2018 Commonwealth Games schedule: Full events timetable and fixtures

commonwealth games 2018 gold coast logoHere is the complete 2018 Commonwealth Games schedule for the Gold Coast event. Over the course of 11 days in April 2018, 275 events will be held across 18 sports.

The Games get underway on Wednesday, April 4, with the Opening Ceremony, before the competition begins early the next morning. Competition will continue until the afternoon of Sunday, April 15, 2018, with the Closing Ceremony that evening.

The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games are the biggest in history, with the event boasting the largest numbers of medals and sessions ever seen in the games. The event schedule also incorporates para-sport events.

This is The Roar’s full guide to every event at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, with a day-by-day guide of everything that will happen over the 11 days of competition on the Gold Coast.

All times in this guide are listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

Jump to day: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11

Opening Ceremony

The Opening Ceremony will be held during the evening of Wednesday, April 4. The ceremony will commence at 6pm (AEST) and be held at the main Athletics Stadium for the Games – Carrara Stadium.

Day 1

Day 1 – Thursday April 5

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Badminton 9am – 12:30pm Men’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Gymnastics – Artistic 9am – 3pm Men’s team final and individual qualifcation Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Lawn Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s triples Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s singles
Hockey 9:30am – 1pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Table Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s and Women’s team group stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Triathlon 9:30am – 2pm Men’s and Women’s final Southport Broadwater Parklands
Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pm Men’s 56kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Swimming 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 100m Backstroke heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 200m Breaststroke heats
Men’s 50m Butterfly heats
Men’s 400m Freestyle heats
Women’s 50m Breaststroke heats
Women’s S7 50m Butterfly heats (para-sports event)
Women’s 100m Butterfly heats
Women’s 200m Freestyle heats
Women’s 400m Individual Medley heats
Women’s 4×100 Freestyle relay heats
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Squash 12:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Netball 1pm – 4:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Badminton 2pm – 5:30pm Men’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Weightlifting 2pm – 4:30pm Women’s 48kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Cycling – Track 2:30pm – 5pm Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit heats Anna Meares Velodrome
Men’s Team Sprint heats
Women’s B&VI Sprint heats, semi-final (para-sport event)
Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit heats
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Lawn Bowls 4pm – 9:15pm Men’s pairs Broadbeach Bowls Club
Open B6/B7/B8 pairs (para-sport event)
Women’s fours
Mixed B2/B3 pairs (para-sport event)
Table Tennis 4pm – 9pm Men’s and Women’s team group stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Gymnastics – Artistic 5pm – 8:15pm Men’s Team final and individual qualifcation Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Basketball 5:30pm – 10pm Men’s preliminaries (2 games) Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Women’s preliminaries (2 games) Cairns Convention Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 6:30pm – 10pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Weightlifting 6:30pm – 9pm Men’s 62kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Badminton 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Cycling – Track 7pm – 10pm Women’s Team Sprint heats Anna Meares Velodrome
Men’s B&VI 1000m Time Trial final (para-sport event)
Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit final
Men’s Team Sprint final
Women’s B&VI Sprint final (para-sport event)
Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit final
Women’s Team Sprint final
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Swimming 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s 100m Backstroke semi-final Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 50m Butterfly semi-final
Women’s 50m Butterfly semi-final
Women’s 100m Butterfly semi-final
Men’s 200m Breaststroke final
Men’s S14 200m Freestyle final (para-sport event)
Men’s 400m Freestyle final
Women’s S7 50m Butterfly final (para-sport event)
Women’s 200m Freestyle final
Women’s 400m Individual Medley final
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay final

