The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

2022 Commonwealth Games schedule: Australian times

Advertisement

Here is the complete 2022 Commonwealth Games schedule for the Birmingham event.

The Games commence on Friday July 29 AEST, with the Opening Ceremony, before the competition begins later that evening Australian time.

The competition finishes on Monday August 8 with the Closing Ceremony in the early hours of Tuesday morning.

Below you can find every event to be contested at the 2022 Games. All times in this guide are listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

Advertisement

Birmingham 2022 – Event schedule day-by-day

DateTime (AEST)Event
Friday 29 July4:00am Opening Ceremony
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmBadminton
6:00pmGymnastics – Artistic
6:00pmHockey
6:00pmRugby Sevens
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmCycling – Track and Para Track
7:30pmAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
8:00pmCricket T20
8:00pmTriathlon and Para Triathlon
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmNetball
9:00pmSquash
11:00pmBadminton
11:00pmHockey
Saturday 30 July12:00amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
12:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
1:00amCycling – Track and Para Track
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
2:00amGymnastics – Artistic
2:30amRugby Sevens
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amNetball
3:00amSquash
3:30amBoxing
4:00amBadminton
4:00amHockey
4:00amAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
4:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
4:00pmAthletics – Marathon
6:00pmBadminton
6:00pmGymnastics – Artistic
6:00pmHockey
6:00pmRugby Sevens
6:00pmWeightlifting
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmCycling – Track and Para Track
7:30pmAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
8:00pmCricket T20
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmNetball
9:00pmSquash
11:00pmBadminton
11:00pmHockey
11:30pmBeach Volleyball
Sunday 31 July12:00amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
12:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
12:30amWeightlifting
1:00amCycling – Track and Para Track
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
1:30amGymnastics – Artistic
2:30amRugby Sevens
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amNetball
3:00amSquash
3:30amBoxing
4:00amBadminton
4:00amHockey
4:00amAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
4:00amBeach Volleyball
4:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
5:00amWeightlifting
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmGymnastics – Artistic
6:00pmHockey
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
6:30pmWeightlifting
7:00pmCycling – Track and Para Track
7:30pmAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
8:00pmBadminton
8:00pmCricket T20
8:00pmRugby Sevens
8:00pmTriathlon and Para Triathlon
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmNetball
11:00pmHockey
11:00pmWeightlifting
11:30pmGymnastics – Artistic
11:30pmBeach Volleyball
Monday 1 August12:00amCycling – Track and Para Track
12:00amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
12:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
2:30amBadminton
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amNetball
3:00amSquash
3:30amBoxing
3:30amRugby Sevens
3:30amWeightlifting
4:00amHockey
4:00amAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
4:00amBeach Volleyball
4:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmHockey
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
6:30pmWeightlifting
7:00pmJudo
7:30pmAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
8:00pmBadminton
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmNetball
9:00pmSquash
10:00pmGymnastics – Artistic
11:00pmCycling – Track and Para Track
11:00pmHockey
11:00pmWeightlifting
11:30pmBeach Volleyball
Tuesday 2 August12:00amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
1:30amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
1:30amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
2:00amJudo
2:30amBadminton
3:00amNetball
3:00amSquash
3:30amBoxing
3:30amWeightlifting
4:00amHockey
4:00amAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
4:00amBeach Volleyball
4:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmHockey
6:30pmWeightlifting
7:00pmAthletics and Para Athletics
7:00pmJudo
7:30pmAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
8:00pmBadminton
8:00pmCricket T20
8:00pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmNetball
10:00pmGymnastics – Artistic
11:00pmHockey
11:00pmWeightlifting
11:30pmBeach Volleyball
Wednesday 3 August12:00amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
1:00amSquash
1:15amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
2:00amJudo
2:30amBadminton
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amNetball
3:30amAthletics and Para Athletics
3:30amBoxing
3:30amWeightlifting
4:00amAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
4:00amBeach Volleyball
4:30amBasketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3
5:00pmBadminton
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmHockey
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
6:30pmWeightlifting
7:00pmAthletics and Para Athletics
7:00pmJudo
7:00pmSquash
7:30pmAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
8:00pmCricket T20
8:30pmCycling – Mountain Bike
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmNetball
11:00pmHockey
11:00pmWeightlifting
11:30pmBeach Volleyball
Thursday 4 August12:00amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
1:00amSquash
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
1:30amBadminton
2:00amJudo
3:00amBoxing
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amNetball
3:30amAthletics and Para Athletics
3:30amWeightlifting
4:00amHockey
4:00amAquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming
4:00amBeach Volleyball
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmBadminton
6:00pmHockey
6:00pmNetball
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmAthletics and Para Athletics
7:00pmCycling – Time Trial
8:00pmCricket T20
9:00pmBoxing
9:00pmGymnastics – Rhythmic
9:00pmSquash
10:00pmAquatics – Diving
11:00pmHockey
11:00pmNetball
11:30pmBeach Volleyball
Friday 5 August12:00amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
12:00amPara Powerlifting
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
1:30amBadminton
3:00amBoxing
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amAquatics – Diving
3:00amGymnastics – Rhythmic
3:00amSquash
3:30amAthletics and Para Athletics
4:00amHockey
4:00amNetball
4:00amBeach Volleyball
4:00amPara Powerlifting
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmHockey
6:00pmNetball
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmAthletics and Para Athletics
7:00pmAquatics – Diving
7:30pmWrestling
8:00pmBadminton
8:00pmBeach Volleyball
9:00pmSquash
10:30pmGymnastics – Rhythmic
10:30pmNetball
10:30pmBeach Volleyball
Saturday 6 August1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
1:30amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
2:00amWrestling
2:30amBadminton
3:00amAquatics – Diving
3:00amHockey
3:00amSquash
3:00amAthletics and Para Athletics
4:00amBeach Volleyball
5:30pmLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
6:00pmHockey
6:00pmNetball
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmAthletics and Para Athletics
7:00pmAquatics – Diving
7:00pmGymnastics – Rhythmic
7:30pmBoxing
7:30pmWrestling
8:00pmBadminton
8:00pmCricket T20
9:00pmSquash
11:30pmBoxing
11:30pmNetball
Sunday 7 August12:00amBeach Volleyball
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
1:30amLawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls
2:00amWrestling
2:30amBadminton
3:00amCricket T20
3:00amAquatics – Diving
3:00amHockey
3:00amSquash
3:30amAthletics and Para Athletics
4:00amBoxing
5:00amBeach Volleyball
5:00pmCycling – Road Race
6:00pmBadminton
6:00pmHockey
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmAthletics and Para Athletics
7:00pmCricket T20
7:00pmAquatics – Diving
7:30pmBoxing
9:30pmSquash
10:30pmNetball
11:30pmBoxing
Monday 8 August12:00amHockey
12:00amBeach Volleyball
1:00amTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
2:00amBadminton
2:00amCricket T20 Final
2:30amAquatics – Diving
3:00amSquash
3:30amAthletics and Para Athletics
4:00amBoxing
5:00amBeach Volleyball
5:30amNetball Final
5:00pmBadminton
6:00pmHockey
6:30pmTable Tennis and Para Table Tennis
7:00pmAquatics – Diving
7:00pmSquash
9:30pmHockey
Tuesday 9 August5:00amClosing Ceremony

Please note: While every effort has been made to make this guide as accurate and up-to-date as possible, please note times are subject to change.

More commonwealth games content

close