The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2018 Melbourne Cup

The Melbourne Cup during the Melbourne Cup parade.Raced on the first Tuesday each November, the Melbourne Cup is known as ‘the race that stops a nation.’ The 2018 edition will be raced on Tuesday, November 6 at 3pm (AEST).

The Group 1 Melbourne Cup is run over 3200m and offers a total prize pool of $7.3 million, attracting quality staying horses from around the globe every year.

Only the Dubai Cup ($10 million USD) offers more prize money than the Melbourne Cup.

The 2018 edition will be the 158th running of Australia’s most famous and popular thoroughbred race, and will be held at Flemington Racecourse in Melbourne on the first Tuesday of November.

What, Where and When

Date: Tuesday, November 6
Time: 3pm local (AEDT)
Distance: 3200 metres
Venue: Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne
Prizemoney: $7.3 million
Race Type: Handicap

Q: What time does the Melbourne Cup start?
A: The 2018 Melbourne Cup will be run at 3.00pm AEDT (Melbourne time) on Tuesday, November 6**.

**The race will be run at 3pm AEDT, provided there are no delays in the lead-up to the event, which may occur with horses needing a farrier for horseshoe issues, delays in lead-up races, and other unforeseen events. However, most races will run at 3pm or within a few minutes. One thing is definite: it will not start before 3pm AEDT!

Whatever the issue, The Roar will have all the live race updates as they develop over on the live blog.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other times: Queensland: 2pm AEST, South Australia: 2:30pm ACDT, Western Australia: 12pm AWST

Q: What channel is the Cup on?
A: Channel Seven have the rights to the live race, at 3pm**, provided there are no delays in the lead-up to the event.

Whilst 7TWO, 7Mate have been used previously, the main Channel Seven station will be broadcasting. Long time Melbourne horse racing caller Greg Miles will again call the race. Sky Racing will show an immediate replay in TABs and pubs and clubs.

