Here is the complete 2022 Commonwealth Games schedule for the Birmingham event.
The Games commence on Friday July 29 AEST, with the Opening Ceremony, before the competition begins later that evening Australian time.
The competition finishes on Monday August 8 with the Closing Ceremony in the early hours of Tuesday morning.
Below you can find every event to be contested at the 2022 Games. All times in this guide are listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).
Date | Time (AEST) | Event |
---|---|---|
Friday 29 July | 4:00am | Opening Ceremony |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Badminton | |
6:00pm | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:00pm | Rugby Sevens | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Cycling – Track and Para Track | |
7:30pm | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
8:00pm | Triathlon and Para Triathlon | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Netball | |
9:00pm | Squash | |
11:00pm | Badminton | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
Saturday 30 July | 12:00am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls |
12:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
1:00am | Cycling – Track and Para Track | |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
2:00am | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
2:30am | Rugby Sevens | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Netball | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Boxing | |
4:00am | Badminton | |
4:00am | Hockey | |
4:00am | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
4:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
4:00pm | Athletics – Marathon | |
6:00pm | Badminton | |
6:00pm | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:00pm | Rugby Sevens | |
6:00pm | Weightlifting | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Cycling – Track and Para Track | |
7:30pm | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Netball | |
9:00pm | Squash | |
11:00pm | Badminton | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
11:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Sunday 31 July | 12:00am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls |
12:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
12:30am | Weightlifting | |
1:00am | Cycling – Track and Para Track | |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
1:30am | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
2:30am | Rugby Sevens | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Netball | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Boxing | |
4:00am | Badminton | |
4:00am | Hockey | |
4:00am | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
4:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
5:00am | Weightlifting | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
6:30pm | Weightlifting | |
7:00pm | Cycling – Track and Para Track | |
7:30pm | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
8:00pm | Badminton | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
8:00pm | Rugby Sevens | |
8:00pm | Triathlon and Para Triathlon | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Netball | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
11:00pm | Weightlifting | |
11:30pm | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
11:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Monday 1 August | 12:00am | Cycling – Track and Para Track |
12:00am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
12:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
2:30am | Badminton | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Netball | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Boxing | |
3:30am | Rugby Sevens | |
3:30am | Weightlifting | |
4:00am | Hockey | |
4:00am | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
4:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
6:30pm | Weightlifting | |
7:00pm | Judo | |
7:30pm | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
8:00pm | Badminton | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Netball | |
9:00pm | Squash | |
10:00pm | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
11:00pm | Cycling – Track and Para Track | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
11:00pm | Weightlifting | |
11:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Tuesday 2 August | 12:00am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 |
1:30am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
1:30am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
2:00am | Judo | |
2:30am | Badminton | |
3:00am | Netball | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Boxing | |
3:30am | Weightlifting | |
4:00am | Hockey | |
4:00am | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
4:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:30pm | Weightlifting | |
7:00pm | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
7:00pm | Judo | |
7:30pm | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
8:00pm | Badminton | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
8:00pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Netball | |
10:00pm | Gymnastics – Artistic | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
11:00pm | Weightlifting | |
11:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Wednesday 3 August | 12:00am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 |
1:00am | Squash | |
1:15am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
2:00am | Judo | |
2:30am | Badminton | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Netball | |
3:30am | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
3:30am | Boxing | |
3:30am | Weightlifting | |
4:00am | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
4:30am | Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 | |
5:00pm | Badminton | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
6:30pm | Weightlifting | |
7:00pm | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
7:00pm | Judo | |
7:00pm | Squash | |
7:30pm | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
8:30pm | Cycling – Mountain Bike | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Netball | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
11:00pm | Weightlifting | |
11:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Thursday 4 August | 12:00am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls |
1:00am | Squash | |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
1:30am | Badminton | |
2:00am | Judo | |
3:00am | Boxing | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Netball | |
3:30am | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
3:30am | Weightlifting | |
4:00am | Hockey | |
4:00am | Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Badminton | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:00pm | Netball | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
7:00pm | Cycling – Time Trial | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
9:00pm | Boxing | |
9:00pm | Gymnastics – Rhythmic | |
9:00pm | Squash | |
10:00pm | Aquatics – Diving | |
11:00pm | Hockey | |
11:00pm | Netball | |
11:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Friday 5 August | 12:00am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls |
12:00am | Para Powerlifting | |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
1:30am | Badminton | |
3:00am | Boxing | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Aquatics – Diving | |
3:00am | Gymnastics – Rhythmic | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
4:00am | Hockey | |
4:00am | Netball | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
4:00am | Para Powerlifting | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:00pm | Netball | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
7:00pm | Aquatics – Diving | |
7:30pm | Wrestling | |
8:00pm | Badminton | |
8:00pm | Beach Volleyball | |
9:00pm | Squash | |
10:30pm | Gymnastics – Rhythmic | |
10:30pm | Netball | |
10:30pm | Beach Volleyball | |
Saturday 6 August | 1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis |
1:30am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
2:00am | Wrestling | |
2:30am | Badminton | |
3:00am | Aquatics – Diving | |
3:00am | Hockey | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:00am | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
4:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
5:30pm | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:00pm | Netball | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
7:00pm | Aquatics – Diving | |
7:00pm | Gymnastics – Rhythmic | |
7:30pm | Boxing | |
7:30pm | Wrestling | |
8:00pm | Badminton | |
8:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
9:00pm | Squash | |
11:30pm | Boxing | |
11:30pm | Netball | |
Sunday 7 August | 12:00am | Beach Volleyball |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
1:30am | Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls | |
2:00am | Wrestling | |
2:30am | Badminton | |
3:00am | Cricket T20 | |
3:00am | Aquatics – Diving | |
3:00am | Hockey | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
4:00am | Boxing | |
5:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
5:00pm | Cycling – Road Race | |
6:00pm | Badminton | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
7:00pm | Cricket T20 | |
7:00pm | Aquatics – Diving | |
7:30pm | Boxing | |
9:30pm | Squash | |
10:30pm | Netball | |
11:30pm | Boxing | |
Monday 8 August | 12:00am | Hockey |
12:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
1:00am | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
2:00am | Badminton | |
2:00am | Cricket T20 Final | |
2:30am | Aquatics – Diving | |
3:00am | Squash | |
3:30am | Athletics and Para Athletics | |
4:00am | Boxing | |
5:00am | Beach Volleyball | |
5:30am | Netball Final | |
5:00pm | Badminton | |
6:00pm | Hockey | |
6:30pm | Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis | |
7:00pm | Aquatics – Diving | |
7:00pm | Squash | |
9:30pm | Hockey | |
Tuesday 9 August | 5:00am | Closing Ceremony |
Please note: While every effort has been made to make this guide as accurate and up-to-date as possible, please note times are subject to change.