The 2019 Netball World Cup ran from Friday, July 12 to Monday, July 22 (AEST).
The 2019 tournament was played entirely at the M&S Arena in Liverpool, England, with two courts used at the venue throughout the competition.
A total of 16 countries qualified for the World Cup, with defending champions Australia looking to add a record 12th world championship to their trophy cabinet.
They were, however, defeated by New Zealand in the final.
Here, you can find the full fixtures for the 2019 tournament, as well as an explanation of how the tournament was structured.
All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne time)
Group | Date | Time (AEST) | Team 1 | Team 2 | Court |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
B | Fri Jul 12 | 6pm | New Zealand | Malawi | 1 |
B | Fri Jul 12 | 6:25pm | Barbados | Singapore | 2 |
A | Fri Jul 12 | 8pm | Australia | Northern Ireland | 1 |
A | Fri Jul 12 | 8:25pm | Zimbabwe | Sri Lanka | 2 |
C | Sat Jul 13 | 12am | Jamaica | Fiji | 1 |
C | Sat Jul 13 | 12:25am | South Africa | Trinidad & Tobago | 2 |
D | Sat Jul 13 | 2am | England | Uganda | 1 |
D | Sat Jul 13 | 2:25am | Scotland | Samoa | 2 |
A | Sat Jul 13 | 6pm | Australia | Zimbabwe | 1 |
A | Sat Jul 13 | 6:25pm | Northern Ireland | Sri Lanka | 2 |
B | Sat Jul 13 | 8pm | New Zealand | Barbados | 1 |
B | Sat Jul 13 | 8:25pm | Malawi | Singapore | 2 |
D | Sun Jul 14 | 12am | England | Scotland | 1 |
D | Sun Jul 14 | 12:25am | Uganda | Samoa | 2 |
C | Sun Jul 14 | 2am | Jamaica | Trinidad & Tobago | 1 |
C | Sun Jul 14 | 2:25am | South Africa | Fiji | 2 |
B | Sun Jul 14 | 6pm | New Zealand | Singapore | 1 |
B | Sun Jul 14 | 6:25pm | Malawi | Barbados | 2 |
D | Sun Jul 14 | 8pm | England | Samoa | 1 |
D | Sun Jul 14 | 8:25pm | Uganda | Scotland | 2 |
A | Mon Jul 15 | 12am | Australia | Sri Lanka | 1 |
A | Mon Jul 15 | 12:25am | Northern Ireland | Zimbabwe | 2 |
C | Mon Jul 15 | 2am | Jamaica | South Africa | 1 |
C | Mon Jul 15 | 2:25am | Trinidad & Tobago | Fiji | 2 |
» Confused? Click here for an explanation of the Netball World Cup structure.
Group | Date | Time (AEST) | Team 1 | Team 2 | Court |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | Mon Jul 15 | 6pm | Zimbabwe | New Zealand | 1 |
F | Mon Jul 15 | 6:25pm | Northern Ireland | Malawi | 2 |
F | Mon Jul 15 | 8pm | Australia | Barbados | 1 |
E | Mon Jul 15 | 8:25pm | Sri Lanka | Singapore | 2 |
G | Tue Jul 16 | 12am | Jamaica | England | 1 |
E | Tue Jul 16 | 12am | Fiji | Samoa | 2 |
G | Tue Jul 16 | 2am | Trinidad and Tobago | Uganda | 1 |
G | Tue Jul 16 | 2:25am | South Africa | Scotland | 2 |
E | Tue Jul 16 | 6pm | Fiji | Singapore | 1 |
E | Tue Jul 16 | 8pm | Sri Lanka | Samoa | 1 |
F | Wed Jul 17 | 12am | Northern Ireland | New Zealand | 1 |
F | Wed Jul 17 | 2am | Australia | Malawi | 1 |
F | Wed Jul 17 | 4am | Zimbabwe | Barbados | 1 |
E | Wed Jul 17 | 6pm | Sri Lanka | Fiji | 1 |
E | Wed Jul 17 | 8pm | Singapore | Samoa | 1 |
G | Thu Jul 18 | 12am | Trinidad and Tobago | England | 1 |
G | Thu Jul 18 | 2am | Jamaica | Scotland | 1 |
G | Thu Jul 18 | 4am | South Africa | Uganda | 1 |
F | Thu Jul 18 | 5:30pm | Northern Ireland | Barbados | 1 |
F | Thu Jul 18 | 7:30pm | Australia | New Zealand | 1 |
F | Thu Jul 18 | 9:30pm | Zimbabwe | Malawi | 1 |
G | Fri Jul 19 | 1am | Trinidad and Tobago | Scotland | 1 |
G | Fri Jul 19 | 3am | Jamaica | Uganda | 1 |
G | Fri Jul 19 | 5am | South Africa | England | 1 |
Group | Date | Time (AEST) | Team 1 | Team 2 | Court |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15th place match | Fri Jul 19 | 6pm | Sri Lanka | Singapore | 1 |
13th place match | Fri Jul 19 | 8:15pm | Samoa | Fiji | 1 |
Fifth to eighth | Sat Jul 20 | 12am | Malawi | Uganda | 1 |
Fifth to eighth | Sat Jul 20 | 2:15am | Jamaica | Zimbabwe | 1 |
11th place match | Sat Jul 20 | 6pm | Barbados | Scotland | 1 |
Semi-final 1 | Sat Jul 20 | 8:15pm | Australia | South Africa | 1 |
Semi-final 2 | Sun Jul 21 | 12am | England | New Zealand | 1 |
Ninth place match | Sun Jul 21 | 2:15am | Northern Ireland | Trinidad and Tobago | 1 |
Seventh place match | Sun Jul 21 | 6pm | Zimbabwe | Uganda | 1 |
Fifth place match | Sun Jul 21 | 8:15pm | Jamaica | Malawi | 1 |
Bronze medal match | Sun Jul 21 | 11:30pm | England | South Africa | 1 |
Final | Mon Jul 22 | 1:45am | Australia | New Zealand | 1 |
Netball World Cup structure explained
The Netball World Cup follows something of a difficult format.
The first stage is simple enough, with the 16 teams being divided into four groups of four and each country playing the other countries in their group once.
The top three teams in each group then progress to the second stage, with the top three teams from Groups A and B forming Group F, and the top three teams from Groups C and D forming Group G.
While the bottom team in each group is eliminated after the first stage from winning the World Cup, they continue to participate in the second stage as Group E.
Things get a bit more confusing in the second stage. The teams that qualify for Groups F and G play the other teams in their group, except the teams they already played in the first stage. Additionally, the result of their original meeting counts in the Group F or G standings too.
For example, Australia defeats Zimbabwe in their first stage Group A meeting and both sides qualify for Group F in the second stage. Australia and Zimbabwe will not play again in Group F, and Australia will already have a win on the Group F standings while, similarly, Zimbabwe will already have a loss on the board.
The top two teams from Group F and G qualify for the semi-finals, with the winners of those matches progressing to the grand final – where the World Cup is awarded to the victor.
The semi-final losers play a third-place playoff while, based on their standings in either Groups E, F or G, the non-semi-finalists will play in various fixtures to determine who finishes fifth, seventh, ninth and so on.