Horse Nation Trainer Age Weight
Humidor New Zealand Darren Weir 6 58kg
Best Solution Ireland Saeed Bin Suroor 5 57.5kg
Lancaster Bomber USA Aidan O’Brien 5 57.5kg
Torcedor Ireland Andreas Wohler 7 57kg
Cliffs of Moher Ireland Aidan O’Brien 5 56.5kg
Comin’ Through Australia Chris Waller 5 56.5kg
Idaho Ireland Aidan O’Brien 6 56kg
Magic Circle Ireland Ian Williams 7 56kg
Ambitious Japan Anthony Freedman 7 55.5kg
Chestnut Coat Japan Yoshito Yahagi 5 55.5kg
Harlem Great Britain D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 7 55.5kg
Jon Snow New Zealand Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 5 55.5kg
Muntahaa Ireland John Gosden 6 55.5kg
Sound Check Germany Michael Moroney 6 55.5kg
Tosen Basil Japan Darren Weir 7 55.5kg
Who Shot TheBarman New Zealand Chris Waller 10 55.5kg
Ace High Australia David Payne 4 55kg
Emotionless Ireland Charlie Appleby 6 55kg
Marmelo Great Britain Hughie Morrison 6 55kg
The Taj Mahal Ireland Liam Howley 5 55kg
Weekender Great Britain John Gosden 5 55kg
Bonneval New Zealand Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 5 54.5kg
Duretto Great Britain Andrew Balding 7 54.5kg
Marterial Man Australia Justin Warwick 7 54.5kg
Pounamu Australia Alan Mathews 7 54.5kg
Auvray France Richard Freedman 8 54kg
Big Duke Ireland Darren Weir 7 54kg
Count Octave Great Britain Andrew Balding 5 54kg
D’Argento Australia Chris Waller 4 54kg
Desert Skyline Ireland David Elsworth 5 54kg
Finche Great Britain Chris Waller 5 54kg
Grunt New Zealand Mick Price 4 54kg
Max Dynamite William Mullins William Mullins 9 54kg
Mr Moonlight Magic Great Britain James Cummings 6 54kg
Red Cardinal Ireland Darren Weir 7 54kg
Red Verdon USA Ed Dunlop 6 54kg
Venger Masque Ireland Michael Moroney 7 54kg
Ventura Storm Ireland D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 54kg
Deauville Ireland Aidan O’Brien 6 53.5kg
Hamada Great Britain Charlie Appleby 5 53.5kg
Mighty Boss Australia Mick Price 4 53.5kg
Sense of Occasion Australia Kris Lees 8 53.5kg
Tiberian France Alain Couetil 7 53.5kg
Vin de Dance New Zealand Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 4 53.5kg
Avilius Great Britain James Cummings 5 53kg
Egg Tart Australia Chris Waller 5 53kg
Homesman USA Liam Howley 5 53kg
Kew Gardens Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 53kg
Kings Will Dream Ireland Darren Weir 5 53kg
KLibran Ireland Chris Waller 8 53kg
Nakeeta Great Britain Iain Jardine 8 53kg
Our Venice Beach Ireland Liam Howley 5 53kg
Prince of Arran Great Britain Charlie Fellowes 6 53kg
Single Gaze Australia Chris Waller 6 53kg
Sir Charles Road Australia Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 5 53kg
Sole Impact Japan Hirofumi Todi 7 53kg
Trap For Fools Australia Jarrod McLean 5 53kg
Withhold Great Britain Roger Charlton 6 53kg
Zacada New Zealand Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 6 53kg
Dal Harraild Great Britain Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6 52.5kg
Doha Dream France Andre Fabre 6 52.5kg
Gallic Chieftain France Darren Weir 6 52.5kg
Megablast New Zealand Darren Weir 7 52.5kg
Mustajeer Great Britain Ger Lyons 6 52.5kg
One Foot In Heaven Ireland Chris Waller 7 52.5kg
Prize Money Great Britain Saeed Bin Suroor 6 52.5kg
Unforgotten Australia Chris Waller 4 52.5kg
Wall of Fire Ireland Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6 52.5kg
Lord Fandango Germany Archie Alexander 6 52.5kg
Game Starter Ireland Saeed Bin Suroor 5 52kg
Latrobe Ireland Joseph O’Brien 4 52kg
Thomas Hobson Great Britain William Mullins 9 52kg
Yucatan Ireland Aidan O’Brien 5 52kg
Hiyaam New Zealand Mick Price 4 51.5kg
Invictus Prince Great Britain Matthew Smith 6 51.5kg
Ladies First New Zealand Allan Sharrock 6 51.5kg
Life Less Ordinary Ireland Chris Waller 7 51.5kg
Pacodali Ireland Darren Weir 6 51.5kg
Youngstar Australia Chris Waller 4 51.5kg
Admire Robson Japan Darren Weir 5 51kg
Casterton Ireland Andre Fabre 5 51kg
Cross Counter Great Britain Charlie Appleby 4 51kg
Divine Unicorn Great Britain Matthew Dunn 5 51kg
Douglas Macarthur Ireland Liam Howley 5 51kg
Flag of Honour Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 51kg
Highlad Australia Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 5 51kg
Mongolianconqueror New Zealand Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 4 51kg
Night’s Watch New Zealand Darren Weir 5 51kg
Odeon New Zealand Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 5 51kg
Pentathlon New Zealand John Wheeler 7 51kg
Poetic Dream Ireland D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 51kg
Rising Red New Zealand Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 5 51kg
