The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Melbourne Cup finishing order: Complete 2020 race result for every horse

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
3rd November, 2020
1

The 2020 Melbourne Cup has been won and run at Flemington, with Twilight Payment leading all the way to take home the famous race.

Tiger Moth came in second, Prince Of Arran finished in the places for the third year in a row, running third, while The Chosen One came fourth.

Avilius was the final horse to finish the race, but there were two who didn’t pass the post at all. King Of Leogrance was a raceday scratching, and unfortunately the race was marred with tragedy as Anthony Van Dyck pulled up lame with 400m metres to go and had to be euthanised.

Here is the complete finishing order for the 2020 Melbourne Cup.

Melbourne Cup 2020 finishing order

Place Number Barrier Horse Prizemoney Margin Trainer Jockey
1st 6 12 Twilight Payment (IRE) $4,400,000 3:17.34 Joseph O’Brien Jye McNeil
2nd 21 23 Tiger Moth (IRE) $1,100,000 0.4L Aidan O’Brien Kerrin McEvoy
3rd 12 1 Prince of Arran (GBR) $550,000 0.6L Charlie Fellowes Jamie Kah
4th 17 5 The Chosen One (NZ) $350,000 2.35L Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman Daniel Stackhouse
5th 24 20 Persan $230,000 2.45L Danny O’Brien Michael Dee
6th 5 14 Sir Dragonet (IRE) $160,000 3.45L Ciaron Maher and David Eustace Glenn Boss
7th 7 15 Verry Elleegant (NZ) $160,000 3.85L Chris Waller Mark Zahra
8th 15 16 Russian Camelot (IRE) $160,000 3.95L Danny O’Brien Damien Oliver
9th 11 6 Finche (GBR) $160,000 4.7L Chris Waller James McDonald
10th 18 24 Ashrun (FRA) $160,000 4.8L Andreas Wohler Declan Bates
11th 22 17 Oceanex (NZ) N/A 5.55L Mick Price and Michael Kent Jr. Dean Yendall
12th 19 8 Warning N/A 6.8L Anthony and Sam Freedman Luke Currie
13th 13 7 Surprise Baby (NZ) N/A 8.8L Paul Preusker Craig Williams
14th 23 13 Miami Bound (NZ) N/A 10.55L Ciaron Maher and David Eustace Daniel Moor
15th 4 11 Master of Reality (IRE) N/A 10.75L Joseph O’Brien Ben Melham
16th 16 21 Streel Prince (IRE) N/A 10.95L Anthony and Sam Freedman Willie Pike
17th 20 22 Etah James (NZ) N/A 12.7L Ciaron Maher and David Eustace Billy Egan
18th 3 4 Vow And Declare N/A 13.95L Danny O’Brien Jamie Mott
19th 8 2 Mustajeer (GBR) N/A 14.95L Kris Lees Michael Rodd
20th 9 9 Stratum Albion (GBR) N/A 17.95L Willie Mullins Jordan Childs
21st 10 19 Dashing Willoughby (GBR) N/A 19.2L Andrew Balding Michael Walker
22nd 2 10 Avilius (GBR) N/A 20.95L James Cummings John Allen
FF 1 3 Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) N/A N/A Aidan O’Brien Hugh Bowman
SCR 14 18 King of Leogrance (FRA) N/A N/A Danny O’Brien N/A