Day 2

Day 2 – Friday April 6

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Badminton 9am – 12:30pm Men’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Gymnastics – Artistic 9am – 2pm Women’s team final and individual qualification Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Lawn Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s triples Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s singles
Hockey 9:30am – 1pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Table Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Team group stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pm Women’s 53kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Beach Volleyball 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Swimming 10:30am – 1pm Men’s 100m Breaststroke heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s S9 100m Freestyle heats (para-sports event)
Men’s 200m Freestyle heats
Men’s 400m Individual Medley heats
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle relay heats
Women’s S9 100m Backstroke
Women’s 100m Backstroke heats
Women’s 50m Freestyle heats
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Squash 12:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Netball 1pm – 4:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Badminton 2pm – 5:30pm Men’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Cycling – Track 2pm – 5pm Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit heats Anna Meares Velodrome
Women’s Sprint heats, quarter-finals
Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit heats
Weightlifting 2pm – 4:30pm Men’s 69kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Beach Volleyball 3pm – 6pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Gymnastics – Artistic 4pm – 9pm Women’s team final and individual qualification Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Lawn Bowls 4pm – 9:15pm Men’s pairs Broadbeach Bowls Club
Open B6/B7/B8 pairs (para-sport event)
Women’s fours
Mixed B2/B3 pairs (para-sport event)
Table Tennis 4pm – 9pm Men’s team group stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Women’s team knockout stage
Basketball 5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s preliminaries (2 games) Cairns Convention Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Women’s preliminaries (2 games) Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 6:30pm – 10:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Weightlifting 6:30pm – 9pm Women’s 58kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Badminton 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s team Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Cycling – Track 7pm – 10pm Men’s Keirin heats, semi-final, final Anna Meares Velodrome
Women’s Sprint semi-final, final
Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit final
Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit final
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Swimming 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s 100m Breaststroke semi-finals Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 100m Backstroke semi-final
Women’s 50m Freestyle semi-final
Men’s 100m Backstroke final
Men’s 50m Butterfly final
Men’s S9 100m Freestyle final (para-sports event)
Men’s 200m Freestyle final
Men’s 400m Individual Medley final
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay final
Women’s S9 100m Backstroke final
Women’s 50m Breaststroke final
Women’s 100m Butterfly final

Day 3

Day 3 – Saturday April 7

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Gymnastics – Artistic 9am – 11:45am Men’s individual all-round Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Lawn Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s pairs and triples Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s fours and singles
Hockey 9:30am – 1pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Table Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s team knockout stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Triathlon 9:30am – 2:30pm PTHC Men’s and Women’s final (para-sport event) Southport Broadwater Parklands
Mixed team relay
Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pm Men’s 77kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Swimming 10:30am – 1pm Men’s 50m Backstroke heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
SB8 100m Breastroke heats
Men’s 200m Butterfly heats
Men’s 100m Freestyle heats
Women’s 200m Breaststroke heats
Women’s 50m Butterfly heats
SM10 200m Individual Medley heats (para-sport event)
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay heats
Beach Volleyball 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Badminton 11am – 2:30pm Men’s and Women’s team quarter-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Basketball 11:30am – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Cairns Convention Centre
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Squash 12:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Netball 1pm – 4:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Cycling – Track 1:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s B&VI Sprint heats, semi-final (para-sport event) Anna Meares Velodrome
Men’s Sprint heats, semi-final
Men’s 15km Scratch race preliminary
Weightlifting 2pm – 4:30pm Women’s 63kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Beach Volleyball 3pm – 6pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Lawn Bowls 4pm – 9:15pm Open B6/B7/B8 triples (para-sport event) Broadbeach Bowls Club
Mixed B2/B3 pairs (para-sport event)
Men’s pairs and triples quarter-finals
Women’s fours and singles quarter-finals
Table Tennis 4pm – 9pm Men’s and Wome’s team quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Gymnastics – Artistic 4:30pm – 7:15pm Women’s Individual All-Round Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Badminton 5:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s Team quarter-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Basketball 5:30pm – 10pm Men’s preliminaries (2 games) Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Cairns Convention Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Cycling – Track 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s Sprint semi-final, final Anna Meares Velodrome
Men’s B&VI Sprint final (para-sport event)
Men’s 15km Scratch race final
Women’s B&VI 1000m Time Trial final (para-sport event)
Women’s 500m Time Trial final
Women’s 25km Points race
Netball 6:30pm – 10pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Weightlifting 6:30pm – 9pm Men’s 85kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Swimming 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s 50m Backstroke semi-finals Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 100m Freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 50m Butterfly semi-finals
Men’s SB8 100m Breaststroke final
Men’s 100m Breaststroke final
Men’s 200m Butterfly final
Women’s 100m Backstroke final
Women’s 200m Breaststroke final
Women’s 50m Freestyle final
Women’s SM10 200m Individual Medley final (para-sport event)
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay final