Rostropovich Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 51kg
Satono Rasen Japan Chris Waller 7 51kg
Sopressa Australia Darren Weir 4 51kg
Sully New Zealand Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 4 51kg
US Army Ranger Ireland Liam Howley 6 51kg
Northwest Passage Australia Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 5 50.5kg
Orderofthegarter Ireland Liam Howley 5 50.5kg
Our Abbadean New Zealand Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 6 50.5kg
Rezealient Australia D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 4 50.5kg
Runaway Australia Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 50.5kg
Sixties Groove Ireland Darren Weir 6 50.5kg
Walton Street Great Britain Charlie Appleby 5 50.5kg
Abdon Great Britain Chris Waller 6 50kg
Al Haram France D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 50kg
Another Dollar New Zealand Chris Waller 4 50kg
Azuro France Darren Weir 5 50kg
Bedford New Zealand Anthony Freedman 5 50kg
Belgravia Ireland Liam Howley 5 50kg
Best of Days Great Britain James Cummings 5 50kg
Brimham Rocks Great Britain Chris Waller 5 50kg
Calibration Ireland Darren Weir 5 50kg
Chelkar France William Mullins 6 50kg
Chequered Flaf New Zealand Darren Weir 7 50kg
Cordero Australia Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 5 50kg
Cullingworth Ireland Darren Weir 5 50kg
Dandy Gent Australia Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 7 50kg
Danon Roman Japan Anthony Freedman 5 50kg
Domed Australia John P Thompson 5 50kg
Etah James New Zealand Matt Cumani 6 50kg
Exemplar Ireland Liam Howley 5 50kg
Giuseppe Garibaldi Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 50kg
Golden Authority New Zealand Matt Cumani 5 50kg
Guardini France Darren Weir 8 50kg
Hans Holbein Great Britain Liam Howley 7 50kg
Happy Moment Japan Anthony Freedman 9 50kg
Haripour Ireland Darren Weir 5 50kg
Harrison Great Britain Liam Howley 6 50kg
He Ekscels New Zealand Shawn Mathrick 5 50kg
Here and Now Great Britain Ralph Beckett 5 50kg
High Bridge Great Britain Chris Waller 8 50kg
Hunting Horn Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 50kg
Hush Writer Japan Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 50kg
Ilwendo Germany Matthew Smith 5 50kg
Jaameh Ireland D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 50kg
Jake’s Hill Great Britain Chris Waller 5 50kg
Kellstorm Ireland Darren Weir 6 50kg
Kilimanjaro Ireland Liam Howley 7 50kg
Lagostovegas Ireland William Mullins 7 50kg
Langley Japan Darren Weir 8 50kg
Luvaluva New Zealand John Sargent 4 50kg
Master of Realitiy Ireland Joseph O’Brien 4 50kg
Master Zephyr Great Britain Darren Weir 7 50kg
Midterm Great Britain Liam Howley 6 50kg
Milseain New Zealand Kris Lees 4 50kg
Ming Ireland Joseph O’Brien 4 50kg
Miss Admiration Australia Mick Price 4 50kg
Mr Clarify New Zealand Wayne Walters 6 50kg
Mr Garcia Great Britain Darren Weir 6 50kg
Naval Warfare Ireland Chris Waller 5 50kg
Nelson Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 50kg
Opposition Great Britain Chris Waller 6 50kg
Ormito Germany Darren Weir 6 50kg
Our Libretto New Zealand Grahame Begg 5 50kg
Patrick Erin New Zealand Chris Waller 7 50kg
Peribsen Ireland John O’Shea 6 50kg
Pioneertown Ireland D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 50kg
Plein Ciel Germany Darren Weir 6 50kg
Romanesque Ireland Jarrod McLean 6 50kg
Self Sense Australia David Brideoake 8 50kg
Shimrano Germany Michael Hickmott 7 50kg
Shraaoh Ireland Chris Waller 6 50kg
Sin to Win New Zealand D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 50kg
Sir Chauvelin Great Britain Jim Goldie 7 50kg
Sir John Lavery Ireland Liam Howley 5 50kg
Steps Ireland Liam Howley 5 50kg
Stratum Great Britain William Mullins 6 50kg
Supernova Great Britain David Simcock 4 50kg
Surrey Australia Graeme Rogerson 6 50kg
Tall Ship Ireland Darren Weir 8 50kg
Tavistock Abbey New Zealand Anthony Freedman 4 50kg
The Lord Mayor New Zealand Chris Waller 4 50kg
The Pentagon Ireland Aidan O’Brien 4 50kg
The Statesman Great Britain Darren Weir 5 50kg
Tiffany’s Lass Australia Danny Laws 5 50kg
Top of the Range New Zealand Michael Moroney 5 50kg
Valac Ireland D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 7 50kg
Wheal Leisure Australia Archie Alexander 5 50kg
Wolfe Tone New Zealand Francis Finnegan 4 50kg
Yogi New Zealand Darren Weir 6 50kg
Sydney Blue Australia Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 3 49kg
Thinkin’ Big Australia Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 3 49kg

2017 Melbourne Cup complete finishing order

The 2017 Melbourne Cup was won by Rekindling when it was run on Tuesday, November 7.