TWO GOOD! Zahra wins back-to-back Melbourne Cups on Without a Fight as three horses pull up lame
Without a Fight completed the rare Caulfield Cup-Melbourne Cup double on Tuesday as star jockey Mark Zahra went back-to-back in the big one after…
This year’s Melbourne Cup promises to be a cracking edition below are all the horses who have nominated for the Cup in alphabetical order. As it stand The Offer is currently this year’s favourite heading into the spring.
Melbourne Cup specifications: $6.2m. Flemington, November 4. Group 1. 3200m.
Total Entries
2014: 148 (31 Overseas)
2013: 135 (28 Overseas)
2012: 151 (23 Overseas)
2011: 163 (25 Overseas)
2010: 253 (45 Overseas)
HORSE Trainer
A
ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda
AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch
ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing
ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian
AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott
ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody
ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke
ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke
AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees
B
BAGMAN Chris Waller
BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi
BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy
BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan
BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir
BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
BRIGANTIN (USA) Chris Waller
C
CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock
CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price
CANTONESE Neil Dyer
CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien
CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker
COLONEL CARRERA (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price
D
DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti
DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace
DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon
DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride
DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing
E
ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
ESTIMATE (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute
ETHIOPIA Rebecca Nairn
EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy
F
FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy
FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott
G
GALLATIN John O’Shea
GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens
H
HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute
I
IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody
IGGI POP (NZ) John Sargent
J
JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
K
KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher
KHALID (GB) Paul Perry
KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb
KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy
L
LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
LET’S MAKE ADEALN igel Blackiston
LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys
LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon
LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie
LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
LUCKY SPEED (IRE) Peter Schiergen
M
MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney
MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher
MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander
MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke
MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney
MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir
MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock
MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon
MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller
MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh
N
NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
NUNTIUS (GER) Andreas Wohler
O
OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston
OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees
OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller
P
PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
PALE MIMOSA (IRE) Dermot K Weld
PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan
PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
PRETTY BLONDE Kym Healy
PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir
PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler
PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir
Q
QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody
R
RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti
RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
ROYAL DESCENTChris Waller
ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh
S
SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti
SENNOCKIAN STAR (GB) Mark Johnston
SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
SHOREHAM Saab Hasan
SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir
SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody
SIRIUS (GER) Andreas Lowe
SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell
STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
SUPREMACY (NZ) Andrew Benyan
T
TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne
THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott
THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott
THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan
TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller
TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson
TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea
U
UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
V
VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding
VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
W
WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable
WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller
WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody
Z
ZANBAGH Patrick Payne
ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan
So what do you think Roarers, who is going to take out this year’s Cup?