Day 4

Day 4 – Sunday April 8

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Athletics 7am – 12pm Men’s and women’s 20-kilometre race walk final Currumbin Beachfront
Lawn Bowls 9am – 3:45pm Mixed B2/B3 pairs (para-sport event) Broadbeach Bowls Club
Men’s pairs and triples semi-finals
Women’s fours and singles semi-finals
Men’s triples bronze and gold medal matches
Shooting 9am – 5pm Men’s 10m Air Rifle, Skeet Belmont Shooting Centre
Women’s 10m Air Pistol, Skeet
Men’s 10m Air Rifle final
Women’s 10m Air Pistol, Skeet final
Hockey 9:30am – 1pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Table Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s team quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Women’s team semi-finals
Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pm Women’s 69kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Beach Volleyball 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Swimming 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 50m Breaststroke heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 100m Butterfly heats
Men’s SM8 200m Individual Medley heats
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay heats
Women’s 200m Backstroke heats
Women’s 100m Breaststroke heats
Women’s S9 100m Freestyle heats (para-sport event)
Women’s 100m Freestyle heats
Women’s 800m Freestyle heats
Women’s 200m Individual Medley heats
Badminton 11am – 3pm Men’s and Women’s Team semi-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Basketball 11:30am – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Squash 12:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Netball 1pm – 4:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Athletics 2pm – 6pm Men’s 100m heats and semi-finals Carrara Stadium
Women’s 100m heats and semi-finals
Men’s 400m heats
Men’s Shot Put heats
Men’s Hammer Throw heats
Men’s 5000m final
T38 Women’s Long Jump final (para-sport event)
Weightlifting 2pm – 4:30pm Men’s 94kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Gymnastics – Artistic 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s floor exercise final Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Men’s pommel horse final
Men’s rings final
Women’s vault final
Women’s uneven bars final
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Beach Volleyball 3pm – 6pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Table Tennis 4pm – 9pm Women’s team bronze and gold medal matches Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Badminton 5:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s team semi-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Basketball 5:30pm – 10pm Women’s preliminaries (2 games) Cairns Convention Centre
Cycling – Track 5:30pm – 10pm Men’s 40km points race preliminary, final Anna Meares Velodrome
Women’s Keirin heats, final
Men’s 1000m time trial final
Women’s 10km scratch race final
Lawn Bowls 5:30pm – 8:30pm B6/B7/B8 triples (para-sport event) Broadbeach Bowls Club
Singles bronze and gold medal matches
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 6:30pm – 10pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Weightlifting 6:30pm – 9pm Women’s 75kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Swimming 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s 50m Breaststroke semi-finals Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 100m Butterfly semi-finals
Women’s 100m Breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 100m Freestyle semi-finals
Men’s 50m Backstroke final
Men’s 100m Freestyle final
Men’s SM8 200m Individual Medley final (para-sports event)
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay final
Women’s 200m Backstroke final
Women’s 50m Butterfly final
Women’s S9 100m Freestyle final (para-sports event)
Women’s 200m Individual Medley final

