50kg 5
54 Valac David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ireland 50kg 8
55 Sully Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young New Zealand 50kg 5
56 Supernova Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Great Britain 50kg 5
57 Top of the Range Michael Moroney New Zealand 50kg 6
58 Wolfe Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Japan 50kg 5
59 Attention Run Kris Lees Germany 50kg 5
60 Humidor Ciaron Maher & David Eustace New Zealand 56kg 7
61 Red Cardinal Kris Lees Ireland 52.5kg 8
62 Alfarris David & B Hayes & T Dabernig France 50kg 6
63 Master Of Wine Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Germany 50kg 5
64 Wall Of Fire Ciaron Maher & David Eustaace Ireland 50kg 7
Advertisement
Advertisement

Note: Jockeys will not be confirmed until the final field is announced.

The final field itself will be revealed at Derby Day, which in 2019 is Saturday, November 2. This will be at 6:30pm (AEDT) following the conclusion of racing for the day, with the barrier draw for the most expensive race on the Australian calendar to follow later that evening at 7pm (AEDT).

The barrier draw is done completely randomly, and any scratchings from that point forward will not be replaced in the 24-runner field.

Between the barrier draw and race day, Sunday and Monday will see the entire field converge on Flemington for final training and preparation.

Below is a summary of all the key dates listed in this article. Be sure to bookmark the page and keep checking back for the updated entry lists and order of runners once they are released.

List of key dates for Melbourne Cup 2019 field

Thursday, August 29: Nomination deadline
Tuesday, September 3: Late nomination deadline
Tuesday, September 10: Weights revealed by the handicapper
Tuesday, October 8: First acceptances revealed
Monday, October 28: Second acceptances revealed
Saturday, November 2: Final field and barrier draw announced at the conclusion of Derby Day
Tuesday, November 5: Melbourne Cup 2019

More Racing content