Day 5

Day 5 – Monday April 9

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Lawn Bowls 9am – 3:30pm Men’s singles Broadbeach Bowls Club
Men’s pairs
Mixed B2/B3 pais (para-sport event)
Men’s pairs bronze and gold medal matches
Women’s fours bronze and gold medal matches
Shooting 9am – 5pm Men’s 10m Air Pistol, Skeet Belmont Shooting Centre
Open Queen Prize pairs
Women’s 10m Air Rifle
Men’s 10m Air Pistol, Skeet final
Women’s 10m Air Rifle final
Table Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s team semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Weightlifting 9:30am – 12pm Men’s 105kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Athletics 10am – 12:30pm Men’s T54 1500m (para-sports event) Carrara Stadium
Men’s 110m hurdles heats
Men’s high jump heats
Men’s decathlon: 100m, Long Jump, Shot Put
Women’s 400m
Women’s T54 1500m (para-sports event)
Women’s hammer throw heats
Beach Volleyball 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Swimming 10:30am – 12:30pm Men’s 200m Backstroke heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s S7 50m Freestyle heats (para-sport event)
Men’s 50m Freestyle heats
Men’s 1500m Freestyle heats
Women’s 50m Backstroke heats
Women’s SB9 100m Breaststroke heats (para-sport event)
Women’s 200m Butterfly heats
Badminton 11am – 3pm Men’s and Women’s team bronze Medal match Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Squash 12:30pm – 4:30pm Men’s and women’s singles bronze medal matches Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Netball 1pm – 4:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Weightlifting 2pm – 4:30pm Women’s 90kg and +90kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Gymnastics – Artistic 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s vault final Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Men’s parallel bars final
Men’s horizontal bar final
Women’s balance beam final
Women’s floor exercise final
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Beach Volleyball 3pm – 6pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Table Tennis 4pm – 9pm Men’s team bronze and gold medal matches Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Lawn Bowls 5pm – 10:15pm Men’s fours Broadbeach Bowls Club
Open B6/B7/B8 triples (para-sport event)
Women’s triples
Badminton 5:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s Team Gold Medal match Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Basketball 5:30pm – 10:30pm Women’s preliminaries (2 games) Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and women’s singles gold medal matches Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Men’s preliminaries (2 games) Cairns Convention Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 6:30pm – 10pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Weightlifting 6:30pm – 9pm Men’s +105kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Athletics 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s Decathlon: High Jump, 400m Carrara Stadium
Women’s 1500m heats
Women’s Triple Jump
Men’s 400m semi-final
Men’s T38 100m final (para-sports event)
Men’s 100m final
Men’s Shot Put final
Men’s Hammer Throw final
Women’s 100m final
Women’s 10,000m final
Women’s F46 Javelin Throw (para-sports event)
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Swimming 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s 50m Freestyle semi-final Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 50m Backstroke semi-final
Men’s 200m Backstroke final
Men’s 50m Breaststroke final
Men’s 100m Butterfly final
Men’s S7 50m Freestyle final (para-sport event)
Women’s SB9 100m Breaststroke final (para-sport event)
Women’s 100m Breaststroke final
Women’s 200m Butterfly final
Women’s 100m Freestyle final
Women’s 800m Freestyle final

Day 6

Day 6 – Tuesday April 10

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Badminton 9am – 3pm Men’s and Women’s singles, Men’s, Women’s, Mixed doubles Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Lawn Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s singles Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s pairs
Shooting 9am – 4pm Men’s 50m Rifle Prone Belmont Shooting Centre
Women’s 25m Pistol
Men’s 50m Rifle Prone final
Open Queen’s Prize pair final
Women’s 25m Pistol final
Hockey 9:30am – 1pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Table Tennis 9:30am – 3pm Men’s and women’s singles group stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Athletics 10am – 2pm Men’s 200m heats Carrara Stadium
Men’s 800m heats
Men’s 400 m hurdles heats
Men’s Long Jump heats
Men’s Decathlon: 110m hurdles, Discus Throw, Pole Vault
Women’s 200m heats
Women’s 400m heats
Women’s Discus Throw heats
Cycling – Road 10am – 1:30pm Men’s Individual Time Trial Currumbin Beachfront
Para Powerlifting 10:30am – 12:30pm Men’s lightweight Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Swimming 10:30am – 12:30pm Men’s S9 100m Backstroke heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 200m Individual Medley heats
Men’s 4x100m Medley relay heats
Women’s S8 50m Freestyle heats (para-sports event)
Women’s 400m Freestyle heats
Women’s 4x100m Medley relay heats
Beach Volleyball 11am – 1pm Men’s quarter-finals (2 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Squash 11am – 2:30pm Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 1pm – 4:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Para Powerlifting 2:30pm – 5:45pm Women’s lightweight and heavweight Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Cycling – Road 2:45pm – 4pm Women’s Individual Time Trial Currumbin Beachfront
Beach Volleyball 3pm – 6pm Men’s and Women’s quarter-finals (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Lawn Bowls 4pm – 9:15pm Men’s fours Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s triples
Mixed B2/B3 pairs semi-final (para-sport event)
Badminton 4:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles, Men’s, Women’s, Mixed doubles Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Table Tenins 4:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s TT6-10 singles group stage (para-sport event) Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Basketball 5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s qualifying finals (2 games) Cairns Convention Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Women’s qualifying finals (2 games) Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 6:30pm – 10pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Athletics 7pm – 10:30pm Women’s 400m semi-final Carrara Stadium
Men’s 400m final
Men’s T54 1500m final (para-sports event)
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon: Javelin Throw, 1500m
Women’s T54 1500m final (para-sports event)
Women’s 1500 final
Women’s Triple Jump final
Women’s Hammer Throw final
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s quarter-finals (3 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Para Powerlifting 7:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s heavyweight Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Swimming 7:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s S9 100m Backstroke final (para-sports event) Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 50m Freestyle final
Men’s 1500m Freestyle final
Men’s 200m Individual Medley final
Men’s 4x100m Medley relay final
Women’s 50m Backstroke final
Women’s S8 50m Freestyle final (para-sports event)
Women’s 400m Freestyle final
Women’s 4x100m Medley relay final

Day 7

Day 7 – Wednesday April 11

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Badminton 9am – 3pm Men’s and Women’s Singles, Men’s, Women’s, Mixed doubles Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Lawn Bowls 9am – 2:15pm Men’s singles Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s pairs
Netball 9am – 12:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Shooting 9am – 5pm Men’s Double Trap, 50m pistol Belmont Shooting Centre
Open’s Queen’s Prize individual
Women’s Double Trap
Men’s Double Trap, 50m pistol final
Women’s Double Trap final
Hockey 9:30am – 1pm Women’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Table Tennis 9:30am – 3pm Men’s and women’s TT6-10 singles group stage (para-sport event) Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles knockout stage
Diving 10am – 1pm Men’s 1m springboard heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 3m synchronised springboard final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 11am – 2pm Women’s team final and individual qualification Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Squash 11am – 2:30pm Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s and Women’s quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Netball 2pm – 5:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Hockey 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Beach Volleyball 4pm – 6pm Men’s semi-finals (2 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Lawn Bowls 4pm – 9:45pm Men’s fours Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s triples
Women’s triples quarter-finals
Open B6/B7/B8 triples semi-final (para-sport event)
Mixed B2/B3 pairs bronze and gold medal matches (para-sport event)
Badminton 4:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s Singles, Men’s, Women’s, Mixed doubles Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Table Tennis 4:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and women’s doubles and singles knockout stages Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 5pm – 8:15pm Women’s team final and individual qualification Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Athletics 7pm – 10:30pm Women’s 800m heats Carrara Stadium
Women’s Long Jump heats
Men’s 200m semi-final
Men’s 800m semi-final
Men’s 400m hurdles semi-final
Women’s 200m semi-final
Women’s 400m hurdles semi-final
Men’s High Jump final
Men’s Long Jump final
Men’s F38 Shot-Put final (para-sports event)
Women’s T35 100m final (para-sports event)
Women’s 400m final
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase final
Women’s Javelin Throw final
Diving 7pm – 10pm Men’s 1m springboard final Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s synchronised 10m platform final
Netball 7pm – 10:30pm Preliminaries (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10pm Women’s semi-finals (2 matches) Coolangatta Beachfront
Hockey 7:30pm – 11pm Men’s preliminary (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre

Day 8

Day 8 – Thursday April 12

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Lawn Bowls 9am – 3:45pm Men’s fours and singles quarter-finals Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s pairs quarter-finals
Women’s pairs and triples semi-finals
Open B6/B7/B8 triples bronze and gold medal match (para-sport event)
Netball 9am – 12:30pm Classification matches (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Shooting 9am – 5pm Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Belmont Shooting Centre
Open’s Queen’s Prize individual
Women’s 50m Prone
Women’s 50m Prone final
Table Tennis 9:30am – 3pm Men’s and women’s TT 6-10 singles group stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Women’s doubles and singles knockout stage
Mixed doubles knockout stage
Athletics 10am – 1:30pm Men’s T12 100m heats Carrara Stadium
Men’s Triple Jump heats
Men’s Discus Throw heats
Women’s 100m hurdles heats
Women’s High Jump heats
Women’s Shot Put heats
Women’s Heptathlon: 100m hurdles, High Jump
Women’s 800m semi-final
Diving 10am – 1pm Men’s 3m springboard heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 10m platform heats
Cycling – Mountain Bike 10:30am – 4pm Men’s and Women’s Cross Country final Nerang Mountain Bike Trails
Wrestling 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 57kg and 74kg preliminary Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Women’s 53kg and 75kg preliminary
Badminton 11am – 3pm Men’s and Women’s Singles, Men’s, Women’s, Mixed doubles Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Squash 11am – 2:30pm Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Hockey 1:30pm – 5:30pm Women’s classification matches (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Netball 2pm – 5:30pm Classification matches (2 matches) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 2:45pm – 6pm Women’s Individual All-around Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Beach Volleyball 3:30pm – 6pm Men’s Bronze and Gold medal matches Coolangatta Beachfront
Table Tennis 4:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s doubles and singles knockout stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Women’s singles knockout stage
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Wrestling 5pm – 8pm Men’s 57kg and 74kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Women’s 53 and 75kg final
Badminton 5:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles, Men’s, Women’s, Mixed doubles Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Lawn Bowls 5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s fours semi-finals Broadbeach Bowls Club
Women’s triples bronze and gold medal matches
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and women’s doubles, mixed doubles quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Athletics 7pm – 10:30pm Women’s Heptathlon: Shot Put, 200m Carrara Stadium
Men’s T12 100m final (para-sport event)
Men’s 200m final
Men’s 800m final
Men’s 400m Hurdles final
Men’s Pole Vault final
Women’s T38 100m final (para-sport event)
Women’s 200m final
Women’s 400m hurdles final
Women’s Long Jump final
Women’s Discus Throw final
Diving 7pm – 10pm Men’s 3m springboard finals Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 10m platform finals
Hockey 7pm – 11pm Women’s semi-finals (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Beach Volleyball 7:30pm – 10pm Women’s bronze and gold medal matches Coolangatta Beachfront

Day 9

Day 9 – Friday April 13

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Hockey 8:30am – 12:30pm Men’s classification matches (2 matches) Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Shooting 8:30am – 5pm Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol, Trap Belmont Shooting Centre
Women’s 50m Rifle, 3 positions, Trap
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol, Trap final
Women’s 50m Rifle, 3 positions, Trap final
Lawn Bowls 9am – 3:45pm Men’s singles semi-finals Broadbeach Bowls Club
Men’s fours bronze and gold medal matches
Women’s pairs bronze and gold medal matches
Table Tennis 9:30am – 3pm Men’s singles knockout stage Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Men’s and Mixed doubles quarter-finals
Men’s and Women’s singles semi-finals
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Athletics 10am – 1pm Men’s 1500m heats Carrara Stadium
Men’s Javelin Throw heats
Men’s 4x100m Relay heats
Men’s 4x400m Relay heats
Women’s 4x100m Relay heats
Women’s 4x400m Relay heats
Women’s Heptathlon: Long Jump, Javelin Throw
Diving 10am – 1pm Women’s 1m springboard heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Men’s 10m synchronised platform final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic 10am – 12:15pm Hoop, Ball, Clubs, Ribbon Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Wrestling 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 65kg and 97kg preliminary Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Women’s 58kg and 69kg preliminary
Badminton 11am – 3:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles, doubles, mixed doubles quarter-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Squash 11am – 2:30pm Men’s and women’s doubles quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s semi-finals (46-49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 64kg, 91kg) Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Women’s semi-finals (45-48kg, 51kg, 60kg)
Hockey 2pm – 6pm Men’s and Women’s classification matches Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Rugby Sevens 4:30pm – 8:30pm Women’s preliminaries Robina Stadium
Table Tennis 4:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles quarter-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Women’s doubles bronze and gold medal matches
Wrestling 5pm – 8pm Men’s 65kg and 97kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Women’s 58kg and 69kg final
Badminton 5:30pm – 9pm Men’s and Women’s singles, doubles, mixed doubles quarter-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Lawn Bowls 5:30pm – 8:30pm Men’s singles bronze and gold medal matches Broadbeach Bowls Club
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Men’s and women’s doubles quarter-finals, mixed doubles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Basketball 6:30pm – 11pm Women’s semi-finals (2 games) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Boxing 6:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s semi-finals (56kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, +91kg) Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Women’s semi-finals (57kg, 75kg, +75kg)
Athletics 7pm – 10:30pm Men’s T47 100m final (para-sports event) Carrara Stadium
Men’s 10,000m final
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase final
Men’s Discus Throw final
Women’s 800m final
Women’s 100m hurdles final
Women’s Pole Vault
Women’s Shot Put
Women’s Heptathlon: 800m
Diving 7pm – 10pm Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 1m springboard final
Hockey 7:30pm – 11:30pm Men;s semi-finals Gold Coast Hockey Centre

Day 10

Day 10 – Saturday April 14

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Cycling – Road 7:45am – 11:15am Women’s Road Race Currumbin Beachfront
Shooting 9am – 5pm Men’s 50m Rifle 3 positions, Trap Belmont Shooting Centre
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 positions, Trap final
Open’s Queen’s Prize individual final
Rugby Sevens 9:30am – 2:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Robina Stadium
Table Tennis 9:30am – 3pm Men’s doubles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Women’s singles semi-finals
TT 6-10 singles bronze and gold medal matches (para-sport event)
Basketball 10am – 2:30pm Men’s semi-finals (2 games) Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Diving 10am – 1pm Men’s 10m platform heats Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 3m springboard heats
Hockey 10:30am – 2:30pm Women’s Bronze and Gold medal matches Gold Coast Hockey Centre
Wrestling 10:30am – 1:30pm Men’s 86kg and 125kg preliminary Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Women’s 48kg and 63kg preliminary
Badminton 11am – 3pm Men’s and women’s singles, doubles, mixed doubles semi-finals Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Squash 11am – 2:30pm Men’s and women’s doubles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Boxing 12pm – 4pm Men’s final (46-49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 64kg, 91kg) Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Women’s final (45-48kg, 51kg, 60kg)
Cycling – Road 12:30pm – 4:45pm Men’s Road Race Currumbin Beachfront
Athletics 2:30pm – 6pm Men’s 1500m final Carrara Stadium
Men’s Triple Jump final
Men’s Javelin Throw final
Men’s 4x100m Relay final
Men’s 4x400m Relay final
Women’s 5000m final
Women’s High Jump final
Women’s 4×100 Relay final
Women’s 4×400 Relay final
Netball 3pm – 7pm Semi-finals (2 matches) Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Table Tennis 4:30pm – 9:30pm Men’s singles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Men’s doubles bronze and gold medal matches
Women’s singles bronze and gold medal matches
Wrestling 5pm – 8pm Men’s 86kg and 125kg final Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 1
Women’s 48kg and 63kg final
Badminton 5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s singles, doubles, mixed doubles Bronze Medal match Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Rugby Sevens 5:30pm – 10:30pm Men’s and Women’s preliminaries Robina Stadium
Basketball 6pm – 11pm Women’s bronze and gold medal matches Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Squash 6pm – 9:30pm Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Boxing 6:30pm – 10pm Men’s final (56kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, +91kg) Oxenford Studios – Boxing Arena
Women’s final (57kg, 75kg, +75kg)
Diving 7pm – 10pm Men’s 10m platform final Gold Coast Aquatic Centre
Women’s 3m springboard final
Hockey 7pm – 11pm Men’s Bronze and Gold Medal matches Gold Coast Hockey Centre

Day 11

Day 11 – Sunday April 15

Sport Session Time (AEST) Event details Venue
Athletics 6:10am – 12pm (midday) Men’s and women’s T54 Marathon final Southport Broadwater Parklands
Men’s and women’s Marathon final
Badminton 9am – 2pm Men’s, women’s singles, doubles, mixed doubles gold medal match Carrara Sports and Leisure Centre – Arena 2
Basketball 9am – 2pm Men’s bronze and gold medal matches Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Rugby Sevens 9:30am – 4pm Men’s and women’s classification, semi-finals, medal matches Robina Stadium
Table Tennis 9:30am – 2:30pm Mixed doubles semi-finals Oxenford Studios – Table Tennis Courts
Men’s singles bronze and gold medal matches
Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches
Squash 10am – 2:30pm Men’s and women’s doubles bronze and gold medal matches Oxenford Studios – Squash Courts
Netball 11am – 3pm Bronze and gold medal matches Coomera Indoor Sports Centre

Closing Ceremony

With competition wrapping up on the final day at 4pm, all the focus will turn back to the Carrara Stadium for the closing ceremony, which is scheduled to get underway at 6:30pm (AEST) on Sunday, April 15.

Please note: While every effort has been made to make this guide as accurate and up-to-date as possible, please note times are subject to change.

Last updated: 13 February, 2018